Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Saturday, 28 April 2018 10:06

Results 27-28 April 2018

RESULTS 27-28 APRIL 2018


JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Newtown 5-3
Bala Town - Bangor City 1-2
Barry Town Utd - Carmarthen Town 1-0
Cefn Druids - Connah's Quay Nomads 2-0
Prestatyn Town - Llandudno 0-0
The New Saints - Cardiff Met 3-3

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Gresford Ath - Caerarfon Town 2-2
FC Queens Park - Porthmadog 0-6
Holyhead Hotspur - Caersws 4-1
Holywell Town - Guilsfield 0-2
Ruthin Town - Flint Town United 2-2

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Port Talbot T. - Cambrian 2-2
Caerau (Ely) - Cwmamman Utd 0-1
Cwmbran Celtic - Briton Ferry Llansawel 2-1
Ton Pentre - Haverfordwest County 0-2
DIV 2
AFC Llwydcoed - Risca United 0-1
AFC Porth - Aberdare Town 2-4
Ammanford - STM Sports 1-0
Dinas Powys v Pontardawe P-P
Llantwit Major - Pontypridd Town 3-1
West End - Caldicot Town 0-3
DIV 3
Chepstow Town - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 0-0
Neuadd Wen - Bridgend Street 1-4
Panteg - Trefelin BGC P-P
Tredegar Town - Ynysygerwn 2-2
Treharris Ath W. - Caerau 2-1
Treowen Stars - Pontyclun 4-2

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd - Mynydd Llandegai 4-0
Greenfield - Penrhyndeudraeth 6-2
Llanrug Utd - St Asaph City 2-2
Llanrwst Utd - Conwy Borough 1-4
Trearddur Bay - Llandyrnog Utd 0-4
DIV 2
Amlwch Town - Glan Conwy 1-0
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Bodedern Ath 4-3
Gaerwen - Mochdre Sports 1-0
Llannefydd - Llanfairpwll 4-1
Meliden - Pentraeth 2-0
Prestatyn Sports - Y Felinheli 3-1

 

WNL WREXHAM AREA - PREM.
Chirk AAA - Saltney Town 0-0
Brickfield Rangers - FC Nomads 7-0
Cefn Albion - Hawarden Rangers 4-2
Corwen - Llay Welfare 6-1
Llanuwchllyn - Buckley Town 2-1
Mold Alex - Coedpoeth Utd 4-0
Rhostyllen - Penycae 3-0
DIV 1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Llangollen Town 1-1
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Overton 2-1
Rhos Aelwyd - Brymbo 1-1

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Aberaeron - Llanfair United 2-0
Bow Street - Churchstoke 3-3
Carno - Radnor Valley 2-0
Knighton Town - Borth Utd 8-0
Llandrindod Wells - Berriew 2-0
Llanidloes Town - Tywyn Bryncrug 3-1
Llanrhaeadr - Welshpool 4-3
DIV 2
Builth Wells - Llansantffraid 2-0
Dolgellau - Abermule 2-1
Hay St Marys - Penybont Utd 3-2
Montgomery Town v Talgarth Town P-P

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Caerphilly Athletic - Ynyshir Albions 2-1
Cardiff Draconians - Cardiff Corinthians 3-2
Merthyr Saints - Canton Liberal 5-1
Pencoed Athletic - Brecon Corries 1-2
Penydarren BGC - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC P-P (Llangynwyd did not fulfil fixture)
Pontlottyn - Grange Albion P-P
Sully Sports - Baglan Dragons 5-0
DIV 1
AFC Whitchurch - Porthcawl Town Athletic 3-2
Cadoxton Barry - Garw SBGC 3-4
Cefn Cribwr BC - Aber Valley 4-0
Clwb Cymric - Trebanog 2-4
Cogan Coronation - Treforest 0-2
Cornelly United - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 1-2
Tonyrefail BGC - AFC Butetown 5-0
DIV 2
AFC Bargoed - Penrhiwfer 2-3
Cardiff Airport - Aberfan Social 0-1
Cardiff Hibernian - Tynte Rovers 1-4
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - St Albans 1-1
Llanrumney United - Blaenrhondda 2-3
St Josephs - Llanharry 7-1
Vale United - Carnetown FC 7-0

 

GWENT FA SENIOR CUP semi-final:

Malpas Civil service - RTB Ebbw Vale 4-1

 

 

Published in Results
Saturday, 21 April 2018 16:52

Results 20-22 April

RESULTS 20-22 APRIL
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Carmarthen Town 1-1
The New Saints - Connah's Quay Nomads 3-1
Cardiff Met - Bala Town 4-3
Llandudno - Barry Town Utd 2-3
Newtown - Prestatyn Town 3-0
Bangor City - Cefn Druids (Sunday)

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Caersws - Holywell Town 0-2
Guilsfield - Denbigh Town 2-2
Ruthin Town - Penrhyncoch 1-2

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Penybont 1-2
Briton Ferry Llansawel v Cambrian & Clydach 1-2
Cwmamman Utd - Goytre 1-2
Cwmbran Celtic - Caerau (Ely) 2-0
Monmouth Town - Haverfordwest Co. 3-2
Port Talbot Town - Llanelli Town 1-3
Ton Pentre - Taffs Well 2-2
DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - West End 2-0
Abergavenny T. - Garden Village 0-1
Ammanford - AFC Porth 4-2
Croesyceiliog - AFC Llwydcoed 0-0
Pontardawe Town - Llantwit Major 1-1
STM Sports - Pontypridd Town 2-0
DIV 3
Neuadd Wen - Swansea Univ. 0-3
Ynysygerwn - Trefelin BGC 1-3
Bridgend Street - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 4-2
Tredegar Town - Ely Rangers 0-2
Treharris Ath - Pontyclun 2-2
Treowen Stars - Caerau 2-2

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Llanberis - Greenfield 2-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Conwy Borough 1-4
Llangefni Town - Llanrwst Utd 2-0
Llanrug Utd - Llandudno Albion 3-1
Penrhyndeudraeth - St Asaph City 3-1
Pwllheli - Nantlle Vale 4-6
Trearddur Bay - Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd 3-0
DIV 2
Amlwch Town - Gaerwen 1-1
Llannerchymedd - Llanfairpwll 1-0
Pentraeth - Y Felinheli 0-1
Prestatyn Sports - Aberffraw 5-0

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Berriew - Aberaeron 3-2
Borth Utd - Llanidloes Town 1-4
Carno - Llandrindod Wells 1-2
Churchstoke - Knighton Town 0-6
Llanrhaeadr - Kerry 5-1
Machynlleth - Llanfair United 1-6
Tywyn Bryncrug - Radnor Valley 3-0
Welshpool - Bow Street 1-1
DIV 2
Abermule - Brecon Northcote 4-0
Builth Wells - Dyffryn Banw 1-1
Llansantffraid - Talgarth Town P-P
Montgomery Town - Newbridge-on-Wye 1-4
Penybont Utd - Presteigne St Andrews 3-0

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Merthyr Saints P-P
Caerphilly Athletic - Ton & Gelli BC 3-1
Canton Liberal - Ynyshir Albions 1-3
Cardiff Corinthians - Cwm Welfare 1-1
Grange Albion - Penydarren BGC 1-5
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Brecon Corries 0-5
Pontlottyn - Pencoed Athletic 5-1
Division 1
Aber Valley - Llantwit Fardre 2-2
Clwb Cymric - Cefn Cribwr BC 2-6
FC Cwmaman - Cadoxton Barry 4-1
Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic - Garw SBGC 2-5
Tonyrefail BGC - Cogan Coronation 3-1
Trebanog - AFC Butetown 3-1
Treforest - Cornelly United 3-4
Division 2
Aberfan Social - Cardiff Airport 0-4
Blaenrhondda - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 4-0
Carnetown - St Albans 3-4
Graig - Cardiff Hibernian 1-2
Llanharry - Tynte Rovers 0-3
Penrhiwfer - Llanrumney United 0-2
St Josephs - AFC Bargoed 1-1
Vale United - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 3-1

SWFA SENIOR CUP semi-final
Llangeinor AFC - AFC Whitchurch 4-5

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM.
Llay Welfare - Lex Glyndwr ?
Buckley Town - Chirk AAA 1-0
Coedpoeth Utd - Saltney Town 2-4
FC Nomads - Cefn Albion 2-0
Hawarden Rangers - Rhostyllen 4-0
Llanuwchllyn - Brickfield Rangers ?
Mold Alex - Penycae 1-0
DIV 1
Castell AC - Cefn Mawr Rangers 2-1
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Llangollen Town 4-0
New Brighton Villa - Rhydymwyn 5-1
Overton - Brymbo 0-6

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Airbus UK - Mostyn Dragons 4-1
Bellevue - Acton 3-3
CQN U-18 - Mold Town Utd 4-0
Halkyn Utd - Bradley Park 4-4
Penyffordd Lions - Caerwys 8-2
Plas Madoc - Flint Mountain 5-1

Published in Results
Saturday, 17 February 2018 17:50

Results 16-17 February 2018

RESULTS 16-17 FEBRUARY 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Bangor City - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-0
Aberystwyth Town - Prestatyn Town 1-1
Cardiff Met Uni. - Cefn Druids 1-3
Newtown - Barry Town United 1-2
Llandudno - Carmarthen Town 3-2

 

FAW TROPHY - Q/F
Rhos Aelwyd - Buckley Town 1-0
Llanrug United - Greenfield 2-5

 

IRN BRU CUP Semi-final
The New Saints - Dumbarton (7.35 kick off)

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus UK - Ruthin Town 1-0
FC Queens Park - Caernarfon Town 0-8
Gresford Athletic - Holyhead Hotspur 1-0
Llandudno Junction - Guilsfield 0-4
Flint Town United - Caersws 0-1
Penrhyncoch - Denbigh Town 0-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Briton Ferry Llansawel 0-1
Caerau Ely - Ton Pentre 0-1
Cwmbran Celtic - Goytre 4-1
Goytre Utd - Cambrian 0-1
Haverfordwest County - Penybont 1-2
Monmouth Town - Llanelli Town 2-2
Port Talbot Town - Taffs Well 2-1
Undy Ath - Cwmamman Utd 3-1
DIV 2
Garden Village - Risca Utd 3-3
Aberdare T. - Caldicoit T. 2-1
AFC Llwydcoed - Aberbargoed Buds 1-3
AFC Porth - Dinas Powys 0-2
Croesyceiliog - Abergavenny 2-1
Llantwit Major - Pontardawe P-P
Pontypridd Town - West End 12-0
STM Sports - Ammanford 4-1
DIV 3
Trethomas B. - Tredegar T. 4-2
Ynysygerwn - Caerau 4-2
Bridgend Street - Pontyclun 3-3
Ely Rangers - Panteg 2-4
Neuadd Wen - Newport City 3-1
Trefelin BGC - Penrhiwceiber R. 5-0
Treharris - Chepstow T. P-P
Treowen Stars - Swansea Uni. 0-5

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd - Llanberis 0-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Trearddur Bay 1-0
Penrhyndeudraeth - Mynydd Llandegai 0-3
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Mochdre Sports 5-2
Amlwch Town - Llannerchymedd P-P
Glan Conwy - Gaerwen 6-0
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Meliden 1-3

MAWDDACH CHALLENGE CUP
Bodedern Ath - Pentraeth 1-2
Llandudno Albion - Conwy N. 2-1
Llanfairpwll - Y Felinheli 0-5
Llanrwst Utd - Blaenau Ffestiniog 6-1
Llannefydd - Llangefni Town 2-0
Prestatyn Sports - Nantlle Vale 6-2 aet
St Asaph City - Pwllheli 2-1

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Knighton - Aberaeron 2-0
Kerry - Machynlleth 3-2
Llandrindod Wells - Borth Utd 5-1
DIV 2
Aberystwyth Uni - Dyffryn Banw 2-2
Dolgellau - Newbridge-on-Wye
Montgomery Town - Llansantffraid 0-5
Penybont Utd - Presteigne St Andrews P-P
Talgarth Town - Hay St Marys 0-5

LEAGUE CUP 2ND ROUND
Abermule - Bow Street 1-2
Berriew - Builth Wells 2-2 4-3 pens
Llanfair United - Churchstoke 5-0
Llanidloes Town - Radnor Valley 0-3
Llanrhaeadr - Carno 1-2
Welshpool - Brecon Northcote

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brickfield Rangers - Lex Glyndwr
Coedpoeth Utd - Chirk AAA 1-4
Corwen - Saltney Town 3-2
Mold Alex - Llanuwchllyn 2-1
Penycae - Cefn Albion 1-5
DIV 1
Brymbo - Maesgwyn 2-1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Mynydd Isa Spartans 2-0
Llangollen Town - New Brighton Villa 4-0
Overton - Johnstown Youth

PREM DIV CUP
FC Nomads - Hawarden Rangers 1-3

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Ynyshir Albions 2-9
Brecon Corries - Penydarren BGC 1-1
Caerphilly Athletic - Cardiff Corinthians 5-1
Grange Albion - Merthyr Saints 1-2
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Canton Liberal 0-9
Pontlottyn - Cardiff Draconians 1-4
Ton & Gelli BC - Pencoed Athletic 0-4
DIV 1
AFC Butetown - FC Cwmaman 0-2
Cefn Cribwr BC - Cadoxton Barry 2-0
Cogan Coronation - Treforest
Garw SBGC - Clwb Cymric 3-0
Llantwit Fardre - Porthcawl Town Athletic 0-0
Trebanog - Aber Valley 4-2
DIV 2
Cardiff Airport - AFC Bargoed 12-1
Cardiff Hibernian - Blaenrhondda 0-2
Carnetown - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 1-2
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Penrhiwfer AFC0-1
Graig - Llanrumney United 2-2
Llanharry - St Josephs
St Albans - Vale United 3-2
Tynte Rovers - Aberfan Social 3-2

 

SWFA SENIOR CUP ROUND 4
Pentrebach Labour - Penrhiwceiber Con Ath P-P
Aberystwyth Exiles - Hirwaun Sports
Bettws - Llangeinor
Tonyrefail BC - Llanedeyrn 2-0
Caerau All Whites - Penygraig United 8-0
Cornelly United - Cwm Rhondda 4-2
AFC Whitchurch - Cwm Welfare 4-1
AFC Aberaman - Navi 1-3

 

N.E WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park Rangers - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 A-A
Brymbo Victoria - Bradley Park 4-0
Caerwys - Acton FC 2-2
Mold Town Utd - Bellevue 8-2

HORACE WYNNE CUP
Flint Mountain - Offa Athletic 2-1
Penyffordd Lions - Airbus Broughton UK Youth 2-1
Rhosllanerchrugog - Halkyn Utd 6-2

QUEENSFERRY SPORTS PRESIDENTS CUP SEMI FINAL
Mostyn Dragons - Plas Madoc 3-1

 

WEST WALES INT. CUP
Port Tennant Colts - Merlins Bridge 0-1
Ystradgynlais - Gorseinon

Published in Results
Saturday, 03 February 2018 19:31

Results 1st - 3rd February 2018

Results 1-3 February 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Connah's Quay Nomads - Bala Town 1-1
Cefn Druids - The New Saints 2-2
Bangor City - Cardiff Met 3-0
Barry Town Utd - Aberystwyth Town 3-1
Carmarthen Town - Prestatyn Town 3-1
Llandudno - Newtown 3-4

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus Broughton - Porthmadog 6-0
Caersws v Gresford P-P
Guilsfield - Flint Town United 2-2
Holyhead Hotspur - FC Queens Park 1-0
Holywell v Llandudno Jct A-A
Rhyl - Penrhyncoch 2-2
Ruthin v Caernarfon Town P-P

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Haverfordwest - Briton Ferry 2-3
Port Talbot Town - Llanelli Town P-P
Taffs Well - Goytre Utd 2-2
Ton Pentre - Cambrian 1-1
Afan Lido - Goytre FC 4-0
Caerau Ely - Penybont 1-1
Cwmbran Celtic - Cwmamman Utd 2-2
Monmouth Town - Undy Ath 1-6
DIV 2
Aberdare - Pontardawe 2-1
AFC Llwydcoed - Croesyceiliog 4-0
AFC Porth v Ammanford P-P
Caldicot Town - Dinas Powys 3-1
Garden Village - Abergavenny Town P-P
Llantwit Major - West End 1-0
Pontypridd Town - Risca Utd P-P
STM Sports - Aberbargoed Buds 4-0
DIV 3
Ynysygerwn - Swansea University 1-4
Bridgend St. - Caerau 6-1
Chepstow T. - Newport City 2-2
Ely Rangers - Treowen Stars 3-1
Neuadd Wen - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 1-2
Trefelin BGC - Panteg 2-1
Treharris v Tredegar P-P
Trethomas Bluebirds - Pontyclun 1-0

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llandyrnog Utd - Greenfield P-P
Mynydd Llandegai - Penrhyndeudraeth P-P
Nantlle Vale - Llanrwst Utd P-P
Pwllheli - Conwy Borough P-P
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Cemaes Bay 5-0
Llanerchymedd - Gaerwen 0-2
Mochdre - Glan Conwy 1-5

MAWDDACH CUP
Llanfairpwll - Y Felinheli P-P
Llangefni Town - Meliden 11-0
Llanrwst Utd - Blaenau Ffestiniog P-P
Trearddur Bay - Llanberis 3-2

COOKSON CUP semi-final:
Llanrug Utd - Barmouth 0-2

TAKE STOCK DIV 2 CUP
Amlwch Town - Prestatyn Sports P-P
Bodedern Ath - Llannefydd P-P
Pentraeth - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2-1

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Berriew - Borth Utd 7-1
Carno - Bow Street P-P
Kerry - Aberaeron 0-4
Llandrindod Wells - Welshpool 1-2
Llanfair United - Radnor Valley 5-4
Llanidloes Town - Llanrhaeadr 1-5
DIV 2
Dolgellau - Talgarth Town P-P
Hay St Marys - Abermule 2-4
Llansantffraid - Brecon Northcote 0-3
Montgomery Town - Aberystwyth Uni 3-2
Newbridge-on-Wye - Presteigne St Andrews 1-1
Penybont Utd - Dyffryn Banw 0-2

 

WNL WREXHAM
Premier Division League Cup
Cefn Albion - Mold Alex 1-3
Corwen v Brickfield Rangers P-P
FC Nomads v Hawarden Rangers P-P
Llay Welfare - Buckley Town 0-3
Premier Division
Lex Glyndwr - Chirk AAA P-P
Rhostyllen - Penycae P-P
Saltney Town - Llanuwchllyn P-P
Division One League Cup
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Cefn Mawr Rangers 2-4
Division One
Brymbo - New Brighton Villa 1-3
Castell AC - Overton 3-1
Llangollen Town - Rhos Aelwyd 2-4
Rhydymwyn - Maesgwyn P-P

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons v Penydarren BGC P-P
Brecon Corries v Cardiff Draconians P-P
Caerphilly Athletic - Cwm Welfare 2-0
Grange Albion - Sully Sports 1-2
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Ynyshir Albions 2-4
Merthyr Saints v Pencoed Athletic P-P
Pontlottyn - Ton & Gelli BC 4-2
DIV 1
Aber Valley - Tonyrefail BGC 0-2
AFC Whitchurch v Clwb Cymric P-P
Cadoxton Barry v Garw SBGC P-P
Cefn Cribwr BC v Llantwit Fardre P-P
Cogan Coronation v FC Cwmaman P-P
Penrhiwceiber Con - AFC Butetown 4-1
Porthcawl Town Athletic - Cornelly United 0-3
Treforest - Trebanog 2-3
DIV 2
Aberfan Social - Carnetown 1-2
AFC Bargoed - Vale United 0-6
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Cardiff Hibernian 8-3
Graig FC - St Albans 0-6
Llanharry - Cardiff Airport 2-5
St Josephs - Llanrumney United 2-0
Tynte Rovers - Penrhiwfer 1-2
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Blaenrhondda 0-1

 

WEST WALES FA INTERMEDIATE CUP
Bonymaen Colts - Carew 0-2
Goodwick United - Hakin United 4-3
Gorseinon v Ystradgynlais P-P
Loughor Rovers - Murton Rovers 1-1 aet, 4-5 pens
Merlins Bridge v Port Tennant Colts P-P
Sandfields - Giants Grave 2-3
Seven Sisters v Penlan Club P-P
Ynystawe Athletic - Bwlch Rangers 0-1

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park Rangers - Bradley Park 1-2
Bellevue FC v Caerwys FC P-P
Brymbo Victoria v Acton FC P-P
Connahs Quay Nomads U18 - Rhosllanerchrugog 3-0
Flint Mountain v Mold Town Utd P-P
Penyffordd - Halkyn Utd 5-0

Published in Results
Sunday, 23 October 2016 14:34

Visiting Hinterland

SATURDAY 22nd OCTOBER: Uppingham Playing Fields - sunny but a chilly breeze from the east.
BORTH UNITED 4 BUILTH WELLS 0 (Spar Mid Wales Division 2)
The last weekend of Arriva's cheap autumn fares. A fine weather forecast. Just has to be a day for a long-distance trip, and the fixture lists have yielded just the answer, a visit to one of the dwindling number of towns in Wales that I've actually never visited.

However, I feel as if I know Borth. The acclaimed bi-lingual Welsh noir detective series 'Hinterland' or 'Y Gwyll' featured the town and its station in one memorable episode. Alighting at the station, after my five hour journey (bus and two trains) everything is instantly recognisable - especially the eerie, atmospheric marshland across the line, Cors Fochno, the largest lowland bog in Britain. It's actually part of the Dyfi Biosphere, the only UNESCO Biosphere reserve in Wales, and on a fine, sunny day like today it's not that scary. But I can imagine what it's like at other darker, mistier and stormier times. The railway station building - transformed by 'Hinterland' into the territory of a creepy station attendant with hobbies of model train layouts and serial killing, is now a community-run railway museum, not at all creepy in fact.

The town is remarkably linear - the High Street sandwiched between the sea and pebble beach on one side, and the railway and bog a mere hundred yards or so inland. About half a mile south of the station, in this strip of land, sits the football ground. Surrounded by drainage ditches, it's clearly a venue at constant risk of flooding - as one official says, the sea, the Dyfi estuary and the bog see to that. Thankfully, the dry spell recently means the pitch is in good order today.

It's an attractive little ground, with a blue-painted brick stand backing onto the community centre and a tea bar caravan alongside. Hard-standing along just the stand side, the rest grass. Neatly railed on both sides and the southern end. No programme, but a collection taken for admission.

Today's game has significance at the top of the Mid Wales Second division: Borth lie second, level on points and goal difference with leaders Kerry, but having scored and conceded fewer goals. If they win today - and do better than Kerry - they'll go top for the first time in their three seasons in the league. Builth Wells, who have been top already this season, are third in the table. I'm expecting goals - both sides scored four last week. Before the game, Borth officials rue their record against Builth - they've never beaten them, and last year surrended a 3-0 lead to lose 3-4! Confidence not exactly running high, despite Ian Lewis receiving the Spar Div 2 Player of the month for Aug/Sept on behalf of absent Gwion Pugh-Jones before kick-off.

Published in Football

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version