Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Saturday, 21 April 2018 16:52

Results 20-22 April

RESULTS 20-22 APRIL
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Carmarthen Town 1-1
The New Saints - Connah's Quay Nomads 3-1
Cardiff Met - Bala Town 4-3
Llandudno - Barry Town Utd 2-3
Newtown - Prestatyn Town 3-0
Bangor City - Cefn Druids (Sunday)

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Caersws - Holywell Town 0-2
Guilsfield - Denbigh Town 2-2
Ruthin Town - Penrhyncoch 1-2

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Penybont 1-2
Briton Ferry Llansawel v Cambrian & Clydach 1-2
Cwmamman Utd - Goytre 1-2
Cwmbran Celtic - Caerau (Ely) 2-0
Monmouth Town - Haverfordwest Co. 3-2
Port Talbot Town - Llanelli Town 1-3
Ton Pentre - Taffs Well 2-2
DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - West End 2-0
Abergavenny T. - Garden Village 0-1
Ammanford - AFC Porth 4-2
Croesyceiliog - AFC Llwydcoed 0-0
Pontardawe Town - Llantwit Major 1-1
STM Sports - Pontypridd Town 2-0
DIV 3
Neuadd Wen - Swansea Univ. 0-3
Ynysygerwn - Trefelin BGC 1-3
Bridgend Street - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 4-2
Tredegar Town - Ely Rangers 0-2
Treharris Ath - Pontyclun 2-2
Treowen Stars - Caerau 2-2

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Llanberis - Greenfield 2-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Conwy Borough 1-4
Llangefni Town - Llanrwst Utd 2-0
Llanrug Utd - Llandudno Albion 3-1
Penrhyndeudraeth - St Asaph City 3-1
Pwllheli - Nantlle Vale 4-6
Trearddur Bay - Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd 3-0
DIV 2
Amlwch Town - Gaerwen 1-1
Llannerchymedd - Llanfairpwll 1-0
Pentraeth - Y Felinheli 0-1
Prestatyn Sports - Aberffraw 5-0

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Berriew - Aberaeron 3-2
Borth Utd - Llanidloes Town 1-4
Carno - Llandrindod Wells 1-2
Churchstoke - Knighton Town 0-6
Llanrhaeadr - Kerry 5-1
Machynlleth - Llanfair United 1-6
Tywyn Bryncrug - Radnor Valley 3-0
Welshpool - Bow Street 1-1
DIV 2
Abermule - Brecon Northcote 4-0
Builth Wells - Dyffryn Banw 1-1
Llansantffraid - Talgarth Town P-P
Montgomery Town - Newbridge-on-Wye 1-4
Penybont Utd - Presteigne St Andrews 3-0

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Merthyr Saints P-P
Caerphilly Athletic - Ton & Gelli BC 3-1
Canton Liberal - Ynyshir Albions 1-3
Cardiff Corinthians - Cwm Welfare 1-1
Grange Albion - Penydarren BGC 1-5
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Brecon Corries 0-5
Pontlottyn - Pencoed Athletic 5-1
Division 1
Aber Valley - Llantwit Fardre 2-2
Clwb Cymric - Cefn Cribwr BC 2-6
FC Cwmaman - Cadoxton Barry 4-1
Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic - Garw SBGC 2-5
Tonyrefail BGC - Cogan Coronation 3-1
Trebanog - AFC Butetown 3-1
Treforest - Cornelly United 3-4
Division 2
Aberfan Social - Cardiff Airport 0-4
Blaenrhondda - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 4-0
Carnetown - St Albans 3-4
Graig - Cardiff Hibernian 1-2
Llanharry - Tynte Rovers 0-3
Penrhiwfer - Llanrumney United 0-2
St Josephs - AFC Bargoed 1-1
Vale United - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 3-1

SWFA SENIOR CUP semi-final
Llangeinor AFC - AFC Whitchurch 4-5

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM.
Llay Welfare - Lex Glyndwr ?
Buckley Town - Chirk AAA 1-0
Coedpoeth Utd - Saltney Town 2-4
FC Nomads - Cefn Albion 2-0
Hawarden Rangers - Rhostyllen 4-0
Llanuwchllyn - Brickfield Rangers ?
Mold Alex - Penycae 1-0
DIV 1
Castell AC - Cefn Mawr Rangers 2-1
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Llangollen Town 4-0
New Brighton Villa - Rhydymwyn 5-1
Overton - Brymbo 0-6

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Airbus UK - Mostyn Dragons 4-1
Bellevue - Acton 3-3
CQN U-18 - Mold Town Utd 4-0
Halkyn Utd - Bradley Park 4-4
Penyffordd Lions - Caerwys 8-2
Plas Madoc - Flint Mountain 5-1

Published in Results
Saturday, 17 February 2018 17:50

Results 16-17 February 2018

RESULTS 16-17 FEBRUARY 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Bangor City - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-0
Aberystwyth Town - Prestatyn Town 1-1
Cardiff Met Uni. - Cefn Druids 1-3
Newtown - Barry Town United 1-2
Llandudno - Carmarthen Town 3-2

 

FAW TROPHY - Q/F
Rhos Aelwyd - Buckley Town 1-0
Llanrug United - Greenfield 2-5

 

IRN BRU CUP Semi-final
The New Saints - Dumbarton (7.35 kick off)

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus UK - Ruthin Town 1-0
FC Queens Park - Caernarfon Town 0-8
Gresford Athletic - Holyhead Hotspur 1-0
Llandudno Junction - Guilsfield 0-4
Flint Town United - Caersws 0-1
Penrhyncoch - Denbigh Town 0-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Briton Ferry Llansawel 0-1
Caerau Ely - Ton Pentre 0-1
Cwmbran Celtic - Goytre 4-1
Goytre Utd - Cambrian 0-1
Haverfordwest County - Penybont 1-2
Monmouth Town - Llanelli Town 2-2
Port Talbot Town - Taffs Well 2-1
Undy Ath - Cwmamman Utd 3-1
DIV 2
Garden Village - Risca Utd 3-3
Aberdare T. - Caldicoit T. 2-1
AFC Llwydcoed - Aberbargoed Buds 1-3
AFC Porth - Dinas Powys 0-2
Croesyceiliog - Abergavenny 2-1
Llantwit Major - Pontardawe P-P
Pontypridd Town - West End 12-0
STM Sports - Ammanford 4-1
DIV 3
Trethomas B. - Tredegar T. 4-2
Ynysygerwn - Caerau 4-2
Bridgend Street - Pontyclun 3-3
Ely Rangers - Panteg 2-4
Neuadd Wen - Newport City 3-1
Trefelin BGC - Penrhiwceiber R. 5-0
Treharris - Chepstow T. P-P
Treowen Stars - Swansea Uni. 0-5

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd - Llanberis 0-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Trearddur Bay 1-0
Penrhyndeudraeth - Mynydd Llandegai 0-3
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Mochdre Sports 5-2
Amlwch Town - Llannerchymedd P-P
Glan Conwy - Gaerwen 6-0
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Meliden 1-3

MAWDDACH CHALLENGE CUP
Bodedern Ath - Pentraeth 1-2
Llandudno Albion - Conwy N. 2-1
Llanfairpwll - Y Felinheli 0-5
Llanrwst Utd - Blaenau Ffestiniog 6-1
Llannefydd - Llangefni Town 2-0
Prestatyn Sports - Nantlle Vale 6-2 aet
St Asaph City - Pwllheli 2-1

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Knighton - Aberaeron 2-0
Kerry - Machynlleth 3-2
Llandrindod Wells - Borth Utd 5-1
DIV 2
Aberystwyth Uni - Dyffryn Banw 2-2
Dolgellau - Newbridge-on-Wye
Montgomery Town - Llansantffraid 0-5
Penybont Utd - Presteigne St Andrews P-P
Talgarth Town - Hay St Marys 0-5

LEAGUE CUP 2ND ROUND
Abermule - Bow Street 1-2
Berriew - Builth Wells 2-2 4-3 pens
Llanfair United - Churchstoke 5-0
Llanidloes Town - Radnor Valley 0-3
Llanrhaeadr - Carno 1-2
Welshpool - Brecon Northcote

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brickfield Rangers - Lex Glyndwr
Coedpoeth Utd - Chirk AAA 1-4
Corwen - Saltney Town 3-2
Mold Alex - Llanuwchllyn 2-1
Penycae - Cefn Albion 1-5
DIV 1
Brymbo - Maesgwyn 2-1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Mynydd Isa Spartans 2-0
Llangollen Town - New Brighton Villa 4-0
Overton - Johnstown Youth

PREM DIV CUP
FC Nomads - Hawarden Rangers 1-3

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Ynyshir Albions 2-9
Brecon Corries - Penydarren BGC 1-1
Caerphilly Athletic - Cardiff Corinthians 5-1
Grange Albion - Merthyr Saints 1-2
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Canton Liberal 0-9
Pontlottyn - Cardiff Draconians 1-4
Ton & Gelli BC - Pencoed Athletic 0-4
DIV 1
AFC Butetown - FC Cwmaman 0-2
Cefn Cribwr BC - Cadoxton Barry 2-0
Cogan Coronation - Treforest
Garw SBGC - Clwb Cymric 3-0
Llantwit Fardre - Porthcawl Town Athletic 0-0
Trebanog - Aber Valley 4-2
DIV 2
Cardiff Airport - AFC Bargoed 12-1
Cardiff Hibernian - Blaenrhondda 0-2
Carnetown - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 1-2
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Penrhiwfer AFC0-1
Graig - Llanrumney United 2-2
Llanharry - St Josephs
St Albans - Vale United 3-2
Tynte Rovers - Aberfan Social 3-2

 

SWFA SENIOR CUP ROUND 4
Pentrebach Labour - Penrhiwceiber Con Ath P-P
Aberystwyth Exiles - Hirwaun Sports
Bettws - Llangeinor
Tonyrefail BC - Llanedeyrn 2-0
Caerau All Whites - Penygraig United 8-0
Cornelly United - Cwm Rhondda 4-2
AFC Whitchurch - Cwm Welfare 4-1
AFC Aberaman - Navi 1-3

 

N.E WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park Rangers - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 A-A
Brymbo Victoria - Bradley Park 4-0
Caerwys - Acton FC 2-2
Mold Town Utd - Bellevue 8-2

HORACE WYNNE CUP
Flint Mountain - Offa Athletic 2-1
Penyffordd Lions - Airbus Broughton UK Youth 2-1
Rhosllanerchrugog - Halkyn Utd 6-2

QUEENSFERRY SPORTS PRESIDENTS CUP SEMI FINAL
Mostyn Dragons - Plas Madoc 3-1

 

WEST WALES INT. CUP
Port Tennant Colts - Merlins Bridge 0-1
Ystradgynlais - Gorseinon

Published in Results
Saturday, 03 February 2018 19:31

Results 1st - 3rd February 2018

Results 1-3 February 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Connah's Quay Nomads - Bala Town 1-1
Cefn Druids - The New Saints 2-2
Bangor City - Cardiff Met 3-0
Barry Town Utd - Aberystwyth Town 3-1
Carmarthen Town - Prestatyn Town 3-1
Llandudno - Newtown 3-4

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus Broughton - Porthmadog 6-0
Caersws v Gresford P-P
Guilsfield - Flint Town United 2-2
Holyhead Hotspur - FC Queens Park 1-0
Holywell v Llandudno Jct A-A
Rhyl - Penrhyncoch 2-2
Ruthin v Caernarfon Town P-P

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Haverfordwest - Briton Ferry 2-3
Port Talbot Town - Llanelli Town P-P
Taffs Well - Goytre Utd 2-2
Ton Pentre - Cambrian 1-1
Afan Lido - Goytre FC 4-0
Caerau Ely - Penybont 1-1
Cwmbran Celtic - Cwmamman Utd 2-2
Monmouth Town - Undy Ath 1-6
DIV 2
Aberdare - Pontardawe 2-1
AFC Llwydcoed - Croesyceiliog 4-0
AFC Porth v Ammanford P-P
Caldicot Town - Dinas Powys 3-1
Garden Village - Abergavenny Town P-P
Llantwit Major - West End 1-0
Pontypridd Town - Risca Utd P-P
STM Sports - Aberbargoed Buds 4-0
DIV 3
Ynysygerwn - Swansea University 1-4
Bridgend St. - Caerau 6-1
Chepstow T. - Newport City 2-2
Ely Rangers - Treowen Stars 3-1
Neuadd Wen - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 1-2
Trefelin BGC - Panteg 2-1
Treharris v Tredegar P-P
Trethomas Bluebirds - Pontyclun 1-0

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llandyrnog Utd - Greenfield P-P
Mynydd Llandegai - Penrhyndeudraeth P-P
Nantlle Vale - Llanrwst Utd P-P
Pwllheli - Conwy Borough P-P
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Cemaes Bay 5-0
Llanerchymedd - Gaerwen 0-2
Mochdre - Glan Conwy 1-5

MAWDDACH CUP
Llanfairpwll - Y Felinheli P-P
Llangefni Town - Meliden 11-0
Llanrwst Utd - Blaenau Ffestiniog P-P
Trearddur Bay - Llanberis 3-2

COOKSON CUP semi-final:
Llanrug Utd - Barmouth 0-2

TAKE STOCK DIV 2 CUP
Amlwch Town - Prestatyn Sports P-P
Bodedern Ath - Llannefydd P-P
Pentraeth - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2-1

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Berriew - Borth Utd 7-1
Carno - Bow Street P-P
Kerry - Aberaeron 0-4
Llandrindod Wells - Welshpool 1-2
Llanfair United - Radnor Valley 5-4
Llanidloes Town - Llanrhaeadr 1-5
DIV 2
Dolgellau - Talgarth Town P-P
Hay St Marys - Abermule 2-4
Llansantffraid - Brecon Northcote 0-3
Montgomery Town - Aberystwyth Uni 3-2
Newbridge-on-Wye - Presteigne St Andrews 1-1
Penybont Utd - Dyffryn Banw 0-2

 

WNL WREXHAM
Premier Division League Cup
Cefn Albion - Mold Alex 1-3
Corwen v Brickfield Rangers P-P
FC Nomads v Hawarden Rangers P-P
Llay Welfare - Buckley Town 0-3
Premier Division
Lex Glyndwr - Chirk AAA P-P
Rhostyllen - Penycae P-P
Saltney Town - Llanuwchllyn P-P
Division One League Cup
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Cefn Mawr Rangers 2-4
Division One
Brymbo - New Brighton Villa 1-3
Castell AC - Overton 3-1
Llangollen Town - Rhos Aelwyd 2-4
Rhydymwyn - Maesgwyn P-P

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons v Penydarren BGC P-P
Brecon Corries v Cardiff Draconians P-P
Caerphilly Athletic - Cwm Welfare 2-0
Grange Albion - Sully Sports 1-2
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Ynyshir Albions 2-4
Merthyr Saints v Pencoed Athletic P-P
Pontlottyn - Ton & Gelli BC 4-2
DIV 1
Aber Valley - Tonyrefail BGC 0-2
AFC Whitchurch v Clwb Cymric P-P
Cadoxton Barry v Garw SBGC P-P
Cefn Cribwr BC v Llantwit Fardre P-P
Cogan Coronation v FC Cwmaman P-P
Penrhiwceiber Con - AFC Butetown 4-1
Porthcawl Town Athletic - Cornelly United 0-3
Treforest - Trebanog 2-3
DIV 2
Aberfan Social - Carnetown 1-2
AFC Bargoed - Vale United 0-6
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Cardiff Hibernian 8-3
Graig FC - St Albans 0-6
Llanharry - Cardiff Airport 2-5
St Josephs - Llanrumney United 2-0
Tynte Rovers - Penrhiwfer 1-2
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Blaenrhondda 0-1

 

WEST WALES FA INTERMEDIATE CUP
Bonymaen Colts - Carew 0-2
Goodwick United - Hakin United 4-3
Gorseinon v Ystradgynlais P-P
Loughor Rovers - Murton Rovers 1-1 aet, 4-5 pens
Merlins Bridge v Port Tennant Colts P-P
Sandfields - Giants Grave 2-3
Seven Sisters v Penlan Club P-P
Ynystawe Athletic - Bwlch Rangers 0-1

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park Rangers - Bradley Park 1-2
Bellevue FC v Caerwys FC P-P
Brymbo Victoria v Acton FC P-P
Connahs Quay Nomads U18 - Rhosllanerchrugog 3-0
Flint Mountain v Mold Town Utd P-P
Penyffordd - Halkyn Utd 5-0

Published in Results
Saturday, 27 January 2018 17:12

Results 26-27 January

RESULTS 26-27 JANUARY
JD WELSH CUP ROUND 4
Caernarfon Town - The New Saints 1-3
Airbus UK - Carmarthen Town 1-4
Cardiff Met - Aberystwyth Town 0-1
Connah's Quay Nomads - Porthmadog 3-1
Flint Town Utd - Newtown 1-1, 2-2 aet, 3-4 pens
Llandudno - Ruthin Town 2-2, 4-3 aet
Llanrhaeadr - Bangor City 2-3
Pontypridd Town - Penydarren BGC 1-2

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
FC Queen's Park - Denbigh Town P-P
Gresford Ath - Holywell Town 0-3
Penrhyncoch - Caersws P-P

HUWS GRAY CUP

Llandudno Junction - Rhyl 0-7

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Llanelli Town - Afan Lido 1-2
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Ton Pentre P-P
Cambrian - Penybont 0-1
Cwmamman Utd - Port Talbot Town P-P
Goytre FC - Goytre United P-P
Monmouth Town - Caerau Ely P-P
Taffs Well - Haverfordwest County P-P
Undy Athletic - Cwmbran Celtic P-P
DIV 2
Risca Utd - AFC Porth 6-1
AFC Llwydcoed - Aberdare Town P-P
Ammanford - Llantwit Major P-P
Croesyceiliog - Garden Village P-P
Dinas Powys - Pontardawe P-P
STM Sports - Abergavenny Town 2-1
West End - Caldicot Town P-P
DIV 3
Ely Rangers - Treharris 1-2
Caerau - Neuadd Wen P-P
Newport City - Tredegar Town 2-2
Panteg - Bridgend Street P-P
Penrhiwceiber R - Trethomas Bluebirds P-P
Pontyclun - Chepstow Town P-P
Swansea Uni - Trefelin BGC P-P
Treowen Stars - Ynysygerwn P-P

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd - Mynydd Llandegai P-P
Conwy Borough - Penrhyndeudraeth 2-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Llandudno Albion P-P
Pwllheli - Nantlle Vale P-P
DIV 2
Gaerwen - Prestatyn Sports P-P
Glan Conwy - Llannefydd P-P
Mochdre Sports - Llannerchymedd 4-0

MAWDDACH CUP
Amlwch Town - Llanrug Utd P-P
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Llanrwst Utd P-P
Llanberis - Trearddur Bay P-P
Meliden - Llangefni Town P-P
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Greenfield 0-4
Pentraeth - Bodedern Ath P-P
St Asaph City - Aberffraw 6-2
Y Felinheli - Llanfairpwll P-P

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Berriew - Carno 2-1
Welshpool - Machynlleth 11-0
DIVISION 2
Llansantffraid - Montgomery Town 4-1
Newbridge-on-Wye - Presteigne St Andrews P-P
Penybont Utd - Dolgellau P-P
Talgarth Town - Brecon Northcote 0-4
ER JENKINS CUP 17/18 - QUARTER FINAL
Abermule - Aberystwyth Uni 4-4, 5-4 aet

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Buckley Town - Brickfield Rangers P-P
Cefn Albion - Llay Welfare 2-1
Coedpoeth Utd - Penycae P-P
Hawarden Rangers - FC Nomads 1-0
Llanuwchllyn - Chirk AAA P-P
Mold Alex - Rhostyllen 3-2
Saltney Town - Lex Glyndwr P-P
DIV 1
Maesgwyn - New Brighton Villa P-P
Overton - Brymbo P-P
Rhos Aelwyd - Johnstown Youth 4-1
Rhydymwyn - Llangollen Town
DIV 1 LEAGUE CUP
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Cefn Mawr Rangers

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Caerphilly Athletic - Pontlottyn P-P
Canton Liberal - Merthyr Saints
Cardiff Corinthians - Ynyshir Albions P-P
Cwm Welfare - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC P-P
Pencoed Athletic - Grange Albion P-P
Sully Sports - Baglan Dragons P-P
Ton & Gelli BC - Brecon Corries P-P
DIV 1
AFC Butetown - Treforest 4-6
Clwb Cymric - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic P-P
Cogan Coronation - Porthcawl Town Athletic P-P
Cornelly United - Cefn Cribwr BC 1-0
FC Cwmaman - Llantwit Fardre P-P
Garw SBGC - Aber Valley P-P
Tonyrefail BGC - Cadoxton Barry P-P
Trebanog - AFC Whitchurch P-P
DIV 2
Aberfan Social - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 2-3
Blaenrhondda - Tynte Rovers
Cardiff Airport - St Josephs P-P
Cardiff Hibernian - Graig P-P
Llanrumney United - Carnetown 5-3
Penrhiwfer - AFC Bargoed P-P
St Albans - Llanharry 6-0
Vale United - Cardiff Cosmopolitan P-P

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton - Halkyn Utd P-P
Bradley Park - Airbus Broughton UK Youth 0-3
Brymbo Victoria - Rhosllanerchrugog 2-4
Caerwys - Mold Town Utd P-P
Connahs Quay Nomads U18 - Aston Park Rangers 6-0
Flint Mountain - Bellevue FC 10-0
QUEENSFERRY SPORTS PRESIDENTS CUP 17-18 - SEMI FINAL
Mostyn Dragons - Plas Madoc P-P
Offa Athletic - Penyffordd Lions 1-2

Published in Results
Saturday, 20 January 2018 20:58

Results 19-20 January 2018

RESULTS 19-20 JANUARY 2018
WELSH PREMIER - NATHANIEL MG CUP FINAL
The New Saints - Cardiff Met 1-0

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus Broughton - Penrhyncoch 1-0
Flint Town United - Caernarfon Town 1-2
Holyhead Hotspur - Guilsfield 2-4
Rhyl - Llandudno Junction 3-1
All other matches postponed (snow/ waterlogging)

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Cwmamman Utd 2-1
Penybont - Briton Ferry Llansawel 2-2
Cwmbran Celtic - Monmouth Town 3-1
Haverfordwest County - Goytre 5-0
Port Talbot Town - Undy Ath 2-3
Other matches postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV 2
Aberdare Town - Dinas Powys 4-0
AFC Porth - Aberbargoed Buds 1-6
Garden Village - AFC Llwydcoed 4-3
Pontardawe Town - West End 3-2
Pontypridd Town - Abergavenny Town 5-0
STM Sports - Croesyceiliog 2-1
Other matches postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV 3
Swansea Uni - Bridgend Street 6-1
Trefelin BGC - Treowen Stars 1-0
Trethomas Bluebirds - Caerau 0-2
Ynysygerwn - Ely Rangers 5-0
Other matches postponed/abandoned - waterlogged pitches

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE
All league fixtures postponed

MAWDDACH CHALLENGE CUP
Conwy Boro - Mochdre Sports 4-2
Glan Conwy - Nantlle Vale 2-4
Llannerchymedd - Llandyrnog Utd 1-3
Pwllheli - Gaerwen 5-3

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Knighton - Llanidloes 0-2
Machynlleth - Radnor Valley 0-2
DIV 2
Hay St Mary's - Dyffryn Banw 3-0
Aber Uni - Ll;ansantffraid 1-0
All other fixtures postponed

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREMIER
FC Nomads - Penycae 2-0
Hawarden Rangers - Llanuwchllyn 0-1
Mold Alex - Brickfield Rangers 1-3
Saltney Town - Llay Welfare 2-3
Other fixtures postponed (snow)
DIV 1
League fixtures postponed (snow)
DIV 1 CUP
Castell AC - Maesgwyn 2-3
New Brighton Villa - Llangollen Town 2-1
Overton - Rhos Aelwyd 1-6

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Brecon Corries - Cwm Welfare 1-2
Merthyr Saints - Sully Sports 3-1
Pontlottyn - Canton Lib. 3-6
Ynyshir Alb - Pencoed Ath 4-0
Other fixtures postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV ONE
Cornelly Utd - Garw SGBC 3-2
FC Cwmaman - Trebanog 0-0
Penrhiwceiber Con - Cogan Coron. 3-0
Other fixtures postponed - waterlogged pitches
DIV TWO
Cwmbach RS - Graig 4-2
Tynte Rovers - Llanrumney Utd 3-2
Other fixtures postponed - waterlogged pitches
W JOHN OWEN LEAGUE CUP
Grange Albion - St Albans 2-1

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park R - Acton 1-5
Caerwys - Bellevue 18-1
Mostyn Dragons - Bradley Park 4-0
All other matches postponed

Published in Results
Saturday, 13 January 2018 19:42

Results 12-13 January

JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Connahs quay Nomads 4-2
Barry Town United - Bala Town 0-1
Carmarthen Town - Cardiff Met 0-2
Cefn Druids - Llandudno 0-0
Newtown - Prestatyn Town 3-0
The New Saints - Bangor City 2-1

 

FAW TROPHY - Fifth round
Abertillery Bluebirds - Rhos Aelwyd 1-3
Brymbo - Greenfield 2-2, 2-4 aet
Buckley Town - Garden Village 2-1
Conwy Boro - Llanfair United 3-3, 5-4 aet
Goodwick United - Penydarren BGC 0-0, 1-1 aet, 3-4 pens
Llangefni Town - Hakin United 3-1
Llanrug United - Chirk AAA 2-2 ft & aet, Llanrug win on pens
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Grange Albion 1-3

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Caernarfon Town - Rhyl 1-1
Gresford Ath - Queens Park 1-0
Guilsfield - Airbus UK 3-1
Holywell Town - Ruthin Town 5-0
Llandudno Junction - Denbigh Town 1-6
Penrhyncoch - Flint Town Utd 0-3
Porthmadog - Caersws 2-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Cwmamman United - Goytre Utd 1-2
Goytre - Ton Pentre 2-1
Monmouth Town - Port Talbot Town 0-0
Undy Ath - Afan Lido 0-2
Taffs Well - Penybont 0-0
DIV 2
Abergavenny T - AFC Porth 2-0
Ammanford - Pontardawe 4-1
Croesyceiliog - Llantwit Major 1-2
Risca Utd - Caldicot Town 0-1
West End - Dinas Powys 1-3
DIV 3
Caerau - Chepstow 2-0
Panteg - Trethomas B. 1-2
Penrhiwceiber R - Tredegar Town 3-0
Pontyclun - Newport City 1-2
Swansea Uni - Neuadd wen 2-0
Treowen Stars - Bridgend Street 1-3
Ynysygerwn - Treharris Ath 3-1

LEAGUE CUP Q/F
AFC Llwydcoed - Llanelli Town 1-5
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Cwmbran Celtic 4-5
Pontypridd T v Aberbargoed P-P
STM Sports - Trefelin BGC 0-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Barmouth - Pwllheli 2-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Llanberis 1-4
St Asaph - Nantlle Vale 3-0
Trearddur Bay United - Llanrwst Utd 0-3
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Llanfairpwll 2-1
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Gaerwen 1-3
Bodedern Ath - Penmaenmawr P 6-2
Llanercymedd - Amlwch 0-1
Meliden - Glan Conwy 1-2
Pentraeth - Mochdre Sports 2-3

MAWDDACH CUP
Llannefydd - Penrhyndeudraeth 2-1
Prestatyn Sports - M. Llandegai 2-2 aet 4-3 pens

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Llandrindod W - Llanrhaeadr 0-1
Llanidloes - Aberaeron 1-1
Machynlleth - Borth Utd 0-0
Radnor Valey - Welshpool 1-0
DIV 2
Aber Uni - Newbridge 3-1
Dolgellau - Penybont Utd 2-0
Montgomery - Builth Wells 0-2
Presteigne - Llansantffraid 0-5
Talgarth - Abermule 0-3

 

WNL WREXHAM PREM
Coedpoeth - Llay Welfare 1-6
Corwen - Mold Alex 3-0
Lex G - Rhostyllen 2-0
Llanuwchllyn - FC Nomads 1-0
Penycae - Brickfield R 2-7
Saltney Town - Cefn Albion 1-2
DIV 1
Johnstown Y - Llangollen 1-2
Rhydymwyn - Castell AC 3-3

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Cardiff Corinthians 4-0
Sully Sports - Pontlottyn AFC 2-3
Ton & Gelli BC - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 6-0
DIV 1
Aber Valley - FC Cwmaman 0-1
AFC Butetown - AFC Whitchurch 1-6
Cogan Coronation AFC P - P Cadoxton Barry
Garw SBGC - Treforest 7-1
Porthcawl Town Athletic - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 4-3
Tonyrefail BGC - Llantwit Fardre 1-2
Trebanog - Cefn Cribwr BC 2-2
DIV 2
Aberfan - Llanharry 3-2
AFC Bargoed - St Albans 1-0
Cardiff Airport - Graig FC 6-2
Cardiff Hibernian - Carnetown 3-2
St Josephs - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 2-1
Vale United - Tynte Rovers 3-2

W JOHN OWEN CUP ROUND 3
Blaenrhondda - Ynyshir Albions 3-0
Caerphilly Athletic - Cornelly United 4-0
Cwm Welfare - Cardiff Draconians 2-1
Llanrumney United - Clwb Cymric 0-1
Merthyr Saints- Brecon Corries 6-3
Pencoed Athletic - Canton Liberal 2-1

 

HORACE WYNNE CUP
Airbus Broughton UK Youth - Acton FC 3-2
Aston Park Rangers - Bellevue FC 4-1
Flint Mountain - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 4-2
Halkyn Utd - Caerwys FC 1-0
Offa Athletic - Brymbo Victoria 4-3
Penyffordd Lions - Bradley Park 8-0
Plas Madoc - Mostyn Dragons 4-1
Rhosllanerchrugog - Mold Town Utd 2-0

Published in Results
Saturday, 06 January 2018 17:55

Results 5th - 6th January 2018

RESULTS 5-6 JANUARY 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Bangor City - Newtown 3-1
Prestatyn Town - The New Saints 0-4
Cardiff Met - Aberystwyth Town LKO
Carmarthen Town - Cefn Druids 0-1
Connah's Quay Nomads - Barry Town Utd 3-0
Llandudno - Bala Town 1-1

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Caersws - Llandudno Junction P-P
Denbigh Town - Caernarfon Town 3-3
Flint Town Utd - FC Queens Park 4-0
Gresford Ath - Penrhyncoch 2-2
Holyhead Hotspur - Holywell Town 0-1
Rhyl - Porthmadog 4-5
Ruthin Town - Guilsfield 2-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Ton Pentre - Llanelli Town 1-3
Afan Lido - Monmouth Town 3-1
Caerau Ely - Briton Ferry Llansawel P-P
Cambrian & C - Taffs Well 4-0
Goytre Utd - Undy Ath 2-2
Haverfordwest - Cwmamman Utd 2-1
Penybont - Goytre 2-2
Port Talbot - Cwmbran Celtic 1-1
DIV 2
Aberdare - West End 4-4
AFC Porth - Croesyceiliog 1-2
Caldicot Town - Aberbargoed 3-1
Dinas Powys - Ammanford P-P
Pontardawe Town - Risca Utd 0-0
Pontypridd Town - AFC Llwydcoed 4-1
STM Sports - Garden Village 3-0
DIV 3
Bridgend Street - Ely Rangers P-P
Chepstow - Panteg 4-5
Neuadd Wen - Treowen Stars 1-1
Newport City - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 1-2
Tredegar Town - Caerau 3-2
Trefelin BGC - Ynysygerwn 2-1
Treharris - Pontyclun P-P
Trethomas Bluebirds - Swansea Uni. 1-4

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llanberis - Llangefni Town 0-4
Mynydd Llandegai - Barmouth P-P
Nantlle Vale - Greenfield 1-6
Penrhyndeudraeth - Llandudno Albion 2-2
Pwllheli - Llanrwst Utd 1-2
St Asaph - Trearddur Bay 7-3
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Llannefydd 1-0
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Prestatyn Sports 1-8
Bodedern - Y Felinheli 4-0
Glan Conwy - Amlwch Town 4-2
Gaerwen - Llanerchymedd 1-2
Meliden - Pentraeth P-P
Mochdre Sports - Cemaes Bay 6-1
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Llanfairpwll 1-2

COOKSON CUP
Llandyrnog Utd - Llanrug Utd 2-2 aet, 2-3 pens

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Aberaeron - Machynlleth 3-2
DIV 2
Abermule - Talgarth P-P
Llansantffraid - Dolgellau 3-0
Penybont Utd - Newbridge P-P

 

GWENT AMATEUR CUP QF
Abertillery Excelsiors - New Inn 4-0
Brynmawr - Rhymney   ?-? (Brynmawr won)
The Oak - Ynysddu Welfare 2-7
Thornwell R&W - The Docks Cons   ?-?

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM.
Brickfield Rangers - Coedpoeth Utd 6-0
Chirk AAA - Buckley Town 2-3
FC Nomads - Corwen 3-1
Lex G. - Llanuwchllyn
Llay Welfare - Mold Alex 3-2
Rhostyllen - Saltney Town 0-0
DIV 2
Castell AC - New Brighton Villa 2-0
Llangollen Town - Mynydd Isa Spartans 6-0
Maesgwyn - Brymbo 3-5
Overton - Rhos Aelwyd   ?-?
Rhydymwyn - Cefn Mawr Rangers 1-1

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Merthyr Saints P-P
Brecon Corries - Penydarren BGC P-P
Caerphilly Athletic - Sully Sports P-P
Cwm Welfare - Grange Albion 0-4
Pencoed Athletic - Cardiff Corinthians 5-1
Pontlottyn AFC - Ton & Gelli BC P-P
Ynyshir Albions - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 8-2
DIV 1
Treforest - Clwb Cymric 0-1
AFC Whitchurch - Cogan Coronation 6-1
Cadoxton Barry - Porthcawl Town Ath P-P
Cefn Cribwr BC - Garw SBGC P-P
Cornelly United - Tonyrefail BG 3-0
FC Cwmaman - AFC Butetown 6-0
Llantwit Fardre - Trebanog 0-3
Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic - Aber Valley 5-0
DIV 2
Cardiff Hibernian - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 0-7
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Vale United 1-2
Graig FC - Aberfan Social 2-3
Llanharry - AFC Bargoed 7-0
Llanrumney United - Blaenrhondda P-P
Penrhiwfer - St Josephs P-P
St Albans - Cardiff Airport 2-2
Tynte Rovers - Carnetown 4-1

Published in Results
Monday, 13 November 2017 11:14

Undy downed

SATURDAY 11th NOVEMBER The Causeway, damp and overcast.
UNDY ATHLETIC 1 LLANELLI TOWN 2 (Nathaniel Cars Welsh League Division One)

Wet overnight weather casts doubt on this Saturday's fixtures, but a mid-morning assurance from Undy that their pitch isn't (yet) waterlogged is enough for me. I set off for the Gwent levels, not that far but not the easiest journey either, as Undy is served by just one bus an hour from Newport. Train times are more convenient, so I travel to Severn Tunnel Junction, having completely forgotten that it's a two mile walk without footpaths. I pay the price for forgetfulness, constantly having to step onto the sodden grass verge to avoid traffic.

Undy's Causeway ground is a work in progress at present. Six foot mesh fence units block off most of the pitch perimeter rail, and on the car park side there's a building site, where the base of a new seated stand is in place. None of this is a problem to me, as I've come partly to see how (or rather if) work towards Tier 2 criteria is progressing and partly to watch promotion favourites Llanelli Town for the first time this season. With a reasonable turn out of visiting fans, the work does mean that unobscured views of the pitch are in short supply. I just hope the rain holds off.

Published in Football
Thursday, 16 March 2017 22:00

A Dr Jekyll Night for Barry

TUESDAY 14th MARCH: Jenner Park - mild and misty
BARRY TOWN UNITED 2 HAVERFORDWEST COUNTY 0 (Nathaniel Cars Welsh League Div 1)
A misty, murky spring evening in Barry, but potentially a night of season-defining proportions for the Jenner Park club. On arrival at the ground, there's a sort of nervous tension pervading all pre-match conversations - "can't afford to lose", "must win", "six-pointer" etc.

And of course the tension is magnified by Barry's inconsistent, Jekyll and Hyde form in the league. You really wouldn't want have a significant wager riding on them - and it's this that differentiates the Welsh League title race from the other top leagues - TNS running away with the Welsh Premier, Prestatyn likewise in the Cymru Alliance, and both already crowned. Those are the sort of bets you'd have wanted to be on - short priced favourites, preferably selected under a Free Bet offer to maximise the return. Given such an opportunity now, I'd go for TNS to complete the treble, and steer clear of the trappy, unpredictable Welsh League.

Actually, ahead of this game it is Haverfordwest who have been talked up as the form team, with the momentum since the turn of the year, and maybe poised to sweep past Barry. To add to the intrigue and interest, there's the matter of revenge for that 7-1 battering the Bluebirds received here in the WPL Cup a few months back, plus the 'will they, won't they' saga of their attitude to promotion to the Welsh Premier.

Published in Football
Friday, 27 January 2017 08:29

Issue 195 - Feb./March 2017

WF 195 cover

ISSUE 195 - publication date 27th January 2017

In this issue we have extensive features on three clubs: 

  • CEMAES BAY
  • GOODWICK UNITED
  • YNYSYGERWN

We also examine the vexed question of the best format for the Dafabet Welsh Premier League - Super 12 or Sweet Sixteen?

There is also a look at the planned changes to UEFA competition formats from 2018 and how they may affect Welsh clubs.  

In our popular Looking Back history columns, we revisit news and action from 50 years ago this month (1966-67) and25 years ago this month (1991-92)

Plus all our regular columns on major leagues, regional round-up, programme notes, international scene and other news and views.

Available to order for £3.60 - email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  for online options or send cheque to 57 Thornhill Rd CARDIFF CF14 6PE

  

 

Published in Publication Dates
Page 1 of 3

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version