Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Latest Results
Saturday, 01 December 2018 18:26

Results 30 November - 1st December

RESULTS 30 Nov - 1 December
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Carmarthen Town 1-1
Cefn Druids - Bala Town 2-2
Barry Town Utd - Newtown 4-1
Connahs Quay Nomads - Llandudno 3-0
Llanelli Town - Caernarfon Town 2-2
The New Saints - Cardiff Met Uni. 1-1

 FAW TROPHY

Ynysddu Welfare - Ynyshir Alb.  0-2

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus Broughton - Holyhead Hotspur 2-0
Gresford Athletic - Penrhyncoch 1-1
Ruthin Town - Conwy Borough 3-2
Buckley Town - Denbigh Town 0-2
Guilsfield - Flint Town United 3-0
Porthmadog - Holywell Town 4-1
Prestatyn Town - Llanrhaeadr YM 5-2

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Afan Lido - Briton Ferry Llansawel 4-1
Ammanford - Ton Pentre 4-1
Llantwit Major - Goytre 2-1
Pontypridd Town - Cambrian & C. 0-1
Port Talbot Town - Goytre Utd 1-6
DIV 2
Croesyceiliog - Risca Utd 3-2
Monmouth T. - Caerau Ely 2-1
STM Sports - Caldicot Town 5-2
Swansea Uni - Dinas Powys 3-0
DIV 3
Trefelin BGC - Chepstow Town 4-1
Ynysygerwn - Penrhiwceiber R. 1-2
All other WL fixtures were postponed due to weather

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Barmouth Dyffryn - Mynydd Llandegai 2-0
Llanrwst Utd - Llanberis 1-2
Prestatyn Sports - Llandyrnog Utd 6-1

DIV 2
Aberffraw - Kinmel Bay 2-2
Gaerwen - Glan Conwy 2-5
Holyhead Town - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0-0
Llannefydd - Pentraeth 3-1
Meliden - Blaenau Amt 1-2
Mochdre Sports - Llannerchymedd 0-3
Y Felinheli - Amlwch Town 7-1

COOKSON CUP
Bodedern - Llanrug 3-3. 4-4 aet, 3-4 pens
Greenfield - Nantlle Vale 1-2
Llandudno Albion - Llangefni Town  3-3 aet, 5-6 pens
Penrhyndeudraeth - Llandudno Jct 5-0

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE
DIVISION ONE
Bow Street - Kerry 1-2
Radnor Valley - Berriew 3-3
Tywyn Bryncrug - Churchstoke 4-0
DIVISION TWO
Aber Uni - Four Crosses 1-3
Machynlleth - Dyffryn Banw 5-1
Waterloo Rovers - Presteigne 4-0
LEAGUE CUP - ROUND 2
Abermule - Welshpool 0-4
Borth Utd - Caersws 1-1 1-3 pens
Dolgellau - Aberaeron 0-6
Llandrindod Wells - Carno 2-3
Llanfair United - Montgomery 2-3
Llanidloes - Hay St Mary's 4-2
Llansantffraid - Builth Wells 0-3

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brymbo - Corwen 4-2
Cefn Albion - Penycae 7-1
Lex XI - Mold Alexandra 0-4
Llanuwchllyn - Hawarden Rangers  1-1
Queens Park - Brickfield Rangers Match abandoned (injury)
Rhos Aelwyd - FC Nomads 1-2
Saltney Town - Rhostyllen 4-0
Division One
Johnstown YFC - New Brighton Villa 1-4
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Cefn Mawr Rangers 4-1
Offa Athletic - Coedpoeth  0-2
Plas Madoc - Overton     6-0
Rhosllanerchrugog - Castell AC 1-3
Rhydymwyn - Llangollen Town 2-4

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Bradley Park - Airbus UK Youth 2-6
Flint Mountain - Borras Pk 8-0
Mold Town U. - Penyffordd Lions 4-4
Other fixtures postponed

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE PREM
Cardiff Dracs - Garw 3-1
Sully Sports - Trebanog 0-3
Ton & Gelli BC - Baglan D. 1-3
Div 1
Cardiff Airport - Llangynwyd 3-1
FC Cwmaman - AFC Butetown 3-0
Penrhiwceiber Con - Cardiff Corries 2-2
Porthcawl Town - Penrhiwfer 5-2
DIV 2
Aberfan - St Albans 5-0

 

WEST WALES FA CUP
Sandfields - Goodwick Utd 1-4
Hakin United - Morriston Town 3-0
Bwlch Rangers - FC Clydach 0-0 aet, 4-3 pens
Gorseinon - Brynawel 1-2
Herbrandston - Waunarlwydd 3-1
Johnstown - Pontlliw 2-0

Published in Results
Saturday, 10 November 2018 17:17

Results 9-11 November

RESULTS 9-11 NOVEMBER 2018

JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Llandudno - Bala Town 2-4
The New Saints - Caernarfon Town 0-1
Carmarthen Town - Cefn Druids 2-3
Connahs Quay Nomads - Barry Town Utd 2-2
Newtown - Llanelli Town   7-1
Cardiff Met Uni - Aberystwyth Town  2-3

 

JD WELSH CUP ROUND 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Penybont P-P
Caldicot Town - Cambrian & Clydach 2-3
Cwmamman Utd - Blaenrhondda P-P
Cwmbran Town - Ton Pentre 1-2
Goytre Utd - Pontyclun 1-0
Haverfordwest Co. - Swansea University 4-3
Monmouth T. - Ynysddu Welfare 1-3
Pontypridd T. - Goytre FC 6-3
Sully Sports - Cwmbran Celtic 1-3
Treharris Ath - Briton Ferry Llansawel P-P
Airbus UK - Llay MW 9-1
Bangor City - Cefn Albion 6-1
Buckley Town - Denbigh Town 1-3
Flint Town Utd - Gresford Ath 3-2
Guilsfield - Nantlle Vale 4-3
Holyhead Hotspur - Ruthin Town 3-1
Llanfair Utd - Porthmadog 1-4
Llangefni Town - St Asaph City 5-1
Prestatyn Town - Berriew 6-3
Rhyl - Caersws 3-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV1
Afan Lido - Taffs Well 4-1
Port Talbot Town - Llantwit Major 0-2
Undy Ath - Ammanford P-P
DIV 2
Risca - AFC Llwydcoed 5-2
Abergavenny Town - STM Sports 1-1
Caerau (Ely) - Croesyceiliog P-P
Dinas Powys - Abedare Town 3-2
Garden Village - West End 6-0
DIV 3
Penrhiwceiber R - Newport City P-P
Penydarren BGC - Ely Rangers 3-1
Tredegar Town - Caerau P-P
Trefelin BGC - AFC Porth 3-0
Trethomas Bluebirds - Treowen Stars 2-0
Ynysygerwn - Panteg P-P

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llanberis - Prestatyn Sports 3-0
Llandudno Albion - Llanrwst Utd 4-3
Llandudno Junction - Llanrug Utd 0-4
Mynydd Llandegai - Greenfield 4-0
DIV 2
Amlwch - Pentraeth 0-5
Penmaenmawr - Mochdre Sports 5-1
MAWDDACH CUP
Llandyrnog - LLannefydd 0-1
Pwllheli - Bodedern 1-2
TAKE STOCK VAN HIRE DIV 2 CUP
Gaerwen - Blaenau Ffestiniog 2-0
Kinmel Bay - Aberffraw 3-0
Llanerchymedd - Glan Conwy 2-1
Y Felinheli - Holyhead Town 2-1

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Aberaeron - Builth Wells 2-0
Carno - Churchstoke 4-1
Kerry - Welshpool 2-5
Llanidloes - Llandrindod Wells 0-0
Radnor Valley - Bow Street 2-3
DIVISION TWO
Waterloo Rovers - Montgomery 2-1

 

WNL WREXHAM
Premier Division
Brymbo - Saltney Town 4-1
Corwen - Chirk AAA 1-1
Lex XI - Hawarden Rangers
Mold Alexandra - Rhostyllen 4-0
Penycae - Brickfield Rangers 2-8
Queens Park - Llanuwchllyn
Division One League Cup
Overton - Mynydd Isa Spartans 1-3
Division One
Castell AC - Johnstown YFC
Offa Athletic - Cefn Mawr Rangers 5-2
Plas Madoc - Llangollen Town
Rhosllanerchrugog - Coedpoeth 2-5
Rhydymwyn - New Brighton Villa 1-1

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE PREM
Brecon Corries - Garw SBGC 2-1
Caerphilly Athletic - Cefn Cribwr BC P-P
Canton Liberal - Ynyshir Albions P-P
Cardiff Draconians - Cwm Welfare 6-0
Merthyr Saints - Baglan Dragons P-P
Pontlottyn - Pencoed Athletic P-P
Trebanog - Grange Albion 3-3
DIV 1
Aber Valley - FC Cwmaman P-P
Cardiff Airport - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 3-2
Cornelly United - AFC Whitchurch P-P
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Cardiff Corinthians P-P
Tonyrefail BGC - AFC Butetown P-P
DIV 2
AFC Wattstown - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 0-1
Carnetown - Tynte Rovers P-P
Graig - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC P-P
Llangeinor - Aberfan Social P-P
Llanrumney United - Vale United 4-2
Llantwit Fardre - AFC Bargoed 3-1
St Josephs - St Albans 3-2
STM Sports Old Boys - Cogan Coronation P-P

W JOHN OWEN CUP
Penrhiwfer - Ton & Gelli BC P-P

 

N E WALES LEAGUE
Airbus Youth - CQN U-18 3-0
Borras Park - Brymbo Victoria 0-1
Bradley Park - Flint Mountain 0-11
Caerwys - Acton 2-7

Published in Results
Saturday, 27 October 2018 21:09

Results 26-28 October

RESULTS 26-28 OCTOBER
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Caernarfon Town - Connah's Quay Nomads 0-0
Llandudno - Cefn Druids 0-0
Llanelli - Aberystwyth Town 1-3
Bala Town - Barry Town Utd 0-1
Newtown - The New Saints 1-1
Cardiff Met - Carmarthen Town 1-1

 

FAW Trophy Round 3
Aberbargoed Buds - Pontardawe T. 0-2
Abercarn Utd - Maltsters Sports 0-2
Abertillery Bluebirds - Cardiff Dracs 2-0
Baglan Dragons - STM Sports 0-3
Cefn Cribwr - Wattsville 3-0
Cornelly U. - Penydarren BGC 0-2
Garden Village - Hakin Utd 6-0
Merthyr Saints - Swansea Uni. 0-4
Newport CS - Chepstow 5-3
Penlan - Ynyshir Alb. 0-2
Pontlottyn - Grange Alb. 3-3 aet, 1-4 pens
Trebanog - Ynysddu W. 1-2
Ynystawe Ath - Llanidloes T. 1-0
Caersws - Llanfair U. 1-2
Carno - Berriew 0-2
Churchstoke - Bow Street 1-2
Four Crosses - Machynlleth 5-0
Bodedern Ath - Llandyrnog U 6-0
Brymbo - Y Felinheli 7-2
Corwen - Hawarden R. 4-1
Glan Conwy - Llandudno Alb 3-2
Glantraeth - Chirk AAA 0-5
Greenfield - Nantlle Vale 2-2 aet, 2-4 pens
Llangefni T. - Penycae 6-0
Llansantffraid V - Mynydd Llandegai  2-3
Lex XI - Llanrug Utd 1-6
Offa Ath - FC Nomads 1-3
Plas Madoc - St Asaph 4-1
Pwllheli - Llanberis 2-1 aet
Rhos Aelwyd - Rhostyllen 2-1
Rhydymwyn - Prestatyn Sports 3-0
Saltney Town - Cefn Albion. 0-6

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Prestatyn Town - Conwy Borough 3-0
Rhyl - Holyhead Hotspur 5-0
Buckley Town - Airbus UK 1-2
Flint Town uTd - Gresford Ath 1-0
Guilsfield - Holywell Town 2-2
Penrhyncoch - Bangor City 0-2
Porthmadog - Ruthin Town 2-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LG - DIV 1
Penybont - Ammanford 4-1
Taffs Well - Briton Ferry LLansawel; 1-1
Afan Lido - Cwmbran Celtic 4-0
Cambrian & C. - Port Talbot Town 1-0
Goytre - Goytre Utd 1-4
Haverfordwest County - Undy Athletic 2-1
Pontypridd Town - Llantwit Major P-P (ground unavailable)
Ton Pentre - Cwmamman Utd 1-2

DIV 2
Abergavenny Town - AFC Llwydcoed 5-0
Caldicot T - Aberdare T. 5-0
Monmouth T. - Croesyceiliog 1-2
Risca Utd - Dinas Powys 1-1
West End - Bridgend Street 1-3

DIV 3
Ynysygerwn - Newport City 0-2
Panteg - AFC Porth 5-0
Pontyclun - Ely Rangers 3-1
Tredegar Town - Albion Rovers 4-3
Trefelin BGC - Treowen Stars 2-2
Treharris - Trethomas Bluebirds 0-4

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE: DIV 1
Llandudno Jct - Penrhyndeudraeth 1-1
Llanrwst Utd - Barmouth 5-0

DIV 2
Amlwch - Mochdre S. 1-3
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Holyhead T. 2-0
Llanerchymedd - Llannefydd 1-2
Meliden - Gaerwen 0-3
Penmaenmawr - Aberffraw 1-1
Pentraeth - Kinmel Bay 4-7

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Llanuwchllyn - Llay Welfare 3-1
Mold Alexandra - Brickfield Rangers 2-1
DIv 1
Castell AC - New Brighton Villa 2-1
Coedpoeth - Johnstown YFC 1-0
Llangollen Town - Mynydd Isa Spartans 0-3

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Kerry - Builth Wells 3-4
Radnor Valley - Tywyn Bryncrug 5-0

DIV 2
Abermule - Rhayader 1-1
Borth Utd - Presteigne 6-5
Dolgellau - Hay St Mary's 1-6
Dyffryn Banw - Waterloo Rovers 0-1
Newbridge - Aber Uni 3-0

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Brecon Corries - Ton & Gelli BC 5-0
Canton Liberal - Caerphilly Athletic 2-6
Pencoed Athletic - Sully Sports 4-0

DIV 1
Cardiff Airport - Blaenrhondda 1-4
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - AFC Whitchurch 1-4
Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic - FC Cwmaman 0-1
Penrhiwfer - Clwb Cymric 2-4
Porthcawl Town - Aber Valley 3-0
Tonyrefail BGC - Cardiff Corinthians 1-1
Treforest - AFC Butetown 3-2

DIV 2
AFC Bargoed - St Albans 4-6
AFC Wattstown - Aberfan Social 2-4
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Tynte Rovers 4-3
Carnetown - Vale United 1-4
Graig - Llangeinor 2-4
Llanrumney United - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 5-0
STM Sports Old Boys - St Josephs 3-5

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Airbus UK Broughton Youth - Borras Park Albion 3-0
Bellevue FC - Mold Town United 1-4
Bradley Park - Brymbo Victoria 3-2
Caerwys - Flint Mountain 0-4
Penyffordd Lions - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 5-2

Published in Results
Thursday, 26 October 2017 08:41

Football v Brian

SATURDAY 21st OCTOBER. Cyncoed Campus - stormy
CARDIFF MET 2 NEWTOWN 0 (JD Welsh Premier League)
Sometimes the weather forecast can't be ignored. The dire warnings of "Storm Brian" arriving hot on the heels of his evil sister Ophelia have already put me off a lengthy trip to north Wales for FAW Trophy action. Then the heavy rain scuppers Plan B as well (Trophy action nearer home) and with games on grass being called off throughout Saturday morning, Plan C has to be 'head for 3G'.

Fortunately there's Welsh Premier action at Cardiff Met, just a 15 minute bus ride away. The bad news is that it's ALWAYS windy at Cyncoed, so what's it going to be like as the worst of Brian's gales start to batter Cardiff? Walking up from the bus, it's quiet on the streets (aside from the howling wind, that is). Roath Park, usually full of walkers, joggers and families, is deserted. Cyncoed campus however, is busier with students involved in various sports.

Inevitably, the weather has an effect on the attendance. A few may have come here because other games were off, but many (even those living on campus) won't have fancied getting a soaking in gale-force winds. Fair-weather fans. Or possibly the sensible ones, I ponder, as I take up position at the back of the stand: hopes of sheltering from the rain are quickly dashed, it's simply blowing in.

Published in Football
Monday, 14 August 2017 08:43

Controversial

SUNDAY 13th AUGUST. Jenner Park, warm and dry.
BARRY TOWN UNITED 1 ABERYSTWYTH TOWN 1 (JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE)

A lot has happened since Jenner Park last hosted a Welsh Premier game, especially for the home club: nearly a decade of decline and despair, then crisis and finally a four year phoenix-like rise. Today is the culmination of that rise and the efforts that have made it possible. Fittingly, the S4C team are here to broadcast Barry's big day on live TV, but 902 spectators are here too [later confirmed as Barry's 5th largest ever attendance in the national league]. An impressive number, bearing in mind it's holiday season'; the match is being televised; the odd Sunday tea-time kick-off time deterring long-distance travellers; and the competing attractions of Man United and World athletics on television.

Published in Football

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version