Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Displaying items by tag: W John Owen Cup

Saturday, 25 January 2020 17:47

Results 24-25 January

RESULTS 24-25 JANUARY


JD WELSH CUP - ROUND 4
Ammanford - Caernarfon Town 0-4
Flint Town Utd - Colwyn Bay 3-2
Penybont - Cardiff Met 1-2
Cefn Druids - Pontardawe Town 2-0
Connah's Quay Nomads - Afan Lido 8-0
Newtown - Rhyl 4-1
Swansea University - Prestatyn Town 0-1
The New Saints - Aberystwyth Town 4-0

 

JD CYMRU NORTH
Corwen - Buckley Town 1-1
Guilsfield - Llandudno 3-2
Llangefni Town - Llanfair United 1-3
Penrhyncoch - Bangor City 0-0

 

JD CYMRU SOUTH
Taffs Well - Goytre United 0-1
Cwmamman Utd - Undy Athletic 2-1
Cwmbran Celtic - Llanelli Town 4-5
Llantwit Major - Briton Ferry LLansawel 0-2
Pontypridd Town - Caerau Ely 4-4
STM Sports - Haverfordwest County 0-3

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Caldicot Town - Bridgend Street 2-1
Croesyceiliog - Dinas Powys 2-2
Garden Village - Abergavenny Town 2-2
Goytre - AFC Llwydcoed 6-0
Risca United - Port Talbot Town 0-3
Ton Pentre - Penydarren BGC 1-3
Trefelin BGC - Aberbargoed Buds 4-2

DIV 2
Abertillery Bluebirds - Trethomas Bluebirds 2-3
Albion Rovers - West End 1-2
Newport City - Chepstow Town 1-1
Penrhiwceiber Rangers - Ynysygerwn 0-3
Tredegar Town - AFC Porth 1-0
Treharris Athletic Western - Pontyclun 1-2
Treowen Stars - Panteg 1-0
Ynyshir Albions - Aberdare Town 5-1

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Bow Street - Montgomery 4-0
Builth Wells - Llansantffraid 3-1
Caersws - Tywyn Bryncrug 7-0
Carno - Radnor Valley 0-0
Four Crosses - Berriew 0-4
Kerry - Llanidloes 2-5
Welshpool - Aberaeron 5-2

DIV 2
Aber Uni - Abermule 4-1
Borth Utd - Waterloo Rovers 1-3
Dolgellau - Penparcau 3-1
Dyffryn Banw - Newbridge-on-Wye 0-2
Forden Utd - Rhayader 3-3
Knighton Town - Churchstoke 1-4
Presteigne - Machynlleth 1-5

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Llandudno Albion - Bodedern Ath 0-2
Blaenau Amateurs - Prestatyn Sports 2-0
Holyhead Hotspur - Glan Conwy 1-0
Llanberis - Denbigh Town 0-5
Llanrwst Utd - St Asaph City 1-0
Mynydd Llandegai - Greenfield 1-3
Nantlle Vale - Llandyrnog Utd 2-0
Penrhyndeudraeth - Llanrug Utd 3-3

DIV 2
Barmouth & Dyffryn - Amlwch Town 1-2
Gaerwen - Llandudno Amateurs 5-0
Gwalchmai - Kinmel Bay 1-2
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Llannefydd 1-3
Pentraeth - Aberffraw 1-3
Pwllheli - Mochdre Sports 2-0
Y Felinheli - Llandudno Junction 4-3

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brickfield Rangers - Chirk AAA 2-5
FC Queens Park - Saltney Town 3-0
Llanuwchllyn - Castell Alun Colts 3-1
Llay Welfare - Holywell Town 0-4
Mold Alexandra - Cefn Albion 3-2
Penycae - Rhydymwyn 1-0
Plas Madoc - Rhostyllen 0-7
Division One League Cup
Llangollen Town - Halkyn & Flint Mountain 5-1
Hawarden Rangers - Cefn Mawr Rangers 2-1

Division One
Lex XI - Coedpoeth United 1-1
New Brighton Villa - Mynydd Isa Spartans 2-2
Overton Recreation - Johnstown Youth 3-0

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Blaenrhondda - Caerau 3-0
Caerphilly Athletic - Canton Liberal 0-6
Cardiff Draconians - Grange Albion 7-3
Garw SBGC - Cefn Cribwr BC 1-6
Merthyr Saints - Ely Rangers 1-1
Porthcawl Town - Trebanog 4-1
Sully Sports - FC Cwmaman 2-2

DIV 1
AFC Butetown - Ton & Gelli BC 4-3
AFC Whitchurch - Cogan Coronation 3-0
Cardiff Corinthians - Cardiff Airport 4-1
Cornelly United - Tonyrefail BGC 1-8
Treforest - Llanrumney United 0-2

DIV 2
Canton Rangers - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 1-3
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - St Albans 1-2
Llantwit Fardre - Llangeinor 2-4
Maesteg Park - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 4-0
St Josephs - Tata Steel United 0-2

W JOHN OWEN CUP
Aber Valley - Penrhiwfer 3-1

 

N E WALES LEAGUE
Acton - Caerwys P-P
Bellevue - Sychdyn 0-11
Mold Town Utd - Penyffordd Lions 3-4

Presidents Cup
Brymbo Vic - Chirk Town 3-4

Published in Results
Saturday, 18 January 2020 19:52

Results 17-18 January

RESULTS 17-18 JANUARY
JD CYMRU PREMIER
Aberystwyth Town - Penybont 1-0
Bala Town - Cefn Druids 1-2
Barry Town Utd - Carmarthen Town 7-1
Cardiff Met - Caernarfon Town 2-0
Newtown - Airbus UK 0-0
The New Saints - Connahs Quay Nomads 2-1

JD CYMRU NORTH
Bangor City - Llangefni Town 3-1
Buckley - Prestatyn Town 0-5
Colwyn Bay - Ruthin Town 2-1
Conwy v Llanrhaeadr P-P
Corwen - Guilsfield P-P
Gresfoird Ath - Penrhyncoch 2-1
Porthmadog - Llandudno 0-1
Rhyl - Llanfair Utd 7-1

JD CYMRU SOUTH
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Afan Lido 4-3
Llanelli Town - STM Sports 2-1
Pontypridd Town - Taffs Well 6-0
Caerau Ely - Ammanford 0-2
Goytre utd - Cwmbran Celtic 0-1
Haverfordwest - Cambrian & Clydach 4-1
Llantwit Major v Cwmamman P-P
Undy Athletic - Swansea Uni 0-2

FAW TROPHY
Llanrwst Utd - Holyhead Hostpur 4-5

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Aberbargoed v Ton Pentre P-P
Abergavenny v Pontardawe P-P
AFC Llwydcoed - Penydarren BGC 0-2
Bridgend St v Croesyceiliog P-P
Dinas Powys - Risca Utd 3-6
Monmouth Town - Trefelin BGC 0-1
Port Talbot town - Garden Village 0-4

DIV 2
Aberdare v Penrhiwceiber R. P-P
AFC Porth - Panteg 1-2
Chepstow T. - trteharris Ath W 2-4
Pontyclun - Treowen Stars 0-1
Tredegar Town - Albion Rovers 1-0
West End - Ynyshir Alb. 0-2
Ynysygerwn = Abertillery Bluebirds 0-1

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Llanberis - Blaenau Ffestiniog 4-4
Llanrug Utd - Bodedern Ath 1-4
Mynydd Llandegai - Glan Conwy 1-23
Prestatyn Sports - Llandudno Albion 3-5
St Asaph - Llandyrnog Utd 1-1

DIV 2
Aberffraw - Amlwch Town 4-1
Gaerwen - Llannefydd 0-0
Kinmel Bay v Barmouth P-P
Llandudno Junction - Gwalchmai 3-1
Mochdre v Y Felinheli P-P
Pwllheli - Llandudno Am. 4-1

COOKSON CUP Semi Final
Denbigh v Nantlle Vale P-P

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Aberaeron - Kerry 4-3
Berriew - Bow Street 2-3
Builth Wells - Carno 5-0
Four Crosses - Radnor Valley 1-3
Llandrindod Wells - Caersws 3-1
Llanidloes Town - Welshpool 2-1
Montgomery - Llansantffraid 1-0

DIV 2
Abermule - Dolgellau 0-3
Churchstoke - D Banw P-P
Knighton Town - Borth Utd 0-1
Machynlleth - Forden United 2-0
Newbridge - Aber uni 6-0
Rhayader - Penparcau 3-4
Waterloo Rovers - Presteigne 6-3

WNL WREXHAM - PREM DIV CUP
Holywell v Llay Welfare P-P
Saltney v Plas Madoc P-P

PREMIER DIV
Cefn Albion - Chirk 6-1
FC Queens Pk - Castell Alun 7-0
Mold Alex - Penycae 2-1
Rhos Aelwyd - Llanuwchllyn 2-0
Rhostyllen - Brickfield Rangers 7-2
Rhydymwyn - Brymbo 0-7

DIV 1 CUP
Coedpoeth v Mynydd Isa P-P

DIV 1
Cefn Mawr R v New Brighton V P-P
Halkyn & Flint M. - Overton 1-0
Johnstown - Llangollen 1-3

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - FC Cwmaman 1-0
Caerau - Ely Rangers 0-3
Canton Liberal - Sully Sports 10-0
Grange Albion - Garw SBGC 3-1

DIV 1
Clwb Cymric - Cogan Coronation 1-1
Aberfan Social - AFC Whitchurch 3-2
Ton & Gelli BC - Cardiff Airport 2-1
Treforest - AFC Butetown 3-2

DIV 2
AFC Wattstown - Vale United 1-6
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - St Josephs 3-1
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - St Albans 7-3
Graig FC - Canton Rangers 1-2

W. John Owen Cup Round 3
Aber Valley FC v Penrhiwfer P-P
AFC Penrhiwceiber - Tonyrefail BGC 0-2
Cefn Cribwr BC - Cardiff Corinthians (E.K.O)
Cornelly United - Trebanog 0-2
Cwm Welfare - Blaenrhondda 0-3
Maesteg Park - Pencoed Athletic 1-2 aet
Merthyr Saints - Caerphilly Athletic 5-2
Tata Steel United - Cardiff Draconians 0-3

NEWFA Horace Wynne Cup
Acton - Mynydd Isa 1-3
Borras Pk Albion - Rhydymwyn 2-1
Caerwys - Mold Town utd 1-3
Chirk Town - Airbus Youth 9-0
Syschdyn - Brymbo Vic P-P
Flint U19 - Penyffordd P-P

Published in Results
Sunday, 24 January 2016 09:16

Bun Fight is too much for Libs

SATURDAY 23rd JANUARY. The Oval, Ynyshir - sunny, dry.
YNYSHIR ALBIONS 3 CANTON LIBERAL 1 (W John Owen Cup, Round 3)
Once again, the weather causes uncertainty as we approach the weekend; now it's back to the risk of waterlogged pitches, following heavy overnight rain on Thursday. But a dry 36 hours helps, and despite a few postponements, most of the news on Saturday morning is positive. So it's a welcome return to choosing a game, rather than settling for whatever's left on.

After a long and only partially successful north Wales trip last week, I'm staying closer to home. There were plenty of options today, including FAW trophy games, but the W John Owen tie at Ynyshir has caught my eye, mostly because these two teams are in fine form in the South Wales Alliance's Second and First Divisions respectively. It's also a very long time since I've been to Ynyshir.

The bus takes well over an hour to make its way from Cardiff up the Taff, Rhonndda and Rhondda Fach valleys to Ynyshir, but it drops me close to the ground with ample time before the early 1.30 kick-off, time to enjoy the fine afternoon and potter in the streets and paths around - and above - the Oval. This is a narrow and steep valley, with the village mostly on the west bank of the river and the hillside rising steeply on the eastern side, just one or two terraces high on the slopes. The football ground nestles in the valley floor, between the river and the course of the railway - long gone, and replaced in recent times by the valley relief road. It's a good venue for this level, with one entrance gate, and wide terrace steps on the southern side, partially covered. It's a welcome surprise to find a smart programme on sale from the gateman: already this is looking like a good choice of match. As kick-off approaches, the crowd grows to around 60, almost all home supporters.

Published in Football

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version