Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Saturday, 13 April 2019 16:10

Results 12-13 April

Results 12-13 April
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Cefn Druids 0-0
Bala Town - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-4
Caernarfon Town - Newtown 4-1
Llandudno - Cardiff Met 1-2
Carmarthen Town - Llanelli Town 3-1
Barry Town Utd - The New Saints  0-4

 (TNS are champions)

FAW TROPHY - FINAL
Cefn Albion - Pontardawe Town 4-0

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Rhyl - Conwy Borough 0-5
Bangor City - Flint Town United  2-1
Denbigh Town - Llanrhaeadr YM 3-1
Holyhead Hotspur - Ruthin Town 1-2
Penrhyncoch - Holywell Town 3-3
Porthmadog - Guilsfield 0-2

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Ammanford - Llantwit Major 2-0
Cwmamman United - Briton Ferry Llansawel 0-1
Cwmbran Celtic -Goytre United 4-0
Haverfordwest County -Port Talbot Town 0-0
Taffs Well - Pontypridd Town 0-2
Ton Pentre - Afan Lido 4-5
Undy Athletic - Cambrian & Clydach Vale BGC 2-0

DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Swansea University 1-4
Abergavenny Town - Croesyceiliog 1-0
AFC Llwydcoed - Caerau (Ely) 3-4
Dinas Powys - Garden Village 2-2

DIV 3
Albion Rovers - Pontyclun 0-1
Caerau - Treharris Athletic Western 1-4
Chepstow Town - Panteg 0-0
Ely Rangers - Tredegar Town 5-0
Penrhiwceiber Rangers - AFC Porth 5-1
Penydarren BGC - Trethomas Bluebirds 2-0
Ynysygerwn - Treowen Stars 8-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Barmouth Dyffryn - Bodedern Ath 0-2
Llangefni Town - Llandudno Albion 1-0
Llanrwst Utd - Llanrug Utd 1-1
Mynydd Llandegai - Prestatyn Sports 4-2
St Asaph City - Nantlle Vale 2-1

DIV 2
Amlwch Town - Holyhead Town 2-2
Glan Conwy - Meliden 9-0
Llannefydd - Llannerchymedd 4-1
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Pwllheli 2-1
Pentraeth - Gaerwen 1-5
Y Felinheli - Blaenau Amateurs 2-5

 

WNL (WREXHAM) Premier
Brickfield Rangers - FC Nomads 1-4
Brymbo - Penycae 2-0
Chirk AAA - Mold Alexandra 3-3
Llanuwchllyn - Saltney Town 1-4
Queens Park - Corwen 2-0
Rhos Aelwyd - Rhostyllen 2-0

Division One
Johnstown YFC - Coedpoeth 0-4
Rhydymwyn - Cefn Mawr Rangers 2-0

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Bow Street - Berriew 0-1
Builth Wells - Welshpool 3-1
Llandrindod Wells - Caersws 0-1
Radnor Valley - Aberaeron 0-1

DIV 2
Abermule - Dolgellau 4-2
Four Crosses - Newbridge-on-Wye 3-2
Machynlleth - Rhayader 1-1

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Grange Albion 2-1
Brecon Corries - Cefn Cribwr BC 1-2
Caerphilly Athletic - Canton Liberal 2-4
Garw SBGC - Cwm Welfare P-P
Pontlottyn AFC - Cardiff Draconians 1-4
Sully Sports - Merthyr Saints 5-0
Ynyshir Albions - Pencoed Athletic 0-0

DIV 1
AFC Whitchurch - Penrhiwfer 4-0
Cardiff Airport - Cardiff Corinthians 2-2
Clwb Cymric - Blaenrhondda 0-1
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Porthcawl Town 0-4
Tonyrefail BGC - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 0-3
Treforest - Aber Valley 0-1

DIV 2
Aberfan Social - Llanrumney United 1-1
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Vale United 0-2
Carnetown - Llangeinor 1-6
Graig -Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 2-2
Llantwit Fardre - Tynte Rovers 2-0
St Albans - AFC Wattstown 3-2
STM Sports Old Boys - Cogan Coronation 2-3

 

SWFA INTERMEDIATE CUP SEMI-FINALS
Holton Road - Royal Oak 3-2
Tynewydd - New Inn 3-1

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Brymbo Vic - CQN U-18 1-6
Caerwys - Borras Park Albion 0-0
Flint Mountain - Mold Town United 1-1
Penyffordd Lions - Acton 2-6

Published in Results
Sunday, 17 March 2019 12:01

Results 15-16 March

RESULTS 16-17 MARCH
(n.b. many postponements; only listing matches played)
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Connah's Quay Nomads - Newtown 2-0
Barry Town United - Bala Town 0-2

FAW TROPHY SEMI-FINALS
Cefn Albion - STM Sports 3-1 aet
Bodedern Athletic - Pontardawe Town 0-5

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Denbigh Town - Airbus UK 2-3
Gresford Athletic - Ruthin Town 0-0

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Cambrian - Pontypridd Town 3-2
Goytre - Llantwit Major 1-4
Penybont - Cwmamman United 2-0
Undy Ath - Cwmbran Celtic 2-1

DIV 2
Caldicot Town - West End 4-0
Croesyceiliog - Garden Village 0-2
Monmouth Town - Abergavenny Town 4-3

DIV 3
Trethomas Bluebirds - Newport City 2-2
Chepstow Town - Penrhiwceiber R. 0-4
Ynysygerwn - Pontyclun 4-2

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 2
Greenfield - Prestatyn Sports 2-0

WNL WREXHAM PREM
Penycae - Saltney Town 4-3
Queens Pk - Llay Welfare 4-0

DIV 1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Coedpoeth Utd 2-4
Overton - New Brighton Villa 1-3

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Berriew - LLansantffraid 4-2

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Canton Liberals - Brecon Corries 0-2
Sully Sports - Grange Albion 3-2

DIV 1
Cardiff Corries - AFC Whitchurch 4-2

DIV 2
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - STM Sports OB 0-1
Cogan Cor - Llantwit Fardre 2-1

SWFA SENIOR CUP Q/F
Maesteg Park - Garw 0-1
AFC Abercynon - Tata Steel Utd 2-4

Published in Results
Saturday, 02 March 2019 22:21

Results 1-2 March 2019

RESULTS 1-2 MARCH
JD WELSH CUP QUARTER-FINALS
Caernarfon Town - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-2
Bala Town - Cardiff Met 0-1 aet
Llandudno - The New Saints 1-8
Barry Town Utd - Cambrian & Clydach 3-2

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Rhyl - Holywell Town 1-0
Buckley Town - Holyhead Hotspur 2-0
Flint Town United - Bangor City 0-0
Guilsfield - Denbigh Town 0-1
Llanrhaeadr - Ruthin Town 3-2
Penrhyncoch - Airbus UK Broughton 0-2
Porthmadog - Conwy Borough 1-0
Prestatyn Town - Gresford Athletic 1-1

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Llantwit Major 1-2
Goytre - Cwmamman United 0-2
Haverfordwest County - Cwmbran Celtic 3-0
Penybont - Port Talbot Town 1-0
Ton Pentre - Pontypridd Town 1-4
Undy Athletic - Goytre Utd 0-4

DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Abergavenny Town 0-1
Aberdare Town - West End 5-0
AFC Llwydcoed - Dinas Powys 2-0
Monmouth Town - Bridgend Street 5-1
Pontardawe Town - Caerau (Ely) 0-3
STM Sports - Risca Utd 1-2
Swansea Uni - Caldicot Town 1-0

DIV 3
Caerau - Treowen Stars 0-0
Newport City - Trefelin BGC 0-4
Penrhiwceiber Rangers - Pontyclun 2-1
Penydarren BGC - Ynysygerwn 2-0
Tredegar Town - AFC Porth 0-2
Treharris - Ely Rangers 3-2
Trethomas Bluebirds - Panteg 2-3

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llandudno Albion - M. llandegai 8-1
Greenfield - Llanrug Utd 0-0
Llanberis - St Asaph City 3-3
Llangefni Town - Barmouth & Dyffryn 7-0
Llanrwst Utd - Llandyrnog Utd 5-0
Penrhyndeudraeth - Llandudno Junction 8-0
Prestatyn Sports - Bodedern Ath 0-1

DIV 2
Aberffraw - Holyhead Town 2-1
Blaenau Amt - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2-2
Gaerwen - Y Felinheli 2-2
Llannefydd - Mochdre Sports 5-1
Llannerchymedd - Amlwch Town 5-2
Pentraeth - Meliden 5-0
Pwllheli - Glan Conwy 0-1

WNL WREXHAM - PREM DIV
Cefn Albion - Rhostyllen 5-1
FC Nomads - Queens Park 1-2
Llanuwchllyn - Brickfield Rangers 4-1
Llay Welfare - Hawarden Rangers 1-2
Penycae - Chirk AAA 0-1
Saltney Town - Brymbo 1-2

DIV 1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Johnstown Y 5-0
New Brighton Villa - Rhydymwyn 2-4
Offa Athletic - Plas Madoc 3-4
Rhosllanerchrugog - Llangollen Town 1-1

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE
Caersws - Kerry 3-3
Welshpool - Llandrindod Wells 0-0
Aberaeron - Llansantffraid 3-0
Bow Street - Carno 1-0
Builth Wells - Llanidloes 1-2
Radnor Valley - Llanfair United 2-4
Tywyn Bryncrug - Berriew 1-6

Div 2
Abermule - Borth Utd 2-1
Dyffryn Banw - Four Crosses 0-7
Hay St Mary's - Waterloo Rovers 6-2
Machynlleth - Newbridge-on-Wye 3-0
Presteigne St Andrews - Dolgellau 3-5

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES AMATEUR LEAGUE Premier Div
Caerphilly Athletic - Cefn Cribwr BC 0-1
Canton Liberal - Merthyr Saints 2-3
Garw SBGC - Trebanog 3-2
Pontlottyn - Baglan Dragons 0-4

DIV 1
AFC Whitchurch - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 2-3
Blaenrhondda - Cardiff Airport 2-3
Cardiff Corinthians - Aber Valley 3-4
Clwb Cymric - Cornelly United 2-4
FC Cwmaman - Tonyrefail BGC 2-3
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Treforest 3-2

DIV 2
AFC Bargoed - Carnetown 4-1
Cogan Coronation - Tynte Rovers 1-1
Graig - Aberfan Social 1-2
Llangeinor - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 3-2
Llantwit Fardre - St Albans 1-1
Vale United - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 1-1

W. JOHN OWEN CUP ROUND 4
Brecon Corries - Ynyshir Albions 1-0
Pencoed Athletic - Cardiff Draconians 0-2
Penrhiwfer - AFC Wattstown P-P
Porthcawl - STM Sports Old Boys 3-2

WEST WALES INTERMEDIATE CUP Q/F
Carew - Mumbles Rangers 3-2
Giants Grave - Bryncoch 2-1
Hakin United - Goodwick United 3-1
Merlins Bridge - Plough Colts 5-2

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Airbus UK Broughton Youth - Caerwys 1-1
Borras Park Albion - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 1-2
Flint Mountain - Bellevue 18-0
Mold Town United - Brymbo Victoria 2-0

GOALS PREMIER CUP - SEMI FINAL
Penyffordd Lions - Acton 5-5, 5-6 aet

Published in Results
Sunday, 01 October 2017 20:18

BRICKING IT

SATURDAY 30th SEPTEMBER. Clwyedog Park, showery.
BRICKFIELD RANGERS 6 LEX GLYNDWR 2 (WNL Wrexham Area Premier Division Cup)


I'm motivated to get in a longer trip this week, thinking that it will soon become harder when bad weather and postponements start to kick in. After researching a few really long and tricky options, I opt out of a 6am start and settle for 'just' the eight hour round trip to Wrexham, ticking off a rather overdue visit to Brickfield Rangers.

It's a familiar and relatively straightforward journey up through the marches, and it could be a pleasant one too, if only Arriva Trains Wales would provide enough capacity on their busiest services. This one, bound to be busy with Chester racegoers added to the usual Saturday mid-morning peak, is served by a two carriage unit. Predictably, after Hereford, it becomes overcrowded and noisy. It's a relief to step off onto the platform at Wrexham (after battling my way off the train).

After pottering around Wrexham, dodging showers and choirs (there's a street singing festival on) I head a mile or so out of town in search of today's venue. A couple of years ago Brickfield moved from their old base at Court Road playing fields to a new home at Clwyedog Park. The move was barely a mile, but a huge step in terms of the potential. My one and only visit to Court Road left me shocked that such a venue hosted football at step 3 of the pyramid, but Clwyedog Park is already way superior, even though the club regard it as still a work in progress. Cover at both ends will be supplemented with a further seated stand along one side, enabling the ground to meet FAW criteria for the Huws Gray Alliance, the next level up.

Published in Football
Friday, 04 August 2017 08:37

Competitive?

TUESDAY 1st AUGUST - The Gwyn, Lilac Way - sunny and mild
MAESGWYN 19 MARCHWIEL VILLA 1 (N.E. Wales Challenge Cup, Preliminary Round)
After the all-too-brief flurry of European games in June and July, I don't usually watch much football until mid-August. I just don't do friendlies, and in any case it's nice to have a break until the real stuff starts.

However, the North East Wales FA have come up with some unusually early competitive games in their main Challenge Cup competition, scheduling two rounds in the first week of August, and this is too good an opportunity to miss. With a choice of games at clubs I haven't previously visited (and some I have), there's one obvious one for me: Maesgwyn, who struggled badly last year in the Wrexham Area League, entertaining newly re-formed Marchwiel Villa. The added bonus is that Maesgwyn seem to have moved onto a different ground this season, back in their own community - and it's only five minutes walk from Wrexham General station - conveniently saving me the need to worry about missing the train home (unless there's extra time and penalties, of course....)

Published in Football

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version