Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

David Collins

David Collins

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Saturday, 25 January 2020 17:47

Results 24-25 January

RESULTS 24-25 JANUARY


JD WELSH CUP - ROUND 4
Ammanford - Caernarfon Town 0-4
Flint Town Utd - Colwyn Bay 3-2
Penybont - Cardiff Met 1-2
Cefn Druids - Pontardawe Town 2-0
Connah's Quay Nomads - Afan Lido 8-0
Newtown - Rhyl 4-1
Swansea University - Prestatyn Town 0-1
The New Saints - Aberystwyth Town 4-0

 

JD CYMRU NORTH
Corwen - Buckley Town 1-1
Guilsfield - Llandudno 3-2
Llangefni Town - Llanfair United 1-3
Penrhyncoch - Bangor City 0-0

 

JD CYMRU SOUTH
Taffs Well - Goytre United 0-1
Cwmamman Utd - Undy Athletic 2-1
Cwmbran Celtic - Llanelli Town 4-5
Llantwit Major - Briton Ferry LLansawel 0-2
Pontypridd Town - Caerau Ely 4-4
STM Sports - Haverfordwest County 0-3

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Caldicot Town - Bridgend Street 2-1
Croesyceiliog - Dinas Powys 2-2
Garden Village - Abergavenny Town 2-2
Goytre - AFC Llwydcoed 6-0
Risca United - Port Talbot Town 0-3
Ton Pentre - Penydarren BGC 1-3
Trefelin BGC - Aberbargoed Buds 4-2

DIV 2
Abertillery Bluebirds - Trethomas Bluebirds 2-3
Albion Rovers - West End 1-2
Newport City - Chepstow Town 1-1
Penrhiwceiber Rangers - Ynysygerwn 0-3
Tredegar Town - AFC Porth 1-0
Treharris Athletic Western - Pontyclun 1-2
Treowen Stars - Panteg 1-0
Ynyshir Albions - Aberdare Town 5-1

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Bow Street - Montgomery 4-0
Builth Wells - Llansantffraid 3-1
Caersws - Tywyn Bryncrug 7-0
Carno - Radnor Valley 0-0
Four Crosses - Berriew 0-4
Kerry - Llanidloes 2-5
Welshpool - Aberaeron 5-2

DIV 2
Aber Uni - Abermule 4-1
Borth Utd - Waterloo Rovers 1-3
Dolgellau - Penparcau 3-1
Dyffryn Banw - Newbridge-on-Wye 0-2
Forden Utd - Rhayader 3-3
Knighton Town - Churchstoke 1-4
Presteigne - Machynlleth 1-5

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Llandudno Albion - Bodedern Ath 0-2
Blaenau Amateurs - Prestatyn Sports 2-0
Holyhead Hotspur - Glan Conwy 1-0
Llanberis - Denbigh Town 0-5
Llanrwst Utd - St Asaph City 1-0
Mynydd Llandegai - Greenfield 1-3
Nantlle Vale - Llandyrnog Utd 2-0
Penrhyndeudraeth - Llanrug Utd 3-3

DIV 2
Barmouth & Dyffryn - Amlwch Town 1-2
Gaerwen - Llandudno Amateurs 5-0
Gwalchmai - Kinmel Bay 1-2
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Llannefydd 1-3
Pentraeth - Aberffraw 1-3
Pwllheli - Mochdre Sports 2-0
Y Felinheli - Llandudno Junction 4-3

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brickfield Rangers - Chirk AAA 2-5
FC Queens Park - Saltney Town 3-0
Llanuwchllyn - Castell Alun Colts 3-1
Llay Welfare - Holywell Town 0-4
Mold Alexandra - Cefn Albion 3-2
Penycae - Rhydymwyn 1-0
Plas Madoc - Rhostyllen 0-7
Division One League Cup
Llangollen Town - Halkyn & Flint Mountain 5-1
Hawarden Rangers - Cefn Mawr Rangers 2-1

Division One
Lex XI - Coedpoeth United 1-1
New Brighton Villa - Mynydd Isa Spartans 2-2
Overton Recreation - Johnstown Youth 3-0

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Blaenrhondda - Caerau 3-0
Caerphilly Athletic - Canton Liberal 0-6
Cardiff Draconians - Grange Albion 7-3
Garw SBGC - Cefn Cribwr BC 1-6
Merthyr Saints - Ely Rangers 1-1
Porthcawl Town - Trebanog 4-1
Sully Sports - FC Cwmaman 2-2

DIV 1
AFC Butetown - Ton & Gelli BC 4-3
AFC Whitchurch - Cogan Coronation 3-0
Cardiff Corinthians - Cardiff Airport 4-1
Cornelly United - Tonyrefail BGC 1-8
Treforest - Llanrumney United 0-2

DIV 2
Canton Rangers - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 1-3
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - St Albans 1-2
Llantwit Fardre - Llangeinor 2-4
Maesteg Park - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 4-0
St Josephs - Tata Steel United 0-2

W JOHN OWEN CUP
Aber Valley - Penrhiwfer 3-1

 

N E WALES LEAGUE
Acton - Caerwys P-P
Bellevue - Sychdyn 0-11
Mold Town Utd - Penyffordd Lions 3-4

Presidents Cup
Brymbo Vic - Chirk Town 3-4

Thursday, 23 January 2020 12:52

Issue 219 - Feb/March 2020

WF 219 cover

Issue 219 - publication date 14 February 2020 

This issue features Jeff Jones's photo of a fine sunset at Ammanford.

Contents include: 

Full mid-season review of the JD Cymru season

Extensive coverage of all tiers of domestic football

Feature on attendances in the Welsh domestic system

History features: 25, 50 and 100 years ago

Club spotlights on NEWBRIDGE-ON-WYE and EVANS & WILLIAMS SPORTS

Eight page statistics supplement with cup data, league tables and news on promotion applications. 

 

This issue is available to order as a single issue (£3.70 in UK postage) or as the first in a year's subscription (£27.00 in UK). Overseas prices on application. 

Please contact us using this website for further information.  

 

Saturday, 11 January 2020 17:56

Results 10-11 January

RESULTS 10-11 JANUARY


JD CYMRU PREMIER
Caernarfon Town - Aberystwyth Town 0-3
Newtown - The New Saints 0-2
Cardiff Met - Bala Town 1-0
Carmarthen Town - Airbus UK 2-2
Cefn Druids - Penybont 2-3
Connahs Quay Nomads - Barry Town Utd 2-0

 

JD CYMRU NORTH
Llangefni Town - Porthmadog 1-1
Corwen - Penrhyncoch 1-3
Flint Town United - Bangor City 1-0
Llandudno - Buckley Town 0-1
Llanfair United - Gresford Ath. 0-3
Llanrhaeadr - Colwyn Bay P-P
Prestatyn Town - Conwy Borough 1-0
Ruthin Town - Rhyl 1-2

JD CYMRU SOUTH
Afan Lido - Haverfordwest County 1-1
Cwmamman Utd - Briton Ferry LLansawel 0-6
Taffs Well - Caerau Ely 0-3
Ammanford - Undy Athletic 2-1
Cambrian & Clydach Llanelli Town 1-0
Pontypridd Town - Cwmbran Celtic 6-1
STM Sports - Goytre Utd 2-2
Swansea Uni - Llantwit Major 1-1

 

FAW TROPHY Round 5
Berriew - Llandudno Albion 1-1 aet, 2-4 pens
Denbigh Town - Rhos Aelwyd 2-1
Llanrwst U - Holyhead Hotspur P-P
Nantlle Vale - Brymbo 1-3
Radnor Valley - Welshpool 2-4
Baglan Dragons - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 3-1
Canton Liberal - Penydarren BGC 3-4
Port Talbot Town - Risca United 1-1 aet, 1-4 pens

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Croesyceiliog - Goytre 3-2
Caldicot Town - AFC Llwydcoed 0-2
Garden Village Dinas Powys 3-1
Ton Pentre - Monmouth Town 3-0
Trefelin BGC - Abergavenny Town 3-0

DIV 2
Treharris Ath W. - Trethomas Bluebirds 1-2
Ynysygerwn - Neewport City 2-0
Abertillery Bluebirds - Aberdare Town 5-1
AFC Porth - Albion Rovers 4-1
Panteg - Pontyclun P-P
Treowen Stars - Chepstow Town 3-3
Ynyshir Albions - Tredegar Town 2-0

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Bodedern Ath - St Asaph City 5-0
Glan Conwy - Llanberis 6-1
Greenfield - Blaenau Amateurs 2-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Llanrug Utd 0-5
Penrhyndeudraeth - Prestatyn Sports 4-3

DIV 2
Llandudno Amateurs - Amlwch Town 3-3
Barmouth & Dyffryn - Llandudno Junction 3-0
Kinmel Bay - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0-2
Llannefydd - Pentraeth 2-0
Mochdre Sports - Gaerwen 2-3

DIV 2 CUP Semi-finals
Aberffraw v Gwalcmai P-P (wind)
Y Felinheli - Pwllheli 1-3

WNL WREXHAM - PREMIER
Brickfield Rgs - Llay Welfare 1-2
Castell Alun Colts - Holywell Town 0-3
Chirk AAA - Saltney Town 3-2
Llanuwchllyn - Penycae 1-2
Plas Madoc - Rhydymwyn

PREMIER DIV CUP
Mold Alexandra - FC Queens Park 2-1
Rhostyllen - Cefn Albion 2-5

DIV 1
Halkyn & Flint Mountain - Mynydd Isa Spartans 3-3
Hawarden Rangers - Overton Recreation
New Brighton Villa - Coedpoeth United 1-1

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Aberaeron - Llandrindod Wells 2-2
Bow Street - Kerry 2-2
Caersws - Builth Wells 1-2
Carno - Four Crosses 1-1
Llansantffraid - Llanidloes Town 0-5
Tywyn Bryncrug - Montgomery Town 0-2

DIV 2
Aber Uni - Waterloo Rovers 1-1
Borth Utd - Newbridge-on-Wye 2-2
Dolgellau - Churchstoke P-P
Dyffryn Banw - Machynlleth 2-4
Penparcau - Knighton Town 5-0
Presteigne - Forden Utd 0-5
Rhayader - Abermule 3-1

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE LEAGUE - PREM
Caerphilly Athletic - Trebanog 2-3
Cefn Cribwr BC - Blaenrhondda 2-3
Ely Rangers - Pencoed Athletic 2-0
FC Cwmaman - Merthyr Saints 1-2
Garw SBGC - Cardiff Draconians P-P
Grange Albion - Caerau 4-1
Porthcawl Town - Sully Sports 7-0

DIV 1
Aberfan Social - Ton & Gelli BC 1-3
AFC Penrhiwceiber - Clwb Cymric 1-3
AFC Whitchurch - AFC Butetown 1-1
Cardiff Airport - Aber Valley 2-1
Cardiff Corinthians - Llanrumney United 0-0
Tonyrefail BGC - Cwm Welfare 1-0
Treforest - Penrhiwfer 1-4

DIV 2
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Maesteg Park 3-3
Graig FC - Vale United 3-3
Llangeinor - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 1-2
Llantwit Fardre - Canton Rangers 2-3
Tata Steel United - AFC Wattstown 1-1

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Brymbo Victoria - Caerwys 1-3
Chirk Town - Acton 3-1
Mold Town Utd - Borras Park Albion 2-5
Penyffordd Lions - Sychdyn 2-0

Saturday, 04 January 2020 18:57

Results 3-4 January 2020

RESULTS 3-4 JANUARY 2020


JD CYMRU PREMIER
Penybont - Caernarfon Town 0-0

 

JD CYMRU NORTH

Corwen - Llandudno 2-2
Gresford Athletic - Ruthin Town 1-0
Llanrhaeadr - Guilsfield 0-3
Porthmadog - Flint Town Utd 2-2

JD CYMRU SOUTH

Briton Ferry Llansawel - Swansea Uni. 1-4
Goytre Utd - Afan Lido 2-3
Llanelli Town - Haverfordwest County 0-1
Llantwit Major - Taffs Well 3-2
Pontypridd Town - Cambrian & Clydach 2-2
STM Sports - Caerau Ely 2-1
Undy Athletic - Cwmbran Celtic 2-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Goytre - Risca United 2-1
Abergavenny - Ton Pentre 0-3
Bridgend Street - Garden Village 1-3
Caldicot Town - Croesyceiliog 2-0
Dinas Powys - Pontardawe Town 1-2
Trefelin BGC - Monmouth Town 2-0

DIV 2
Aberdare Town - Newport City 1-3
AFC Porth - Pontyclun P-P
Albion Rovers - Ynyshir Albions 0-3
Chepstow Town - Panteg 5-0
Tredegar Town - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 0-3
Treharris Ath - Ynysygerwn 1-4
Trethomas Bluebirds - Treowen Stars 1-0
West End - Abertillery Bluebirds 2-1

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 2
Churchstoke - Borth United 1-2
Forden Utd - Abermule 2-0
Presteigne - Dolgellau 1-5

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Blaenau Amateurs - Llandudno Albion 1-4
Bodedern Ath - Greenfield 1-0
Denbigh Town - Holyhead Hotspur 2-2
Glan Conwy - Llanrug Utd 2-1
Llanberis - St Asaph City 2-0
Llandyrnog Utd - Penrhyndeudraeth 0-1
Nantlle Vale - Llanrwst Utd 2-2
Prestatyn Sports - Mynydd Llandegai 3-3

 

DIV 2
Amlwch Town - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0-3
Barmouth & Dyffryn - Gwalchmai 4-1
Llandudno Amateurs - Llandudno Junction 3-3
Mochdre Sports - Llannefydd 1-5
Pentraeth - Gaerwen 1-4
Pwllheli - Kinmel Bay P-P (visitors unable to raise a team)
Y Felinheli - Aberffraw 3-0

WNL WREXHAM - PREM.
Brymbo - Rhostyllen 3-3
Castell Alun Colts - Brickfield Rangers 1-2
Chirk AAA - Plas Madoc 1-3
Holywell Town - Rhos Aelwyd 6-0
Llay Welfare - FC Queens Park 2-1
Penycae - Cefn Albion 0-5
Rhydymwyn - Llanuwchllyn 1-2
Saltney Town - Mold Alexandra 1-1

DIV ONE
Coedpoeth United - Cefn Mawr Rangers 3-0
Llangollen Town - Mynydd Isa Spartans 1-3

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM.

Cardiff Draconians - Porthcawl Town 2-4
FC Cwmaman - Cefn Cribwr BC 1-2
Garw SBGC - Ely Rangers 2-0
Grange Albion - Blaenrhondda 1-1
Merthyr Saints - Caerau 10-2
Pencoed Athletic - Caerphilly Athletic 5-2
Sully Sports - Baglan Dragons 1-7
Trebanog - Canton Liberal 4-4

DIV 1
Aber Valley - Treforest 0-2
AFC Butetown - Tonyrefail BGC A-A (referee safety)
AFC Whitchurch - Cornelly United 5-2
Cardiff Airport - AFC Penrhiwceiber 3-2
Cardiff Corinthians - Aberfan Social 4-0
Clwb Cymric - Penrhiwfer 5-1
Cogan Coronation - Llanrumney United 0-3
Ton & Gelli BC - Cwm Welfare 4-1

DIV 2
AFC Wattstown - St Albans 1-1
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 3-2
Graig FC - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 1-4
Llantwit Fardre - Maesteg Park 0-2
St Josephs - Llangeinor 1-4
Vale United - Canton Rangers 1-2

Page 3 of 62

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version