Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Saturday, 28 April 2018 10:06

Results 27-28 April 2018

RESULTS 27-28 APRIL 2018


JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Newtown 5-3
Bala Town - Bangor City 1-2
Barry Town Utd - Carmarthen Town 1-0
Cefn Druids - Connah's Quay Nomads 2-0
Prestatyn Town - Llandudno 0-0
The New Saints - Cardiff Met 3-3

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Gresford Ath - Caerarfon Town 2-2
FC Queens Park - Porthmadog 0-6
Holyhead Hotspur - Caersws 4-1
Holywell Town - Guilsfield 0-2
Ruthin Town - Flint Town United 2-2

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Port Talbot T. - Cambrian 2-2
Caerau (Ely) - Cwmamman Utd 0-1
Cwmbran Celtic - Briton Ferry Llansawel 2-1
Ton Pentre - Haverfordwest County 0-2
DIV 2
AFC Llwydcoed - Risca United 0-1
AFC Porth - Aberdare Town 2-4
Ammanford - STM Sports 1-0
Dinas Powys v Pontardawe P-P
Llantwit Major - Pontypridd Town 3-1
West End - Caldicot Town 0-3
DIV 3
Chepstow Town - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 0-0
Neuadd Wen - Bridgend Street 1-4
Panteg - Trefelin BGC P-P
Tredegar Town - Ynysygerwn 2-2
Treharris Ath W. - Caerau 2-1
Treowen Stars - Pontyclun 4-2

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd - Mynydd Llandegai 4-0
Greenfield - Penrhyndeudraeth 6-2
Llanrug Utd - St Asaph City 2-2
Llanrwst Utd - Conwy Borough 1-4
Trearddur Bay - Llandyrnog Utd 0-4
DIV 2
Amlwch Town - Glan Conwy 1-0
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Bodedern Ath 4-3
Gaerwen - Mochdre Sports 1-0
Llannefydd - Llanfairpwll 4-1
Meliden - Pentraeth 2-0
Prestatyn Sports - Y Felinheli 3-1

 

WNL WREXHAM AREA - PREM.
Chirk AAA - Saltney Town 0-0
Brickfield Rangers - FC Nomads 7-0
Cefn Albion - Hawarden Rangers 4-2
Corwen - Llay Welfare 6-1
Llanuwchllyn - Buckley Town 2-1
Mold Alex - Coedpoeth Utd 4-0
Rhostyllen - Penycae 3-0
DIV 1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Llangollen Town 1-1
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Overton 2-1
Rhos Aelwyd - Brymbo 1-1

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Aberaeron - Llanfair United 2-0
Bow Street - Churchstoke 3-3
Carno - Radnor Valley 2-0
Knighton Town - Borth Utd 8-0
Llandrindod Wells - Berriew 2-0
Llanidloes Town - Tywyn Bryncrug 3-1
Llanrhaeadr - Welshpool 4-3
DIV 2
Builth Wells - Llansantffraid 2-0
Dolgellau - Abermule 2-1
Hay St Marys - Penybont Utd 3-2
Montgomery Town v Talgarth Town P-P

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Caerphilly Athletic - Ynyshir Albions 2-1
Cardiff Draconians - Cardiff Corinthians 3-2
Merthyr Saints - Canton Liberal 5-1
Pencoed Athletic - Brecon Corries 1-2
Penydarren BGC - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC P-P (Llangynwyd did not fulfil fixture)
Pontlottyn - Grange Albion P-P
Sully Sports - Baglan Dragons 5-0
DIV 1
AFC Whitchurch - Porthcawl Town Athletic 3-2
Cadoxton Barry - Garw SBGC 3-4
Cefn Cribwr BC - Aber Valley 4-0
Clwb Cymric - Trebanog 2-4
Cogan Coronation - Treforest 0-2
Cornelly United - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 1-2
Tonyrefail BGC - AFC Butetown 5-0
DIV 2
AFC Bargoed - Penrhiwfer 2-3
Cardiff Airport - Aberfan Social 0-1
Cardiff Hibernian - Tynte Rovers 1-4
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - St Albans 1-1
Llanrumney United - Blaenrhondda 2-3
St Josephs - Llanharry 7-1
Vale United - Carnetown FC 7-0

 

GWENT FA SENIOR CUP semi-final:

Malpas Civil service - RTB Ebbw Vale 4-1

 

 

Published in Results
Saturday, 21 April 2018 16:52

Results 20-22 April

RESULTS 20-22 APRIL
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Carmarthen Town 1-1
The New Saints - Connah's Quay Nomads 3-1
Cardiff Met - Bala Town 4-3
Llandudno - Barry Town Utd 2-3
Newtown - Prestatyn Town 3-0
Bangor City - Cefn Druids (Sunday)

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Caersws - Holywell Town 0-2
Guilsfield - Denbigh Town 2-2
Ruthin Town - Penrhyncoch 1-2

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Penybont 1-2
Briton Ferry Llansawel v Cambrian & Clydach 1-2
Cwmamman Utd - Goytre 1-2
Cwmbran Celtic - Caerau (Ely) 2-0
Monmouth Town - Haverfordwest Co. 3-2
Port Talbot Town - Llanelli Town 1-3
Ton Pentre - Taffs Well 2-2
DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - West End 2-0
Abergavenny T. - Garden Village 0-1
Ammanford - AFC Porth 4-2
Croesyceiliog - AFC Llwydcoed 0-0
Pontardawe Town - Llantwit Major 1-1
STM Sports - Pontypridd Town 2-0
DIV 3
Neuadd Wen - Swansea Univ. 0-3
Ynysygerwn - Trefelin BGC 1-3
Bridgend Street - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 4-2
Tredegar Town - Ely Rangers 0-2
Treharris Ath - Pontyclun 2-2
Treowen Stars - Caerau 2-2

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Llanberis - Greenfield 2-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Conwy Borough 1-4
Llangefni Town - Llanrwst Utd 2-0
Llanrug Utd - Llandudno Albion 3-1
Penrhyndeudraeth - St Asaph City 3-1
Pwllheli - Nantlle Vale 4-6
Trearddur Bay - Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd 3-0
DIV 2
Amlwch Town - Gaerwen 1-1
Llannerchymedd - Llanfairpwll 1-0
Pentraeth - Y Felinheli 0-1
Prestatyn Sports - Aberffraw 5-0

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Berriew - Aberaeron 3-2
Borth Utd - Llanidloes Town 1-4
Carno - Llandrindod Wells 1-2
Churchstoke - Knighton Town 0-6
Llanrhaeadr - Kerry 5-1
Machynlleth - Llanfair United 1-6
Tywyn Bryncrug - Radnor Valley 3-0
Welshpool - Bow Street 1-1
DIV 2
Abermule - Brecon Northcote 4-0
Builth Wells - Dyffryn Banw 1-1
Llansantffraid - Talgarth Town P-P
Montgomery Town - Newbridge-on-Wye 1-4
Penybont Utd - Presteigne St Andrews 3-0

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Merthyr Saints P-P
Caerphilly Athletic - Ton & Gelli BC 3-1
Canton Liberal - Ynyshir Albions 1-3
Cardiff Corinthians - Cwm Welfare 1-1
Grange Albion - Penydarren BGC 1-5
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Brecon Corries 0-5
Pontlottyn - Pencoed Athletic 5-1
Division 1
Aber Valley - Llantwit Fardre 2-2
Clwb Cymric - Cefn Cribwr BC 2-6
FC Cwmaman - Cadoxton Barry 4-1
Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic - Garw SBGC 2-5
Tonyrefail BGC - Cogan Coronation 3-1
Trebanog - AFC Butetown 3-1
Treforest - Cornelly United 3-4
Division 2
Aberfan Social - Cardiff Airport 0-4
Blaenrhondda - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 4-0
Carnetown - St Albans 3-4
Graig - Cardiff Hibernian 1-2
Llanharry - Tynte Rovers 0-3
Penrhiwfer - Llanrumney United 0-2
St Josephs - AFC Bargoed 1-1
Vale United - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 3-1

SWFA SENIOR CUP semi-final
Llangeinor AFC - AFC Whitchurch 4-5

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM.
Llay Welfare - Lex Glyndwr ?
Buckley Town - Chirk AAA 1-0
Coedpoeth Utd - Saltney Town 2-4
FC Nomads - Cefn Albion 2-0
Hawarden Rangers - Rhostyllen 4-0
Llanuwchllyn - Brickfield Rangers ?
Mold Alex - Penycae 1-0
DIV 1
Castell AC - Cefn Mawr Rangers 2-1
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Llangollen Town 4-0
New Brighton Villa - Rhydymwyn 5-1
Overton - Brymbo 0-6

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Airbus UK - Mostyn Dragons 4-1
Bellevue - Acton 3-3
CQN U-18 - Mold Town Utd 4-0
Halkyn Utd - Bradley Park 4-4
Penyffordd Lions - Caerwys 8-2
Plas Madoc - Flint Mountain 5-1

Published in Results
Saturday, 10 March 2018 16:59

Results 9-10 March 2018

 

RESULTS 9-10 MARCH 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Bangor City - Bala Town 1-2
Carmarthen Town - Barry Town Utd 0-1
Llandudno - Prestatyn Town 2-2
Connah's Quay Nomads - Cefn Druids 2-1
Cardiff Met Uni - The New Saints 1-1
Newtown - Aberystwyth Town 0-1

FAW TROPHY - SEMI FINALS
Conwy Borough - Penydarren BGC 3-0
Greenfield - Rhos Aelwyd 2-3

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Denbigh Town - Holyhead Hostpur 5-1
Caernarfon Town - Airbus UK 3-0
Caersws v Ruthin P-P
Gresford Ath - Llandudno Junction 8-1
Holywell v Guilsfield P-P
Penrhyncoch v Porthmadog P-P
Rhyl - Flint Town Utd 2-1

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Briton Ferry Llansawel v Monmouth P-P
Cambrian - Cwmbran Celtic 1-0
Goytre v Cwmamman U P-P
Haverfordwest C v Goytre Utd P-P
Llanelli Town - Caerau Ely 4-1
Penybont - Port Talbot Town 3-0
Taffs Well v Undy Ath P-P
Ton Pentre v Afan Lido P-P
DIV 2
Aberdare v Aberbargoed P-P
Risca Utd - Abergavenny T 4-2
Ammanford - Croesyceiliog   2-0
Caldicot T v Pontypridd T P-P
Dinas Powys v Garden Village P-P
Llantwit Major - AFC Porth 8-0
Pontardawe T v STM Sports P-P
DIV 3
All fixtures postponed

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llandudno Alb - Penrhyndeudraeth 1-0
Pwllheli - Llandyrnog Utd 1-2
St Asaph - Llanrwst Utd 1-4
All other Div 1 matches postponed

DIV 2
Penmaenmawr Ph. - Aberffraw 1-2
All other Div 2 matches postponed

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Welshpool - Llanfair Utd 2-0
Kerry - Llanrhaeadr 1-4
Knighton Town - Bow Street 3-2
Tywyn Bryncrug - Aberaeron 3-4
All other Div 1 matches postponed
DIV 2
Abermule - Talgarth Town 11-1
Brecon Northcote - Aber Uni 2-4
Dyffryn Banw - Newbridge 2-1
All other Div 2 matches postponed

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Cefn Albion - Coedoeth U Late KO
Lex Glyndwr - Chirk AAA  0-0
Llay v FC Nomads P-P
Penycae - Mold Alex 1-1
Rhostyllen v Buckley P-P
DIV 1
Llangollen - Maesgwyn  8-1
Overton - New Brighton V.  2-4
All other Div 1 matches postponed

PREM DIV CUP
Corwen - Brickfield Rangers 0-1

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS S WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Caerphilly Ath - Brecon Corries 0-3
Cardiff Corries - Ton & Gelli 3-1
All other matches postponed
Div 1
AFC Butetown - Cornelly Utd 2-0
Garw - Llantwit Fardre 3-1
Tonyrefail BGC - Clwb Cymric 2-1
Trebanog - Porthcawl Town Ath 1-1
All other matches postponed
DIV 2
Cardiff Cosmopoilitan - Llanharry 11-1
All other matches postponed

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
CQN U18 - Plas Madoc 1-5
All other matches postponed

WWFA INT CUP Q/F
Penlan - Murton 5-0
Merlins Bridge v Bwlch Rangers P-P
Ystradgynlais - Goodwick Utd  P-P
Carew - Giants Grave 5-2

Published in Results
Saturday, 17 February 2018 17:50

Results 16-17 February 2018

RESULTS 16-17 FEBRUARY 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Bangor City - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-0
Aberystwyth Town - Prestatyn Town 1-1
Cardiff Met Uni. - Cefn Druids 1-3
Newtown - Barry Town United 1-2
Llandudno - Carmarthen Town 3-2

 

FAW TROPHY - Q/F
Rhos Aelwyd - Buckley Town 1-0
Llanrug United - Greenfield 2-5

 

IRN BRU CUP Semi-final
The New Saints - Dumbarton (7.35 kick off)

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus UK - Ruthin Town 1-0
FC Queens Park - Caernarfon Town 0-8
Gresford Athletic - Holyhead Hotspur 1-0
Llandudno Junction - Guilsfield 0-4
Flint Town United - Caersws 0-1
Penrhyncoch - Denbigh Town 0-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Briton Ferry Llansawel 0-1
Caerau Ely - Ton Pentre 0-1
Cwmbran Celtic - Goytre 4-1
Goytre Utd - Cambrian 0-1
Haverfordwest County - Penybont 1-2
Monmouth Town - Llanelli Town 2-2
Port Talbot Town - Taffs Well 2-1
Undy Ath - Cwmamman Utd 3-1
DIV 2
Garden Village - Risca Utd 3-3
Aberdare T. - Caldicoit T. 2-1
AFC Llwydcoed - Aberbargoed Buds 1-3
AFC Porth - Dinas Powys 0-2
Croesyceiliog - Abergavenny 2-1
Llantwit Major - Pontardawe P-P
Pontypridd Town - West End 12-0
STM Sports - Ammanford 4-1
DIV 3
Trethomas B. - Tredegar T. 4-2
Ynysygerwn - Caerau 4-2
Bridgend Street - Pontyclun 3-3
Ely Rangers - Panteg 2-4
Neuadd Wen - Newport City 3-1
Trefelin BGC - Penrhiwceiber R. 5-0
Treharris - Chepstow T. P-P
Treowen Stars - Swansea Uni. 0-5

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd - Llanberis 0-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Trearddur Bay 1-0
Penrhyndeudraeth - Mynydd Llandegai 0-3
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Mochdre Sports 5-2
Amlwch Town - Llannerchymedd P-P
Glan Conwy - Gaerwen 6-0
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Meliden 1-3

MAWDDACH CHALLENGE CUP
Bodedern Ath - Pentraeth 1-2
Llandudno Albion - Conwy N. 2-1
Llanfairpwll - Y Felinheli 0-5
Llanrwst Utd - Blaenau Ffestiniog 6-1
Llannefydd - Llangefni Town 2-0
Prestatyn Sports - Nantlle Vale 6-2 aet
St Asaph City - Pwllheli 2-1

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Knighton - Aberaeron 2-0
Kerry - Machynlleth 3-2
Llandrindod Wells - Borth Utd 5-1
DIV 2
Aberystwyth Uni - Dyffryn Banw 2-2
Dolgellau - Newbridge-on-Wye
Montgomery Town - Llansantffraid 0-5
Penybont Utd - Presteigne St Andrews P-P
Talgarth Town - Hay St Marys 0-5

LEAGUE CUP 2ND ROUND
Abermule - Bow Street 1-2
Berriew - Builth Wells 2-2 4-3 pens
Llanfair United - Churchstoke 5-0
Llanidloes Town - Radnor Valley 0-3
Llanrhaeadr - Carno 1-2
Welshpool - Brecon Northcote

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brickfield Rangers - Lex Glyndwr
Coedpoeth Utd - Chirk AAA 1-4
Corwen - Saltney Town 3-2
Mold Alex - Llanuwchllyn 2-1
Penycae - Cefn Albion 1-5
DIV 1
Brymbo - Maesgwyn 2-1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Mynydd Isa Spartans 2-0
Llangollen Town - New Brighton Villa 4-0
Overton - Johnstown Youth

PREM DIV CUP
FC Nomads - Hawarden Rangers 1-3

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Ynyshir Albions 2-9
Brecon Corries - Penydarren BGC 1-1
Caerphilly Athletic - Cardiff Corinthians 5-1
Grange Albion - Merthyr Saints 1-2
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Canton Liberal 0-9
Pontlottyn - Cardiff Draconians 1-4
Ton & Gelli BC - Pencoed Athletic 0-4
DIV 1
AFC Butetown - FC Cwmaman 0-2
Cefn Cribwr BC - Cadoxton Barry 2-0
Cogan Coronation - Treforest
Garw SBGC - Clwb Cymric 3-0
Llantwit Fardre - Porthcawl Town Athletic 0-0
Trebanog - Aber Valley 4-2
DIV 2
Cardiff Airport - AFC Bargoed 12-1
Cardiff Hibernian - Blaenrhondda 0-2
Carnetown - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 1-2
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Penrhiwfer AFC0-1
Graig - Llanrumney United 2-2
Llanharry - St Josephs
St Albans - Vale United 3-2
Tynte Rovers - Aberfan Social 3-2

 

SWFA SENIOR CUP ROUND 4
Pentrebach Labour - Penrhiwceiber Con Ath P-P
Aberystwyth Exiles - Hirwaun Sports
Bettws - Llangeinor
Tonyrefail BC - Llanedeyrn 2-0
Caerau All Whites - Penygraig United 8-0
Cornelly United - Cwm Rhondda 4-2
AFC Whitchurch - Cwm Welfare 4-1
AFC Aberaman - Navi 1-3

 

N.E WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park Rangers - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 A-A
Brymbo Victoria - Bradley Park 4-0
Caerwys - Acton FC 2-2
Mold Town Utd - Bellevue 8-2

HORACE WYNNE CUP
Flint Mountain - Offa Athletic 2-1
Penyffordd Lions - Airbus Broughton UK Youth 2-1
Rhosllanerchrugog - Halkyn Utd 6-2

QUEENSFERRY SPORTS PRESIDENTS CUP SEMI FINAL
Mostyn Dragons - Plas Madoc 3-1

 

WEST WALES INT. CUP
Port Tennant Colts - Merlins Bridge 0-1
Ystradgynlais - Gorseinon

Published in Results
Saturday, 03 February 2018 19:31

Results 1st - 3rd February 2018

Results 1-3 February 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Connah's Quay Nomads - Bala Town 1-1
Cefn Druids - The New Saints 2-2
Bangor City - Cardiff Met 3-0
Barry Town Utd - Aberystwyth Town 3-1
Carmarthen Town - Prestatyn Town 3-1
Llandudno - Newtown 3-4

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus Broughton - Porthmadog 6-0
Caersws v Gresford P-P
Guilsfield - Flint Town United 2-2
Holyhead Hotspur - FC Queens Park 1-0
Holywell v Llandudno Jct A-A
Rhyl - Penrhyncoch 2-2
Ruthin v Caernarfon Town P-P

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Haverfordwest - Briton Ferry 2-3
Port Talbot Town - Llanelli Town P-P
Taffs Well - Goytre Utd 2-2
Ton Pentre - Cambrian 1-1
Afan Lido - Goytre FC 4-0
Caerau Ely - Penybont 1-1
Cwmbran Celtic - Cwmamman Utd 2-2
Monmouth Town - Undy Ath 1-6
DIV 2
Aberdare - Pontardawe 2-1
AFC Llwydcoed - Croesyceiliog 4-0
AFC Porth v Ammanford P-P
Caldicot Town - Dinas Powys 3-1
Garden Village - Abergavenny Town P-P
Llantwit Major - West End 1-0
Pontypridd Town - Risca Utd P-P
STM Sports - Aberbargoed Buds 4-0
DIV 3
Ynysygerwn - Swansea University 1-4
Bridgend St. - Caerau 6-1
Chepstow T. - Newport City 2-2
Ely Rangers - Treowen Stars 3-1
Neuadd Wen - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 1-2
Trefelin BGC - Panteg 2-1
Treharris v Tredegar P-P
Trethomas Bluebirds - Pontyclun 1-0

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llandyrnog Utd - Greenfield P-P
Mynydd Llandegai - Penrhyndeudraeth P-P
Nantlle Vale - Llanrwst Utd P-P
Pwllheli - Conwy Borough P-P
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Cemaes Bay 5-0
Llanerchymedd - Gaerwen 0-2
Mochdre - Glan Conwy 1-5

MAWDDACH CUP
Llanfairpwll - Y Felinheli P-P
Llangefni Town - Meliden 11-0
Llanrwst Utd - Blaenau Ffestiniog P-P
Trearddur Bay - Llanberis 3-2

COOKSON CUP semi-final:
Llanrug Utd - Barmouth 0-2

TAKE STOCK DIV 2 CUP
Amlwch Town - Prestatyn Sports P-P
Bodedern Ath - Llannefydd P-P
Pentraeth - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2-1

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Berriew - Borth Utd 7-1
Carno - Bow Street P-P
Kerry - Aberaeron 0-4
Llandrindod Wells - Welshpool 1-2
Llanfair United - Radnor Valley 5-4
Llanidloes Town - Llanrhaeadr 1-5
DIV 2
Dolgellau - Talgarth Town P-P
Hay St Marys - Abermule 2-4
Llansantffraid - Brecon Northcote 0-3
Montgomery Town - Aberystwyth Uni 3-2
Newbridge-on-Wye - Presteigne St Andrews 1-1
Penybont Utd - Dyffryn Banw 0-2

 

WNL WREXHAM
Premier Division League Cup
Cefn Albion - Mold Alex 1-3
Corwen v Brickfield Rangers P-P
FC Nomads v Hawarden Rangers P-P
Llay Welfare - Buckley Town 0-3
Premier Division
Lex Glyndwr - Chirk AAA P-P
Rhostyllen - Penycae P-P
Saltney Town - Llanuwchllyn P-P
Division One League Cup
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Cefn Mawr Rangers 2-4
Division One
Brymbo - New Brighton Villa 1-3
Castell AC - Overton 3-1
Llangollen Town - Rhos Aelwyd 2-4
Rhydymwyn - Maesgwyn P-P

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons v Penydarren BGC P-P
Brecon Corries v Cardiff Draconians P-P
Caerphilly Athletic - Cwm Welfare 2-0
Grange Albion - Sully Sports 1-2
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Ynyshir Albions 2-4
Merthyr Saints v Pencoed Athletic P-P
Pontlottyn - Ton & Gelli BC 4-2
DIV 1
Aber Valley - Tonyrefail BGC 0-2
AFC Whitchurch v Clwb Cymric P-P
Cadoxton Barry v Garw SBGC P-P
Cefn Cribwr BC v Llantwit Fardre P-P
Cogan Coronation v FC Cwmaman P-P
Penrhiwceiber Con - AFC Butetown 4-1
Porthcawl Town Athletic - Cornelly United 0-3
Treforest - Trebanog 2-3
DIV 2
Aberfan Social - Carnetown 1-2
AFC Bargoed - Vale United 0-6
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Cardiff Hibernian 8-3
Graig FC - St Albans 0-6
Llanharry - Cardiff Airport 2-5
St Josephs - Llanrumney United 2-0
Tynte Rovers - Penrhiwfer 1-2
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Blaenrhondda 0-1

 

WEST WALES FA INTERMEDIATE CUP
Bonymaen Colts - Carew 0-2
Goodwick United - Hakin United 4-3
Gorseinon v Ystradgynlais P-P
Loughor Rovers - Murton Rovers 1-1 aet, 4-5 pens
Merlins Bridge v Port Tennant Colts P-P
Sandfields - Giants Grave 2-3
Seven Sisters v Penlan Club P-P
Ynystawe Athletic - Bwlch Rangers 0-1

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park Rangers - Bradley Park 1-2
Bellevue FC v Caerwys FC P-P
Brymbo Victoria v Acton FC P-P
Connahs Quay Nomads U18 - Rhosllanerchrugog 3-0
Flint Mountain v Mold Town Utd P-P
Penyffordd - Halkyn Utd 5-0

Published in Results
Thursday, 26 October 2017 08:41

Football v Brian

SATURDAY 21st OCTOBER. Cyncoed Campus - stormy
CARDIFF MET 2 NEWTOWN 0 (JD Welsh Premier League)
Sometimes the weather forecast can't be ignored. The dire warnings of "Storm Brian" arriving hot on the heels of his evil sister Ophelia have already put me off a lengthy trip to north Wales for FAW Trophy action. Then the heavy rain scuppers Plan B as well (Trophy action nearer home) and with games on grass being called off throughout Saturday morning, Plan C has to be 'head for 3G'.

Fortunately there's Welsh Premier action at Cardiff Met, just a 15 minute bus ride away. The bad news is that it's ALWAYS windy at Cyncoed, so what's it going to be like as the worst of Brian's gales start to batter Cardiff? Walking up from the bus, it's quiet on the streets (aside from the howling wind, that is). Roath Park, usually full of walkers, joggers and families, is deserted. Cyncoed campus however, is busier with students involved in various sports.

Inevitably, the weather has an effect on the attendance. A few may have come here because other games were off, but many (even those living on campus) won't have fancied getting a soaking in gale-force winds. Fair-weather fans. Or possibly the sensible ones, I ponder, as I take up position at the back of the stand: hopes of sheltering from the rain are quickly dashed, it's simply blowing in.

Published in Football
Monday, 14 August 2017 08:43

Controversial

SUNDAY 13th AUGUST. Jenner Park, warm and dry.
BARRY TOWN UNITED 1 ABERYSTWYTH TOWN 1 (JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE)

A lot has happened since Jenner Park last hosted a Welsh Premier game, especially for the home club: nearly a decade of decline and despair, then crisis and finally a four year phoenix-like rise. Today is the culmination of that rise and the efforts that have made it possible. Fittingly, the S4C team are here to broadcast Barry's big day on live TV, but 902 spectators are here too [later confirmed as Barry's 5th largest ever attendance in the national league]. An impressive number, bearing in mind it's holiday season'; the match is being televised; the odd Sunday tea-time kick-off time deterring long-distance travellers; and the competing attractions of Man United and World athletics on television.

Published in Football

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version