Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Sunday, 02 September 2018 07:48

Results 31 August - 1st September

RESULTS 31 Aug - 1 September
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE:
Aberystwyth Town - Llanelli Town 3-1
Caernarfon Town - The New Saints 0-3
Barry Town Utd - Connahs Quay Nomads 2-0
Carmarthen Town - Cardiff Met 2-0
Newtown - Bala Town 2-0
Cefn Druids - Llandudno 2-1

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Bangor City - Holyhead Hotspur 1-1
Conwy Borough - Denbigh Town 4-1
Airbus Broughton - Gresford Athletic 5-0
Holywell Town - Llanrhaeadr YM 2-1
Penrhyncoch - Flint Town United 1-0
Porthmadog - Rhyl 1-3
Prestatyn Town - Buckley Town 0-4
Ruthin Town - Guilsfield 2-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Goytre Utd - Taffs Well 2-1
Cambrian & C. - Afan Lido 1-2
Cwmbran Celtic - Ammanford 5-3
Goytre - Ton Pentre 0-1
Haverfordwest Co. - Briton Ferry Llansawel 3-0
Llantwit Major - Undy Ath. 1-1
Penybont - Pontypridd Town 3-1
DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Garden Village 3-3
Abergavenny Town - Pontardawe Town 2-3
Bridgend Street - Aberdare Town 8-1
Caerau (Ely) - Monmouth Town 2-1
Caldicot Town - STM Sports 0-1
Dinas Powys - Swansea University 1-6
Risca United - Croesyceiliog 1-1
West End - AFC Llwydcoed 1-0

 

JD Welsh Cup 1st Qualifying Round:
Aber Valley - Canton Liberal 3-2
Brecon Corries - Clwb Cymric 2-0
Cardiff Corinthians - Wattsville 1-6 (at Wattsville)
Chepstow Town - Fairwater 6-0
Merthyr Saints - Treowen Stars 2-2 aet, 5-4 pens
Newport City - Brecon Northcote 5-0
Newport Civil Service - Pontlottyn 9-1
Newport Corinthians - Cardiff Draconians 1-4
Penydarren BGC - Blaenavon Blues 7-4
Pill YMCA - Ely Rangers 4-3
Rogerstone - Sully Sports 1-5
Tredegar Town - Cwmbran Town 3-3 (6-7 pens)
Treforest - Panteg 0-3
Treharris Athletic W. - Aberystwyth Exiles 8-1
Trethomas Bluebirds - St Albans 3-1
Ynysddu Welfare - Machen 2-1
Baglan Dragons - Penrhiwceiber Cons 1-2
Blaenrhondda - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 1-1, 2-2 aet (7-6 pens)
Caerau FC - Pontyclun 1-1 (9-10 pens)
Cornelly United - Trebanog 3-2
Newcastle Emlyn - Glynneath Town 1-4
Pencoed Athletic Amateur - AFC Porth 3-0
Penlan Club - Ferndale BGC 8-2
Porthcawl Town - Trefelin BGC 0-4
Ynysygerwn - Cefn Cribwr 2-3
Abermule FC - Rhayader Town 3-2
Borth United - Presteigne St Andrews 2-0
Dolgellau Athletic - Churchstoke 5-2
Four Crosses - Waterloo Rovers 5-0
Llansantffraid Village - Builth Wells 1-3
Montgomery Town - Machynlleth 2-3
Amlwch Town - Llandudno Amateurs 0-6
Bodedern Athletic - Aberffraw 1-2
Glantraeth - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 4-6
Holyhead Town - Menai Bridge Tigers 3-2
Nantlle Vale - Gaerwen 2-0
Prestatyn Sports - Pentraeth 2-0
Pwllheli - Llannefydd 3-3 (4-1 pens)
Castell Alun Colts - Llay Welfare 0-5
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Coedpoeth United 1-5
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Brymbo 1-4
Penycae - Offa Athletic - match abandoned
Plas Madoc - New Brighton Villa 1-2 (at New Brighton)
Rhydymwyn - Llangollen Town 4-3 aet
Rhosllanerchrugog - Rhos Aelwyd 0-4

 

WNL WREXHAM - Prem:
Brickfield R - Llanuwchllyn 2-0
FC Nomads - Chirk 1-2
Hawarden - Queens Park 0-3
Mold Alex - Cefn Albion 5-0
Rhostyllen - Corwen 0-5

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Barmouth - Llanrwst 1-4
Greenfield - Llanberis 1-0
Llandudno Alb - Penrhyndeudraeth 2-4
Llangefni Town - Llandyrnog Utd 3-0
Llanrug Utd - Llandudno Junction 6-0
St Asaph City - Mynydd Llandegai 2-2
Div 2
Blaenau Amt - Meliden 5-0
Glan Conwy - Y Felinheli 1-1
Llanerchymedd - Kinmel Bay 2-0

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - Prem
Caerphilly Athletic - Garw SBGC 2-2
Grange Albion - Ynyshir Albions 0-3
Division 1
AFC Butetown - Tonyrefail BGC 4-2
AFC Whitchurch P - P Llangynwyd Rangers BGC
FC Cwmaman - Cardiff Airport 2-2
Div 2
AFC Wattstown - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 4-0
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Cogan Coronation 3-3
Carnetown - Aberfan Social 0-5
Graig FC - Vale United 1-3
Llanrumney United - Tynte Rovers 4-0
Llantwit Fardre - St Josephs 1-0
STM Sports Old Boys - AFC Bargoed 2-0

Published in Results
Saturday, 18 August 2018 09:26

Results 17-19 August 2018

RESULTS 17-19 AUGUST 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Cardiff Met 1-4
Newtown - Caernarfon Town 2-0
Carmarthen Town - Llandudno 0-0
Cefn Druids - Llanelli Town 2-3
Barry Town Utd - Bala Town   3-2
Connahs Quay Nomads - The New Saints  1-0

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus Broughton - Conwy Borough 1-0
Buckley Town - Llanrhaeadr YM 1-2
Denbigh Town - Flint Town United 1-3
Guilsfield - Bangor City 1-3
Holyhead Hotspur - Gresford Athletic 1-2
Holywell Town - Penrhyncoch 2-3
Porthmadog - Prestatyn Town 2-0
Ruthin Town - Rhyl 2-3

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Cambrian & CV - Ton Pentre 3-0
Afan Lido - Ammanford 0-0
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Goytre 0-2
Cwmamman Utd - Goytre Utd 2-0
Cwmbran Celtic - Port Talbot Town 1-2
Haverfordwest County - Pontypridd Town 10-1
Llantwit Major - Penybont 0-0
Taffs Well - Undy Athletic 3-3

DIV 2
Aberdare Town - Swansea Uni. 0-13 (thirteen)
Abergavenny Town - Caerau (Ely) 0-2
AFC Llwydcoed - STM Sports 0-6
Caldicot Town - Pontardawe Town 3-1
Dinas Powys - Aberbargoed Buds 1-2
Garden Village - Bridgend Street 6-5
Risca United - Monmouth Town 1-3
West End - Croesyceiliog 1-4

DIV 2
Ynysygerwn - Penydarren BGC 1-2
Albion Rovers - AFC Porth 1-1
Chepstow Town - Trethomas 2-3
Panteg - Ely Rangers 4-1
Pontyclun - Penrhiwceiber R. 1-0
Tredegar Town - Treharris Ath W. 2-1
Trefelin BGC - Newport City 3-2
Treowen Stars - Caerau 2-0

 

FAW TROPHY ROUND 1
Crindau Corinthians - Cornelly United 0-3
Clwb Cymric - Cwmcarn Athletic 2-1
Aber Valley - Pontnewydd United 4-1
Oak FC - Ferndale BGC  6-1
Brynmawr - Machen  1-6
FC Cwmaman - Cardiff Corinthians 2-1
Clydach Wasps - Wattsville FC 1-9
Ynyshir Albions - Newport Saints 3-1
Ynysddu Welfare - Glamorgan AFC 13-0 (thirteen)
Penrhiwceiber Constitutional Athletic - Blaenrhondda 2-0
CRC Rangers - Morriston Town 0-8
Bryn Rovers - Ragged School 0-2
Ynystawe Athletic - Bonymaen Colts 4-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Bodedern Ath - Barmouth Dyffryn 3-0
Llandudno Albion - Llangenfi Town 0-5
Llandudno Junction - Llanberis 1-2
Llandyrnog Utd - Penrhyndeudraeth 1-1
Llanrug Utd - Llanrwst Utd 4-0
Nantlle Vale - St Asaph City 4-0
Prestatyn Sports - Mynydd Llandegai 5-0

DIVISION TWO
Blaenau Amt - Aberffraw 8-2
Gaerwen - Kinmel Bay 2-3
Glan Conwy - Holyhead Town 1-1
Meliden - Y Felinheli 1-4
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Llannerchymedd 0-1
Pentraeth - Llannefydd 1-3

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Knighton - Carno 1-7
Llandrindod Wells - Kerry 4-0
Berriew - Llanfair Utd 0-1
Bow Street - Welshpool 1-1
Caersws - Aberaeron 5-2
Llanidloes - Builth Wells 3-1
Radnor Valley - Churchstoke 6-1
DIVISION TWO
Dyffryn Banw - Borth Utd 1-1
Four Crosses - Brecon Northcote 3-2
Machynlleth - Hay St Mary's 0-3
Montgomery - Newbridge-on-Wye 6-0
Presteigne - Waterloo Rovers 0-6
Rhayader - Dolgellau P-P

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM.
Chirk AAA - Cefn Albion 4-1
Corwen - Queens Park 3-0
Brickfield Rangers - Hawarden Rangers 4-1
Brymbo - Rhos Aelwyd 3-2
FC Nomads - Rhostyllen 4-1
Lex XI - Llay Welfare 1-1
Penycae - Mold Alexandra 0-4
Saltney Town - Llanuwchllyn 1-1

DIV 1
Castell AC - Coedpoeth 2-1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Plas Madoc 1-6
Johnstown YFC - Overton
Llangollen Town - Rhydymwyn 1-5
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Offa Athletic 3-1
Rhosllanerchrugog - New Brighton Villa 1-0

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton - Mold Town Utd 3-1
Connahs Quay Nomads Youth - Borras Park Alb 8-1
Bellevue - Flint Mountain 0-14 (fourteen)
Bradley Park - Penyffordd Lions 3-4
Caerwys - Airbus UK Youth 3-1

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Brecon Corries - Canton Liberal 3-3
Caerphilly Athletic - Trebanog 2-4
Cwm Welfare - Cefn Cribwr BC 0-11 (eleven)
Garw SBGC - Grange Albion 0-2
Merthyr Saints -Sully Sports 2-4
Pencoed Athletic - Cardiff Draconians 4-2
Pontlottyn - Ton & Gelli BC 1-2
DIV 1
AFC Butetown - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 1-1
Porthcawl Town Athletic - AFC Whitchurch 0-0
Treforest - Penrhiwfer 3-3
DIV 2
STM Sports Old Boys - AFC Wattstown 3-4
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Carnetown 4-0
Cogan Coronation - Aberfan Social 2-3
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Vale United 1-1
Llangeinor - Tynte Rovers 2-7
Llanrumney United - Graig FC 3-1
St Albans - Llantwit Fardre 4-1
St Josephs - AFC Bargoed 1-1

Published in Results
Sunday, 01 October 2017 20:18

BRICKING IT

SATURDAY 30th SEPTEMBER. Clwyedog Park, showery.
BRICKFIELD RANGERS 6 LEX GLYNDWR 2 (WNL Wrexham Area Premier Division Cup)


I'm motivated to get in a longer trip this week, thinking that it will soon become harder when bad weather and postponements start to kick in. After researching a few really long and tricky options, I opt out of a 6am start and settle for 'just' the eight hour round trip to Wrexham, ticking off a rather overdue visit to Brickfield Rangers.

It's a familiar and relatively straightforward journey up through the marches, and it could be a pleasant one too, if only Arriva Trains Wales would provide enough capacity on their busiest services. This one, bound to be busy with Chester racegoers added to the usual Saturday mid-morning peak, is served by a two carriage unit. Predictably, after Hereford, it becomes overcrowded and noisy. It's a relief to step off onto the platform at Wrexham (after battling my way off the train).

After pottering around Wrexham, dodging showers and choirs (there's a street singing festival on) I head a mile or so out of town in search of today's venue. A couple of years ago Brickfield moved from their old base at Court Road playing fields to a new home at Clwyedog Park. The move was barely a mile, but a huge step in terms of the potential. My one and only visit to Court Road left me shocked that such a venue hosted football at step 3 of the pyramid, but Clwyedog Park is already way superior, even though the club regard it as still a work in progress. Cover at both ends will be supplemented with a further seated stand along one side, enabling the ground to meet FAW criteria for the Huws Gray Alliance, the next level up.

Published in Football
Friday, 04 August 2017 08:37

Competitive?

TUESDAY 1st AUGUST - The Gwyn, Lilac Way - sunny and mild
MAESGWYN 19 MARCHWIEL VILLA 1 (N.E. Wales Challenge Cup, Preliminary Round)
After the all-too-brief flurry of European games in June and July, I don't usually watch much football until mid-August. I just don't do friendlies, and in any case it's nice to have a break until the real stuff starts.

However, the North East Wales FA have come up with some unusually early competitive games in their main Challenge Cup competition, scheduling two rounds in the first week of August, and this is too good an opportunity to miss. With a choice of games at clubs I haven't previously visited (and some I have), there's one obvious one for me: Maesgwyn, who struggled badly last year in the Wrexham Area League, entertaining newly re-formed Marchwiel Villa. The added bonus is that Maesgwyn seem to have moved onto a different ground this season, back in their own community - and it's only five minutes walk from Wrexham General station - conveniently saving me the need to worry about missing the train home (unless there's extra time and penalties, of course....)

Published in Football

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version