Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Latest Results
Saturday, 20 January 2018 20:58

Results 19-20 January 2018

RESULTS 19-20 JANUARY 2018
WELSH PREMIER - NATHANIEL MG CUP FINAL
The New Saints - Cardiff Met 1-0

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus Broughton - Penrhyncoch 1-0
Flint Town United - Caernarfon Town 1-2
Holyhead Hotspur - Guilsfield 2-4
Rhyl - Llandudno Junction 3-1
All other matches postponed (snow/ waterlogging)

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Cwmamman Utd 2-1
Penybont - Briton Ferry Llansawel 2-2
Cwmbran Celtic - Monmouth Town 3-1
Haverfordwest County - Goytre 5-0
Port Talbot Town - Undy Ath 2-3
Other matches postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV 2
Aberdare Town - Dinas Powys 4-0
AFC Porth - Aberbargoed Buds 1-6
Garden Village - AFC Llwydcoed 4-3
Pontardawe Town - West End 3-2
Pontypridd Town - Abergavenny Town 5-0
STM Sports - Croesyceiliog 2-1
Other matches postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV 3
Swansea Uni - Bridgend Street 6-1
Trefelin BGC - Treowen Stars 1-0
Trethomas Bluebirds - Caerau 0-2
Ynysygerwn - Ely Rangers 5-0
Other matches postponed/abandoned - waterlogged pitches

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE
All league fixtures postponed

MAWDDACH CHALLENGE CUP
Conwy Boro - Mochdre Sports 4-2
Glan Conwy - Nantlle Vale 2-4
Llannerchymedd - Llandyrnog Utd 1-3
Pwllheli - Gaerwen 5-3

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Knighton - Llanidloes 0-2
Machynlleth - Radnor Valley 0-2
DIV 2
Hay St Mary's - Dyffryn Banw 3-0
Aber Uni - Ll;ansantffraid 1-0
All other fixtures postponed

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREMIER
FC Nomads - Penycae 2-0
Hawarden Rangers - Llanuwchllyn 0-1
Mold Alex - Brickfield Rangers 1-3
Saltney Town - Llay Welfare 2-3
Other fixtures postponed (snow)
DIV 1
League fixtures postponed (snow)
DIV 1 CUP
Castell AC - Maesgwyn 2-3
New Brighton Villa - Llangollen Town 2-1
Overton - Rhos Aelwyd 1-6

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Brecon Corries - Cwm Welfare 1-2
Merthyr Saints - Sully Sports 3-1
Pontlottyn - Canton Lib. 3-6
Ynyshir Alb - Pencoed Ath 4-0
Other fixtures postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV ONE
Cornelly Utd - Garw SGBC 3-2
FC Cwmaman - Trebanog 0-0
Penrhiwceiber Con - Cogan Coron. 3-0
Other fixtures postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV TWO
Cwmbach RS - Graig 4-2
Tynte Rovers - Llanrumney Utd 3-2
Other fixtures postponed - waterlogged pitches
W JOHN OWEN LEAGUE CUP
Grange Albion - St Albans 2-1

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park R - Acton 1-5
Caerwys - Bellevue 18-1
Mostyn Dragons - Bradley Park 4-0
All other matches postponed

Published in Results
Saturday, 02 December 2017 19:36

Results 1-3 December 2017

RESULTS 01-03 DECEMBER 2017
JD WELSH CUP Round 3:
TNS - Penrhyncoch 6-0
Aberystwyth Town - Bala Town 4-0
Airbus UK - Goytre 1-1, 3-2 aet
Ammanford - Carmarthen Town 2-3
Bangor City - Cwmamman Utd 4-3
Buckley Town - Flint Town U. 0-1
Connahs Quay Nomads - Cwmbran Celtic 3-0
Llandudno - Gresford Ath 4-0
Llandudno Junction - Penydarren BGC 0-4
Llanrhaeadr - Cefn Druids 3-2
Newtown - Guilsfield 2-0
Penybont - Cardiff Met 1-3
Pontypridd Town - Haverfordwest 3-1
Porthmadog - Panteg 7-2
Prestatyn Town - Ruthin Town 0-3
Caernarfon Town - Barry Town Utd (Sunday)

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Holywell Town - Holyhead Hotspur 4-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Taffs Well - Afan Lido 2-1
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Undy Ath 3-3
Caerau Ely - Goytre Utd 2-4
Cambrian - Monmouth Town 4-1
Ton Pentre - Port Talbot Town 1-5
DIV 2
Aberdare - AFC Porth P-P (frozen pitch)
Risca Utd - Aberbargoed Buds 0-0
Dinas Powys - AFC Llwydcoed 0-1
Llantwit Major - Abergavenny Town 1-0
Pontardawe Town - Garden Village 1-2
STM Sports - Caldicot Town 4-2
West End - Croesyceiliog 3-1
DIV 3
Newport City - Ely Rangers 1-2
Bridgend Street - Trethomas Bluebirds 1-1
Chepstow T - Trefelin BGC 1-4
Neuadd Wen - Treharris 3-5
Penrhiwceiber R - Swansea Uni 1-2
Pontyclun - Treowen Stars 2-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Conwy Borough -Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd 2-1
Greenfield - Pwllheli 12-1
Llanberis - Penrhyndeudraeth P-P
Llandyrnog Utd - Nantlle Vale 5-1
Llanrwst Utd - Trearddur Bay 4-4
St Asaph City - Mynydd Llandegai 2-2
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Amlwch Town 3-2
Bodedern Ath - Glan Conwy 2-1
Gaerwen - Cemaes Bay 4-1
Llannerchymedd - Blaenau Ffestiniog 1-3
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Llannefydd 2-1
Pentraeth - Meliden 4-4
Prestatyn Sports - Mochdre Sports 5-1
Y Felinheli - Llanfairpwll 5-0

COOKSON CUP
Llanrug Utd - Llangefni Town 4-3

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Berriew - Llanidloes Town 1-1
Bow Street - Llanfair United 2-1
Churchstoke - Aberaeron 2-2
Machynlleth - Carno 1-6
Radnor Valley - Borth Utd 5-0
Welshpool - Llandrindod Wells 5-0
DIV 2
Dyffryn Banw - Talgarth Town - match abandoned
Penybont Untd - Aber Univ. (Sunday)

LEAGUE CUP RD 2
Tywyn Bryncrug - Knighton Town 0-2

ER JENKINS DIV 2 CUP Q/F
Abermule - Aberystwyth Uni P-P
Hay St Marys - Dolgellau P-P (Dolgellau withdrew)
Llansantffraid - Newbridge-on-Wye 2-0
Montgomery Town - Builth Wells 4-1

 

WNL WREXHAM AREA - PREM
Brickfield Rangers - Mold Alex 3-2
Chirk AAA - Llanuwchllyn 3-1
Corwen - Coedpoeth Utd 7-1
FC Nomads - Hawarden Rangers 4-2
Llay Welfare - Cefn Albion 3-4
Saltney Town - Penycae 6-4
Division One
Brymbo - Overton 7-0
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Rhydymwyn 3-1
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Maesgwyn 2-3
New Brighton Villa - Castell AC 2-1

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Ton & Gelli BC 3-2
Cardiff Corinthians - Sully Sports 3-3
Cardiff Draconians - Pontlottyn 2-0
Cwm Welfare - Canton Liberal 1-2
Grange Albion - Caerphilly Athletic 1-1
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Merthyr Saints 0-7
Ynyshir Albions - Brecon Corries 4-2

DIV 1
Aber Valley - Garw SBGC 2-3
Cadoxton Barry - AFC Whitchurch 3-0
Cefn Cribwr BC - AFC Butetown 3-1
Cogan Coronation - Llantwit Fardre 2-2
Cornelly United - Clwb Cymric P-P
Tonyrefail BGC - FC Cwmaman 1-2
Trebanog - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 3-2
Treforest - Porthcawl Town Athletic 1-5

DIV 2
Blaenrhondda - Carnetown 3-0
Cardiff Airport - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 2-4
Cardiff Hibernian - Aberfan Social 5-3
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Llanharry 7-1
Llanrumney United - Tynte Rovers 3-1
Penrhiwfer - Graig FC 6-1
St Albans - AFC Bargoed 3-0
Vale United - St Josephs 5-0

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton FC - Mold Town Utd 8-1
Bellevue FC - Halkyn Utd 1-22
Mostyn Dragons - Airbus Broughton UK Youth 3-4
Offa Athletic - Flint Mountain 3-0
Plas Madoc - Caerwys FC 7-2
Rhosllanerchrugog - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 0-3
HORACE WYNNE CUP 17-18 - PRELIMINARY ROUND
Mynydd Isa U19 - Bradley Park 3-9
Penyffordd Lions - Llay Welfare U19 6-1

 

WEST WALES CUP ROUND 3
Bonymaen Colts - AFC Pontardawe
Carew - Evans & Williams 5-0
FC Nedd - Seven Sisters
Goodwick United - CRC Rangers 3-0
Hakin United - Seaside 6-2
Kingsbridge Colts - Giants Grave
Loughor Rovers - Maltsters Sports 3-2
Morriston Olympic - Bwlch Rangers 0-9
Mountain Dew Inn - Sandfields
Mumbles Rangers - Gorseinon 4-8
Murton Rovers - Birchgrove Colts
Pwll Athletic - Ystradgynlais
Ragged School - Penlan Club 0-2
Rockspur - Port Tennant Colts 6-2
St Josephs - Ynystawe Athletic
Trostre Sports - Merlins Bridge 2-4

Published in Results
Saturday, 11 November 2017 19:23

Results Weekend 10-11 November 2017

RESULTS 10th - 11th NOVEMBER 2017


JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE

Bangor City - Aberystwyth Town 3-2

Bala Town - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-1
Barry Town Utd - Llandudno 2-0
Carmarthen Town - Newtown 0-2
Prestatyn Town - Cardiff Met 0-2

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Holyhead Hotspur - Denbigh Town 0-2
Airbus UK - Caernarfon Town 3-3
Flint Town Utd - Rhyl 2-3
Guilsfield - Holywell Town 0-0
Porthmadog - Penrhyncoch 3-0
Llandudno Junction - Gresford Ath 1-7
Ruthin Town - Caersws 1-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Goytre - Monmouth Town 4-1
Port Talbot Town - Briton Ferry Llansawel 3-5
Afan Lido - Cambrian 4-1
Caerau Ely v Cwmamman Utd P-P
Cwmbran Celtic - Taffs Well 1-0
Goytre Utd - Penybont 1-2
Haverfordwest Co. - Ton Pentre 2-1
Undy Athletic - Llanelli Town 1-2
DIV 2
Aberdare T. - Abergavenny T. 1-3
Garden Village - Ammanford 2-1
AFC Llwydcoed v Risca Utd P-P
AFC Porth - Pontardawe T. 2-3
Croesyceiliog - Aberbargoed Buds 0-1
Llantwit Major - Caldicot Town 1-3
Pontypridd Town - Dinas Powys 1-0
STM Sports - West End 4-0
DIV 3
Ely Rangers - Caerau 2-3
Ynysygerwn - Penrhiwceiber R. 3-3
Bridgend St - Newport City 2-0
Neuadd Wen - Tredegar Town 0-2
Trefelin BGC - Pontyclun 1-1
Treharris v Swansea Uni P-P
Treowen Stars - Panteg 1-3
Trethomas Bluebirds - Chepstow Town 3-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llandudno Albion - Conwy Boro 2-6
St Asaph v Nantlle Vale P-P
DIV 2
Gaerwen - Glan Conwy 1-2
Llannefydd - Blaenau Ffestiniog 8-2
Llanerchymedd - Cemaes Bay 5-0
Meliden - Aberffraw P-P
Mochdre Sports - Y Felinheli 0-4
Pentraeth - Llanfairpwll 3-1
Prestatyn Sports - Amlwch T. 3-0

COOKSON CUP
Llandyrnog U - Llanberis 2-0
Llangefni v Llanrug P-P
Llanrwst - Greenfield 3-1
Mynydd Llandegai - Barmouth  1-3
Penrhyndeudraeth - Pwllheli 5-6

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Kerry v Berriew P-P
Llandindod Wells - Churchstoke 2-0
Llanfair Utd - Borth Utd 1-0
Machynlleth - Bow Street P-P
Radnor Valley - Carno 1-1
Tywyn Bryncrug - Knighton Town 2-3
Welshpool - Aberaeron 5-2
DIV 2
Abermule - Dolgellau 3-1
Aber Uni - Montgomery 5-5
Brecon Northcote - Newbridge 4-0
Dyffryn Banw - Builth Wells 0-2
Llansantffraid Village - Presteigne St A 3-0
Penybont Utd - Hay St Mary's 3-4

WNL WREXHAM - PREMIER
Cefn Alb - Penycae 3-0
Coedpoeth v Brickfield P-P
Corwen - Buckley T. 0-1
FC Nomads - Chirk P-P
Lex Glyndwr - Mold Alex 1-1
Llanuwchllyn - Llay Welfare 1-2
Rhostyllen - Hawarden Rangers 2-1
DIV 1
Brymbo - Llangollen 7-3
Castell AC - Mynydd Isa Sp 3-2
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Rhos Aelwyd 2-2
New Brighton V - Overton 3-0
Rhydymwyn - Maesgwyn P-P (no ref)

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Canton Lib - Brecon Corries 3-0
Cardiff Corries - Pontlottyn 1-1
Grange Albion - Cardiff Dracs 1-3
Llangynwyd - Ynyshir Alb P-P
Merthyr saints - Cwm Welfare 4-0
Ton & Gelli Sully sports 2-5
DIV 1
Cadoxton Barry v Treforest P-P
Cefn Cribwr - AFC Whitchurch 2-1
Cogan Coron. - Tonyrefail BGC 2-2
Cornelly Utd - Trebanog 2-2
FC Cwmaman - Clwb Cymric 1-0
Llantwit Fardre - Aber Valley 0-0
Penrhiwceiber Con - Porthcawl Town Ath 2-3
DIV 2
Aberfan - Llanrumney U 2-3
AFC Bargoed - Cardiff Airport 1-2
Blaenrhondda - St Albans 9-1
Carnetown - Penrhiwfer 0-3
Cwmbach RS - St Josephs 0-0
Tynte Rovers - Cardiff Hibs 3-1
Vale Utd - Graig 10-0

W JOHN OWEN CUP
Baglan Dragons - Pencoed 2-3
Caerphilly Ath - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 3-2
Penydarren BGC - AFC Butetown 7-2

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton - Caerwys 8-1
Brymbo Vic - Airbus Academy 2-4
CQN Academy - Bellevue 15-0
Halkyn - Penyffordd P-P
Mold Town Utd - Rhillanerchrugog 2-1
Mostyn Dragons - Flint Mountain

Published in Results
Saturday, 04 November 2017 19:09

Results 3rd - 4th November

JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Cefn Druids 2-1
Bala - Llandudno 2-1
Connahs Quay Nomads - Prestatyn Town 1-0
Cardiff Met - Carmarthen 5-0
Newtown - Bangor City 1-2
The New Saints - Barry Town Utd 0-1

 

JD WELSH CUP Round 2 NORTH:
Airbus UK Broughton - Saltney Town 4-0
Brickfield Rangers - Ruthin Town 2-3 aet
Buckley Town - Llandudno Albion 2-1
Caernarfon Town - Berriew 4-1
Caersws - Llanrhaeadr 1-2
Porthmadog - FC Penley 10-0
Gresford Ath - Conwy Borough 5-1
Holywell Town - Guilsfield 2-3
Llandudno Junction - Denbigh Town 3-2 aet
Llay Welfare - Flint Town United 1-3
SOUTH:
Ammanford v Llantwit Major 1-1 aet, 3-2 pens
Caerphilly Athletic - Penrhyncoch 2-4
Cwmamman United v Bridgend Street 3-0
Cwmbran Celtic - Llanelli Tow 2-1,
Goytre FC - Briton Ferry Llansawel 2-1
Haverfordwest County - Aberbargoed Buds 2-0
Pencoed Athletic - Pontypridd Town 1-3
Penydarren BGC - STM Sports 2-1
Penybont - Monmouth Town 2-1
Ton Pentre - Panteg 1-2

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Cambrian - Goytre Utd 1-1
Taffs Well - Port Talbot Town 0-1
DIV 2
Risca -Garden Village 0-1
Abergavenny - Croesyceiliog 4-3
Caldicot Town - Aberdare T. 1-1
Dinas Powys - AFC Porth 5-2
West End - AFC Llwydcoed 2-1
DIV 3
Newport City - Neuadd Wen 2-2
Chepstow - Treharris 0-3
Penrhiwceiber - Trefelin 2-2
Swansea Uni - Treowen Stars 4-3
Tredegar Town - Trethomas Bluebirds 1-0

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Greenfield - Trearddur Bay 0-0
Llanberis - Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd 1-0
Llandyrnog Utd - Penrhyndeudraeth 3-3
Llangefni Town - St Asaph City 3-0
Llanrwst Utd - Llanrug Utd 4-4
Nantlle Vale - Mynydd Llandegai 0-1
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Glan Conwy 1-2
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Llanfairpwll 1-1
Bodedern Ath - Llannefydd 4-1
Llannerchymedd - Y Felinheli 0-5
Meliden - Amlwch Town 0-1
Mochdre Sports - Pentraeth 2-0
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Cemaes Bay 3-0

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Aberaeron - Radnor Valley 0-0
Borth v Churchstoke P-P
Bow St - Welshpool 5-1
Kerry - Carno 1-4
Llandrindod Wells - Tywyn Bryncrug 3-1
Llanfair Utd - Llanidloes Tn 1-1
Machynlleth - Knighton Tn 2-3
DIV 2
Dolgellau - Aber Uni  2-0
ER JENKINS CUP
Abermule - Dyffryn Banw 1-0
Brecon Northcote - Builth Wells 3-4
Llansantffraid Village - Talgarth T. 5-1
Newbridge - Penybont Utd 4-2
Presteigne - Montgomery 0-2

 

WNL WREXHAM PREM
Cefn Albion - Llanuwchllyn 1-2
Coedpoeth - Corwen 1-6
FC Nomads - Rhostyllen 2-3
Hawarden Rgs - Lex Glyndwr 3-1
Penycae - Chirk AAA 1-4
DIV 1
Acrefair - Overton 0-6
Brymbo - Myn Isa Spartans 5-1
Cefn Mawr Rgs - New Brighton Villa 4-0
Johnstown Youth - Castell AC 3-2
Maesgwyn - Llangollen Town 2-3
Rhos Aelwyd - Rhydymwyn 5-3

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Cardiff Corries - LLangynwyd 8-4
Pontlottyn - Baglan Dragons 2-3
DIV 1
Aber Valley - AFC Whitchurch 2-1
AFC Butetown - Llantwit Fardre 0-2
Cadoxton Barry - FC Cwmaman 0-2
Tonyrefail BGC - Penrhiwceiber Con 2-1
DIV 2
Cardiff Hibs - Vale United 1-7
Cwmbach RS - Carnetown 4-2
Penrhiwfer - Tynte R 2-1
St Albans - Graig 2-4
W JOHN OWEN CUP Rd 2
Aberfan - Cornelly Utd 1-4
Brecon Corries - Trebanog 2-1
Cardiff Airport - Grange Alb 1-4
Cardiff Dracs - Cefn Cribwr 6-1
Cogan Cor - Cwm Welfare 0-2
Llanharry - Blaenrhondda 1-10
Llanrumney - St Josephs 2-1
Merthyr Saints - Ton & Gelli 4-0
Porthcawl - AFC Bargoed 5-0
Sully Sports - Canton Lib 2-3
Treforest - Clwb Cymric 0-1
Ynyshir Albions - Garw SBGC 4-0

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Ason TP - CQN Academy P-P
Bellevue - Mostyn Dragons 1-4
Bradley Pk - Plas Madoc 0-6
Caerwys - Halkyn U 0-5
Flint Mountain - Acton 4-2
Mold Tn Utd - Airbus Academy 3-3
Penyffordd Lions - Brymbo Vic 1-0
Rhosllanerchrugog - Offa Ath 1-2

Published in Results
Wednesday, 16 August 2017 15:45

Admirable

TUESDAY 15th AUGUST Bellevue Park, a warm and sunny evening
BELLEVUE 0 BRADLEY PARK 5 (North East Wales League)

Armed with a rail rover ticket for the week, I can't resist another long distance midweek trip. Wrexham has always been the general destination tonight, and tonight's home team have caught my interest enough to persuade me to watch them instead of Brickfield, playing on their temporary ground at New Broughton. The added bonus is the ease of getting to Bellevue Park, a little over five minutes walk from Wrexham General station. As I leave the station around 5pm, there are a few early arrivals for the Wrexham v Gateshead game at the Racecourse, no doubt heading off for a pre-match drink or two.

An hour later, over in Bellevue Park, the scene is a summer evening idyll, residents enjoying their attractive green space in the centre of town. Over in the eastern corner of the park, the teams are already warming up on the single roped off football pitch. It's a nice setting with a huge grass bank on one side, and large trees all around, with distant views of town landmarks.

What attracted me to this game most was the story behind the home club, who are newly founded this year. Aside from being a football club, affiliated to the North East Wales League and the NEWFA, you could call them a 'project'; or an 'initiative; they also refer to themselves as a family. They've grown out of informal kickabouts on this park between locals and the town's large migrant population - workers, students and refugees from Europe, the Middle East and Africa.

Published in Football

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version