Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Latest Results
Saturday, 21 April 2018 16:52

Results 20-22 April

RESULTS 20-22 APRIL
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Carmarthen Town 1-1
The New Saints - Connah's Quay Nomads 3-1
Cardiff Met - Bala Town 4-3
Llandudno - Barry Town Utd 2-3
Newtown - Prestatyn Town 3-0
Bangor City - Cefn Druids (Sunday)

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Caersws - Holywell Town 0-2
Guilsfield - Denbigh Town 2-2
Ruthin Town - Penrhyncoch 1-2

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Penybont 1-2
Briton Ferry Llansawel v Cambrian & Clydach 1-2
Cwmamman Utd - Goytre 1-2
Cwmbran Celtic - Caerau (Ely) 2-0
Monmouth Town - Haverfordwest Co. 3-2
Port Talbot Town - Llanelli Town 1-3
Ton Pentre - Taffs Well 2-2
DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - West End 2-0
Abergavenny T. - Garden Village 0-1
Ammanford - AFC Porth 4-2
Croesyceiliog - AFC Llwydcoed 0-0
Pontardawe Town - Llantwit Major 1-1
STM Sports - Pontypridd Town 2-0
DIV 3
Neuadd Wen - Swansea Univ. 0-3
Ynysygerwn - Trefelin BGC 1-3
Bridgend Street - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 4-2
Tredegar Town - Ely Rangers 0-2
Treharris Ath - Pontyclun 2-2
Treowen Stars - Caerau 2-2

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Llanberis - Greenfield 2-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Conwy Borough 1-4
Llangefni Town - Llanrwst Utd 2-0
Llanrug Utd - Llandudno Albion 3-1
Penrhyndeudraeth - St Asaph City 3-1
Pwllheli - Nantlle Vale 4-6
Trearddur Bay - Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd 3-0
DIV 2
Amlwch Town - Gaerwen 1-1
Llannerchymedd - Llanfairpwll 1-0
Pentraeth - Y Felinheli 0-1
Prestatyn Sports - Aberffraw 5-0

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Berriew - Aberaeron 3-2
Borth Utd - Llanidloes Town 1-4
Carno - Llandrindod Wells 1-2
Churchstoke - Knighton Town 0-6
Llanrhaeadr - Kerry 5-1
Machynlleth - Llanfair United 1-6
Tywyn Bryncrug - Radnor Valley 3-0
Welshpool - Bow Street 1-1
DIV 2
Abermule - Brecon Northcote 4-0
Builth Wells - Dyffryn Banw 1-1
Llansantffraid - Talgarth Town P-P
Montgomery Town - Newbridge-on-Wye 1-4
Penybont Utd - Presteigne St Andrews 3-0

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Merthyr Saints P-P
Caerphilly Athletic - Ton & Gelli BC 3-1
Canton Liberal - Ynyshir Albions 1-3
Cardiff Corinthians - Cwm Welfare 1-1
Grange Albion - Penydarren BGC 1-5
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Brecon Corries 0-5
Pontlottyn - Pencoed Athletic 5-1
Division 1
Aber Valley - Llantwit Fardre 2-2
Clwb Cymric - Cefn Cribwr BC 2-6
FC Cwmaman - Cadoxton Barry 4-1
Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic - Garw SBGC 2-5
Tonyrefail BGC - Cogan Coronation 3-1
Trebanog - AFC Butetown 3-1
Treforest - Cornelly United 3-4
Division 2
Aberfan Social - Cardiff Airport 0-4
Blaenrhondda - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 4-0
Carnetown - St Albans 3-4
Graig - Cardiff Hibernian 1-2
Llanharry - Tynte Rovers 0-3
Penrhiwfer - Llanrumney United 0-2
St Josephs - AFC Bargoed 1-1
Vale United - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 3-1

SWFA SENIOR CUP semi-final
Llangeinor AFC - AFC Whitchurch 4-5

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM.
Llay Welfare - Lex Glyndwr ?
Buckley Town - Chirk AAA 1-0
Coedpoeth Utd - Saltney Town 2-4
FC Nomads - Cefn Albion 2-0
Hawarden Rangers - Rhostyllen 4-0
Llanuwchllyn - Brickfield Rangers ?
Mold Alex - Penycae 1-0
DIV 1
Castell AC - Cefn Mawr Rangers 2-1
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Llangollen Town 4-0
New Brighton Villa - Rhydymwyn 5-1
Overton - Brymbo 0-6

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Airbus UK - Mostyn Dragons 4-1
Bellevue - Acton 3-3
CQN U-18 - Mold Town Utd 4-0
Halkyn Utd - Bradley Park 4-4
Penyffordd Lions - Caerwys 8-2
Plas Madoc - Flint Mountain 5-1

Published in Results
Saturday, 17 February 2018 17:50

Results 16-17 February 2018

RESULTS 16-17 FEBRUARY 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Bangor City - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-0
Aberystwyth Town - Prestatyn Town 1-1
Cardiff Met Uni. - Cefn Druids 1-3
Newtown - Barry Town United 1-2
Llandudno - Carmarthen Town 3-2

 

FAW TROPHY - Q/F
Rhos Aelwyd - Buckley Town 1-0
Llanrug United - Greenfield 2-5

 

IRN BRU CUP Semi-final
The New Saints - Dumbarton (7.35 kick off)

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus UK - Ruthin Town 1-0
FC Queens Park - Caernarfon Town 0-8
Gresford Athletic - Holyhead Hotspur 1-0
Llandudno Junction - Guilsfield 0-4
Flint Town United - Caersws 0-1
Penrhyncoch - Denbigh Town 0-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Briton Ferry Llansawel 0-1
Caerau Ely - Ton Pentre 0-1
Cwmbran Celtic - Goytre 4-1
Goytre Utd - Cambrian 0-1
Haverfordwest County - Penybont 1-2
Monmouth Town - Llanelli Town 2-2
Port Talbot Town - Taffs Well 2-1
Undy Ath - Cwmamman Utd 3-1
DIV 2
Garden Village - Risca Utd 3-3
Aberdare T. - Caldicoit T. 2-1
AFC Llwydcoed - Aberbargoed Buds 1-3
AFC Porth - Dinas Powys 0-2
Croesyceiliog - Abergavenny 2-1
Llantwit Major - Pontardawe P-P
Pontypridd Town - West End 12-0
STM Sports - Ammanford 4-1
DIV 3
Trethomas B. - Tredegar T. 4-2
Ynysygerwn - Caerau 4-2
Bridgend Street - Pontyclun 3-3
Ely Rangers - Panteg 2-4
Neuadd Wen - Newport City 3-1
Trefelin BGC - Penrhiwceiber R. 5-0
Treharris - Chepstow T. P-P
Treowen Stars - Swansea Uni. 0-5

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd - Llanberis 0-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Trearddur Bay 1-0
Penrhyndeudraeth - Mynydd Llandegai 0-3
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Mochdre Sports 5-2
Amlwch Town - Llannerchymedd P-P
Glan Conwy - Gaerwen 6-0
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Meliden 1-3

MAWDDACH CHALLENGE CUP
Bodedern Ath - Pentraeth 1-2
Llandudno Albion - Conwy N. 2-1
Llanfairpwll - Y Felinheli 0-5
Llanrwst Utd - Blaenau Ffestiniog 6-1
Llannefydd - Llangefni Town 2-0
Prestatyn Sports - Nantlle Vale 6-2 aet
St Asaph City - Pwllheli 2-1

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Knighton - Aberaeron 2-0
Kerry - Machynlleth 3-2
Llandrindod Wells - Borth Utd 5-1
DIV 2
Aberystwyth Uni - Dyffryn Banw 2-2
Dolgellau - Newbridge-on-Wye
Montgomery Town - Llansantffraid 0-5
Penybont Utd - Presteigne St Andrews P-P
Talgarth Town - Hay St Marys 0-5

LEAGUE CUP 2ND ROUND
Abermule - Bow Street 1-2
Berriew - Builth Wells 2-2 4-3 pens
Llanfair United - Churchstoke 5-0
Llanidloes Town - Radnor Valley 0-3
Llanrhaeadr - Carno 1-2
Welshpool - Brecon Northcote

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brickfield Rangers - Lex Glyndwr
Coedpoeth Utd - Chirk AAA 1-4
Corwen - Saltney Town 3-2
Mold Alex - Llanuwchllyn 2-1
Penycae - Cefn Albion 1-5
DIV 1
Brymbo - Maesgwyn 2-1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Mynydd Isa Spartans 2-0
Llangollen Town - New Brighton Villa 4-0
Overton - Johnstown Youth

PREM DIV CUP
FC Nomads - Hawarden Rangers 1-3

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Ynyshir Albions 2-9
Brecon Corries - Penydarren BGC 1-1
Caerphilly Athletic - Cardiff Corinthians 5-1
Grange Albion - Merthyr Saints 1-2
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Canton Liberal 0-9
Pontlottyn - Cardiff Draconians 1-4
Ton & Gelli BC - Pencoed Athletic 0-4
DIV 1
AFC Butetown - FC Cwmaman 0-2
Cefn Cribwr BC - Cadoxton Barry 2-0
Cogan Coronation - Treforest
Garw SBGC - Clwb Cymric 3-0
Llantwit Fardre - Porthcawl Town Athletic 0-0
Trebanog - Aber Valley 4-2
DIV 2
Cardiff Airport - AFC Bargoed 12-1
Cardiff Hibernian - Blaenrhondda 0-2
Carnetown - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 1-2
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Penrhiwfer AFC0-1
Graig - Llanrumney United 2-2
Llanharry - St Josephs
St Albans - Vale United 3-2
Tynte Rovers - Aberfan Social 3-2

 

SWFA SENIOR CUP ROUND 4
Pentrebach Labour - Penrhiwceiber Con Ath P-P
Aberystwyth Exiles - Hirwaun Sports
Bettws - Llangeinor
Tonyrefail BC - Llanedeyrn 2-0
Caerau All Whites - Penygraig United 8-0
Cornelly United - Cwm Rhondda 4-2
AFC Whitchurch - Cwm Welfare 4-1
AFC Aberaman - Navi 1-3

 

N.E WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park Rangers - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 A-A
Brymbo Victoria - Bradley Park 4-0
Caerwys - Acton FC 2-2
Mold Town Utd - Bellevue 8-2

HORACE WYNNE CUP
Flint Mountain - Offa Athletic 2-1
Penyffordd Lions - Airbus Broughton UK Youth 2-1
Rhosllanerchrugog - Halkyn Utd 6-2

QUEENSFERRY SPORTS PRESIDENTS CUP SEMI FINAL
Mostyn Dragons - Plas Madoc 3-1

 

WEST WALES INT. CUP
Port Tennant Colts - Merlins Bridge 0-1
Ystradgynlais - Gorseinon

Published in Results
Saturday, 03 February 2018 19:31

Results 1st - 3rd February 2018

Results 1-3 February 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Connah's Quay Nomads - Bala Town 1-1
Cefn Druids - The New Saints 2-2
Bangor City - Cardiff Met 3-0
Barry Town Utd - Aberystwyth Town 3-1
Carmarthen Town - Prestatyn Town 3-1
Llandudno - Newtown 3-4

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus Broughton - Porthmadog 6-0
Caersws v Gresford P-P
Guilsfield - Flint Town United 2-2
Holyhead Hotspur - FC Queens Park 1-0
Holywell v Llandudno Jct A-A
Rhyl - Penrhyncoch 2-2
Ruthin v Caernarfon Town P-P

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Haverfordwest - Briton Ferry 2-3
Port Talbot Town - Llanelli Town P-P
Taffs Well - Goytre Utd 2-2
Ton Pentre - Cambrian 1-1
Afan Lido - Goytre FC 4-0
Caerau Ely - Penybont 1-1
Cwmbran Celtic - Cwmamman Utd 2-2
Monmouth Town - Undy Ath 1-6
DIV 2
Aberdare - Pontardawe 2-1
AFC Llwydcoed - Croesyceiliog 4-0
AFC Porth v Ammanford P-P
Caldicot Town - Dinas Powys 3-1
Garden Village - Abergavenny Town P-P
Llantwit Major - West End 1-0
Pontypridd Town - Risca Utd P-P
STM Sports - Aberbargoed Buds 4-0
DIV 3
Ynysygerwn - Swansea University 1-4
Bridgend St. - Caerau 6-1
Chepstow T. - Newport City 2-2
Ely Rangers - Treowen Stars 3-1
Neuadd Wen - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 1-2
Trefelin BGC - Panteg 2-1
Treharris v Tredegar P-P
Trethomas Bluebirds - Pontyclun 1-0

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llandyrnog Utd - Greenfield P-P
Mynydd Llandegai - Penrhyndeudraeth P-P
Nantlle Vale - Llanrwst Utd P-P
Pwllheli - Conwy Borough P-P
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Cemaes Bay 5-0
Llanerchymedd - Gaerwen 0-2
Mochdre - Glan Conwy 1-5

MAWDDACH CUP
Llanfairpwll - Y Felinheli P-P
Llangefni Town - Meliden 11-0
Llanrwst Utd - Blaenau Ffestiniog P-P
Trearddur Bay - Llanberis 3-2

COOKSON CUP semi-final:
Llanrug Utd - Barmouth 0-2

TAKE STOCK DIV 2 CUP
Amlwch Town - Prestatyn Sports P-P
Bodedern Ath - Llannefydd P-P
Pentraeth - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2-1

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Berriew - Borth Utd 7-1
Carno - Bow Street P-P
Kerry - Aberaeron 0-4
Llandrindod Wells - Welshpool 1-2
Llanfair United - Radnor Valley 5-4
Llanidloes Town - Llanrhaeadr 1-5
DIV 2
Dolgellau - Talgarth Town P-P
Hay St Marys - Abermule 2-4
Llansantffraid - Brecon Northcote 0-3
Montgomery Town - Aberystwyth Uni 3-2
Newbridge-on-Wye - Presteigne St Andrews 1-1
Penybont Utd - Dyffryn Banw 0-2

 

WNL WREXHAM
Premier Division League Cup
Cefn Albion - Mold Alex 1-3
Corwen v Brickfield Rangers P-P
FC Nomads v Hawarden Rangers P-P
Llay Welfare - Buckley Town 0-3
Premier Division
Lex Glyndwr - Chirk AAA P-P
Rhostyllen - Penycae P-P
Saltney Town - Llanuwchllyn P-P
Division One League Cup
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Cefn Mawr Rangers 2-4
Division One
Brymbo - New Brighton Villa 1-3
Castell AC - Overton 3-1
Llangollen Town - Rhos Aelwyd 2-4
Rhydymwyn - Maesgwyn P-P

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons v Penydarren BGC P-P
Brecon Corries v Cardiff Draconians P-P
Caerphilly Athletic - Cwm Welfare 2-0
Grange Albion - Sully Sports 1-2
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Ynyshir Albions 2-4
Merthyr Saints v Pencoed Athletic P-P
Pontlottyn - Ton & Gelli BC 4-2
DIV 1
Aber Valley - Tonyrefail BGC 0-2
AFC Whitchurch v Clwb Cymric P-P
Cadoxton Barry v Garw SBGC P-P
Cefn Cribwr BC v Llantwit Fardre P-P
Cogan Coronation v FC Cwmaman P-P
Penrhiwceiber Con - AFC Butetown 4-1
Porthcawl Town Athletic - Cornelly United 0-3
Treforest - Trebanog 2-3
DIV 2
Aberfan Social - Carnetown 1-2
AFC Bargoed - Vale United 0-6
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Cardiff Hibernian 8-3
Graig FC - St Albans 0-6
Llanharry - Cardiff Airport 2-5
St Josephs - Llanrumney United 2-0
Tynte Rovers - Penrhiwfer 1-2
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Blaenrhondda 0-1

 

WEST WALES FA INTERMEDIATE CUP
Bonymaen Colts - Carew 0-2
Goodwick United - Hakin United 4-3
Gorseinon v Ystradgynlais P-P
Loughor Rovers - Murton Rovers 1-1 aet, 4-5 pens
Merlins Bridge v Port Tennant Colts P-P
Sandfields - Giants Grave 2-3
Seven Sisters v Penlan Club P-P
Ynystawe Athletic - Bwlch Rangers 0-1

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park Rangers - Bradley Park 1-2
Bellevue FC v Caerwys FC P-P
Brymbo Victoria v Acton FC P-P
Connahs Quay Nomads U18 - Rhosllanerchrugog 3-0
Flint Mountain v Mold Town Utd P-P
Penyffordd - Halkyn Utd 5-0

Published in Results
Saturday, 27 January 2018 17:12

Results 26-27 January

RESULTS 26-27 JANUARY
JD WELSH CUP ROUND 4
Caernarfon Town - The New Saints 1-3
Airbus UK - Carmarthen Town 1-4
Cardiff Met - Aberystwyth Town 0-1
Connah's Quay Nomads - Porthmadog 3-1
Flint Town Utd - Newtown 1-1, 2-2 aet, 3-4 pens
Llandudno - Ruthin Town 2-2, 4-3 aet
Llanrhaeadr - Bangor City 2-3
Pontypridd Town - Penydarren BGC 1-2

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
FC Queen's Park - Denbigh Town P-P
Gresford Ath - Holywell Town 0-3
Penrhyncoch - Caersws P-P

HUWS GRAY CUP

Llandudno Junction - Rhyl 0-7

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Llanelli Town - Afan Lido 1-2
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Ton Pentre P-P
Cambrian - Penybont 0-1
Cwmamman Utd - Port Talbot Town P-P
Goytre FC - Goytre United P-P
Monmouth Town - Caerau Ely P-P
Taffs Well - Haverfordwest County P-P
Undy Athletic - Cwmbran Celtic P-P
DIV 2
Risca Utd - AFC Porth 6-1
AFC Llwydcoed - Aberdare Town P-P
Ammanford - Llantwit Major P-P
Croesyceiliog - Garden Village P-P
Dinas Powys - Pontardawe P-P
STM Sports - Abergavenny Town 2-1
West End - Caldicot Town P-P
DIV 3
Ely Rangers - Treharris 1-2
Caerau - Neuadd Wen P-P
Newport City - Tredegar Town 2-2
Panteg - Bridgend Street P-P
Penrhiwceiber R - Trethomas Bluebirds P-P
Pontyclun - Chepstow Town P-P
Swansea Uni - Trefelin BGC P-P
Treowen Stars - Ynysygerwn P-P

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd - Mynydd Llandegai P-P
Conwy Borough - Penrhyndeudraeth 2-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Llandudno Albion P-P
Pwllheli - Nantlle Vale P-P
DIV 2
Gaerwen - Prestatyn Sports P-P
Glan Conwy - Llannefydd P-P
Mochdre Sports - Llannerchymedd 4-0

MAWDDACH CUP
Amlwch Town - Llanrug Utd P-P
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Llanrwst Utd P-P
Llanberis - Trearddur Bay P-P
Meliden - Llangefni Town P-P
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Greenfield 0-4
Pentraeth - Bodedern Ath P-P
St Asaph City - Aberffraw 6-2
Y Felinheli - Llanfairpwll P-P

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Berriew - Carno 2-1
Welshpool - Machynlleth 11-0
DIVISION 2
Llansantffraid - Montgomery Town 4-1
Newbridge-on-Wye - Presteigne St Andrews P-P
Penybont Utd - Dolgellau P-P
Talgarth Town - Brecon Northcote 0-4
ER JENKINS CUP 17/18 - QUARTER FINAL
Abermule - Aberystwyth Uni 4-4, 5-4 aet

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Buckley Town - Brickfield Rangers P-P
Cefn Albion - Llay Welfare 2-1
Coedpoeth Utd - Penycae P-P
Hawarden Rangers - FC Nomads 1-0
Llanuwchllyn - Chirk AAA P-P
Mold Alex - Rhostyllen 3-2
Saltney Town - Lex Glyndwr P-P
DIV 1
Maesgwyn - New Brighton Villa P-P
Overton - Brymbo P-P
Rhos Aelwyd - Johnstown Youth 4-1
Rhydymwyn - Llangollen Town
DIV 1 LEAGUE CUP
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Cefn Mawr Rangers

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Caerphilly Athletic - Pontlottyn P-P
Canton Liberal - Merthyr Saints
Cardiff Corinthians - Ynyshir Albions P-P
Cwm Welfare - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC P-P
Pencoed Athletic - Grange Albion P-P
Sully Sports - Baglan Dragons P-P
Ton & Gelli BC - Brecon Corries P-P
DIV 1
AFC Butetown - Treforest 4-6
Clwb Cymric - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic P-P
Cogan Coronation - Porthcawl Town Athletic P-P
Cornelly United - Cefn Cribwr BC 1-0
FC Cwmaman - Llantwit Fardre P-P
Garw SBGC - Aber Valley P-P
Tonyrefail BGC - Cadoxton Barry P-P
Trebanog - AFC Whitchurch P-P
DIV 2
Aberfan Social - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 2-3
Blaenrhondda - Tynte Rovers
Cardiff Airport - St Josephs P-P
Cardiff Hibernian - Graig P-P
Llanrumney United - Carnetown 5-3
Penrhiwfer - AFC Bargoed P-P
St Albans - Llanharry 6-0
Vale United - Cardiff Cosmopolitan P-P

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton - Halkyn Utd P-P
Bradley Park - Airbus Broughton UK Youth 0-3
Brymbo Victoria - Rhosllanerchrugog 2-4
Caerwys - Mold Town Utd P-P
Connahs Quay Nomads U18 - Aston Park Rangers 6-0
Flint Mountain - Bellevue FC 10-0
QUEENSFERRY SPORTS PRESIDENTS CUP 17-18 - SEMI FINAL
Mostyn Dragons - Plas Madoc P-P
Offa Athletic - Penyffordd Lions 1-2

Published in Results
Saturday, 20 January 2018 20:58

Results 19-20 January 2018

RESULTS 19-20 JANUARY 2018
WELSH PREMIER - NATHANIEL MG CUP FINAL
The New Saints - Cardiff Met 1-0

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus Broughton - Penrhyncoch 1-0
Flint Town United - Caernarfon Town 1-2
Holyhead Hotspur - Guilsfield 2-4
Rhyl - Llandudno Junction 3-1
All other matches postponed (snow/ waterlogging)

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Cwmamman Utd 2-1
Penybont - Briton Ferry Llansawel 2-2
Cwmbran Celtic - Monmouth Town 3-1
Haverfordwest County - Goytre 5-0
Port Talbot Town - Undy Ath 2-3
Other matches postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV 2
Aberdare Town - Dinas Powys 4-0
AFC Porth - Aberbargoed Buds 1-6
Garden Village - AFC Llwydcoed 4-3
Pontardawe Town - West End 3-2
Pontypridd Town - Abergavenny Town 5-0
STM Sports - Croesyceiliog 2-1
Other matches postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV 3
Swansea Uni - Bridgend Street 6-1
Trefelin BGC - Treowen Stars 1-0
Trethomas Bluebirds - Caerau 0-2
Ynysygerwn - Ely Rangers 5-0
Other matches postponed/abandoned - waterlogged pitches

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE
All league fixtures postponed

MAWDDACH CHALLENGE CUP
Conwy Boro - Mochdre Sports 4-2
Glan Conwy - Nantlle Vale 2-4
Llannerchymedd - Llandyrnog Utd 1-3
Pwllheli - Gaerwen 5-3

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Knighton - Llanidloes 0-2
Machynlleth - Radnor Valley 0-2
DIV 2
Hay St Mary's - Dyffryn Banw 3-0
Aber Uni - Ll;ansantffraid 1-0
All other fixtures postponed

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREMIER
FC Nomads - Penycae 2-0
Hawarden Rangers - Llanuwchllyn 0-1
Mold Alex - Brickfield Rangers 1-3
Saltney Town - Llay Welfare 2-3
Other fixtures postponed (snow)
DIV 1
League fixtures postponed (snow)
DIV 1 CUP
Castell AC - Maesgwyn 2-3
New Brighton Villa - Llangollen Town 2-1
Overton - Rhos Aelwyd 1-6

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Brecon Corries - Cwm Welfare 1-2
Merthyr Saints - Sully Sports 3-1
Pontlottyn - Canton Lib. 3-6
Ynyshir Alb - Pencoed Ath 4-0
Other fixtures postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV ONE
Cornelly Utd - Garw SGBC 3-2
FC Cwmaman - Trebanog 0-0
Penrhiwceiber Con - Cogan Coron. 3-0
Other fixtures postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV TWO
Cwmbach RS - Graig 4-2
Tynte Rovers - Llanrumney Utd 3-2
Other fixtures postponed - waterlogged pitches
W JOHN OWEN LEAGUE CUP
Grange Albion - St Albans 2-1

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park R - Acton 1-5
Caerwys - Bellevue 18-1
Mostyn Dragons - Bradley Park 4-0
All other matches postponed

Published in Results
Wednesday, 16 August 2017 15:45

Admirable

TUESDAY 15th AUGUST Bellevue Park, a warm and sunny evening
BELLEVUE 0 BRADLEY PARK 5 (North East Wales League)

Armed with a rail rover ticket for the week, I can't resist another long distance midweek trip. Wrexham has always been the general destination tonight, and tonight's home team have caught my interest enough to persuade me to watch them instead of Brickfield, playing on their temporary ground at New Broughton. The added bonus is the ease of getting to Bellevue Park, a little over five minutes walk from Wrexham General station. As I leave the station around 5pm, there are a few early arrivals for the Wrexham v Gateshead game at the Racecourse, no doubt heading off for a pre-match drink or two.

An hour later, over in Bellevue Park, the scene is a summer evening idyll, residents enjoying their attractive green space in the centre of town. Over in the eastern corner of the park, the teams are already warming up on the single roped off football pitch. It's a nice setting with a huge grass bank on one side, and large trees all around, with distant views of town landmarks.

What attracted me to this game most was the story behind the home club, who are newly founded this year. Aside from being a football club, affiliated to the North East Wales League and the NEWFA, you could call them a 'project'; or an 'initiative; they also refer to themselves as a family. They've grown out of informal kickabouts on this park between locals and the town's large migrant population - workers, students and refugees from Europe, the Middle East and Africa.

Published in Football

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version