Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

David Collins

David Collins

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Monday, 03 September 2018 09:37

Cradle to Grave

SATURDAY 1st SEPTEMBER. Pant Brickworks, sunny and warm.
RHOSLLANERCHRUGOG 0 RHOS AELWYD 4 (JD Welsh Cup, 1st Qualifying Round)

There are so many ties in the opening rounds of our national cup competitions that a short-list of interesting ties forms in my mind. This year it's different, one Welsh Cup Qualifying tie always stood out - the 'Rhos derby'. And that's why, early on this late summer morning, I'm setting out on the train up through the borders towards Ruabon in north-east Wales.

The villages of Ruabon, Rhosllanerchrugog (or Rhos) and Cefn Mawr always evoke thoughts of the earliest days of football in Wales. This is the home of FAW founding father Llewellyn Kenrick, and also of the first great Welsh club, Druids of Ruabon, and it's pleasing to be visiting the area for the opening round in the oldest Welsh competition, the Welsh Cup. As a nod to history, I take lunch and a pint in the Wynnstay Arms, Ruabon - the venue where the FAW's second meeting took place in August 1876, to create its constitution, and where the first ever Welsh Cup draw was made a year later.

Sunday, 02 September 2018 07:48

Results 31 August - 1st September

RESULTS 31 Aug - 1 September
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE:
Aberystwyth Town - Llanelli Town 3-1
Caernarfon Town - The New Saints 0-3
Barry Town Utd - Connahs Quay Nomads 2-0
Carmarthen Town - Cardiff Met 2-0
Newtown - Bala Town 2-0
Cefn Druids - Llandudno 2-1

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Bangor City - Holyhead Hotspur 1-1
Conwy Borough - Denbigh Town 4-1
Airbus Broughton - Gresford Athletic 5-0
Holywell Town - Llanrhaeadr YM 2-1
Penrhyncoch - Flint Town United 1-0
Porthmadog - Rhyl 1-3
Prestatyn Town - Buckley Town 0-4
Ruthin Town - Guilsfield 2-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Goytre Utd - Taffs Well 2-1
Cambrian & C. - Afan Lido 1-2
Cwmbran Celtic - Ammanford 5-3
Goytre - Ton Pentre 0-1
Haverfordwest Co. - Briton Ferry Llansawel 3-0
Llantwit Major - Undy Ath. 1-1
Penybont - Pontypridd Town 3-1
DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Garden Village 3-3
Abergavenny Town - Pontardawe Town 2-3
Bridgend Street - Aberdare Town 8-1
Caerau (Ely) - Monmouth Town 2-1
Caldicot Town - STM Sports 0-1
Dinas Powys - Swansea University 1-6
Risca United - Croesyceiliog 1-1
West End - AFC Llwydcoed 1-0

 

JD Welsh Cup 1st Qualifying Round:
Aber Valley - Canton Liberal 3-2
Brecon Corries - Clwb Cymric 2-0
Cardiff Corinthians - Wattsville 1-6 (at Wattsville)
Chepstow Town - Fairwater 6-0
Merthyr Saints - Treowen Stars 2-2 aet, 5-4 pens
Newport City - Brecon Northcote 5-0
Newport Civil Service - Pontlottyn 9-1
Newport Corinthians - Cardiff Draconians 1-4
Penydarren BGC - Blaenavon Blues 7-4
Pill YMCA - Ely Rangers 4-3
Rogerstone - Sully Sports 1-5
Tredegar Town - Cwmbran Town 3-3 (6-7 pens)
Treforest - Panteg 0-3
Treharris Athletic W. - Aberystwyth Exiles 8-1
Trethomas Bluebirds - St Albans 3-1
Ynysddu Welfare - Machen 2-1
Baglan Dragons - Penrhiwceiber Cons 1-2
Blaenrhondda - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 1-1, 2-2 aet (7-6 pens)
Caerau FC - Pontyclun 1-1 (9-10 pens)
Cornelly United - Trebanog 3-2
Newcastle Emlyn - Glynneath Town 1-4
Pencoed Athletic Amateur - AFC Porth 3-0
Penlan Club - Ferndale BGC 8-2
Porthcawl Town - Trefelin BGC 0-4
Ynysygerwn - Cefn Cribwr 2-3
Abermule FC - Rhayader Town 3-2
Borth United - Presteigne St Andrews 2-0
Dolgellau Athletic - Churchstoke 5-2
Four Crosses - Waterloo Rovers 5-0
Llansantffraid Village - Builth Wells 1-3
Montgomery Town - Machynlleth 2-3
Amlwch Town - Llandudno Amateurs 0-6
Bodedern Athletic - Aberffraw 1-2
Glantraeth - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 4-6
Holyhead Town - Menai Bridge Tigers 3-2
Nantlle Vale - Gaerwen 2-0
Prestatyn Sports - Pentraeth 2-0
Pwllheli - Llannefydd 3-3 (4-1 pens)
Castell Alun Colts - Llay Welfare 0-5
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Coedpoeth United 1-5
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Brymbo 1-4
Penycae - Offa Athletic - match abandoned
Plas Madoc - New Brighton Villa 1-2 (at New Brighton)
Rhydymwyn - Llangollen Town 4-3 aet
Rhosllanerchrugog - Rhos Aelwyd 0-4

 

WNL WREXHAM - Prem:
Brickfield R - Llanuwchllyn 2-0
FC Nomads - Chirk 1-2
Hawarden - Queens Park 0-3
Mold Alex - Cefn Albion 5-0
Rhostyllen - Corwen 0-5

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Barmouth - Llanrwst 1-4
Greenfield - Llanberis 1-0
Llandudno Alb - Penrhyndeudraeth 2-4
Llangefni Town - Llandyrnog Utd 3-0
Llanrug Utd - Llandudno Junction 6-0
St Asaph City - Mynydd Llandegai 2-2
Div 2
Blaenau Amt - Meliden 5-0
Glan Conwy - Y Felinheli 1-1
Llanerchymedd - Kinmel Bay 2-0

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - Prem
Caerphilly Athletic - Garw SBGC 2-2
Grange Albion - Ynyshir Albions 0-3
Division 1
AFC Butetown - Tonyrefail BGC 4-2
AFC Whitchurch P - P Llangynwyd Rangers BGC
FC Cwmaman - Cardiff Airport 2-2
Div 2
AFC Wattstown - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 4-0
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Cogan Coronation 3-3
Carnetown - Aberfan Social 0-5
Graig FC - Vale United 1-3
Llanrumney United - Tynte Rovers 4-0
Llantwit Fardre - St Josephs 1-0
STM Sports Old Boys - AFC Bargoed 2-0

Saturday, 18 August 2018 09:26

Results 17-19 August 2018

RESULTS 17-19 AUGUST 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Cardiff Met 1-4
Newtown - Caernarfon Town 2-0
Carmarthen Town - Llandudno 0-0
Cefn Druids - Llanelli Town 2-3
Barry Town Utd - Bala Town   3-2
Connahs Quay Nomads - The New Saints  1-0

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus Broughton - Conwy Borough 1-0
Buckley Town - Llanrhaeadr YM 1-2
Denbigh Town - Flint Town United 1-3
Guilsfield - Bangor City 1-3
Holyhead Hotspur - Gresford Athletic 1-2
Holywell Town - Penrhyncoch 2-3
Porthmadog - Prestatyn Town 2-0
Ruthin Town - Rhyl 2-3

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Cambrian & CV - Ton Pentre 3-0
Afan Lido - Ammanford 0-0
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Goytre 0-2
Cwmamman Utd - Goytre Utd 2-0
Cwmbran Celtic - Port Talbot Town 1-2
Haverfordwest County - Pontypridd Town 10-1
Llantwit Major - Penybont 0-0
Taffs Well - Undy Athletic 3-3

DIV 2
Aberdare Town - Swansea Uni. 0-13 (thirteen)
Abergavenny Town - Caerau (Ely) 0-2
AFC Llwydcoed - STM Sports 0-6
Caldicot Town - Pontardawe Town 3-1
Dinas Powys - Aberbargoed Buds 1-2
Garden Village - Bridgend Street 6-5
Risca United - Monmouth Town 1-3
West End - Croesyceiliog 1-4

DIV 2
Ynysygerwn - Penydarren BGC 1-2
Albion Rovers - AFC Porth 1-1
Chepstow Town - Trethomas 2-3
Panteg - Ely Rangers 4-1
Pontyclun - Penrhiwceiber R. 1-0
Tredegar Town - Treharris Ath W. 2-1
Trefelin BGC - Newport City 3-2
Treowen Stars - Caerau 2-0

 

FAW TROPHY ROUND 1
Crindau Corinthians - Cornelly United 0-3
Clwb Cymric - Cwmcarn Athletic 2-1
Aber Valley - Pontnewydd United 4-1
Oak FC - Ferndale BGC  6-1
Brynmawr - Machen  1-6
FC Cwmaman - Cardiff Corinthians 2-1
Clydach Wasps - Wattsville FC 1-9
Ynyshir Albions - Newport Saints 3-1
Ynysddu Welfare - Glamorgan AFC 13-0 (thirteen)
Penrhiwceiber Constitutional Athletic - Blaenrhondda 2-0
CRC Rangers - Morriston Town 0-8
Bryn Rovers - Ragged School 0-2
Ynystawe Athletic - Bonymaen Colts 4-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Bodedern Ath - Barmouth Dyffryn 3-0
Llandudno Albion - Llangenfi Town 0-5
Llandudno Junction - Llanberis 1-2
Llandyrnog Utd - Penrhyndeudraeth 1-1
Llanrug Utd - Llanrwst Utd 4-0
Nantlle Vale - St Asaph City 4-0
Prestatyn Sports - Mynydd Llandegai 5-0

DIVISION TWO
Blaenau Amt - Aberffraw 8-2
Gaerwen - Kinmel Bay 2-3
Glan Conwy - Holyhead Town 1-1
Meliden - Y Felinheli 1-4
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Llannerchymedd 0-1
Pentraeth - Llannefydd 1-3

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Knighton - Carno 1-7
Llandrindod Wells - Kerry 4-0
Berriew - Llanfair Utd 0-1
Bow Street - Welshpool 1-1
Caersws - Aberaeron 5-2
Llanidloes - Builth Wells 3-1
Radnor Valley - Churchstoke 6-1
DIVISION TWO
Dyffryn Banw - Borth Utd 1-1
Four Crosses - Brecon Northcote 3-2
Machynlleth - Hay St Mary's 0-3
Montgomery - Newbridge-on-Wye 6-0
Presteigne - Waterloo Rovers 0-6
Rhayader - Dolgellau P-P

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM.
Chirk AAA - Cefn Albion 4-1
Corwen - Queens Park 3-0
Brickfield Rangers - Hawarden Rangers 4-1
Brymbo - Rhos Aelwyd 3-2
FC Nomads - Rhostyllen 4-1
Lex XI - Llay Welfare 1-1
Penycae - Mold Alexandra 0-4
Saltney Town - Llanuwchllyn 1-1

DIV 1
Castell AC - Coedpoeth 2-1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Plas Madoc 1-6
Johnstown YFC - Overton
Llangollen Town - Rhydymwyn 1-5
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Offa Athletic 3-1
Rhosllanerchrugog - New Brighton Villa 1-0

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton - Mold Town Utd 3-1
Connahs Quay Nomads Youth - Borras Park Alb 8-1
Bellevue - Flint Mountain 0-14 (fourteen)
Bradley Park - Penyffordd Lions 3-4
Caerwys - Airbus UK Youth 3-1

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Brecon Corries - Canton Liberal 3-3
Caerphilly Athletic - Trebanog 2-4
Cwm Welfare - Cefn Cribwr BC 0-11 (eleven)
Garw SBGC - Grange Albion 0-2
Merthyr Saints -Sully Sports 2-4
Pencoed Athletic - Cardiff Draconians 4-2
Pontlottyn - Ton & Gelli BC 1-2
DIV 1
AFC Butetown - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 1-1
Porthcawl Town Athletic - AFC Whitchurch 0-0
Treforest - Penrhiwfer 3-3
DIV 2
STM Sports Old Boys - AFC Wattstown 3-4
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Carnetown 4-0
Cogan Coronation - Aberfan Social 2-3
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Vale United 1-1
Llangeinor - Tynte Rovers 2-7
Llanrumney United - Graig FC 3-1
St Albans - Llantwit Fardre 4-1
St Josephs - AFC Bargoed 1-1

Saturday, 11 August 2018 17:22

Results 10-12 August 2018

RESULTS 10-12 AUGUST 2018
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Llandudno 1-0
Bala Town - Carmarthen Town 2-1
Cardiff Met Univ. - Newtown 2-1
Llanelli Town - Connah's Quay Nomads 0-7
The New Saints - Barry Town Utd 5-1
Caernarfon Town - Cefn Druids 1-0

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Denbigh Town - Gresford Ath 1-3
Holywell Town - Ruthin Town 0-3
Bangor City - Buckley Town 5-1
Conwy Borough - Guilsfield 1-2
Flint Town United - Holyhead Hotspur 5-2
Llanrhaeadr YM - Rhyl 1-0
Penrhyncoch - Porthmadog 0-2
Prestatyn Town - Airbus Broughton 0-2

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Cambrian & CV - Briton Ferry LLansawel 0-1
Afan Lido - Ton Pentre 2-1
Cwmamman Utd - Undy Ath 3-5
Goytre - Pontypridd Town 2-1
Goytre Utd - Cwmbran Celtic 0-0
Haverfordwest co - Llantwit Major 2-0
Penybont - Taffs Well 1-0
Port Talbot Town v Ammanford P-P
DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Caldicot Town 3-1
AFC Llwydcoed - Swansea Univ. 1=3
Bridgend Street - Abergavenny Town 2-1
Caerau (Ely) - Aberdare Town 3-0
Dinas Powys - Croesyceiliog 0-1
Garden Village - Monmouth Town 1-1
Pontardawe Town - Risca Utd 2-1
STM Sports - West End 12-3
DIV 3
Newport City - Tredegar Town 1-0
AFC Porth - Treowen Stars 0-1
Caerau - Trethomas Bluebirds 2-2
Chepstow T - Treharris Ath 1-1
Panteg - Pontyclun 3-5
Trefelin BGC - Ely Rangers 1-1
Ynysygerwn - Albion Rovers 2-2

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Barmouth Dyffryn - Prestatyn Sports 3-3
Llanberis - Llangenfi Town 0-0
Llandudno Albion - Greenfield 4-0
Llandyrnog Utd - Llanrug Utd 1-2
Nantlle Vale - Llandudno Junction 2-0
Penrhyndeudraeth - Llanrwst Utd 2-0
St Asaph City - Bodedern Ath 0-1
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Glan Conwy 1-2
Blaenau Amt - Llannefydd 3-2
Gaerwen - Mochdre Sports 0-1
Kinmel Bay v Pentraeth P-P
Llannerchymedd - Meliden 1-2
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Y Felinheli 1-1

 

WNL WREXHAM AREA - PREM
Llay Welfare - Saltney Town 1-3
Cefn Albion - Queens Park 1-3
Corwen - FC Nomads 4-0
Hawarden Rangers - Penycae 2-2
Llanuwchllyn - Chirk AAA 0-6
Mold Alexandra - Brymbo 1-3
Rhos Aelwyd - Brickfield Rangers 0-2
Rhostyllen - Lex XI 0-4
DIV 1
Offa Athletic - Johnstown 2-2
Coedpoeth Utd - Cefn Mawr Rangers 2-1
Llangollen Town - Rhosllanerchrugog 4-1
Overton - Rhydymwyn 0-5
Plas Madoc - Mynydd Isa Spartans 6-1

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Berriew - Builth Wells 5-1
Radnor Valley - Kerry 2-1
Bow Street - Caersws 0-2
Carno - Welshpool 0-5
Churchstoke - Llanidloes 0-1
Llandrindod Wells - Aberaeron 3-1
Llanfair Utd - Knighton 12-0
Tywyn Bryncrug - Llansantffraid 2-0
DIV 2
Abermule - Montgomery 1-1
Borth Utd - Brecon Northcote 5-1
Dolgellau - Newbridge-on-Wye 1-4
Hay St Mary's - Four Crosses 2-5
Machynlleth - Presteigne 2-2
Waterloo Rovers - Rhayader 1-1

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE LEAGUE - PREM
Brecon Corries - Baglan Dragons 2-1
Caerphilly Athletic - Pencoed Athletic 4-1
Cardiff Draconians - Trebanog FC 2-1
Grange Albion - Ton & Gelli BC 2-1
Merthyr Saints - Cefn Cribwr BC 1-0
Pontlottyn AFC - Garw SBGC 3-2
Sully Sports FC - Cwm Welfare 12-1
Ynyshir Albions - Canton Liberal 6-2
DIV 1
Aber Valley - Cardiff Corinthians 3-2
Blaenrhondda - AFC Butetown 7-3
Cornelly United - Penrhiwfer  4-2
FC Cwmaman - AFC Whitchurch 5-0
Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic - Clwb Cymric 2-0
Tonyrefail BGC - Porthcawl Town Athletic 3-4
Treforest - Cardiff Airport 3-2
DIV 2
Aberfan Social - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 3-4
AFC Bargoed - Llantwit Fardre 0-2
Cogan Coronation - AFC Wattstown  Abandoned (injury)
Llangeinor - STM Sports Old Boys 2-4
Tynte Rovers - St Albans 1-2
Vale United - Llanrumney United 2-2

N E WALES LEAGUE
Airbus UK Broughton Youth - Bellevue 4-2,
Borras Park Albion - Penyffordd Lions 1-8,
Connah's Quay Under-18 - Acton 0-3,
Flint Mountain - Brymbo Victoria 1-0,
Mold Town United - Caerwys 3-2

GWYNEDD LEAGUE
Gwalchmai - Bontnewydd 4-1
Menai Bridge Tigers - Llanystumdwy 2-0
Nefyn United - Llangoed 2-1
Talysarn Celts - Bro Goronwy 0-3

Page 1 of 54

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version


Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/welshfootball/public_html/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 652

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/welshfootball/public_html/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 654