Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

David Collins

David Collins

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Thursday, 14 March 2019 21:21

Issue 212 (April 2019)

WF 212 cover

 

The April 2019 edition of Welsh Football has been published. 

Contents include: 

Round-ups & analysis of all domestic competitions in Wales

Features on ABERTILLERY BLUEBIRDS and CHURCHSTOKE

History feature on 1919 and the return of football after World War 1

Looking back 25 years to spring 1994 and the climax of the dopmestic season

Programme reviews, latest tables and cup data

 

Available via mail order and in retail outlets throughout Wales.  For details of how to order contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   

Saturday, 02 March 2019 22:21

Results 1-2 March 2019

RESULTS 1-2 MARCH
JD WELSH CUP QUARTER-FINALS
Caernarfon Town - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-2
Bala Town - Cardiff Met 0-1 aet
Llandudno - The New Saints 1-8
Barry Town Utd - Cambrian & Clydach 3-2

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Rhyl - Holywell Town 1-0
Buckley Town - Holyhead Hotspur 2-0
Flint Town United - Bangor City 0-0
Guilsfield - Denbigh Town 0-1
Llanrhaeadr - Ruthin Town 3-2
Penrhyncoch - Airbus UK Broughton 0-2
Porthmadog - Conwy Borough 1-0
Prestatyn Town - Gresford Athletic 1-1

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Llantwit Major 1-2
Goytre - Cwmamman United 0-2
Haverfordwest County - Cwmbran Celtic 3-0
Penybont - Port Talbot Town 1-0
Ton Pentre - Pontypridd Town 1-4
Undy Athletic - Goytre Utd 0-4

DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Abergavenny Town 0-1
Aberdare Town - West End 5-0
AFC Llwydcoed - Dinas Powys 2-0
Monmouth Town - Bridgend Street 5-1
Pontardawe Town - Caerau (Ely) 0-3
STM Sports - Risca Utd 1-2
Swansea Uni - Caldicot Town 1-0

DIV 3
Caerau - Treowen Stars 0-0
Newport City - Trefelin BGC 0-4
Penrhiwceiber Rangers - Pontyclun 2-1
Penydarren BGC - Ynysygerwn 2-0
Tredegar Town - AFC Porth 0-2
Treharris - Ely Rangers 3-2
Trethomas Bluebirds - Panteg 2-3

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llandudno Albion - M. llandegai 8-1
Greenfield - Llanrug Utd 0-0
Llanberis - St Asaph City 3-3
Llangefni Town - Barmouth & Dyffryn 7-0
Llanrwst Utd - Llandyrnog Utd 5-0
Penrhyndeudraeth - Llandudno Junction 8-0
Prestatyn Sports - Bodedern Ath 0-1

DIV 2
Aberffraw - Holyhead Town 2-1
Blaenau Amt - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2-2
Gaerwen - Y Felinheli 2-2
Llannefydd - Mochdre Sports 5-1
Llannerchymedd - Amlwch Town 5-2
Pentraeth - Meliden 5-0
Pwllheli - Glan Conwy 0-1

WNL WREXHAM - PREM DIV
Cefn Albion - Rhostyllen 5-1
FC Nomads - Queens Park 1-2
Llanuwchllyn - Brickfield Rangers 4-1
Llay Welfare - Hawarden Rangers 1-2
Penycae - Chirk AAA 0-1
Saltney Town - Brymbo 1-2

DIV 1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Johnstown Y 5-0
New Brighton Villa - Rhydymwyn 2-4
Offa Athletic - Plas Madoc 3-4
Rhosllanerchrugog - Llangollen Town 1-1

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE
Caersws - Kerry 3-3
Welshpool - Llandrindod Wells 0-0
Aberaeron - Llansantffraid 3-0
Bow Street - Carno 1-0
Builth Wells - Llanidloes 1-2
Radnor Valley - Llanfair United 2-4
Tywyn Bryncrug - Berriew 1-6

Div 2
Abermule - Borth Utd 2-1
Dyffryn Banw - Four Crosses 0-7
Hay St Mary's - Waterloo Rovers 6-2
Machynlleth - Newbridge-on-Wye 3-0
Presteigne St Andrews - Dolgellau 3-5

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES AMATEUR LEAGUE Premier Div
Caerphilly Athletic - Cefn Cribwr BC 0-1
Canton Liberal - Merthyr Saints 2-3
Garw SBGC - Trebanog 3-2
Pontlottyn - Baglan Dragons 0-4

DIV 1
AFC Whitchurch - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 2-3
Blaenrhondda - Cardiff Airport 2-3
Cardiff Corinthians - Aber Valley 3-4
Clwb Cymric - Cornelly United 2-4
FC Cwmaman - Tonyrefail BGC 2-3
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Treforest 3-2

DIV 2
AFC Bargoed - Carnetown 4-1
Cogan Coronation - Tynte Rovers 1-1
Graig - Aberfan Social 1-2
Llangeinor - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 3-2
Llantwit Fardre - St Albans 1-1
Vale United - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 1-1

W. JOHN OWEN CUP ROUND 4
Brecon Corries - Ynyshir Albions 1-0
Pencoed Athletic - Cardiff Draconians 0-2
Penrhiwfer - AFC Wattstown P-P
Porthcawl - STM Sports Old Boys 3-2

WEST WALES INTERMEDIATE CUP Q/F
Carew - Mumbles Rangers 3-2
Giants Grave - Bryncoch 2-1
Hakin United - Goodwick United 3-1
Merlins Bridge - Plough Colts 5-2

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Airbus UK Broughton Youth - Caerwys 1-1
Borras Park Albion - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 1-2
Flint Mountain - Bellevue 18-0
Mold Town United - Brymbo Victoria 2-0

GOALS PREMIER CUP - SEMI FINAL
Penyffordd Lions - Acton 5-5, 5-6 aet

Saturday, 23 February 2019 19:07

Results 22-23 February

RESULTS 22-23 FEBRUARY
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Bala Town - Newtown 2-2
Aberystwyth Town - Cardiff Met 2-0
Barry Town Utd - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-1
Carmarthen Town - Cefn Druids 0-1
Llandudno - Llanelli Town 4-2

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Bangor City - Ruthin Town 0-4
Holywell - Buckley 0-2
Airbus - Rhyl 1-0
Gresford Ath - Llanrhaeadr 1-1
Conwy Boro - Flint Town Utd 0-1
Denbigh Town - Porthmadog 0-3
Holyhead H - Guilsfield 1-4
Penrhyncoch - Prestatyn Town 0-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Cambrian - Cwmamman Utd 3-3
Penybont - Goytre Utd 5-2
Taffs Well - Afan Lido 1-3
Ammanford v Undy Ath P-P
Cwmbran Celtic - Goytre 2-2
Llantwit Major - Ton Pentre 1-0
Pontypridd Town - Briton Ferry Llansawel 5-1
Port Talbot Town - Haverfordwest Co. 0-0

DIV 2
Bridgend St - Pontardawe T. 4-3
Caerau (Ely) - Aberbargoed Buds 4-0
Caldicot Town - AFC Llwydcoed 3-0
Dinas Powys - West End 2-0
Garden Village - STM Sports 0-3
Monmouth Town - Aberdare Town 1-0
Risca Utd - Swansea Univ. 1-2

DIV 3
Trethomas Bluebirds - Ely Rangers 5-0
Ynysyygerwn - AFC Porth 0-1
Albion Rovers - Caerau - Match abandoned
Penydarren BGC - Tredegar Town 3-4
Trefelin BGC - Panteg 2-1
Treharris - Newport City 3-1
Treowen Stars - Chepstow Town 4-0

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Barmouth & Dyffryn - Greenfield 1-2
Bodedern Ath - Penrhyndeudraeth 3-0
Llandudno Junction - Llangefni Town 0-3
Llanrug Utd - Llandudno Albion 2-6
Nantlle Vale - Mynydd Llandegai 5-1
Prestatyn Sports - Llanberis 3-1
St Asaph City - Llanrwst Utd 4-2

DIV 2
Gaerwen - Llannefydd 2-2
Holyhead Town - Pentraeth 2-6
Kinmel Bay - Glan Conwy 1-5
Meliden v Llannerchymedd P-P
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Amlwch Town 5-1
Pwllheli - Blaenau Amt 3-1
Y Felinheli - Mochdre Sports 5-1

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Berriew - Bow Street 1-0
Churchstoke - Caersws 0-6
Kerry - Carno 2-3
Llanfair U - Llandrindod Wells 4-1
Llansantffraid - Llanidloes 3-0
Tywyn Bryncrug - Aberaeron 3-1
Welshpool - Radnor Valley 3-0

DIV 2
Dolgellau - Aber Uni 2-0
Montgomery - Hay St Mary's 3-0
Presteigne - Borth Utd 3-2

ER JENKINS CUP - QUARTER FINAL
Dyffryn Banw - Abermule 1-2
Newbridge-on-Wye - Waterloo Rovers 3-1
Rhayader - Machynlleth 2-2 (Rhayader won on pens)

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brickfield Rangers - Queens Park P-P
Chirk AAA - Saltney Town 0-1
Hawarden Rangers - Corwen 0-5
Llanuwchllyn - Rhos Aelwyd 0-1
Penycae - Llay Welfare 3-5
Division One
Castell AC - Plas Madoc 0-2
Cefn Mawr Rangers - New Brighton Villa 0-1
Coedpoeth - Overton 3-1
Rhosllanerchrugog - Rhydymwyn 1-0

Premier Division League Cup
Cefn Albion - FC Nomads 2-1
Mold Alexandra - Brymbo 2-1

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Brecon Corries 2-1
Cefn Cribwr BC - Merthyr Saints 3-0
Cwm Welfare - Sully Sports 1-9
Garw SBGC - Canton Liberal 3-3
Pencoed Athletic - Caerphilly Athletic 6-0
Pontlottyn - Ynyshir Albions 0-3
Ton & Gelli BC - Grange Albion 1-0
Trebanog - Cardiff Draconians 1-2

DIV 1
Aber Valley - Cardiff Airport 3-6
AFC Butetown - Penrhiwfer 5-1
AFC Whitchurch - Tonyrefail BGC 1-3
Blaenrhondda - Cornelly United 1-2
Cardiff Corinthians - Treforest 5-0
FC Cwmaman - Porthcawl Town 2-0
Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 2-0

DIV 2
AFC Bargoed - STM Sports Old Boys 2-3
AFC Wattstown - St Josephs 3-1
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 6-0
Graig - Cogan Coronation 1-1
Llangeinor - Aberfan Social 3-1
St Albans - Carnetown 4-0
Tynte Rovers - Llanrumney United 0-2
Vale United - Llantwit Fardre 7-3

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Airbus UK Youth - Brymbo Victoria 3-2
Bellevue - Penyffordd Lions 0-17
Borras Park - Acton 1-7

Presidents Cup s/f
Caerwys - Flint Mountain 1-4
Mold Town Utd - CQN Youth 7-2

Saturday, 16 February 2019 17:41

Results 15-16 February

RESULTS 15-16 FEBRUARY


JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Cefn Druids - Aberystwyth Town 3-1
Llanelli Town - Carmarthen Town 0-3
Cardiff Met - Llandudno 3-0
Newtown - Caernarfon Town 3-2
The New Saints - Barry Town Utd 2-2

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Conwy Borough - Bangor City 0-1
Prestatyn Town - Denbigh Town 2-1
Flint Town Utd - Rhyl 2-0
Gresford Athletic - Holywell Town 1-1
Llanrhaeadr - Penrhyncoch 2-1
Porthmadog - Hoilyhead Hotspur 2-0
Ruthin Town - Buckley Town 0-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE Div 1
Afan Lido - Cwmamman Utd 2-4
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Llantwit Major 1-1
Cambrian & Clydach Vale BGC - Cwmbran Celtic 2-0
Goytre - Port Talbot Town 1-1
Haverfordwest County - Goytre United 2-0
Penybont - Undy Athletic 2-1
Pontypridd Town - Ammanford 5-0
Ton Pentre - Taffs Well 0-2

Div 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Bridgend Street 3-0
Aberdare Town - Dinas Powys 0-3
Caerau (Ely) - Croesyceiliog 3-1
Pontardawe Town - Monmouth Town 0-2
STM Sports - Abergavenny Town 3-1
Swansea University - Garden Village 4-0
West End - Caldicot Town 2-5

Div 3
Newport City - Trethomas Bluebirds 1-3
Tredegar Town - Penydarren BGC 0-4
Albion Rovers - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 0-1
Caerau - AFC Porth 0-2
Ely Rangers - Treowen Stars 5-3
Panteg - Treharris Athletic Western 2-0
Pontyclun - Ynysygerwn 4-0

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIv 1
Llandyrnog Utd - Prestatyn Sports 1-2
St Asaph City - Llandudno Junction 3-1

Div 2
Aberffraw - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2-1
Amlwch Town - Blaenau Amt 4-5
Kinmel Bay - Holyhead Town 3-3
Mochdre Sports - Gaerwen 0-2
Pwllheli - Llannerchymedd 3-1

MAWDDACH CHALLENGE CUP 18-19 - RD THREE
Bodedern Ath - Llandudno Albion 0-3
Llangefni Town - Barmouth Dyffryn L-L
Llanrwst Utd - Llannefydd 3-1
Mynydd Llandegai - Llanrug Utd 1-2

LOCK STOCK COOKSON CHALLENGE CUP 18-19 - SEMI-FINAL
Penrhyndeudraeth - Nantlle Vale 2-1

TAKE STOCK VAN HIRE CHALLENGE CUP 18-19 - SEMI-FINAL
Y Felinheli - Pentraeth 1-0

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brickfield Rangers - Rhos Aelwyd
Brymbo - Cefn Albion 1-3
Hawarden Rangers - Llanuwchllyn
Lex XI - Corwen P-P (Lex unable to raise a team)
Llay Welfare - FC Nomads 1-0
Mold Alexandra - Penycae 3-3
Queens Park - Chirk AAA 1-2
Rhostyllen - Saltney Town 4-1

Division One League Cup
Plas Madoc - Mynydd Isa Spartans 4-2

Division One
Llangollen Town - Johnstown YFC
Offa Athletic - Overton
Rhydymwyn - Castell AC 2-1

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Bow Street - Llandrindod Wells 2-0
Llanfair Utd - Kerry 3-2
Radnor Valley - Llansantffraid 6-0

DIV 2
Aber Uni - Dyffryn Banw 1-4
Abermule - Machynlleth 2-1
Four Crosses - Hay St Mary's 3-1
Newbridge-on-Wye - Presteigne 1-6
Rhayader - Dolgellau 2-2
Waterloo Rovers - Borth Utd 2-2

LEAGUE CUP QUARTER FINALS
Berriew - Welshpool 7-0
Aberaeron - Builth Wells 2-2 6-7 pens
Caersws - Llanidloes 3-1
Montgomery - Carno 1-2

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Ynyshir Albions 1-4
Canton Liberal - Pontlottyn 6-0
Cefn Cribwr BC - Brecon Corries 4-0
Cwm Welfare - Trebanog 1-4
Merthyr Saints - Cardiff Draconians 2-5
Pencoed Athletic - Ton & Gelli BC 4-0

DIV 1
Aber Valley - AFC Butetown 2-0
Cornelly United - Cardiff Corinthians 0-1
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Blaenrhondda 1-11
Penrhiwceiber Con - AFC Whitchurch 1-1
Porthcawl Town - Cardiff Airport 8-1
Treforest - Clwb Cymric 1-5

DIV 2
Aberfan Social - Graig 4-1
AFC Bargoed - St Josephs 1-0
AFC Wattstown - Carnetown 4-3
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - St Albans 2-1
Llantwit Fardre - Cogan Coronation 0-1
Tynte Rovers - Llangeinor 2-4

W. John Owen Cup Round 3
Grange Albion - STM Sports Old Boys 3-4

SWFA SENIOR CUP ROUND 4
Tata Steel United - AFC Rhoose
AFC Abercynon - Penrhiwfer 3-3
Tongwynlais - Garw SBGC 5-6
Quar Park Rangers - Vale United 2-1
Maesteg Park - FC Abercwmboi
Hills Plymouth - Pentwyn Dynamos  0-3
Llanrumney United - Avenue Hotspur 1-0
Tonyrefail BGC - Penywaun 5-3

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton - Bradley Park FC 4-1
HORACE WYNNE CUP - ROUND 2
Connahs Quay Nomads U18 - Brymbo Victoria 7-5 aet
Mynydd Isa Spartans U18 - Mold Town United 1-0
Penyffordd Lions - Flint Mountain 0-2

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version


Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/welshfootball/public_html/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 652

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/welshfootball/public_html/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 654