Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Latest Results
Saturday, 20 January 2018 20:58

Results 19-20 January 2018

RESULTS 19-20 JANUARY 2018
WELSH PREMIER - NATHANIEL MG CUP FINAL
The New Saints - Cardiff Met 1-0

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus Broughton - Penrhyncoch 1-0
Flint Town United - Caernarfon Town 1-2
Holyhead Hotspur - Guilsfield 2-4
Rhyl - Llandudno Junction 3-1
All other matches postponed (snow/ waterlogging)

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Cwmamman Utd 2-1
Penybont - Briton Ferry Llansawel 2-2
Cwmbran Celtic - Monmouth Town 3-1
Haverfordwest County - Goytre 5-0
Port Talbot Town - Undy Ath 2-3
Other matches postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV 2
Aberdare Town - Dinas Powys 4-0
AFC Porth - Aberbargoed Buds 1-6
Garden Village - AFC Llwydcoed 4-3
Pontardawe Town - West End 3-2
Pontypridd Town - Abergavenny Town 5-0
STM Sports - Croesyceiliog 2-1
Other matches postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV 3
Swansea Uni - Bridgend Street 6-1
Trefelin BGC - Treowen Stars 1-0
Trethomas Bluebirds - Caerau 0-2
Ynysygerwn - Ely Rangers 5-0
Other matches postponed/abandoned - waterlogged pitches

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE
All league fixtures postponed

MAWDDACH CHALLENGE CUP
Conwy Boro - Mochdre Sports 4-2
Glan Conwy - Nantlle Vale 2-4
Llannerchymedd - Llandyrnog Utd 1-3
Pwllheli - Gaerwen 5-3

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Knighton - Llanidloes 0-2
Machynlleth - Radnor Valley 0-2
DIV 2
Hay St Mary's - Dyffryn Banw 3-0
Aber Uni - Ll;ansantffraid 1-0
All other fixtures postponed

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREMIER
FC Nomads - Penycae 2-0
Hawarden Rangers - Llanuwchllyn 0-1
Mold Alex - Brickfield Rangers 1-3
Saltney Town - Llay Welfare 2-3
Other fixtures postponed (snow)
DIV 1
League fixtures postponed (snow)
DIV 1 CUP
Castell AC - Maesgwyn 2-3
New Brighton Villa - Llangollen Town 2-1
Overton - Rhos Aelwyd 1-6

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Brecon Corries - Cwm Welfare 1-2
Merthyr Saints - Sully Sports 3-1
Pontlottyn - Canton Lib. 3-6
Ynyshir Alb - Pencoed Ath 4-0
Other fixtures postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV ONE
Cornelly Utd - Garw SGBC 3-2
FC Cwmaman - Trebanog 0-0
Penrhiwceiber Con - Cogan Coron. 3-0
Other fixtures postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV TWO
Cwmbach RS - Graig 4-2
Tynte Rovers - Llanrumney Utd 3-2
Other fixtures postponed - waterlogged pitches
W JOHN OWEN LEAGUE CUP
Grange Albion - St Albans 2-1

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park R - Acton 1-5
Caerwys - Bellevue 18-1
Mostyn Dragons - Bradley Park 4-0
All other matches postponed

Published in Results
Saturday, 13 January 2018 19:42

Results 12-13 January

JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Connahs quay Nomads 4-2
Barry Town United - Bala Town 0-1
Carmarthen Town - Cardiff Met 0-2
Cefn Druids - Llandudno 0-0
Newtown - Prestatyn Town 3-0
The New Saints - Bangor City 2-1

 

FAW TROPHY - Fifth round
Abertillery Bluebirds - Rhos Aelwyd 1-3
Brymbo - Greenfield 2-2, 2-4 aet
Buckley Town - Garden Village 2-1
Conwy Boro - Llanfair United 3-3, 5-4 aet
Goodwick United - Penydarren BGC 0-0, 1-1 aet, 3-4 pens
Llangefni Town - Hakin United 3-1
Llanrug United - Chirk AAA 2-2 ft & aet, Llanrug win on pens
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Grange Albion 1-3

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Caernarfon Town - Rhyl 1-1
Gresford Ath - Queens Park 1-0
Guilsfield - Airbus UK 3-1
Holywell Town - Ruthin Town 5-0
Llandudno Junction - Denbigh Town 1-6
Penrhyncoch - Flint Town Utd 0-3
Porthmadog - Caersws 2-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Cwmamman United - Goytre Utd 1-2
Goytre - Ton Pentre 2-1
Monmouth Town - Port Talbot Town 0-0
Undy Ath - Afan Lido 0-2
Taffs Well - Penybont 0-0
DIV 2
Abergavenny T - AFC Porth 2-0
Ammanford - Pontardawe 4-1
Croesyceiliog - Llantwit Major 1-2
Risca Utd - Caldicot Town 0-1
West End - Dinas Powys 1-3
DIV 3
Caerau - Chepstow 2-0
Panteg - Trethomas B. 1-2
Penrhiwceiber R - Tredegar Town 3-0
Pontyclun - Newport City 1-2
Swansea Uni - Neuadd wen 2-0
Treowen Stars - Bridgend Street 1-3
Ynysygerwn - Treharris Ath 3-1

LEAGUE CUP Q/F
AFC Llwydcoed - Llanelli Town 1-5
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Cwmbran Celtic 4-5
Pontypridd T v Aberbargoed P-P
STM Sports - Trefelin BGC 0-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Barmouth - Pwllheli 2-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Llanberis 1-4
St Asaph - Nantlle Vale 3-0
Trearddur Bay United - Llanrwst Utd 0-3
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Llanfairpwll 2-1
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Gaerwen 1-3
Bodedern Ath - Penmaenmawr P 6-2
Llanercymedd - Amlwch 0-1
Meliden - Glan Conwy 1-2
Pentraeth - Mochdre Sports 2-3

MAWDDACH CUP
Llannefydd - Penrhyndeudraeth 2-1
Prestatyn Sports - M. Llandegai 2-2 aet 4-3 pens

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Llandrindod W - Llanrhaeadr 0-1
Llanidloes - Aberaeron 1-1
Machynlleth - Borth Utd 0-0
Radnor Valey - Welshpool 1-0
DIV 2
Aber Uni - Newbridge 3-1
Dolgellau - Penybont Utd 2-0
Montgomery - Builth Wells 0-2
Presteigne - Llansantffraid 0-5
Talgarth - Abermule 0-3

 

WNL WREXHAM PREM
Coedpoeth - Llay Welfare 1-6
Corwen - Mold Alex 3-0
Lex G - Rhostyllen 2-0
Llanuwchllyn - FC Nomads 1-0
Penycae - Brickfield R 2-7
Saltney Town - Cefn Albion 1-2
DIV 1
Johnstown Y - Llangollen 1-2
Rhydymwyn - Castell AC 3-3

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Cardiff Corinthians 4-0
Sully Sports - Pontlottyn AFC 2-3
Ton & Gelli BC - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 6-0
DIV 1
Aber Valley - FC Cwmaman 0-1
AFC Butetown - AFC Whitchurch 1-6
Cogan Coronation AFC P - P Cadoxton Barry
Garw SBGC - Treforest 7-1
Porthcawl Town Athletic - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 4-3
Tonyrefail BGC - Llantwit Fardre 1-2
Trebanog - Cefn Cribwr BC 2-2
DIV 2
Aberfan - Llanharry 3-2
AFC Bargoed - St Albans 1-0
Cardiff Airport - Graig FC 6-2
Cardiff Hibernian - Carnetown 3-2
St Josephs - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 2-1
Vale United - Tynte Rovers 3-2

W JOHN OWEN CUP ROUND 3
Blaenrhondda - Ynyshir Albions 3-0
Caerphilly Athletic - Cornelly United 4-0
Cwm Welfare - Cardiff Draconians 2-1
Llanrumney United - Clwb Cymric 0-1
Merthyr Saints- Brecon Corries 6-3
Pencoed Athletic - Canton Liberal 2-1

 

HORACE WYNNE CUP
Airbus Broughton UK Youth - Acton FC 3-2
Aston Park Rangers - Bellevue FC 4-1
Flint Mountain - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 4-2
Halkyn Utd - Caerwys FC 1-0
Offa Athletic - Brymbo Victoria 4-3
Penyffordd Lions - Bradley Park 8-0
Plas Madoc - Mostyn Dragons 4-1
Rhosllanerchrugog - Mold Town Utd 2-0

Published in Results
Saturday, 06 January 2018 17:55

Results 5th - 6th January 2018

RESULTS 5-6 JANUARY 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Bangor City - Newtown 3-1
Prestatyn Town - The New Saints 0-4
Cardiff Met - Aberystwyth Town LKO
Carmarthen Town - Cefn Druids 0-1
Connah's Quay Nomads - Barry Town Utd 3-0
Llandudno - Bala Town 1-1

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Caersws - Llandudno Junction P-P
Denbigh Town - Caernarfon Town 3-3
Flint Town Utd - FC Queens Park 4-0
Gresford Ath - Penrhyncoch 2-2
Holyhead Hotspur - Holywell Town 0-1
Rhyl - Porthmadog 4-5
Ruthin Town - Guilsfield 2-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Ton Pentre - Llanelli Town 1-3
Afan Lido - Monmouth Town 3-1
Caerau Ely - Briton Ferry Llansawel P-P
Cambrian & C - Taffs Well 4-0
Goytre Utd - Undy Ath 2-2
Haverfordwest - Cwmamman Utd 2-1
Penybont - Goytre 2-2
Port Talbot - Cwmbran Celtic 1-1
DIV 2
Aberdare - West End 4-4
AFC Porth - Croesyceiliog 1-2
Caldicot Town - Aberbargoed 3-1
Dinas Powys - Ammanford P-P
Pontardawe Town - Risca Utd 0-0
Pontypridd Town - AFC Llwydcoed 4-1
STM Sports - Garden Village 3-0
DIV 3
Bridgend Street - Ely Rangers P-P
Chepstow - Panteg 4-5
Neuadd Wen - Treowen Stars 1-1
Newport City - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 1-2
Tredegar Town - Caerau 3-2
Trefelin BGC - Ynysygerwn 2-1
Treharris - Pontyclun P-P
Trethomas Bluebirds - Swansea Uni. 1-4

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llanberis - Llangefni Town 0-4
Mynydd Llandegai - Barmouth P-P
Nantlle Vale - Greenfield 1-6
Penrhyndeudraeth - Llandudno Albion 2-2
Pwllheli - Llanrwst Utd 1-2
St Asaph - Trearddur Bay 7-3
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Llannefydd 1-0
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Prestatyn Sports 1-8
Bodedern - Y Felinheli 4-0
Glan Conwy - Amlwch Town 4-2
Gaerwen - Llanerchymedd 1-2
Meliden - Pentraeth P-P
Mochdre Sports - Cemaes Bay 6-1
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Llanfairpwll 1-2

COOKSON CUP
Llandyrnog Utd - Llanrug Utd 2-2 aet, 2-3 pens

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Aberaeron - Machynlleth 3-2
DIV 2
Abermule - Talgarth P-P
Llansantffraid - Dolgellau 3-0
Penybont Utd - Newbridge P-P

 

GWENT AMATEUR CUP QF
Abertillery Excelsiors - New Inn 4-0
Brynmawr - Rhymney   ?-? (Brynmawr won)
The Oak - Ynysddu Welfare 2-7
Thornwell R&W - The Docks Cons   ?-?

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM.
Brickfield Rangers - Coedpoeth Utd 6-0
Chirk AAA - Buckley Town 2-3
FC Nomads - Corwen 3-1
Lex G. - Llanuwchllyn
Llay Welfare - Mold Alex 3-2
Rhostyllen - Saltney Town 0-0
DIV 2
Castell AC - New Brighton Villa 2-0
Llangollen Town - Mynydd Isa Spartans 6-0
Maesgwyn - Brymbo 3-5
Overton - Rhos Aelwyd   ?-?
Rhydymwyn - Cefn Mawr Rangers 1-1

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Merthyr Saints P-P
Brecon Corries - Penydarren BGC P-P
Caerphilly Athletic - Sully Sports P-P
Cwm Welfare - Grange Albion 0-4
Pencoed Athletic - Cardiff Corinthians 5-1
Pontlottyn AFC - Ton & Gelli BC P-P
Ynyshir Albions - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 8-2
DIV 1
Treforest - Clwb Cymric 0-1
AFC Whitchurch - Cogan Coronation 6-1
Cadoxton Barry - Porthcawl Town Ath P-P
Cefn Cribwr BC - Garw SBGC P-P
Cornelly United - Tonyrefail BG 3-0
FC Cwmaman - AFC Butetown 6-0
Llantwit Fardre - Trebanog 0-3
Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic - Aber Valley 5-0
DIV 2
Cardiff Hibernian - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 0-7
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Vale United 1-2
Graig FC - Aberfan Social 2-3
Llanharry - AFC Bargoed 7-0
Llanrumney United - Blaenrhondda P-P
Penrhiwfer - St Josephs P-P
St Albans - Cardiff Airport 2-2
Tynte Rovers - Carnetown 4-1

Published in Results
Saturday, 16 December 2017 19:10

Results 14-16 December 2017

RESULTS 14-16 DECEMBER
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Newtown - Llandudno 2-1
Carmarthen Town - Barry Town Utd 1-2
TNS v Connah's Quay Nomads P-P
Aberystwyth Town - Prestatyn Town 7-1
Cardiff Met - Bala Town 1-2
Cefn Druids - Bangor City 0-2

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Caernarfon Town - Penrhyncoch 5-0
Gresford Ath - Porthmadog 1-1
Guilsfield - Rhyl 0-0
Llandudno Junction - Airbus UK 3-3
Other matches postponed

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Llanelli Town - Briton Ferry Llansawel 4-1
Port Talbot Town - Goytre Utd 1-1
Afan Lido - Caerau Ely 3-0
Cwmamman Utd - Cambrian & CV. 0-5
Monmouth Town - Ton Pentre 3-0
Undy Ath - Penybont 3-2
DIV 2
Risca Utd - Ammanford 1-3
Abergavenny Town - Dinas Powys 6-1
AFC Llwydcoed - Caldicot Town 4-1
AFC Porth - STM Sports 0-5
Croesyceiliog - Pontardawe T. 2-1
DIV 3
Ynysygerwn - Trethomas Bluebirds 2-1
Bridgend Street - Treharris 3-1
Ely Rangers - Chepstow Town 2-3
Trefelin BGC - Neuadd Wen 1-1

All other games in WL1-3 were postponed

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llanberis - Trearddur Bay 3-2
Llandudno Albion -Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd 2-0
Pwllheli - Llanrug Utd 1-3
St Asaph City - Penrhyndeudraeth 1-2
DIV 2
Cemaes Bay - Aberffraw 0-5
Gaerwen - Llannefydd 3-3
Glan Conwy - Mochdre Sports 2-0
All other matches in both Divisions postponed

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Borth Utd - Carno 2-6
Aberaeron - Berriew 2-1
Tywyn Bryncrug - Llanidloes T. 2-4
DIV 2
Aber Uni - Dolgellau 3-0
All other matches in both divisions postponed

 

WNL WREXHAM AREA - PREM
Llanuwchllyn - Saltney Town 1-4
DIV 1
Castell AC - Johnstown Yth 8-2
Rhydymwyn - Rhos Aelwyd 2-6
All other matches in both divisions postponed

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Grange Albion 2-4
Canton Liberal - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 9-1
Cardiff Corinthians - Penydarren BGC 1-3
Cardiff Draconians - Pencoed Athletic 3-2
Sully Sports - Cwm Welfare 3-1
Ynyshir Albions - Pontlottyn 3-2
DIV 1
Clwb Cymric - Llantwit Fardre 7-0
Garw - AFC Whitchurch ?-?
Trebanog - Cornelly Utd 1-1
Treforest - Cefn Cribwr 0-3
Tonyrefail BGC - Porthcawl 2-1
DIV 2
Blaenrhondda - St Josephs 3-1
Cardiff Hibs - Llanrumney Utd 6-3
All other matches in all 3 divs postponed

 

GWENT AMATEUR CUP
Abertillery Exc. - Coed Eva Ath 5-1
The Oak - Cwmcarn 4-1

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Airbus UK Youth - Brymbo Victoria 6-0
Connahs Quay Nomads Yth - Penyffordd Lions 2-3
Acton v Offa - Match Abandoned
All other games postponed

Published in Results
Saturday, 02 December 2017 19:36

Results 1-3 December 2017

RESULTS 01-03 DECEMBER 2017
JD WELSH CUP Round 3:
TNS - Penrhyncoch 6-0
Aberystwyth Town - Bala Town 4-0
Airbus UK - Goytre 1-1, 3-2 aet
Ammanford - Carmarthen Town 2-3
Bangor City - Cwmamman Utd 4-3
Buckley Town - Flint Town U. 0-1
Connahs Quay Nomads - Cwmbran Celtic 3-0
Llandudno - Gresford Ath 4-0
Llandudno Junction - Penydarren BGC 0-4
Llanrhaeadr - Cefn Druids 3-2
Newtown - Guilsfield 2-0
Penybont - Cardiff Met 1-3
Pontypridd Town - Haverfordwest 3-1
Porthmadog - Panteg 7-2
Prestatyn Town - Ruthin Town 0-3
Caernarfon Town - Barry Town Utd (Sunday)

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Holywell Town - Holyhead Hotspur 4-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Taffs Well - Afan Lido 2-1
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Undy Ath 3-3
Caerau Ely - Goytre Utd 2-4
Cambrian - Monmouth Town 4-1
Ton Pentre - Port Talbot Town 1-5
DIV 2
Aberdare - AFC Porth P-P (frozen pitch)
Risca Utd - Aberbargoed Buds 0-0
Dinas Powys - AFC Llwydcoed 0-1
Llantwit Major - Abergavenny Town 1-0
Pontardawe Town - Garden Village 1-2
STM Sports - Caldicot Town 4-2
West End - Croesyceiliog 3-1
DIV 3
Newport City - Ely Rangers 1-2
Bridgend Street - Trethomas Bluebirds 1-1
Chepstow T - Trefelin BGC 1-4
Neuadd Wen - Treharris 3-5
Penrhiwceiber R - Swansea Uni 1-2
Pontyclun - Treowen Stars 2-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Conwy Borough -Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd 2-1
Greenfield - Pwllheli 12-1
Llanberis - Penrhyndeudraeth P-P
Llandyrnog Utd - Nantlle Vale 5-1
Llanrwst Utd - Trearddur Bay 4-4
St Asaph City - Mynydd Llandegai 2-2
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Amlwch Town 3-2
Bodedern Ath - Glan Conwy 2-1
Gaerwen - Cemaes Bay 4-1
Llannerchymedd - Blaenau Ffestiniog 1-3
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Llannefydd 2-1
Pentraeth - Meliden 4-4
Prestatyn Sports - Mochdre Sports 5-1
Y Felinheli - Llanfairpwll 5-0

COOKSON CUP
Llanrug Utd - Llangefni Town 4-3

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Berriew - Llanidloes Town 1-1
Bow Street - Llanfair United 2-1
Churchstoke - Aberaeron 2-2
Machynlleth - Carno 1-6
Radnor Valley - Borth Utd 5-0
Welshpool - Llandrindod Wells 5-0
DIV 2
Dyffryn Banw - Talgarth Town - match abandoned
Penybont Untd - Aber Univ. (Sunday)

LEAGUE CUP RD 2
Tywyn Bryncrug - Knighton Town 0-2

ER JENKINS DIV 2 CUP Q/F
Abermule - Aberystwyth Uni P-P
Hay St Marys - Dolgellau P-P (Dolgellau withdrew)
Llansantffraid - Newbridge-on-Wye 2-0
Montgomery Town - Builth Wells 4-1

 

WNL WREXHAM AREA - PREM
Brickfield Rangers - Mold Alex 3-2
Chirk AAA - Llanuwchllyn 3-1
Corwen - Coedpoeth Utd 7-1
FC Nomads - Hawarden Rangers 4-2
Llay Welfare - Cefn Albion 3-4
Saltney Town - Penycae 6-4
Division One
Brymbo - Overton 7-0
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Rhydymwyn 3-1
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Maesgwyn 2-3
New Brighton Villa - Castell AC 2-1

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Ton & Gelli BC 3-2
Cardiff Corinthians - Sully Sports 3-3
Cardiff Draconians - Pontlottyn 2-0
Cwm Welfare - Canton Liberal 1-2
Grange Albion - Caerphilly Athletic 1-1
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Merthyr Saints 0-7
Ynyshir Albions - Brecon Corries 4-2

DIV 1
Aber Valley - Garw SBGC 2-3
Cadoxton Barry - AFC Whitchurch 3-0
Cefn Cribwr BC - AFC Butetown 3-1
Cogan Coronation - Llantwit Fardre 2-2
Cornelly United - Clwb Cymric P-P
Tonyrefail BGC - FC Cwmaman 1-2
Trebanog - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 3-2
Treforest - Porthcawl Town Athletic 1-5

DIV 2
Blaenrhondda - Carnetown 3-0
Cardiff Airport - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 2-4
Cardiff Hibernian - Aberfan Social 5-3
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Llanharry 7-1
Llanrumney United - Tynte Rovers 3-1
Penrhiwfer - Graig FC 6-1
St Albans - AFC Bargoed 3-0
Vale United - St Josephs 5-0

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton FC - Mold Town Utd 8-1
Bellevue FC - Halkyn Utd 1-22
Mostyn Dragons - Airbus Broughton UK Youth 3-4
Offa Athletic - Flint Mountain 3-0
Plas Madoc - Caerwys FC 7-2
Rhosllanerchrugog - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 0-3
HORACE WYNNE CUP 17-18 - PRELIMINARY ROUND
Mynydd Isa U19 - Bradley Park 3-9
Penyffordd Lions - Llay Welfare U19 6-1

 

WEST WALES CUP ROUND 3
Bonymaen Colts - AFC Pontardawe
Carew - Evans & Williams 5-0
FC Nedd - Seven Sisters
Goodwick United - CRC Rangers 3-0
Hakin United - Seaside 6-2
Kingsbridge Colts - Giants Grave
Loughor Rovers - Maltsters Sports 3-2
Morriston Olympic - Bwlch Rangers 0-9
Mountain Dew Inn - Sandfields
Mumbles Rangers - Gorseinon 4-8
Murton Rovers - Birchgrove Colts
Pwll Athletic - Ystradgynlais
Ragged School - Penlan Club 0-2
Rockspur - Port Tennant Colts 6-2
St Josephs - Ynystawe Athletic
Trostre Sports - Merlins Bridge 2-4

Published in Results
Sunday, 19 November 2017 09:22

Results: 17-19 November 2017

RESULTS 17-19 NOVEMBER
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Bala Town 1-2
Connahs Quay Nomads - Bangor City 0-2
Llandudno - The New Saints 0-1
Newtown - Barry Town Utd 3-0
Carmarthen Town - Prestatyn Town 0-3
Cardiff Met Uni. - Cefn Druids (2.30 Sunday 19th)

 

FAW TROPHY
Abertillery Bluebirds - Ragged School 2-0
Caerphilly Ath - Hakin Utd 2-3
Carmarthen Stars - Penydarren BGC 0-5
Ynysddu Welfare - Goodwick Utd 0-1
Garden Village v Villa Dino Christchurch P-P
Grange Albion - Treowen Stars 2-1
Berriew - Brymbo 0-1 aet
Buckley Town - FC Nomads 2-1 aet
Chirk - New Brighton Villa 4-0
Conwy Boro - Cefn Albion 2-1
Llanfair Utd - Corwen 3-2
Llangefni Town - Llanystumdwy 4-0
Llanidloes Town - Llanrug Utd 2-5
Mold Alex - Greenfield 2-5
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Knighton Town 4-1
Rhos Aelwyd - Mochdre Sports 2-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Llanelli Town - Cwmamman Utd 1-0
Taff's Well - Monmouth Town 3-0
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Cwmbran Celtic P-P
Cambrian & C. - Port Talbot Town 1-0
Goytre FC - Undy Ath 4-1
Haverfordwest Co. - Caerau (Ely) 5-0
Penybont - Afan Lido 2-0
Ton Pentre - Goytre Utd 0-0
DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Abergavenny Town 2-0
Ammanford - AFC Llwydcoed 3-2
Caldicot Town - AFC Porth 3-0
Dinas Powys - STM Sports 1-1
Llantwit Major - Aberdare Town 4-4
Pontardawe Town - Pontypridd Town 2-4
Riscva Utd - Croesyceiliog 1-0
DIV 3
Chepstow Town - Neuadd Wen 3-3
Ely Rangers - Penrhiwceiber Rgs 6-2
Newport City - Trefelin BGC 0-3
Panteg - Swansea Uni 0-3
Pontyclun - Ynysygerwn 1-1
Tredegar Town - Bridgend Street 1-4
Treharris Ath - Trethomas Bluebirds 1-0

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Denbigh Town - Airbus UK 3-1
Caernarfon Town - Holywell Town 4-2
Caersws - Rhyl 2-3
Gresford - Ruthin Town 2-1
Holyhead Hotspur - Flint Town Utd 2-1
Porthmadog - Guilsfield 1-2
Penrhyncoch v FC Queens Pk P-P

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
LLanberis - St Asaph 2-0
Llanrwst - Barmouth 3-1
Mynydd Llandegai - Pwllheli 1-5
Nantlle Vale - Llandyrnog Utd 1-3
DIV 2
Amlwch - Y Felinheli 2-1
Cemaes Bay - Glan Conwy 2-1
Llanfairpwll - Meliden 1-3
Llannefydd - Prestatyn Sports 3-3
Penmaenmawr - Gaerwen 2-3

COOKSON CUP
Llandudno Alb - Trearddur Bay 4-1
TAKE STOCK VAN HIRE CUP
Bodedern - Blaenau Ffestiniog 10-0
Pentraeth - Aberffraw 3-3 aet (5-4 pens)

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Aberaeron - Kerry 3-1
Bow Street - Tywyn Bryncrug 4-3
Carno - Machynlleth 5-0
Llanrhaeadr - Churchstoke 4-1
Welshpool - Borth Utd 8-1
DIV 2
Hay St Marys - Newbridge 3-1
Llansantffraid Village - Abermule 4-0
Aber Uni - D. Banw P-P
Brecon Northcote - Penybont Utd 1-0
Dolgellau - Montgomery 3-1
Talgarth Town - Builth Wells 0-3

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Hawarden Rangers - Brickfield Rangers 1-2
Lex Glyndwr - Coedpoeth Utd 7-1
Llay Welfare - Saltney Town 1-4
Rhostyllen - Llanuwchllyn 2-2
Division One
Acrefair Youth - Johnstown Youth 0-10
Llangollen Town - Rhydymwyn 6-2
Overton - Castell AC 0-1

N.E. WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park R - Bellevue 7-1
Brymbo Vic - Mold Town Utd 5-2
Halkyn Utd - Flint Mountain 1-2
Offa Ath - Caerwys 3-0
Penyffordd Lions - Mostyn Dragons 3-3
Plas Madoc - Acton 2-0
Rhosllanerchrugog - Bradley Pk 4-0

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Sully Sports 2-1
Brecob Cor - Cardiff Cor 2-1
Cardiff Dracs - Merthyr Saints 2-1
Cwm Welfare - Ton & gelli 3-1
Pontlottyn - Llangynwyd R. 12-0
Ynyshir Alb - Canton Liberal 2-1
DIV 1
Aber Valley - Cogan Cor 3-2
AFC Whitchurch - AFC Butetown 3-0
Cadoxton Barry - Cefn Cribwr 1-2
Clwb Cymric - Penrhiwceiber Con P-P
Porthcawl - Llantwit Fardre 2-0
Tonyrefail BGC - Cornelly Utd P-P
Trebanog - FC Cwmaman 1-1
Treforest - Garw SGBC 1-2
DIV 2
Cardff Hibs - St Josephs 2-3
Cardiff Airport - Carnetown 6-0
Cardiff Cosmopol. - St Albans 6-1
Cwmbach RS - Blaenrhondda 2-4
Llanharry - Graig 3-8
Llanrumney Utd - Vale Utd 1-3
Tynte Rovers - AFC Bargoed 0-1

Published in Results
Saturday, 11 November 2017 19:23

Results Weekend 10-11 November 2017

RESULTS 10th - 11th NOVEMBER 2017


JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE

Bangor City - Aberystwyth Town 3-2

Bala Town - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-1
Barry Town Utd - Llandudno 2-0
Carmarthen Town - Newtown 0-2
Prestatyn Town - Cardiff Met 0-2

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Holyhead Hotspur - Denbigh Town 0-2
Airbus UK - Caernarfon Town 3-3
Flint Town Utd - Rhyl 2-3
Guilsfield - Holywell Town 0-0
Porthmadog - Penrhyncoch 3-0
Llandudno Junction - Gresford Ath 1-7
Ruthin Town - Caersws 1-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Goytre - Monmouth Town 4-1
Port Talbot Town - Briton Ferry Llansawel 3-5
Afan Lido - Cambrian 4-1
Caerau Ely v Cwmamman Utd P-P
Cwmbran Celtic - Taffs Well 1-0
Goytre Utd - Penybont 1-2
Haverfordwest Co. - Ton Pentre 2-1
Undy Athletic - Llanelli Town 1-2
DIV 2
Aberdare T. - Abergavenny T. 1-3
Garden Village - Ammanford 2-1
AFC Llwydcoed v Risca Utd P-P
AFC Porth - Pontardawe T. 2-3
Croesyceiliog - Aberbargoed Buds 0-1
Llantwit Major - Caldicot Town 1-3
Pontypridd Town - Dinas Powys 1-0
STM Sports - West End 4-0
DIV 3
Ely Rangers - Caerau 2-3
Ynysygerwn - Penrhiwceiber R. 3-3
Bridgend St - Newport City 2-0
Neuadd Wen - Tredegar Town 0-2
Trefelin BGC - Pontyclun 1-1
Treharris v Swansea Uni P-P
Treowen Stars - Panteg 1-3
Trethomas Bluebirds - Chepstow Town 3-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llandudno Albion - Conwy Boro 2-6
St Asaph v Nantlle Vale P-P
DIV 2
Gaerwen - Glan Conwy 1-2
Llannefydd - Blaenau Ffestiniog 8-2
Llanerchymedd - Cemaes Bay 5-0
Meliden - Aberffraw P-P
Mochdre Sports - Y Felinheli 0-4
Pentraeth - Llanfairpwll 3-1
Prestatyn Sports - Amlwch T. 3-0

COOKSON CUP
Llandyrnog U - Llanberis 2-0
Llangefni v Llanrug P-P
Llanrwst - Greenfield 3-1
Mynydd Llandegai - Barmouth  1-3
Penrhyndeudraeth - Pwllheli 5-6

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Kerry v Berriew P-P
Llandindod Wells - Churchstoke 2-0
Llanfair Utd - Borth Utd 1-0
Machynlleth - Bow Street P-P
Radnor Valley - Carno 1-1
Tywyn Bryncrug - Knighton Town 2-3
Welshpool - Aberaeron 5-2
DIV 2
Abermule - Dolgellau 3-1
Aber Uni - Montgomery 5-5
Brecon Northcote - Newbridge 4-0
Dyffryn Banw - Builth Wells 0-2
Llansantffraid Village - Presteigne St A 3-0
Penybont Utd - Hay St Mary's 3-4

WNL WREXHAM - PREMIER
Cefn Alb - Penycae 3-0
Coedpoeth v Brickfield P-P
Corwen - Buckley T. 0-1
FC Nomads - Chirk P-P
Lex Glyndwr - Mold Alex 1-1
Llanuwchllyn - Llay Welfare 1-2
Rhostyllen - Hawarden Rangers 2-1
DIV 1
Brymbo - Llangollen 7-3
Castell AC - Mynydd Isa Sp 3-2
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Rhos Aelwyd 2-2
New Brighton V - Overton 3-0
Rhydymwyn - Maesgwyn P-P (no ref)

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Canton Lib - Brecon Corries 3-0
Cardiff Corries - Pontlottyn 1-1
Grange Albion - Cardiff Dracs 1-3
Llangynwyd - Ynyshir Alb P-P
Merthyr saints - Cwm Welfare 4-0
Ton & Gelli Sully sports 2-5
DIV 1
Cadoxton Barry v Treforest P-P
Cefn Cribwr - AFC Whitchurch 2-1
Cogan Coron. - Tonyrefail BGC 2-2
Cornelly Utd - Trebanog 2-2
FC Cwmaman - Clwb Cymric 1-0
Llantwit Fardre - Aber Valley 0-0
Penrhiwceiber Con - Porthcawl Town Ath 2-3
DIV 2
Aberfan - Llanrumney U 2-3
AFC Bargoed - Cardiff Airport 1-2
Blaenrhondda - St Albans 9-1
Carnetown - Penrhiwfer 0-3
Cwmbach RS - St Josephs 0-0
Tynte Rovers - Cardiff Hibs 3-1
Vale Utd - Graig 10-0

W JOHN OWEN CUP
Baglan Dragons - Pencoed 2-3
Caerphilly Ath - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 3-2
Penydarren BGC - AFC Butetown 7-2

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton - Caerwys 8-1
Brymbo Vic - Airbus Academy 2-4
CQN Academy - Bellevue 15-0
Halkyn - Penyffordd P-P
Mold Town Utd - Rhillanerchrugog 2-1
Mostyn Dragons - Flint Mountain

Published in Results
Friday, 27 January 2017 08:29

Issue 195 - Feb./March 2017

WF 195 cover

ISSUE 195 - publication date 27th January 2017

In this issue we have extensive features on three clubs: 

  • CEMAES BAY
  • GOODWICK UNITED
  • YNYSYGERWN

We also examine the vexed question of the best format for the Dafabet Welsh Premier League - Super 12 or Sweet Sixteen?

There is also a look at the planned changes to UEFA competition formats from 2018 and how they may affect Welsh clubs.  

In our popular Looking Back history columns, we revisit news and action from 50 years ago this month (1966-67) and25 years ago this month (1991-92)

Plus all our regular columns on major leagues, regional round-up, programme notes, international scene and other news and views.

Available to order for £3.60 - email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  for online options or send cheque to 57 Thornhill Rd CARDIFF CF14 6PE

  

 

Published in Publication Dates
Monday, 06 June 2016 06:55

Issue 190 - Season Review 2015-16

WF 190 cover

End of season edition - publication date 6th June 2016

Contents include:

Focus on outcomes, honours etc in all Welsh competitions

Full 8-page supplement with all pyramid league tables and cup final scores

Photos of many 2015-16 trophy winners on cover and on several inside pages

2015-16 Welsh Programme Awards

Spotlight on Berriew

Looking back:  50 years to the end of 1965-66, and 25 years to May and June 1991

 

Welsh Football should be available in most independent Welsh interest bookshops.

Also stocked by Albany News, Roath, Cardiff and by Terry's Badges. 

Available to order by post @ £3.60 inc. postage, from 57 Thornhill Road, Cardiff, CF14 6PE

Or order & pay online - details via email, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Discounts apply to orders of multiple copies - please enquire. 

 

 

Published in Publication Dates
Sunday, 01 May 2016 07:39

Better Late than Never ?

SATURDAY 30th APRIL. The Rock, heavy rain and sunny intervals.
CEFN DRUIDS 0 CAERNARFON TOWN 7 (Huws Gray Alliance)
Three and a half months since I set off to watch the Druids vs. the Canaries in a crucial top-of-the-table Alliance clash, I set off to try again. It would have had bearing on the title race when postponed - frostbound - in January, but it's just as significant today: Caernarfon can clinch the title if they win, whereas - because Caernarfon failed to obtain a Welsh Premier licence - Druids can virtually clinch promotion with three points today. Although, in both cases, they have two more games after today to get the points they need.

It's also a good day to be getting away from Cardiff nice and early, as travel in and through the cty will again be disrupted by a rugby event - this time two regions games in the stadium. What were the marketers on when they dreamed up the ludicrous "Judgement Day" label for a couple of end of season local derbies? Still, like most things WRU, the public seem to swallow it - probably because it's another excuse for an all-day binge.  [article continues - if not visible click "Read More" below]

Published in Football
Page 1 of 2

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version