Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

David Collins

David Collins

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Saturday, 06 April 2019 17:09

Results 5-6 April

RESULTS 5-6 APRIL
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Llanelli Town 3-2
Caernarfon Town - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-0
Bala Town - Barry Town Utd 2-5
Carmarthen Town - Llandudno 2-0
Cefn Druids - Cardiff Met 3-1
Newtown - TNS 0-6

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Holywell Town - Bangor City 2-1
Rhyl - Denbigh Town 5-0
Airbus Broughton - Flint Town United 3-0
Buckley Town - Penrhyncoch 1-1
Gresford Athletic - Conwy Borough 4-2
Guilsfield - Prestatyn Town 3-2
Porthmadog - Llanrhaeadr YM 2-0
Ruthin Town - Holyhead Hotspur 2-4

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Taffs Well - Penybont 1-1
Cwmamman Utd - Afan Lido 3-2
Goytre - Haverfordwest County 2-2
Port Talbot Town - Pontypridd Town 2-2
Ton Pentre - Llantwit Major 1-4
Undy Athletic - Briton Ferry Athletic 0-3

DIV 2
Croesyceiliog - Monmouth Town P-P
Aberdare Town - Caldicot Town 1-3
AFC Llwydcoed - Garden Village 3-3
Bridgend Street - Risca United 0-0
Pontardawe Town - Aberbargoed Buds 1-0
STM Sports - Caerau (Ely) 4-2
West End - Abergavenny Town 2-2

DIV 3
AFC Porth - Treharris Ath W. 0-0
Caerau - Pontyclun 2-3
Panteg - Albion Rovers 1-1
Penrhiwceiber R. - Tredegar Town 3-2
Treowen Stars - Penydarren BGC 0-6
Trethomas Bluebirds - Trefelin BGC 1-3

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Bodedern Ath - Prestatyn Sports 2-1
Llanberis - Penrhyndeudraeth 1-1
Llandudno Junction - Barmouth Dyffryn 2-2
Llangefni Town - St Asaph City 1-0
Mynydd Llandegai - Llandudno Albion 2-3
Nantlle Vale - Greenfield 0-1

DIV TWO
Glan Conwy - Pentraeth 1-0
Llannefydd - Holyhead Town 13-0
Meliden - Llannerchymedd 1-2
Mochdre Sports - Pwllheli 0-4
Y Felinheli - Kinmel Bay 4-4

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM DIV
Chirk AAA - Brickfield Rangers 0-1
FC Nomads - Hawarden Rangers 4-0
Queens Park - Penycae 3-0
Rhos Aelwyd - Mold Alexandra 1-1
Saltney Town - Cefn Albion 4-1

DIV ONE
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Johnstown YFC 5-0
Plas Madoc - New Brighton Villa 3-2
Rhydymwyn - Coedpoeth Utd 2-0

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV ONE
Aberaeron - Llanfair Utd 0-2
Builth Wells - Kerry 3-1
Llandrindod Wells - Tywyn Bryncrug 3-0
Llansantffraid - Bow Street 0-1
Radnor Valley - Carno 4-1

DIV TWO
Aber Uni - Abermule 1-5
Four Crosses - Presteigne St A. 8-0
Hay St Mary's - Machynlleth 8-0

LEAGUE CUP SEMI FINAL
Berriew - Caersws 1-2

ER JENKINS DIV 2 CUP SEMI FINAL
Newbridge - Rhayader 1-2

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE LEAGUE - PREM.
Baglan Dragons - Sully Sports 4-4
Canton Liberal - Cefn Cribwr BC P-P
Cardiff Draconians - Caerphilly Athletic 4-3
Merthyr Saints - Pencoed Athletic P-P
Ynyshir Albions - Brecon Corries 2-0

DIV 1
AFC Butetown - Cardiff Airport 3-4
AFC Whitchurch - Aber Valley 4-1
Cardiff Corinthians - Penrhiwfer 3-0
Cornelly United - Porthcawl Town 0-2
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Clwb Cymric 0-8
Tonyrefail BGC - FC Cwmaman 4-3

DIV 2
Carnetown - Tynte Rovers 0-5
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - AFC Wattstown
Llangeinor - AFC Bargoed 1-0
St Albans - Aberfan Social 0-3
STM Sports Old Boys - Llantwit Fardre
Vale United - Graig 1-2

S.W.F.A. Senior Cup Semi Finals
Quar Park Rangers - Garw SBGC 0-0 4-3 pens
Tata Steel United - Llanrumney United 0-5

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton FC - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 8-1
Brymbo Victoria - Bradley Park 10-0
Penyffordd Lions - Airbus UK Broughton Youth 6-2

PRESIDENTS CUP FINAL
Mold Town Utd - Flint Mountain 0-0 4-5 pens

Sunday, 24 March 2019 09:13

Results 22-23 March

RESULTS 22-23 MARCH
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Llandudno - Aberystwyth Town 1-2
The New Saints - Bala Town 3-1
Barry Town Utd - Caernarfon Town 4-0
Cardiff Met - Carmarthen Town 1-0
Llanelli - Cefn Druids 1-3

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Holyhead Hotspur - Denbigh Town 2-1
Prestatyn Town - Bangor City 6-2
Airbus UK - Holywell Town 4-0
Buckley Town - Flint Town Utd 2-1
Conwy Boro - Llanrhaeadr 3-1
Guilsfield - Rhyl 0-0
Porthmadog - Gresford Ath 6-0
Ruthin Town - Penrhyncoch 2-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIv 1
Ammanford - Haverfordwest County 2-0
Afan Lido - Goytre 1-1
Cwmbran Celtic - Cambrian & Clydach 1-3
Penybont - Briton Ferry Llansawel 2-0
Pontypridd Town - Llantwit Major 1-1
Taffs Well - Goytre Utd 0-3
Ton Pentre - Undy Athletic 3-3

DIV 2
Risca Utd - Caerau (Ely) 2-0
Aberbargoed Buds - AFC Llwydcoed 1-0
Caldicot Town - Swansea Uni 0-1
Croesyceiliog - West End 2-0
Garden Village - Abergavenny Town 1-2
Monmouth Town - STM Sports 0-2

DIV 3
AFC Porth - Trethomas Bluebirds 0-2
Caerau - Albion Rovers 2-1
Chepstow Town - Ynysygerwn 0-1
Ely Rangers - Panteg 3-4
Penrhiwceiber R - Penydarren BGC 0-1
Pontyclun - Treharris Ath 3-4
Tredegar Town - Trefelin BGC 2-2
Treowen Stars - Newport City 0-0

 


LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Bodedern - LLandyrnog Utd 4-1
Mynydd Llandegai - Llandudno Junction 1-1
Prestatyn Sports - Nantlle Vale 4-3
St Asaph C Penrhyndeudraeth 4-1

DIV 2
Gaerwen - Pentraeth 1-1
Kinmel Bay - Llannefydd 1-3
Llanerchymedd - Glan Conwy 4-2
Meliden - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0-4
Pwllheli - Aberffraw 4-2

MAWDDACH CUP S/F
Llangefni Town - Llandudno Albion 5-2

 

WNL WREXHAM AREA - PREM.
Brickfield Rangers - Saltney Town 0-3
Brymbo - Llay Welfare 0-2
Chirk AAA - Llanuwchllyn 2-2
Corwen - Rhos Aelwyd 3-1
FC Nomads - Mold Alexandra 1-1
Rhostyllen - Penycae 2-3

Division One
Coedpoeth - Offa Athletic 1-1
Johnstown YFC - Mynydd Isa Spartans 2-5
Plas Madoc - Rhosllanerchrugog 6-2

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Welshpool - Berriew 2-2
Builth Wells - Llanfair Utd 2-2
Churchstoke - Carno 3-5
Llansantffraid - Aberaeron 2-0
Radnor Valley - Caersws 0-2
Tywyn Bryncrug - Kerry 4-2

DIV 2
Borth Utd - Four Crosses 2-3
Dolgellau - Waterloo Rovers 4-1
Dyffryn Banw - Newbridge 0-4
Hay St Mary's - Abermule 3-0
Machynlleth - Montgomery 1-1

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Canton Lib - Cwm Welfare 11-0
Cardiff Dracs - Baglan Dr 3-2
Cefn Cribwr - Ton & Gelli 3-3
Grange Alb - Caerphilly Ath 4-0
Pencoed - Trebanog 3-1
Pontlottyn - Merthyr Saints 1-2
Sully Sports - Garw 2-0

DIV 1
Aber Valley - AFC Whitchurch - Abandoned
Blaenrhondda - Porthcawl Town 1-1
Clwb Cymric - Cardiff Cor P-P
Cornelly U - AFC Butetown 4-3
FC Cwmaman - Penrhiwfer 6-0
Llangynwyd R - Penrhiwceiber Con 1-2

Div 2
Aberfan - Carnetown 3-0
AFC WAttstown - Llangeinor 2-2
Cardiff Cosmop. - St Joseph's 3-1
Cwmbach RS - Llantwit Fardre 0-0
Graig - STM Sports OB 4-0
St Alban's - Tynte R 1-0
Vale Utd - Cogan Cor. 0-2

SWFA SENIOR CUP
Llanrumney Utd - Tonyrefail BGC 2-0
Pentwyn D. - Quar Park R 1-4

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Bradley Park - Borras Park 0-1
Caerwys - Brymbo Vic 3-4
Mold Town U - Acton 3-4

Horace Wynne Cup S/F
Flint Mountain - Airbus UK Youth 3-1
Connahs Quay Nomads U-18 - Myn Isa Spartans U18 3-1

Sunday, 17 March 2019 15:22

No Stopping the Mountain

SATURDAY 9th MARCH. Northop Hall Pavilion - chilly wind.
FLINT MOUNTAIN 4 BRYMBO VICTORIA 1 (Mike Beech Memorial Cup semi-final)

A week of wet weather, and a forecast of much worse over the weekend, would normally keep me close to home and looking for fixtures on 3G. But I'm already committed to going north and joining the North West Counties League groundhop in Merseyside on Saturday night, so I've researched travel times for a few options, including the 3G at Airbus. In fact, by Friday morning, with rain pouring in Cardiff, I'm inclined to believe that's where I'll end up.

But my preferred plan was to visit a new ground, and to catch up with a club that is enjoying great success in north-east Wales football this season: Flint Mountain. My enquiries to the club about prospects for the match bring a confident response - the pitch is fine, no problems expected.

Sunday, 17 March 2019 12:01

Results 15-16 March

RESULTS 16-17 MARCH
(n.b. many postponements; only listing matches played)
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Connah's Quay Nomads - Newtown 2-0
Barry Town United - Bala Town 0-2

FAW TROPHY SEMI-FINALS
Cefn Albion - STM Sports 3-1 aet
Bodedern Athletic - Pontardawe Town 0-5

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Denbigh Town - Airbus UK 2-3
Gresford Athletic - Ruthin Town 0-0

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Cambrian - Pontypridd Town 3-2
Goytre - Llantwit Major 1-4
Penybont - Cwmamman United 2-0
Undy Ath - Cwmbran Celtic 2-1

DIV 2
Caldicot Town - West End 4-0
Croesyceiliog - Garden Village 0-2
Monmouth Town - Abergavenny Town 4-3

DIV 3
Trethomas Bluebirds - Newport City 2-2
Chepstow Town - Penrhiwceiber R. 0-4
Ynysygerwn - Pontyclun 4-2

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 2
Greenfield - Prestatyn Sports 2-0

WNL WREXHAM PREM
Penycae - Saltney Town 4-3
Queens Pk - Llay Welfare 4-0

DIV 1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Coedpoeth Utd 2-4
Overton - New Brighton Villa 1-3

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Berriew - LLansantffraid 4-2

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Canton Liberals - Brecon Corries 0-2
Sully Sports - Grange Albion 3-2

DIV 1
Cardiff Corries - AFC Whitchurch 4-2

DIV 2
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - STM Sports OB 0-1
Cogan Cor - Llantwit Fardre 2-1

SWFA SENIOR CUP Q/F
Maesteg Park - Garw 0-1
AFC Abercynon - Tata Steel Utd 2-4

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version


Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/welshfootball/public_html/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 652

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/welshfootball/public_html/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 654