Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Latest Results
Saturday, 13 January 2018 19:42

Results 12-13 January

JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Connahs quay Nomads 4-2
Barry Town United - Bala Town 0-1
Carmarthen Town - Cardiff Met 0-2
Cefn Druids - Llandudno 0-0
Newtown - Prestatyn Town 3-0
The New Saints - Bangor City 2-1

 

FAW TROPHY - Fifth round
Abertillery Bluebirds - Rhos Aelwyd 1-3
Brymbo - Greenfield 2-2, 2-4 aet
Buckley Town - Garden Village 2-1
Conwy Boro - Llanfair United 3-3, 5-4 aet
Goodwick United - Penydarren BGC 0-0, 1-1 aet, 3-4 pens
Llangefni Town - Hakin United 3-1
Llanrug United - Chirk AAA 2-2 ft & aet, Llanrug win on pens
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Grange Albion 1-3

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Caernarfon Town - Rhyl 1-1
Gresford Ath - Queens Park 1-0
Guilsfield - Airbus UK 3-1
Holywell Town - Ruthin Town 5-0
Llandudno Junction - Denbigh Town 1-6
Penrhyncoch - Flint Town Utd 0-3
Porthmadog - Caersws 2-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Cwmamman United - Goytre Utd 1-2
Goytre - Ton Pentre 2-1
Monmouth Town - Port Talbot Town 0-0
Undy Ath - Afan Lido 0-2
Taffs Well - Penybont 0-0
DIV 2
Abergavenny T - AFC Porth 2-0
Ammanford - Pontardawe 4-1
Croesyceiliog - Llantwit Major 1-2
Risca Utd - Caldicot Town 0-1
West End - Dinas Powys 1-3
DIV 3
Caerau - Chepstow 2-0
Panteg - Trethomas B. 1-2
Penrhiwceiber R - Tredegar Town 3-0
Pontyclun - Newport City 1-2
Swansea Uni - Neuadd wen 2-0
Treowen Stars - Bridgend Street 1-3
Ynysygerwn - Treharris Ath 3-1

LEAGUE CUP Q/F
AFC Llwydcoed - Llanelli Town 1-5
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Cwmbran Celtic 4-5
Pontypridd T v Aberbargoed P-P
STM Sports - Trefelin BGC 0-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Barmouth - Pwllheli 2-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Llanberis 1-4
St Asaph - Nantlle Vale 3-0
Trearddur Bay United - Llanrwst Utd 0-3
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Llanfairpwll 2-1
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Gaerwen 1-3
Bodedern Ath - Penmaenmawr P 6-2
Llanercymedd - Amlwch 0-1
Meliden - Glan Conwy 1-2
Pentraeth - Mochdre Sports 2-3

MAWDDACH CUP
Llannefydd - Penrhyndeudraeth 2-1
Prestatyn Sports - M. Llandegai 2-2 aet 4-3 pens

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Llandrindod W - Llanrhaeadr 0-1
Llanidloes - Aberaeron 1-1
Machynlleth - Borth Utd 0-0
Radnor Valey - Welshpool 1-0
DIV 2
Aber Uni - Newbridge 3-1
Dolgellau - Penybont Utd 2-0
Montgomery - Builth Wells 0-2
Presteigne - Llansantffraid 0-5
Talgarth - Abermule 0-3

 

WNL WREXHAM PREM
Coedpoeth - Llay Welfare 1-6
Corwen - Mold Alex 3-0
Lex G - Rhostyllen 2-0
Llanuwchllyn - FC Nomads 1-0
Penycae - Brickfield R 2-7
Saltney Town - Cefn Albion 1-2
DIV 1
Johnstown Y - Llangollen 1-2
Rhydymwyn - Castell AC 3-3

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Cardiff Corinthians 4-0
Sully Sports - Pontlottyn AFC 2-3
Ton & Gelli BC - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 6-0
DIV 1
Aber Valley - FC Cwmaman 0-1
AFC Butetown - AFC Whitchurch 1-6
Cogan Coronation AFC P - P Cadoxton Barry
Garw SBGC - Treforest 7-1
Porthcawl Town Athletic - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 4-3
Tonyrefail BGC - Llantwit Fardre 1-2
Trebanog - Cefn Cribwr BC 2-2
DIV 2
Aberfan - Llanharry 3-2
AFC Bargoed - St Albans 1-0
Cardiff Airport - Graig FC 6-2
Cardiff Hibernian - Carnetown 3-2
St Josephs - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 2-1
Vale United - Tynte Rovers 3-2

W JOHN OWEN CUP ROUND 3
Blaenrhondda - Ynyshir Albions 3-0
Caerphilly Athletic - Cornelly United 4-0
Cwm Welfare - Cardiff Draconians 2-1
Llanrumney United - Clwb Cymric 0-1
Merthyr Saints- Brecon Corries 6-3
Pencoed Athletic - Canton Liberal 2-1

 

HORACE WYNNE CUP
Airbus Broughton UK Youth - Acton FC 3-2
Aston Park Rangers - Bellevue FC 4-1
Flint Mountain - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 4-2
Halkyn Utd - Caerwys FC 1-0
Offa Athletic - Brymbo Victoria 4-3
Penyffordd Lions - Bradley Park 8-0
Plas Madoc - Mostyn Dragons 4-1
Rhosllanerchrugog - Mold Town Utd 2-0

Published in Results
Saturday, 06 January 2018 17:55

Results 5th - 6th January 2018

RESULTS 5-6 JANUARY 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Bangor City - Newtown 3-1
Prestatyn Town - The New Saints 0-4
Cardiff Met - Aberystwyth Town LKO
Carmarthen Town - Cefn Druids 0-1
Connah's Quay Nomads - Barry Town Utd 3-0
Llandudno - Bala Town 1-1

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Caersws - Llandudno Junction P-P
Denbigh Town - Caernarfon Town 3-3
Flint Town Utd - FC Queens Park 4-0
Gresford Ath - Penrhyncoch 2-2
Holyhead Hotspur - Holywell Town 0-1
Rhyl - Porthmadog 4-5
Ruthin Town - Guilsfield 2-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Ton Pentre - Llanelli Town 1-3
Afan Lido - Monmouth Town 3-1
Caerau Ely - Briton Ferry Llansawel P-P
Cambrian & C - Taffs Well 4-0
Goytre Utd - Undy Ath 2-2
Haverfordwest - Cwmamman Utd 2-1
Penybont - Goytre 2-2
Port Talbot - Cwmbran Celtic 1-1
DIV 2
Aberdare - West End 4-4
AFC Porth - Croesyceiliog 1-2
Caldicot Town - Aberbargoed 3-1
Dinas Powys - Ammanford P-P
Pontardawe Town - Risca Utd 0-0
Pontypridd Town - AFC Llwydcoed 4-1
STM Sports - Garden Village 3-0
DIV 3
Bridgend Street - Ely Rangers P-P
Chepstow - Panteg 4-5
Neuadd Wen - Treowen Stars 1-1
Newport City - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 1-2
Tredegar Town - Caerau 3-2
Trefelin BGC - Ynysygerwn 2-1
Treharris - Pontyclun P-P
Trethomas Bluebirds - Swansea Uni. 1-4

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llanberis - Llangefni Town 0-4
Mynydd Llandegai - Barmouth P-P
Nantlle Vale - Greenfield 1-6
Penrhyndeudraeth - Llandudno Albion 2-2
Pwllheli - Llanrwst Utd 1-2
St Asaph - Trearddur Bay 7-3
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Llannefydd 1-0
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Prestatyn Sports 1-8
Bodedern - Y Felinheli 4-0
Glan Conwy - Amlwch Town 4-2
Gaerwen - Llanerchymedd 1-2
Meliden - Pentraeth P-P
Mochdre Sports - Cemaes Bay 6-1
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Llanfairpwll 1-2

COOKSON CUP
Llandyrnog Utd - Llanrug Utd 2-2 aet, 2-3 pens

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Aberaeron - Machynlleth 3-2
DIV 2
Abermule - Talgarth P-P
Llansantffraid - Dolgellau 3-0
Penybont Utd - Newbridge P-P

 

GWENT AMATEUR CUP QF
Abertillery Excelsiors - New Inn 4-0
Brynmawr - Rhymney   ?-? (Brynmawr won)
The Oak - Ynysddu Welfare 2-7
Thornwell R&W - The Docks Cons   ?-?

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM.
Brickfield Rangers - Coedpoeth Utd 6-0
Chirk AAA - Buckley Town 2-3
FC Nomads - Corwen 3-1
Lex G. - Llanuwchllyn
Llay Welfare - Mold Alex 3-2
Rhostyllen - Saltney Town 0-0
DIV 2
Castell AC - New Brighton Villa 2-0
Llangollen Town - Mynydd Isa Spartans 6-0
Maesgwyn - Brymbo 3-5
Overton - Rhos Aelwyd   ?-?
Rhydymwyn - Cefn Mawr Rangers 1-1

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Merthyr Saints P-P
Brecon Corries - Penydarren BGC P-P
Caerphilly Athletic - Sully Sports P-P
Cwm Welfare - Grange Albion 0-4
Pencoed Athletic - Cardiff Corinthians 5-1
Pontlottyn AFC - Ton & Gelli BC P-P
Ynyshir Albions - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 8-2
DIV 1
Treforest - Clwb Cymric 0-1
AFC Whitchurch - Cogan Coronation 6-1
Cadoxton Barry - Porthcawl Town Ath P-P
Cefn Cribwr BC - Garw SBGC P-P
Cornelly United - Tonyrefail BG 3-0
FC Cwmaman - AFC Butetown 6-0
Llantwit Fardre - Trebanog 0-3
Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic - Aber Valley 5-0
DIV 2
Cardiff Hibernian - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 0-7
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Vale United 1-2
Graig FC - Aberfan Social 2-3
Llanharry - AFC Bargoed 7-0
Llanrumney United - Blaenrhondda P-P
Penrhiwfer - St Josephs P-P
St Albans - Cardiff Airport 2-2
Tynte Rovers - Carnetown 4-1

Published in Results
Saturday, 16 December 2017 19:10

Results 14-16 December 2017

RESULTS 14-16 DECEMBER
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Newtown - Llandudno 2-1
Carmarthen Town - Barry Town Utd 1-2
TNS v Connah's Quay Nomads P-P
Aberystwyth Town - Prestatyn Town 7-1
Cardiff Met - Bala Town 1-2
Cefn Druids - Bangor City 0-2

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Caernarfon Town - Penrhyncoch 5-0
Gresford Ath - Porthmadog 1-1
Guilsfield - Rhyl 0-0
Llandudno Junction - Airbus UK 3-3
Other matches postponed

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Llanelli Town - Briton Ferry Llansawel 4-1
Port Talbot Town - Goytre Utd 1-1
Afan Lido - Caerau Ely 3-0
Cwmamman Utd - Cambrian & CV. 0-5
Monmouth Town - Ton Pentre 3-0
Undy Ath - Penybont 3-2
DIV 2
Risca Utd - Ammanford 1-3
Abergavenny Town - Dinas Powys 6-1
AFC Llwydcoed - Caldicot Town 4-1
AFC Porth - STM Sports 0-5
Croesyceiliog - Pontardawe T. 2-1
DIV 3
Ynysygerwn - Trethomas Bluebirds 2-1
Bridgend Street - Treharris 3-1
Ely Rangers - Chepstow Town 2-3
Trefelin BGC - Neuadd Wen 1-1

All other games in WL1-3 were postponed

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llanberis - Trearddur Bay 3-2
Llandudno Albion -Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd 2-0
Pwllheli - Llanrug Utd 1-3
St Asaph City - Penrhyndeudraeth 1-2
DIV 2
Cemaes Bay - Aberffraw 0-5
Gaerwen - Llannefydd 3-3
Glan Conwy - Mochdre Sports 2-0
All other matches in both Divisions postponed

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Borth Utd - Carno 2-6
Aberaeron - Berriew 2-1
Tywyn Bryncrug - Llanidloes T. 2-4
DIV 2
Aber Uni - Dolgellau 3-0
All other matches in both divisions postponed

 

WNL WREXHAM AREA - PREM
Llanuwchllyn - Saltney Town 1-4
DIV 1
Castell AC - Johnstown Yth 8-2
Rhydymwyn - Rhos Aelwyd 2-6
All other matches in both divisions postponed

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Grange Albion 2-4
Canton Liberal - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 9-1
Cardiff Corinthians - Penydarren BGC 1-3
Cardiff Draconians - Pencoed Athletic 3-2
Sully Sports - Cwm Welfare 3-1
Ynyshir Albions - Pontlottyn 3-2
DIV 1
Clwb Cymric - Llantwit Fardre 7-0
Garw - AFC Whitchurch ?-?
Trebanog - Cornelly Utd 1-1
Treforest - Cefn Cribwr 0-3
Tonyrefail BGC - Porthcawl 2-1
DIV 2
Blaenrhondda - St Josephs 3-1
Cardiff Hibs - Llanrumney Utd 6-3
All other matches in all 3 divs postponed

 

GWENT AMATEUR CUP
Abertillery Exc. - Coed Eva Ath 5-1
The Oak - Cwmcarn 4-1

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Airbus UK Youth - Brymbo Victoria 6-0
Connahs Quay Nomads Yth - Penyffordd Lions 2-3
Acton v Offa - Match Abandoned
All other games postponed

Published in Results
Sunday, 19 November 2017 09:22

Results: 17-19 November 2017

RESULTS 17-19 NOVEMBER
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Bala Town 1-2
Connahs Quay Nomads - Bangor City 0-2
Llandudno - The New Saints 0-1
Newtown - Barry Town Utd 3-0
Carmarthen Town - Prestatyn Town 0-3
Cardiff Met Uni. - Cefn Druids (2.30 Sunday 19th)

 

FAW TROPHY
Abertillery Bluebirds - Ragged School 2-0
Caerphilly Ath - Hakin Utd 2-3
Carmarthen Stars - Penydarren BGC 0-5
Ynysddu Welfare - Goodwick Utd 0-1
Garden Village v Villa Dino Christchurch P-P
Grange Albion - Treowen Stars 2-1
Berriew - Brymbo 0-1 aet
Buckley Town - FC Nomads 2-1 aet
Chirk - New Brighton Villa 4-0
Conwy Boro - Cefn Albion 2-1
Llanfair Utd - Corwen 3-2
Llangefni Town - Llanystumdwy 4-0
Llanidloes Town - Llanrug Utd 2-5
Mold Alex - Greenfield 2-5
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Knighton Town 4-1
Rhos Aelwyd - Mochdre Sports 2-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Llanelli Town - Cwmamman Utd 1-0
Taff's Well - Monmouth Town 3-0
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Cwmbran Celtic P-P
Cambrian & C. - Port Talbot Town 1-0
Goytre FC - Undy Ath 4-1
Haverfordwest Co. - Caerau (Ely) 5-0
Penybont - Afan Lido 2-0
Ton Pentre - Goytre Utd 0-0
DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Abergavenny Town 2-0
Ammanford - AFC Llwydcoed 3-2
Caldicot Town - AFC Porth 3-0
Dinas Powys - STM Sports 1-1
Llantwit Major - Aberdare Town 4-4
Pontardawe Town - Pontypridd Town 2-4
Riscva Utd - Croesyceiliog 1-0
DIV 3
Chepstow Town - Neuadd Wen 3-3
Ely Rangers - Penrhiwceiber Rgs 6-2
Newport City - Trefelin BGC 0-3
Panteg - Swansea Uni 0-3
Pontyclun - Ynysygerwn 1-1
Tredegar Town - Bridgend Street 1-4
Treharris Ath - Trethomas Bluebirds 1-0

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Denbigh Town - Airbus UK 3-1
Caernarfon Town - Holywell Town 4-2
Caersws - Rhyl 2-3
Gresford - Ruthin Town 2-1
Holyhead Hotspur - Flint Town Utd 2-1
Porthmadog - Guilsfield 1-2
Penrhyncoch v FC Queens Pk P-P

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
LLanberis - St Asaph 2-0
Llanrwst - Barmouth 3-1
Mynydd Llandegai - Pwllheli 1-5
Nantlle Vale - Llandyrnog Utd 1-3
DIV 2
Amlwch - Y Felinheli 2-1
Cemaes Bay - Glan Conwy 2-1
Llanfairpwll - Meliden 1-3
Llannefydd - Prestatyn Sports 3-3
Penmaenmawr - Gaerwen 2-3

COOKSON CUP
Llandudno Alb - Trearddur Bay 4-1
TAKE STOCK VAN HIRE CUP
Bodedern - Blaenau Ffestiniog 10-0
Pentraeth - Aberffraw 3-3 aet (5-4 pens)

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Aberaeron - Kerry 3-1
Bow Street - Tywyn Bryncrug 4-3
Carno - Machynlleth 5-0
Llanrhaeadr - Churchstoke 4-1
Welshpool - Borth Utd 8-1
DIV 2
Hay St Marys - Newbridge 3-1
Llansantffraid Village - Abermule 4-0
Aber Uni - D. Banw P-P
Brecon Northcote - Penybont Utd 1-0
Dolgellau - Montgomery 3-1
Talgarth Town - Builth Wells 0-3

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Hawarden Rangers - Brickfield Rangers 1-2
Lex Glyndwr - Coedpoeth Utd 7-1
Llay Welfare - Saltney Town 1-4
Rhostyllen - Llanuwchllyn 2-2
Division One
Acrefair Youth - Johnstown Youth 0-10
Llangollen Town - Rhydymwyn 6-2
Overton - Castell AC 0-1

N.E. WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park R - Bellevue 7-1
Brymbo Vic - Mold Town Utd 5-2
Halkyn Utd - Flint Mountain 1-2
Offa Ath - Caerwys 3-0
Penyffordd Lions - Mostyn Dragons 3-3
Plas Madoc - Acton 2-0
Rhosllanerchrugog - Bradley Pk 4-0

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Sully Sports 2-1
Brecob Cor - Cardiff Cor 2-1
Cardiff Dracs - Merthyr Saints 2-1
Cwm Welfare - Ton & gelli 3-1
Pontlottyn - Llangynwyd R. 12-0
Ynyshir Alb - Canton Liberal 2-1
DIV 1
Aber Valley - Cogan Cor 3-2
AFC Whitchurch - AFC Butetown 3-0
Cadoxton Barry - Cefn Cribwr 1-2
Clwb Cymric - Penrhiwceiber Con P-P
Porthcawl - Llantwit Fardre 2-0
Tonyrefail BGC - Cornelly Utd P-P
Trebanog - FC Cwmaman 1-1
Treforest - Garw SGBC 1-2
DIV 2
Cardff Hibs - St Josephs 2-3
Cardiff Airport - Carnetown 6-0
Cardiff Cosmopol. - St Albans 6-1
Cwmbach RS - Blaenrhondda 2-4
Llanharry - Graig 3-8
Llanrumney Utd - Vale Utd 1-3
Tynte Rovers - AFC Bargoed 0-1

Published in Results
Saturday, 11 November 2017 19:23

Results Weekend 10-11 November 2017

RESULTS 10th - 11th NOVEMBER 2017


JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE

Bangor City - Aberystwyth Town 3-2

Bala Town - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-1
Barry Town Utd - Llandudno 2-0
Carmarthen Town - Newtown 0-2
Prestatyn Town - Cardiff Met 0-2

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Holyhead Hotspur - Denbigh Town 0-2
Airbus UK - Caernarfon Town 3-3
Flint Town Utd - Rhyl 2-3
Guilsfield - Holywell Town 0-0
Porthmadog - Penrhyncoch 3-0
Llandudno Junction - Gresford Ath 1-7
Ruthin Town - Caersws 1-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Goytre - Monmouth Town 4-1
Port Talbot Town - Briton Ferry Llansawel 3-5
Afan Lido - Cambrian 4-1
Caerau Ely v Cwmamman Utd P-P
Cwmbran Celtic - Taffs Well 1-0
Goytre Utd - Penybont 1-2
Haverfordwest Co. - Ton Pentre 2-1
Undy Athletic - Llanelli Town 1-2
DIV 2
Aberdare T. - Abergavenny T. 1-3
Garden Village - Ammanford 2-1
AFC Llwydcoed v Risca Utd P-P
AFC Porth - Pontardawe T. 2-3
Croesyceiliog - Aberbargoed Buds 0-1
Llantwit Major - Caldicot Town 1-3
Pontypridd Town - Dinas Powys 1-0
STM Sports - West End 4-0
DIV 3
Ely Rangers - Caerau 2-3
Ynysygerwn - Penrhiwceiber R. 3-3
Bridgend St - Newport City 2-0
Neuadd Wen - Tredegar Town 0-2
Trefelin BGC - Pontyclun 1-1
Treharris v Swansea Uni P-P
Treowen Stars - Panteg 1-3
Trethomas Bluebirds - Chepstow Town 3-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llandudno Albion - Conwy Boro 2-6
St Asaph v Nantlle Vale P-P
DIV 2
Gaerwen - Glan Conwy 1-2
Llannefydd - Blaenau Ffestiniog 8-2
Llanerchymedd - Cemaes Bay 5-0
Meliden - Aberffraw P-P
Mochdre Sports - Y Felinheli 0-4
Pentraeth - Llanfairpwll 3-1
Prestatyn Sports - Amlwch T. 3-0

COOKSON CUP
Llandyrnog U - Llanberis 2-0
Llangefni v Llanrug P-P
Llanrwst - Greenfield 3-1
Mynydd Llandegai - Barmouth  1-3
Penrhyndeudraeth - Pwllheli 5-6

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Kerry v Berriew P-P
Llandindod Wells - Churchstoke 2-0
Llanfair Utd - Borth Utd 1-0
Machynlleth - Bow Street P-P
Radnor Valley - Carno 1-1
Tywyn Bryncrug - Knighton Town 2-3
Welshpool - Aberaeron 5-2
DIV 2
Abermule - Dolgellau 3-1
Aber Uni - Montgomery 5-5
Brecon Northcote - Newbridge 4-0
Dyffryn Banw - Builth Wells 0-2
Llansantffraid Village - Presteigne St A 3-0
Penybont Utd - Hay St Mary's 3-4

WNL WREXHAM - PREMIER
Cefn Alb - Penycae 3-0
Coedpoeth v Brickfield P-P
Corwen - Buckley T. 0-1
FC Nomads - Chirk P-P
Lex Glyndwr - Mold Alex 1-1
Llanuwchllyn - Llay Welfare 1-2
Rhostyllen - Hawarden Rangers 2-1
DIV 1
Brymbo - Llangollen 7-3
Castell AC - Mynydd Isa Sp 3-2
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Rhos Aelwyd 2-2
New Brighton V - Overton 3-0
Rhydymwyn - Maesgwyn P-P (no ref)

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Canton Lib - Brecon Corries 3-0
Cardiff Corries - Pontlottyn 1-1
Grange Albion - Cardiff Dracs 1-3
Llangynwyd - Ynyshir Alb P-P
Merthyr saints - Cwm Welfare 4-0
Ton & Gelli Sully sports 2-5
DIV 1
Cadoxton Barry v Treforest P-P
Cefn Cribwr - AFC Whitchurch 2-1
Cogan Coron. - Tonyrefail BGC 2-2
Cornelly Utd - Trebanog 2-2
FC Cwmaman - Clwb Cymric 1-0
Llantwit Fardre - Aber Valley 0-0
Penrhiwceiber Con - Porthcawl Town Ath 2-3
DIV 2
Aberfan - Llanrumney U 2-3
AFC Bargoed - Cardiff Airport 1-2
Blaenrhondda - St Albans 9-1
Carnetown - Penrhiwfer 0-3
Cwmbach RS - St Josephs 0-0
Tynte Rovers - Cardiff Hibs 3-1
Vale Utd - Graig 10-0

W JOHN OWEN CUP
Baglan Dragons - Pencoed 2-3
Caerphilly Ath - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 3-2
Penydarren BGC - AFC Butetown 7-2

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton - Caerwys 8-1
Brymbo Vic - Airbus Academy 2-4
CQN Academy - Bellevue 15-0
Halkyn - Penyffordd P-P
Mold Town Utd - Rhillanerchrugog 2-1
Mostyn Dragons - Flint Mountain

Published in Results
Saturday, 04 November 2017 19:09

Results 3rd - 4th November

JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Cefn Druids 2-1
Bala - Llandudno 2-1
Connahs Quay Nomads - Prestatyn Town 1-0
Cardiff Met - Carmarthen 5-0
Newtown - Bangor City 1-2
The New Saints - Barry Town Utd 0-1

 

JD WELSH CUP Round 2 NORTH:
Airbus UK Broughton - Saltney Town 4-0
Brickfield Rangers - Ruthin Town 2-3 aet
Buckley Town - Llandudno Albion 2-1
Caernarfon Town - Berriew 4-1
Caersws - Llanrhaeadr 1-2
Porthmadog - FC Penley 10-0
Gresford Ath - Conwy Borough 5-1
Holywell Town - Guilsfield 2-3
Llandudno Junction - Denbigh Town 3-2 aet
Llay Welfare - Flint Town United 1-3
SOUTH:
Ammanford v Llantwit Major 1-1 aet, 3-2 pens
Caerphilly Athletic - Penrhyncoch 2-4
Cwmamman United v Bridgend Street 3-0
Cwmbran Celtic - Llanelli Tow 2-1,
Goytre FC - Briton Ferry Llansawel 2-1
Haverfordwest County - Aberbargoed Buds 2-0
Pencoed Athletic - Pontypridd Town 1-3
Penydarren BGC - STM Sports 2-1
Penybont - Monmouth Town 2-1
Ton Pentre - Panteg 1-2

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Cambrian - Goytre Utd 1-1
Taffs Well - Port Talbot Town 0-1
DIV 2
Risca -Garden Village 0-1
Abergavenny - Croesyceiliog 4-3
Caldicot Town - Aberdare T. 1-1
Dinas Powys - AFC Porth 5-2
West End - AFC Llwydcoed 2-1
DIV 3
Newport City - Neuadd Wen 2-2
Chepstow - Treharris 0-3
Penrhiwceiber - Trefelin 2-2
Swansea Uni - Treowen Stars 4-3
Tredegar Town - Trethomas Bluebirds 1-0

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Greenfield - Trearddur Bay 0-0
Llanberis - Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd 1-0
Llandyrnog Utd - Penrhyndeudraeth 3-3
Llangefni Town - St Asaph City 3-0
Llanrwst Utd - Llanrug Utd 4-4
Nantlle Vale - Mynydd Llandegai 0-1
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Glan Conwy 1-2
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Llanfairpwll 1-1
Bodedern Ath - Llannefydd 4-1
Llannerchymedd - Y Felinheli 0-5
Meliden - Amlwch Town 0-1
Mochdre Sports - Pentraeth 2-0
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Cemaes Bay 3-0

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Aberaeron - Radnor Valley 0-0
Borth v Churchstoke P-P
Bow St - Welshpool 5-1
Kerry - Carno 1-4
Llandrindod Wells - Tywyn Bryncrug 3-1
Llanfair Utd - Llanidloes Tn 1-1
Machynlleth - Knighton Tn 2-3
DIV 2
Dolgellau - Aber Uni  2-0
ER JENKINS CUP
Abermule - Dyffryn Banw 1-0
Brecon Northcote - Builth Wells 3-4
Llansantffraid Village - Talgarth T. 5-1
Newbridge - Penybont Utd 4-2
Presteigne - Montgomery 0-2

 

WNL WREXHAM PREM
Cefn Albion - Llanuwchllyn 1-2
Coedpoeth - Corwen 1-6
FC Nomads - Rhostyllen 2-3
Hawarden Rgs - Lex Glyndwr 3-1
Penycae - Chirk AAA 1-4
DIV 1
Acrefair - Overton 0-6
Brymbo - Myn Isa Spartans 5-1
Cefn Mawr Rgs - New Brighton Villa 4-0
Johnstown Youth - Castell AC 3-2
Maesgwyn - Llangollen Town 2-3
Rhos Aelwyd - Rhydymwyn 5-3

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Cardiff Corries - LLangynwyd 8-4
Pontlottyn - Baglan Dragons 2-3
DIV 1
Aber Valley - AFC Whitchurch 2-1
AFC Butetown - Llantwit Fardre 0-2
Cadoxton Barry - FC Cwmaman 0-2
Tonyrefail BGC - Penrhiwceiber Con 2-1
DIV 2
Cardiff Hibs - Vale United 1-7
Cwmbach RS - Carnetown 4-2
Penrhiwfer - Tynte R 2-1
St Albans - Graig 2-4
W JOHN OWEN CUP Rd 2
Aberfan - Cornelly Utd 1-4
Brecon Corries - Trebanog 2-1
Cardiff Airport - Grange Alb 1-4
Cardiff Dracs - Cefn Cribwr 6-1
Cogan Cor - Cwm Welfare 0-2
Llanharry - Blaenrhondda 1-10
Llanrumney - St Josephs 2-1
Merthyr Saints - Ton & Gelli 4-0
Porthcawl - AFC Bargoed 5-0
Sully Sports - Canton Lib 2-3
Treforest - Clwb Cymric 0-1
Ynyshir Albions - Garw SBGC 4-0

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Ason TP - CQN Academy P-P
Bellevue - Mostyn Dragons 1-4
Bradley Pk - Plas Madoc 0-6
Caerwys - Halkyn U 0-5
Flint Mountain - Acton 4-2
Mold Tn Utd - Airbus Academy 3-3
Penyffordd Lions - Brymbo Vic 1-0
Rhosllanerchrugog - Offa Ath 1-2

Published in Results
Thursday, 26 October 2017 08:41

Football v Brian

SATURDAY 21st OCTOBER. Cyncoed Campus - stormy
CARDIFF MET 2 NEWTOWN 0 (JD Welsh Premier League)
Sometimes the weather forecast can't be ignored. The dire warnings of "Storm Brian" arriving hot on the heels of his evil sister Ophelia have already put me off a lengthy trip to north Wales for FAW Trophy action. Then the heavy rain scuppers Plan B as well (Trophy action nearer home) and with games on grass being called off throughout Saturday morning, Plan C has to be 'head for 3G'.

Fortunately there's Welsh Premier action at Cardiff Met, just a 15 minute bus ride away. The bad news is that it's ALWAYS windy at Cyncoed, so what's it going to be like as the worst of Brian's gales start to batter Cardiff? Walking up from the bus, it's quiet on the streets (aside from the howling wind, that is). Roath Park, usually full of walkers, joggers and families, is deserted. Cyncoed campus however, is busier with students involved in various sports.

Inevitably, the weather has an effect on the attendance. A few may have come here because other games were off, but many (even those living on campus) won't have fancied getting a soaking in gale-force winds. Fair-weather fans. Or possibly the sensible ones, I ponder, as I take up position at the back of the stand: hopes of sheltering from the rain are quickly dashed, it's simply blowing in.

Published in Football
Monday, 14 August 2017 08:43

Controversial

SUNDAY 13th AUGUST. Jenner Park, warm and dry.
BARRY TOWN UNITED 1 ABERYSTWYTH TOWN 1 (JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE)

A lot has happened since Jenner Park last hosted a Welsh Premier game, especially for the home club: nearly a decade of decline and despair, then crisis and finally a four year phoenix-like rise. Today is the culmination of that rise and the efforts that have made it possible. Fittingly, the S4C team are here to broadcast Barry's big day on live TV, but 902 spectators are here too [later confirmed as Barry's 5th largest ever attendance in the national league]. An impressive number, bearing in mind it's holiday season'; the match is being televised; the odd Sunday tea-time kick-off time deterring long-distance travellers; and the competing attractions of Man United and World athletics on television.

Published in Football

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version