Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Latest Results
Sunday, 02 September 2018 07:48

Results 31 August - 1st September

RESULTS 31 Aug - 1 September
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE:
Aberystwyth Town - Llanelli Town 3-1
Caernarfon Town - The New Saints 0-3
Barry Town Utd - Connahs Quay Nomads 2-0
Carmarthen Town - Cardiff Met 2-0
Newtown - Bala Town 2-0
Cefn Druids - Llandudno 2-1

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Bangor City - Holyhead Hotspur 1-1
Conwy Borough - Denbigh Town 4-1
Airbus Broughton - Gresford Athletic 5-0
Holywell Town - Llanrhaeadr YM 2-1
Penrhyncoch - Flint Town United 1-0
Porthmadog - Rhyl 1-3
Prestatyn Town - Buckley Town 0-4
Ruthin Town - Guilsfield 2-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Goytre Utd - Taffs Well 2-1
Cambrian & C. - Afan Lido 1-2
Cwmbran Celtic - Ammanford 5-3
Goytre - Ton Pentre 0-1
Haverfordwest Co. - Briton Ferry Llansawel 3-0
Llantwit Major - Undy Ath. 1-1
Penybont - Pontypridd Town 3-1
DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Garden Village 3-3
Abergavenny Town - Pontardawe Town 2-3
Bridgend Street - Aberdare Town 8-1
Caerau (Ely) - Monmouth Town 2-1
Caldicot Town - STM Sports 0-1
Dinas Powys - Swansea University 1-6
Risca United - Croesyceiliog 1-1
West End - AFC Llwydcoed 1-0

 

JD Welsh Cup 1st Qualifying Round:
Aber Valley - Canton Liberal 3-2
Brecon Corries - Clwb Cymric 2-0
Cardiff Corinthians - Wattsville 1-6 (at Wattsville)
Chepstow Town - Fairwater 6-0
Merthyr Saints - Treowen Stars 2-2 aet, 5-4 pens
Newport City - Brecon Northcote 5-0
Newport Civil Service - Pontlottyn 9-1
Newport Corinthians - Cardiff Draconians 1-4
Penydarren BGC - Blaenavon Blues 7-4
Pill YMCA - Ely Rangers 4-3
Rogerstone - Sully Sports 1-5
Tredegar Town - Cwmbran Town 3-3 (6-7 pens)
Treforest - Panteg 0-3
Treharris Athletic W. - Aberystwyth Exiles 8-1
Trethomas Bluebirds - St Albans 3-1
Ynysddu Welfare - Machen 2-1
Baglan Dragons - Penrhiwceiber Cons 1-2
Blaenrhondda - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 1-1, 2-2 aet (7-6 pens)
Caerau FC - Pontyclun 1-1 (9-10 pens)
Cornelly United - Trebanog 3-2
Newcastle Emlyn - Glynneath Town 1-4
Pencoed Athletic Amateur - AFC Porth 3-0
Penlan Club - Ferndale BGC 8-2
Porthcawl Town - Trefelin BGC 0-4
Ynysygerwn - Cefn Cribwr 2-3
Abermule FC - Rhayader Town 3-2
Borth United - Presteigne St Andrews 2-0
Dolgellau Athletic - Churchstoke 5-2
Four Crosses - Waterloo Rovers 5-0
Llansantffraid Village - Builth Wells 1-3
Montgomery Town - Machynlleth 2-3
Amlwch Town - Llandudno Amateurs 0-6
Bodedern Athletic - Aberffraw 1-2
Glantraeth - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 4-6
Holyhead Town - Menai Bridge Tigers 3-2
Nantlle Vale - Gaerwen 2-0
Prestatyn Sports - Pentraeth 2-0
Pwllheli - Llannefydd 3-3 (4-1 pens)
Castell Alun Colts - Llay Welfare 0-5
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Coedpoeth United 1-5
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Brymbo 1-4
Penycae - Offa Athletic - match abandoned
Plas Madoc - New Brighton Villa 1-2 (at New Brighton)
Rhydymwyn - Llangollen Town 4-3 aet
Rhosllanerchrugog - Rhos Aelwyd 0-4

 

WNL WREXHAM - Prem:
Brickfield R - Llanuwchllyn 2-0
FC Nomads - Chirk 1-2
Hawarden - Queens Park 0-3
Mold Alex - Cefn Albion 5-0
Rhostyllen - Corwen 0-5

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Barmouth - Llanrwst 1-4
Greenfield - Llanberis 1-0
Llandudno Alb - Penrhyndeudraeth 2-4
Llangefni Town - Llandyrnog Utd 3-0
Llanrug Utd - Llandudno Junction 6-0
St Asaph City - Mynydd Llandegai 2-2
Div 2
Blaenau Amt - Meliden 5-0
Glan Conwy - Y Felinheli 1-1
Llanerchymedd - Kinmel Bay 2-0

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - Prem
Caerphilly Athletic - Garw SBGC 2-2
Grange Albion - Ynyshir Albions 0-3
Division 1
AFC Butetown - Tonyrefail BGC 4-2
AFC Whitchurch P - P Llangynwyd Rangers BGC
FC Cwmaman - Cardiff Airport 2-2
Div 2
AFC Wattstown - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 4-0
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Cogan Coronation 3-3
Carnetown - Aberfan Social 0-5
Graig FC - Vale United 1-3
Llanrumney United - Tynte Rovers 4-0
Llantwit Fardre - St Josephs 1-0
STM Sports Old Boys - AFC Bargoed 2-0

Published in Results
Saturday, 18 August 2018 09:26

Results 17-19 August 2018

RESULTS 17-19 AUGUST 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Cardiff Met 1-4
Newtown - Caernarfon Town 2-0
Carmarthen Town - Llandudno 0-0
Cefn Druids - Llanelli Town 2-3
Barry Town Utd - Bala Town   3-2
Connahs Quay Nomads - The New Saints  1-0

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus Broughton - Conwy Borough 1-0
Buckley Town - Llanrhaeadr YM 1-2
Denbigh Town - Flint Town United 1-3
Guilsfield - Bangor City 1-3
Holyhead Hotspur - Gresford Athletic 1-2
Holywell Town - Penrhyncoch 2-3
Porthmadog - Prestatyn Town 2-0
Ruthin Town - Rhyl 2-3

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Cambrian & CV - Ton Pentre 3-0
Afan Lido - Ammanford 0-0
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Goytre 0-2
Cwmamman Utd - Goytre Utd 2-0
Cwmbran Celtic - Port Talbot Town 1-2
Haverfordwest County - Pontypridd Town 10-1
Llantwit Major - Penybont 0-0
Taffs Well - Undy Athletic 3-3

DIV 2
Aberdare Town - Swansea Uni. 0-13 (thirteen)
Abergavenny Town - Caerau (Ely) 0-2
AFC Llwydcoed - STM Sports 0-6
Caldicot Town - Pontardawe Town 3-1
Dinas Powys - Aberbargoed Buds 1-2
Garden Village - Bridgend Street 6-5
Risca United - Monmouth Town 1-3
West End - Croesyceiliog 1-4

DIV 2
Ynysygerwn - Penydarren BGC 1-2
Albion Rovers - AFC Porth 1-1
Chepstow Town - Trethomas 2-3
Panteg - Ely Rangers 4-1
Pontyclun - Penrhiwceiber R. 1-0
Tredegar Town - Treharris Ath W. 2-1
Trefelin BGC - Newport City 3-2
Treowen Stars - Caerau 2-0

 

FAW TROPHY ROUND 1
Crindau Corinthians - Cornelly United 0-3
Clwb Cymric - Cwmcarn Athletic 2-1
Aber Valley - Pontnewydd United 4-1
Oak FC - Ferndale BGC  6-1
Brynmawr - Machen  1-6
FC Cwmaman - Cardiff Corinthians 2-1
Clydach Wasps - Wattsville FC 1-9
Ynyshir Albions - Newport Saints 3-1
Ynysddu Welfare - Glamorgan AFC 13-0 (thirteen)
Penrhiwceiber Constitutional Athletic - Blaenrhondda 2-0
CRC Rangers - Morriston Town 0-8
Bryn Rovers - Ragged School 0-2
Ynystawe Athletic - Bonymaen Colts 4-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Bodedern Ath - Barmouth Dyffryn 3-0
Llandudno Albion - Llangenfi Town 0-5
Llandudno Junction - Llanberis 1-2
Llandyrnog Utd - Penrhyndeudraeth 1-1
Llanrug Utd - Llanrwst Utd 4-0
Nantlle Vale - St Asaph City 4-0
Prestatyn Sports - Mynydd Llandegai 5-0

DIVISION TWO
Blaenau Amt - Aberffraw 8-2
Gaerwen - Kinmel Bay 2-3
Glan Conwy - Holyhead Town 1-1
Meliden - Y Felinheli 1-4
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Llannerchymedd 0-1
Pentraeth - Llannefydd 1-3

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Knighton - Carno 1-7
Llandrindod Wells - Kerry 4-0
Berriew - Llanfair Utd 0-1
Bow Street - Welshpool 1-1
Caersws - Aberaeron 5-2
Llanidloes - Builth Wells 3-1
Radnor Valley - Churchstoke 6-1
DIVISION TWO
Dyffryn Banw - Borth Utd 1-1
Four Crosses - Brecon Northcote 3-2
Machynlleth - Hay St Mary's 0-3
Montgomery - Newbridge-on-Wye 6-0
Presteigne - Waterloo Rovers 0-6
Rhayader - Dolgellau P-P

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM.
Chirk AAA - Cefn Albion 4-1
Corwen - Queens Park 3-0
Brickfield Rangers - Hawarden Rangers 4-1
Brymbo - Rhos Aelwyd 3-2
FC Nomads - Rhostyllen 4-1
Lex XI - Llay Welfare 1-1
Penycae - Mold Alexandra 0-4
Saltney Town - Llanuwchllyn 1-1

DIV 1
Castell AC - Coedpoeth 2-1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Plas Madoc 1-6
Johnstown YFC - Overton
Llangollen Town - Rhydymwyn 1-5
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Offa Athletic 3-1
Rhosllanerchrugog - New Brighton Villa 1-0

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton - Mold Town Utd 3-1
Connahs Quay Nomads Youth - Borras Park Alb 8-1
Bellevue - Flint Mountain 0-14 (fourteen)
Bradley Park - Penyffordd Lions 3-4
Caerwys - Airbus UK Youth 3-1

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Brecon Corries - Canton Liberal 3-3
Caerphilly Athletic - Trebanog 2-4
Cwm Welfare - Cefn Cribwr BC 0-11 (eleven)
Garw SBGC - Grange Albion 0-2
Merthyr Saints -Sully Sports 2-4
Pencoed Athletic - Cardiff Draconians 4-2
Pontlottyn - Ton & Gelli BC 1-2
DIV 1
AFC Butetown - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 1-1
Porthcawl Town Athletic - AFC Whitchurch 0-0
Treforest - Penrhiwfer 3-3
DIV 2
STM Sports Old Boys - AFC Wattstown 3-4
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Carnetown 4-0
Cogan Coronation - Aberfan Social 2-3
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Vale United 1-1
Llangeinor - Tynte Rovers 2-7
Llanrumney United - Graig FC 3-1
St Albans - Llantwit Fardre 4-1
St Josephs - AFC Bargoed 1-1

Published in Results
Saturday, 05 September 2015 18:53

Cakes and Ale - and lots of Football

WEEKEND 28-31 AUGUST - NORTH WALES GROUNDHOP
Friday 28th August
August Bank Holiday weekend is synonymous with the Welsh Groundhop and, for me and many other lovers of football in Wales, there's only one place to be this weekend: north Wales. The pilgrimage starts on Friday with a train trip to Chester, whose university accommodation is the base for the weekend's excursions co-ordinated by Groundhop UK. It's damp as I leave Cardiff but the forecast for the north-west is hopeful - the weather really does matter when you've got eleven games coming up.....

Published in Football
Friday, 05 September 2014 18:54

Half a Hop is better than...

Sunday 24th / Saturday 25th August - NORTH WALES GROUNDHOP

For several days I didn't expect to be making the trip north this weekend, expecting to be needed as nurse, cook, shopper etc at home. But I've been persuaded to travel up on Saturday night - with cover in place at home - and I'll get to join the Welsh Groundhop for days 3 and 4 after all. Half a hop is better than no hop, even though my record of attending every single Welsh Groundhop game ever staged is now gone. I catch the train to Chester, rendezvous with two coaches of very weary hoppers at 10.45 (they look as tired as I feel), and look forward to Sunday morning.

Published in Football

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version