Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

David Collins

David Collins

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Saturday, 02 February 2019 19:02

RESULTS 1st - 2nd FEB.

RESULTS 1-2 FEB.
MANY FIXTURES POSTPONED (HEAVY SNOW / FROZEN PITCHES).
ONLY MATCHES PLAYED ARE LISTED.
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Llandudno 1-1
Caernarfon Town - Barry Town Utd 2-0
Carmarthen Town - Cardiff Met 1-0
Cefn Druids - Llanelli Town 0-0
Newtown - Connahs Quay Nomads 1-2

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus Broughton - Porthmadog 1-1
Bangor City - Gresford Athletic 1-2
Flint Town United - Llanrhaeadr YM 2-1
Holyhead Hotspur - Penrhyncoch 1-3

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE Div 1
Pontypridd Town - Taff's Well 1-4

Div 2
Dinas Powys - Risca United 1-0

LEAGUE CUP - QUARTER FINALS
Ynysygerwn - Haverfordwest county 2-1
STM Sports - Penydarren BGC 2-3
Trefelin BGC - Undy Athletic 3-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llandudno Alb - Barmouth 3-0
Llandudno Junction - St Asaph 0-4
Div 2
Aberffraw - Blaenau Am. 1-4
Meliden - Amlwch 2-0
Mochdre Sports - Glan Conwy 0-3
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Holyhead Town 3-2
Pentraetrh - Pwllheli 0-4

COOKSON CUP Semi final
Llangefni Town - LLanrug Utd 4-2 aet

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIv 1
Aberaeron - Churchstoke 5-0
Div 2
Aber Uni - Presteigne St. A. 4-3
Borth Utd - Rhayader Town 0-3

 

WNL WREXHAM - Prem
Saltney Town - Hawarden R. 1-1

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - Prem
Baglan Dragons - Pontlottyn 2-0
Sully Sports - Cefn Cribwr 1-3
Pencoed - Merthyr Sasints 1-3

Div 2
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - AFC Bargoed - Late KO

 

WEST WALES FA INTERMEDIATE CUP - ROUND 4
Giants Grave - Bwlch Rangers 3-0
Herbrandston - Goodwick Utd 0-5
Maltsters Sports - Carew 0-4
Merlins Bridge - Llandarcy 2-1
Plough Colts - Trostre Sports 4-3
Johnstown - Mumbles Rangers - LATE KO

Saturday, 26 January 2019 18:39

Results 25-26 January

RESULTS 25-26 JANUARY
JD Welsh Cup Round 4:
Aberystwyth Town - Cardiff Met 1-3
Airbus UK - The New Saints 2-5
Bangor City - Caernarfon Town   1-2
Barry Town Utd - Cefn Druids 3-2
Cambrian & Clydach - Rhyl 1-1, 2-2 aet, 3-1 pens
Carmarthen Town - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-3
Haverfordwest County - Bala Town 0-0, 0-4 aet
Llangefni Town - Llandudno 1-3

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Conwy Boro - Holywell Town 3-1
Llanrhaeadr - Guilsfield 0-2
Ruthin Town - Flint Town United 1-1
Penrhyncoch - Denbigh Town 1-2
Porthmadog - Buckley Town 3-3
Prestatyn Town - Holyhead Hotspur 2-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Goytre Utd - Afan Lido 3-0
Cwmbran Celtic - Briton Ferry 0-2
Penybont - Goytre 2-0
Pontypridd Town - Cwmamman Utd 1-1
Port Talbot Town - Ton Pentre 5-0
Taffs Well - Llantwit Major 1-2
Undy Ath - Ammanford 1-2

DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Aberdare Town (Abandoned)
Abergavenny Town - West End 7-1
Bridgend Street - Swansea Uni. 4-2
Garden Village - Dinas Powys 1-1
Pontardawe Town - Croesyceiliog 4-2
Risca United - Caldicot Town 0-3
STM Sports - Monmouth Town 5-2

DIV 3
Trethomas Bluebirds - Penydarren BGC 1-3
AFC Porth - Newport City 1-1
Albion Rovers - Panteg 2-3
Caerau - Ely Rangers 1-2
Trefelin BGC - Tredegar Town 2-0
Treharris Ath - Pontyclun (Abandoned)
Treowen Stars - Pnrhiwceiber R. 3-5
Ynysygerwn - Chepstow Town 4-0

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Barmouth - Llanrug Utd 1-3
Bodedern Ath - Prestatyn Sports (abandoned)
Greenfield - Nantlle Vale 2-0
Llandudno Albion - Llanberis 5-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Llanrwst Utd 1-3
Mynydd Llandegai - Llandudno Junction 2-2
St Asaph City P - P Penrhyndeudraeth

DIV 2
Amlwch Town - Aberffraw 1-8
Gaerwen - Meliden 2-0
Glan Conwy - Blaenau Amt 3-1
Holyhead Town - Kinmel Bay 4-4
Llannerchymedd - Pwllheli (Abandoned)

Take Stock Van Hire Div 2 Trophy Semi-finals
Llannefydd - Penmaenmawr Ph 4-4 5-6 pens
Y Felinheli - Pentraeth (abandoned)

 

WNL WREXHAM Premier
Brickfield Rangers - Saltney Town P-P
Cefn Albion - Rhos Aelwyd 2-1
Chirk AAA - Penycae 5-1
Corwen - Lex XI P-P
Hawarden Rangers - FC Nomads 4-3
Llay Welfare - Mold Alexandra 3-5
Queens Park - Brymbo 4-1
Rhostyllen - Llanuwchllyn

Division One
Johnstown Y - Offa Athletic   1-10
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Overton   1-1
New Brighton Villa - Llangollen Town 5-0
Rhosllanerchrugog - Cefn Mawr Rangers 0-0
Rhydymwyn - Plas Madoc 0-1

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE - Div 1
Welshpool - Caersws 2-2
Aberaeron - Carno 1-4
Berriew - Llandrindod Wells 3-1
Bow Street - Llanfair Utd 0-1
Builth Wells - Llansantffraid 0-0
Radnor Valley - Llanidloes 2-4
Tywyn Bryncrug - Kerry (abandoned)

DIVISION TWO
Dyffryn Banw - Montgomery 0-3
Four Crosses - Aber Uni 2-0
Hay St Mary's - Borth Utd 1-0
Machynlleth - Dolgellau P-P

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - Prem
Brecon Corries - Cwm Welfare P-P
Caerphilly Athletic - Baglan Dragons 2-2
Cardiff Draconians - Ynyshir Albions 1-1
Cefn Cribwr BC - Pontlottyn 5-4
Grange Albion - Pencoed Athletic 1-3
Merthyr Saints - Garw SBGC 2-2
Sully Sports FC - Canton Liberal 2-3
Ton & Gelli BC - Trebanog P-P

Div 1
Aber Valley - FC Cwmaman P-P
Cardiff Airport - Treforest 7-1
Cardiff Corinthians - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 3-4
Clwb Cymric - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 9-0
Penrhiwfer AFC - Porthcawl Town 2-6
Tonyrefail BGC - Cornelly United 2-2

DIV 2
Cogan Coronation - Graig FC P-P
Llangeinor - St Josephs P-P
Llanrumney United - AFC Wattstown P-P
Llantwit Fardre - Aberfan Social 2-4
St Albans - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 3-4
STM Sports Old Boys - Carnetown 3-2
Tynte Rovers - AFC Bargoed 3-3
Vale United - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 1-0

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton FC - Airbus UK Broughton Youth 3-4
Bellevue FC - Borras Park Albion 1-5
Brymbo Victoria - Flint Mountain P-P
Mold Town United - Bradley Park 6-1
Penyffordd Lions - Caerwys 7-2

Tuesday, 22 January 2019 13:43

Issue 211 (Feb/March 2019)

WF 211 cover reduced

Issue 211 will be published on 29th January. 

In this issue you will find:

Usual comprehensive round-ups from all domestic competitions in Wales. 

Club features:  Knighton Town and Plas Madoc

History features: Looking back 25 years (1993-4) and 50 years (1968-69)

Special and exclusive history feature - Cardiff's very first football honour discovered

A look at new formats in the UEFA Europa League and Nathaniel MG Cup

8 page stats supplement, containing full JD Welsh Premier Phase 1 and 2 information, comprehensive set of league tables and cup data. 

 

AVAILABLE DIRECT FROM US, or in all usual stockists.  Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  for details. 

Sunday, 13 January 2019 13:43

You Can't Beat a Proper Cup Tie

SATURDAY 12th JANUARY. The Muga, mild.
PLAS MADOC 3 BERRIEW 2 (FAW Trophy Round 5)

For the second week in a row my Saturday morning and evening will be spent travelling up and down the so familiar English border line on Transport for Wales trains. The weather's been unusually peaceful for January and neither trip was threatened by postponement. All good, although last week's outing was a bit of a drag, to be honest: a dull routine league game between two rusty sides, on a dull day in a rather dull place. I didn't write it up as a blog - there just wasn't much to say and I didn't want to waste time re-living it.

But I have higher hopes of today's excursion. For a start, it's the FAW Trophy, and knock-out football tends to produce more drama. Secondly, it's an inter-region game, North East v Central Wales, between teams that haven't met before. Thirdly, the home team, Plas Madoc, are a bit of a sensation - after winning the North East Wales League in only the first season, they're unbeaten so far in the league (Wrexham Area Division One). I'm looking forward to watching them.

Page 1 of 57

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version


Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/welshfootball/public_html/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 652

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/welshfootball/public_html/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 654