Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Saturday, 13 January 2018 19:42

Results 12-13 January

JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Connahs quay Nomads 4-2
Barry Town United - Bala Town 0-1
Carmarthen Town - Cardiff Met 0-2
Cefn Druids - Llandudno 0-0
Newtown - Prestatyn Town 3-0
The New Saints - Bangor City 2-1

 

FAW TROPHY - Fifth round
Abertillery Bluebirds - Rhos Aelwyd 1-3
Brymbo - Greenfield 2-2, 2-4 aet
Buckley Town - Garden Village 2-1
Conwy Boro - Llanfair United 3-3, 5-4 aet
Goodwick United - Penydarren BGC 0-0, 1-1 aet, 3-4 pens
Llangefni Town - Hakin United 3-1
Llanrug United - Chirk AAA 2-2 ft & aet, Llanrug win on pens
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Grange Albion 1-3

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Caernarfon Town - Rhyl 1-1
Gresford Ath - Queens Park 1-0
Guilsfield - Airbus UK 3-1
Holywell Town - Ruthin Town 5-0
Llandudno Junction - Denbigh Town 1-6
Penrhyncoch - Flint Town Utd 0-3
Porthmadog - Caersws 2-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Cwmamman United - Goytre Utd 1-2
Goytre - Ton Pentre 2-1
Monmouth Town - Port Talbot Town 0-0
Undy Ath - Afan Lido 0-2
Taffs Well - Penybont 0-0
DIV 2
Abergavenny T - AFC Porth 2-0
Ammanford - Pontardawe 4-1
Croesyceiliog - Llantwit Major 1-2
Risca Utd - Caldicot Town 0-1
West End - Dinas Powys 1-3
DIV 3
Caerau - Chepstow 2-0
Panteg - Trethomas B. 1-2
Penrhiwceiber R - Tredegar Town 3-0
Pontyclun - Newport City 1-2
Swansea Uni - Neuadd wen 2-0
Treowen Stars - Bridgend Street 1-3
Ynysygerwn - Treharris Ath 3-1

LEAGUE CUP Q/F
AFC Llwydcoed - Llanelli Town 1-5
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Cwmbran Celtic 4-5
Pontypridd T v Aberbargoed P-P
STM Sports - Trefelin BGC 0-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Barmouth - Pwllheli 2-1
Llandyrnog Utd - Llanberis 1-4
St Asaph - Nantlle Vale 3-0
Trearddur Bay United - Llanrwst Utd 0-3
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Llanfairpwll 2-1
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Gaerwen 1-3
Bodedern Ath - Penmaenmawr P 6-2
Llanercymedd - Amlwch 0-1
Meliden - Glan Conwy 1-2
Pentraeth - Mochdre Sports 2-3

MAWDDACH CUP
Llannefydd - Penrhyndeudraeth 2-1
Prestatyn Sports - M. Llandegai 2-2 aet 4-3 pens

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Llandrindod W - Llanrhaeadr 0-1
Llanidloes - Aberaeron 1-1
Machynlleth - Borth Utd 0-0
Radnor Valey - Welshpool 1-0
DIV 2
Aber Uni - Newbridge 3-1
Dolgellau - Penybont Utd 2-0
Montgomery - Builth Wells 0-2
Presteigne - Llansantffraid 0-5
Talgarth - Abermule 0-3

 

WNL WREXHAM PREM
Coedpoeth - Llay Welfare 1-6
Corwen - Mold Alex 3-0
Lex G - Rhostyllen 2-0
Llanuwchllyn - FC Nomads 1-0
Penycae - Brickfield R 2-7
Saltney Town - Cefn Albion 1-2
DIV 1
Johnstown Y - Llangollen 1-2
Rhydymwyn - Castell AC 3-3

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Cardiff Corinthians 4-0
Sully Sports - Pontlottyn AFC 2-3
Ton & Gelli BC - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 6-0
DIV 1
Aber Valley - FC Cwmaman 0-1
AFC Butetown - AFC Whitchurch 1-6
Cogan Coronation AFC P - P Cadoxton Barry
Garw SBGC - Treforest 7-1
Porthcawl Town Athletic - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 4-3
Tonyrefail BGC - Llantwit Fardre 1-2
Trebanog - Cefn Cribwr BC 2-2
DIV 2
Aberfan - Llanharry 3-2
AFC Bargoed - St Albans 1-0
Cardiff Airport - Graig FC 6-2
Cardiff Hibernian - Carnetown 3-2
St Josephs - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 2-1
Vale United - Tynte Rovers 3-2

W JOHN OWEN CUP ROUND 3
Blaenrhondda - Ynyshir Albions 3-0
Caerphilly Athletic - Cornelly United 4-0
Cwm Welfare - Cardiff Draconians 2-1
Llanrumney United - Clwb Cymric 0-1
Merthyr Saints- Brecon Corries 6-3
Pencoed Athletic - Canton Liberal 2-1

 

HORACE WYNNE CUP
Airbus Broughton UK Youth - Acton FC 3-2
Aston Park Rangers - Bellevue FC 4-1
Flint Mountain - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 4-2
Halkyn Utd - Caerwys FC 1-0
Offa Athletic - Brymbo Victoria 4-3
Penyffordd Lions - Bradley Park 8-0
Plas Madoc - Mostyn Dragons 4-1
Rhosllanerchrugog - Mold Town Utd 2-0

Published in Results
Saturday, 16 December 2017 19:10

Results 14-16 December 2017

RESULTS 14-16 DECEMBER
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Newtown - Llandudno 2-1
Carmarthen Town - Barry Town Utd 1-2
TNS v Connah's Quay Nomads P-P
Aberystwyth Town - Prestatyn Town 7-1
Cardiff Met - Bala Town 1-2
Cefn Druids - Bangor City 0-2

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Caernarfon Town - Penrhyncoch 5-0
Gresford Ath - Porthmadog 1-1
Guilsfield - Rhyl 0-0
Llandudno Junction - Airbus UK 3-3
Other matches postponed

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Llanelli Town - Briton Ferry Llansawel 4-1
Port Talbot Town - Goytre Utd 1-1
Afan Lido - Caerau Ely 3-0
Cwmamman Utd - Cambrian & CV. 0-5
Monmouth Town - Ton Pentre 3-0
Undy Ath - Penybont 3-2
DIV 2
Risca Utd - Ammanford 1-3
Abergavenny Town - Dinas Powys 6-1
AFC Llwydcoed - Caldicot Town 4-1
AFC Porth - STM Sports 0-5
Croesyceiliog - Pontardawe T. 2-1
DIV 3
Ynysygerwn - Trethomas Bluebirds 2-1
Bridgend Street - Treharris 3-1
Ely Rangers - Chepstow Town 2-3
Trefelin BGC - Neuadd Wen 1-1

All other games in WL1-3 were postponed

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llanberis - Trearddur Bay 3-2
Llandudno Albion -Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd 2-0
Pwllheli - Llanrug Utd 1-3
St Asaph City - Penrhyndeudraeth 1-2
DIV 2
Cemaes Bay - Aberffraw 0-5
Gaerwen - Llannefydd 3-3
Glan Conwy - Mochdre Sports 2-0
All other matches in both Divisions postponed

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Borth Utd - Carno 2-6
Aberaeron - Berriew 2-1
Tywyn Bryncrug - Llanidloes T. 2-4
DIV 2
Aber Uni - Dolgellau 3-0
All other matches in both divisions postponed

 

WNL WREXHAM AREA - PREM
Llanuwchllyn - Saltney Town 1-4
DIV 1
Castell AC - Johnstown Yth 8-2
Rhydymwyn - Rhos Aelwyd 2-6
All other matches in both divisions postponed

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Grange Albion 2-4
Canton Liberal - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 9-1
Cardiff Corinthians - Penydarren BGC 1-3
Cardiff Draconians - Pencoed Athletic 3-2
Sully Sports - Cwm Welfare 3-1
Ynyshir Albions - Pontlottyn 3-2
DIV 1
Clwb Cymric - Llantwit Fardre 7-0
Garw - AFC Whitchurch ?-?
Trebanog - Cornelly Utd 1-1
Treforest - Cefn Cribwr 0-3
Tonyrefail BGC - Porthcawl 2-1
DIV 2
Blaenrhondda - St Josephs 3-1
Cardiff Hibs - Llanrumney Utd 6-3
All other matches in all 3 divs postponed

 

GWENT AMATEUR CUP
Abertillery Exc. - Coed Eva Ath 5-1
The Oak - Cwmcarn 4-1

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Airbus UK Youth - Brymbo Victoria 6-0
Connahs Quay Nomads Yth - Penyffordd Lions 2-3
Acton v Offa - Match Abandoned
All other games postponed

Published in Results
Saturday, 02 December 2017 19:36

Results 1-3 December 2017

RESULTS 01-03 DECEMBER 2017
JD WELSH CUP Round 3:
TNS - Penrhyncoch 6-0
Aberystwyth Town - Bala Town 4-0
Airbus UK - Goytre 1-1, 3-2 aet
Ammanford - Carmarthen Town 2-3
Bangor City - Cwmamman Utd 4-3
Buckley Town - Flint Town U. 0-1
Connahs Quay Nomads - Cwmbran Celtic 3-0
Llandudno - Gresford Ath 4-0
Llandudno Junction - Penydarren BGC 0-4
Llanrhaeadr - Cefn Druids 3-2
Newtown - Guilsfield 2-0
Penybont - Cardiff Met 1-3
Pontypridd Town - Haverfordwest 3-1
Porthmadog - Panteg 7-2
Prestatyn Town - Ruthin Town 0-3
Caernarfon Town - Barry Town Utd (Sunday)

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Holywell Town - Holyhead Hotspur 4-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Taffs Well - Afan Lido 2-1
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Undy Ath 3-3
Caerau Ely - Goytre Utd 2-4
Cambrian - Monmouth Town 4-1
Ton Pentre - Port Talbot Town 1-5
DIV 2
Aberdare - AFC Porth P-P (frozen pitch)
Risca Utd - Aberbargoed Buds 0-0
Dinas Powys - AFC Llwydcoed 0-1
Llantwit Major - Abergavenny Town 1-0
Pontardawe Town - Garden Village 1-2
STM Sports - Caldicot Town 4-2
West End - Croesyceiliog 3-1
DIV 3
Newport City - Ely Rangers 1-2
Bridgend Street - Trethomas Bluebirds 1-1
Chepstow T - Trefelin BGC 1-4
Neuadd Wen - Treharris 3-5
Penrhiwceiber R - Swansea Uni 1-2
Pontyclun - Treowen Stars 2-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Conwy Borough -Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd 2-1
Greenfield - Pwllheli 12-1
Llanberis - Penrhyndeudraeth P-P
Llandyrnog Utd - Nantlle Vale 5-1
Llanrwst Utd - Trearddur Bay 4-4
St Asaph City - Mynydd Llandegai 2-2
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Amlwch Town 3-2
Bodedern Ath - Glan Conwy 2-1
Gaerwen - Cemaes Bay 4-1
Llannerchymedd - Blaenau Ffestiniog 1-3
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Llannefydd 2-1
Pentraeth - Meliden 4-4
Prestatyn Sports - Mochdre Sports 5-1
Y Felinheli - Llanfairpwll 5-0

COOKSON CUP
Llanrug Utd - Llangefni Town 4-3

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Berriew - Llanidloes Town 1-1
Bow Street - Llanfair United 2-1
Churchstoke - Aberaeron 2-2
Machynlleth - Carno 1-6
Radnor Valley - Borth Utd 5-0
Welshpool - Llandrindod Wells 5-0
DIV 2
Dyffryn Banw - Talgarth Town - match abandoned
Penybont Untd - Aber Univ. (Sunday)

LEAGUE CUP RD 2
Tywyn Bryncrug - Knighton Town 0-2

ER JENKINS DIV 2 CUP Q/F
Abermule - Aberystwyth Uni P-P
Hay St Marys - Dolgellau P-P (Dolgellau withdrew)
Llansantffraid - Newbridge-on-Wye 2-0
Montgomery Town - Builth Wells 4-1

 

WNL WREXHAM AREA - PREM
Brickfield Rangers - Mold Alex 3-2
Chirk AAA - Llanuwchllyn 3-1
Corwen - Coedpoeth Utd 7-1
FC Nomads - Hawarden Rangers 4-2
Llay Welfare - Cefn Albion 3-4
Saltney Town - Penycae 6-4
Division One
Brymbo - Overton 7-0
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Rhydymwyn 3-1
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Maesgwyn 2-3
New Brighton Villa - Castell AC 2-1

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Ton & Gelli BC 3-2
Cardiff Corinthians - Sully Sports 3-3
Cardiff Draconians - Pontlottyn 2-0
Cwm Welfare - Canton Liberal 1-2
Grange Albion - Caerphilly Athletic 1-1
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Merthyr Saints 0-7
Ynyshir Albions - Brecon Corries 4-2

DIV 1
Aber Valley - Garw SBGC 2-3
Cadoxton Barry - AFC Whitchurch 3-0
Cefn Cribwr BC - AFC Butetown 3-1
Cogan Coronation - Llantwit Fardre 2-2
Cornelly United - Clwb Cymric P-P
Tonyrefail BGC - FC Cwmaman 1-2
Trebanog - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 3-2
Treforest - Porthcawl Town Athletic 1-5

DIV 2
Blaenrhondda - Carnetown 3-0
Cardiff Airport - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 2-4
Cardiff Hibernian - Aberfan Social 5-3
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Llanharry 7-1
Llanrumney United - Tynte Rovers 3-1
Penrhiwfer - Graig FC 6-1
St Albans - AFC Bargoed 3-0
Vale United - St Josephs 5-0

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton FC - Mold Town Utd 8-1
Bellevue FC - Halkyn Utd 1-22
Mostyn Dragons - Airbus Broughton UK Youth 3-4
Offa Athletic - Flint Mountain 3-0
Plas Madoc - Caerwys FC 7-2
Rhosllanerchrugog - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 0-3
HORACE WYNNE CUP 17-18 - PRELIMINARY ROUND
Mynydd Isa U19 - Bradley Park 3-9
Penyffordd Lions - Llay Welfare U19 6-1

 

WEST WALES CUP ROUND 3
Bonymaen Colts - AFC Pontardawe
Carew - Evans & Williams 5-0
FC Nedd - Seven Sisters
Goodwick United - CRC Rangers 3-0
Hakin United - Seaside 6-2
Kingsbridge Colts - Giants Grave
Loughor Rovers - Maltsters Sports 3-2
Morriston Olympic - Bwlch Rangers 0-9
Mountain Dew Inn - Sandfields
Mumbles Rangers - Gorseinon 4-8
Murton Rovers - Birchgrove Colts
Pwll Athletic - Ystradgynlais
Ragged School - Penlan Club 0-2
Rockspur - Port Tennant Colts 6-2
St Josephs - Ynystawe Athletic
Trostre Sports - Merlins Bridge 2-4

Published in Results
Sunday, 19 November 2017 09:22

Results: 17-19 November 2017

RESULTS 17-19 NOVEMBER
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Bala Town 1-2
Connahs Quay Nomads - Bangor City 0-2
Llandudno - The New Saints 0-1
Newtown - Barry Town Utd 3-0
Carmarthen Town - Prestatyn Town 0-3
Cardiff Met Uni. - Cefn Druids (2.30 Sunday 19th)

 

FAW TROPHY
Abertillery Bluebirds - Ragged School 2-0
Caerphilly Ath - Hakin Utd 2-3
Carmarthen Stars - Penydarren BGC 0-5
Ynysddu Welfare - Goodwick Utd 0-1
Garden Village v Villa Dino Christchurch P-P
Grange Albion - Treowen Stars 2-1
Berriew - Brymbo 0-1 aet
Buckley Town - FC Nomads 2-1 aet
Chirk - New Brighton Villa 4-0
Conwy Boro - Cefn Albion 2-1
Llanfair Utd - Corwen 3-2
Llangefni Town - Llanystumdwy 4-0
Llanidloes Town - Llanrug Utd 2-5
Mold Alex - Greenfield 2-5
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Knighton Town 4-1
Rhos Aelwyd - Mochdre Sports 2-0

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Llanelli Town - Cwmamman Utd 1-0
Taff's Well - Monmouth Town 3-0
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Cwmbran Celtic P-P
Cambrian & C. - Port Talbot Town 1-0
Goytre FC - Undy Ath 4-1
Haverfordwest Co. - Caerau (Ely) 5-0
Penybont - Afan Lido 2-0
Ton Pentre - Goytre Utd 0-0
DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Abergavenny Town 2-0
Ammanford - AFC Llwydcoed 3-2
Caldicot Town - AFC Porth 3-0
Dinas Powys - STM Sports 1-1
Llantwit Major - Aberdare Town 4-4
Pontardawe Town - Pontypridd Town 2-4
Riscva Utd - Croesyceiliog 1-0
DIV 3
Chepstow Town - Neuadd Wen 3-3
Ely Rangers - Penrhiwceiber Rgs 6-2
Newport City - Trefelin BGC 0-3
Panteg - Swansea Uni 0-3
Pontyclun - Ynysygerwn 1-1
Tredegar Town - Bridgend Street 1-4
Treharris Ath - Trethomas Bluebirds 1-0

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Denbigh Town - Airbus UK 3-1
Caernarfon Town - Holywell Town 4-2
Caersws - Rhyl 2-3
Gresford - Ruthin Town 2-1
Holyhead Hotspur - Flint Town Utd 2-1
Porthmadog - Guilsfield 1-2
Penrhyncoch v FC Queens Pk P-P

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
LLanberis - St Asaph 2-0
Llanrwst - Barmouth 3-1
Mynydd Llandegai - Pwllheli 1-5
Nantlle Vale - Llandyrnog Utd 1-3
DIV 2
Amlwch - Y Felinheli 2-1
Cemaes Bay - Glan Conwy 2-1
Llanfairpwll - Meliden 1-3
Llannefydd - Prestatyn Sports 3-3
Penmaenmawr - Gaerwen 2-3

COOKSON CUP
Llandudno Alb - Trearddur Bay 4-1
TAKE STOCK VAN HIRE CUP
Bodedern - Blaenau Ffestiniog 10-0
Pentraeth - Aberffraw 3-3 aet (5-4 pens)

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Aberaeron - Kerry 3-1
Bow Street - Tywyn Bryncrug 4-3
Carno - Machynlleth 5-0
Llanrhaeadr - Churchstoke 4-1
Welshpool - Borth Utd 8-1
DIV 2
Hay St Marys - Newbridge 3-1
Llansantffraid Village - Abermule 4-0
Aber Uni - D. Banw P-P
Brecon Northcote - Penybont Utd 1-0
Dolgellau - Montgomery 3-1
Talgarth Town - Builth Wells 0-3

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Hawarden Rangers - Brickfield Rangers 1-2
Lex Glyndwr - Coedpoeth Utd 7-1
Llay Welfare - Saltney Town 1-4
Rhostyllen - Llanuwchllyn 2-2
Division One
Acrefair Youth - Johnstown Youth 0-10
Llangollen Town - Rhydymwyn 6-2
Overton - Castell AC 0-1

N.E. WALES LEAGUE
Aston Park R - Bellevue 7-1
Brymbo Vic - Mold Town Utd 5-2
Halkyn Utd - Flint Mountain 1-2
Offa Ath - Caerwys 3-0
Penyffordd Lions - Mostyn Dragons 3-3
Plas Madoc - Acton 2-0
Rhosllanerchrugog - Bradley Pk 4-0

 

SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Sully Sports 2-1
Brecob Cor - Cardiff Cor 2-1
Cardiff Dracs - Merthyr Saints 2-1
Cwm Welfare - Ton & gelli 3-1
Pontlottyn - Llangynwyd R. 12-0
Ynyshir Alb - Canton Liberal 2-1
DIV 1
Aber Valley - Cogan Cor 3-2
AFC Whitchurch - AFC Butetown 3-0
Cadoxton Barry - Cefn Cribwr 1-2
Clwb Cymric - Penrhiwceiber Con P-P
Porthcawl - Llantwit Fardre 2-0
Tonyrefail BGC - Cornelly Utd P-P
Trebanog - FC Cwmaman 1-1
Treforest - Garw SGBC 1-2
DIV 2
Cardff Hibs - St Josephs 2-3
Cardiff Airport - Carnetown 6-0
Cardiff Cosmopol. - St Albans 6-1
Cwmbach RS - Blaenrhondda 2-4
Llanharry - Graig 3-8
Llanrumney Utd - Vale Utd 1-3
Tynte Rovers - AFC Bargoed 0-1

Published in Results
Saturday, 11 November 2017 19:23

Results Weekend 10-11 November 2017

RESULTS 10th - 11th NOVEMBER 2017


JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE

Bangor City - Aberystwyth Town 3-2

Bala Town - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-1
Barry Town Utd - Llandudno 2-0
Carmarthen Town - Newtown 0-2
Prestatyn Town - Cardiff Met 0-2

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Holyhead Hotspur - Denbigh Town 0-2
Airbus UK - Caernarfon Town 3-3
Flint Town Utd - Rhyl 2-3
Guilsfield - Holywell Town 0-0
Porthmadog - Penrhyncoch 3-0
Llandudno Junction - Gresford Ath 1-7
Ruthin Town - Caersws 1-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Goytre - Monmouth Town 4-1
Port Talbot Town - Briton Ferry Llansawel 3-5
Afan Lido - Cambrian 4-1
Caerau Ely v Cwmamman Utd P-P
Cwmbran Celtic - Taffs Well 1-0
Goytre Utd - Penybont 1-2
Haverfordwest Co. - Ton Pentre 2-1
Undy Athletic - Llanelli Town 1-2
DIV 2
Aberdare T. - Abergavenny T. 1-3
Garden Village - Ammanford 2-1
AFC Llwydcoed v Risca Utd P-P
AFC Porth - Pontardawe T. 2-3
Croesyceiliog - Aberbargoed Buds 0-1
Llantwit Major - Caldicot Town 1-3
Pontypridd Town - Dinas Powys 1-0
STM Sports - West End 4-0
DIV 3
Ely Rangers - Caerau 2-3
Ynysygerwn - Penrhiwceiber R. 3-3
Bridgend St - Newport City 2-0
Neuadd Wen - Tredegar Town 0-2
Trefelin BGC - Pontyclun 1-1
Treharris v Swansea Uni P-P
Treowen Stars - Panteg 1-3
Trethomas Bluebirds - Chepstow Town 3-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llandudno Albion - Conwy Boro 2-6
St Asaph v Nantlle Vale P-P
DIV 2
Gaerwen - Glan Conwy 1-2
Llannefydd - Blaenau Ffestiniog 8-2
Llanerchymedd - Cemaes Bay 5-0
Meliden - Aberffraw P-P
Mochdre Sports - Y Felinheli 0-4
Pentraeth - Llanfairpwll 3-1
Prestatyn Sports - Amlwch T. 3-0

COOKSON CUP
Llandyrnog U - Llanberis 2-0
Llangefni v Llanrug P-P
Llanrwst - Greenfield 3-1
Mynydd Llandegai - Barmouth  1-3
Penrhyndeudraeth - Pwllheli 5-6

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Kerry v Berriew P-P
Llandindod Wells - Churchstoke 2-0
Llanfair Utd - Borth Utd 1-0
Machynlleth - Bow Street P-P
Radnor Valley - Carno 1-1
Tywyn Bryncrug - Knighton Town 2-3
Welshpool - Aberaeron 5-2
DIV 2
Abermule - Dolgellau 3-1
Aber Uni - Montgomery 5-5
Brecon Northcote - Newbridge 4-0
Dyffryn Banw - Builth Wells 0-2
Llansantffraid Village - Presteigne St A 3-0
Penybont Utd - Hay St Mary's 3-4

WNL WREXHAM - PREMIER
Cefn Alb - Penycae 3-0
Coedpoeth v Brickfield P-P
Corwen - Buckley T. 0-1
FC Nomads - Chirk P-P
Lex Glyndwr - Mold Alex 1-1
Llanuwchllyn - Llay Welfare 1-2
Rhostyllen - Hawarden Rangers 2-1
DIV 1
Brymbo - Llangollen 7-3
Castell AC - Mynydd Isa Sp 3-2
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Rhos Aelwyd 2-2
New Brighton V - Overton 3-0
Rhydymwyn - Maesgwyn P-P (no ref)

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Canton Lib - Brecon Corries 3-0
Cardiff Corries - Pontlottyn 1-1
Grange Albion - Cardiff Dracs 1-3
Llangynwyd - Ynyshir Alb P-P
Merthyr saints - Cwm Welfare 4-0
Ton & Gelli Sully sports 2-5
DIV 1
Cadoxton Barry v Treforest P-P
Cefn Cribwr - AFC Whitchurch 2-1
Cogan Coron. - Tonyrefail BGC 2-2
Cornelly Utd - Trebanog 2-2
FC Cwmaman - Clwb Cymric 1-0
Llantwit Fardre - Aber Valley 0-0
Penrhiwceiber Con - Porthcawl Town Ath 2-3
DIV 2
Aberfan - Llanrumney U 2-3
AFC Bargoed - Cardiff Airport 1-2
Blaenrhondda - St Albans 9-1
Carnetown - Penrhiwfer 0-3
Cwmbach RS - St Josephs 0-0
Tynte Rovers - Cardiff Hibs 3-1
Vale Utd - Graig 10-0

W JOHN OWEN CUP
Baglan Dragons - Pencoed 2-3
Caerphilly Ath - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 3-2
Penydarren BGC - AFC Butetown 7-2

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton - Caerwys 8-1
Brymbo Vic - Airbus Academy 2-4
CQN Academy - Bellevue 15-0
Halkyn - Penyffordd P-P
Mold Town Utd - Rhillanerchrugog 2-1
Mostyn Dragons - Flint Mountain

Published in Results
Saturday, 04 November 2017 19:09

Results 3rd - 4th November

JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Cefn Druids 2-1
Bala - Llandudno 2-1
Connahs Quay Nomads - Prestatyn Town 1-0
Cardiff Met - Carmarthen 5-0
Newtown - Bangor City 1-2
The New Saints - Barry Town Utd 0-1

 

JD WELSH CUP Round 2 NORTH:
Airbus UK Broughton - Saltney Town 4-0
Brickfield Rangers - Ruthin Town 2-3 aet
Buckley Town - Llandudno Albion 2-1
Caernarfon Town - Berriew 4-1
Caersws - Llanrhaeadr 1-2
Porthmadog - FC Penley 10-0
Gresford Ath - Conwy Borough 5-1
Holywell Town - Guilsfield 2-3
Llandudno Junction - Denbigh Town 3-2 aet
Llay Welfare - Flint Town United 1-3
SOUTH:
Ammanford v Llantwit Major 1-1 aet, 3-2 pens
Caerphilly Athletic - Penrhyncoch 2-4
Cwmamman United v Bridgend Street 3-0
Cwmbran Celtic - Llanelli Tow 2-1,
Goytre FC - Briton Ferry Llansawel 2-1
Haverfordwest County - Aberbargoed Buds 2-0
Pencoed Athletic - Pontypridd Town 1-3
Penydarren BGC - STM Sports 2-1
Penybont - Monmouth Town 2-1
Ton Pentre - Panteg 1-2

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Cambrian - Goytre Utd 1-1
Taffs Well - Port Talbot Town 0-1
DIV 2
Risca -Garden Village 0-1
Abergavenny - Croesyceiliog 4-3
Caldicot Town - Aberdare T. 1-1
Dinas Powys - AFC Porth 5-2
West End - AFC Llwydcoed 2-1
DIV 3
Newport City - Neuadd Wen 2-2
Chepstow - Treharris 0-3
Penrhiwceiber - Trefelin 2-2
Swansea Uni - Treowen Stars 4-3
Tredegar Town - Trethomas Bluebirds 1-0

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Greenfield - Trearddur Bay 0-0
Llanberis - Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd 1-0
Llandyrnog Utd - Penrhyndeudraeth 3-3
Llangefni Town - St Asaph City 3-0
Llanrwst Utd - Llanrug Utd 4-4
Nantlle Vale - Mynydd Llandegai 0-1
DIV 2
Aberffraw - Glan Conwy 1-2
Blaenau Ffestiniog - Llanfairpwll 1-1
Bodedern Ath - Llannefydd 4-1
Llannerchymedd - Y Felinheli 0-5
Meliden - Amlwch Town 0-1
Mochdre Sports - Pentraeth 2-0
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Cemaes Bay 3-0

 

SPAR MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Aberaeron - Radnor Valley 0-0
Borth v Churchstoke P-P
Bow St - Welshpool 5-1
Kerry - Carno 1-4
Llandrindod Wells - Tywyn Bryncrug 3-1
Llanfair Utd - Llanidloes Tn 1-1
Machynlleth - Knighton Tn 2-3
DIV 2
Dolgellau - Aber Uni  2-0
ER JENKINS CUP
Abermule - Dyffryn Banw 1-0
Brecon Northcote - Builth Wells 3-4
Llansantffraid Village - Talgarth T. 5-1
Newbridge - Penybont Utd 4-2
Presteigne - Montgomery 0-2

 

WNL WREXHAM PREM
Cefn Albion - Llanuwchllyn 1-2
Coedpoeth - Corwen 1-6
FC Nomads - Rhostyllen 2-3
Hawarden Rgs - Lex Glyndwr 3-1
Penycae - Chirk AAA 1-4
DIV 1
Acrefair - Overton 0-6
Brymbo - Myn Isa Spartans 5-1
Cefn Mawr Rgs - New Brighton Villa 4-0
Johnstown Youth - Castell AC 3-2
Maesgwyn - Llangollen Town 2-3
Rhos Aelwyd - Rhydymwyn 5-3

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Cardiff Corries - LLangynwyd 8-4
Pontlottyn - Baglan Dragons 2-3
DIV 1
Aber Valley - AFC Whitchurch 2-1
AFC Butetown - Llantwit Fardre 0-2
Cadoxton Barry - FC Cwmaman 0-2
Tonyrefail BGC - Penrhiwceiber Con 2-1
DIV 2
Cardiff Hibs - Vale United 1-7
Cwmbach RS - Carnetown 4-2
Penrhiwfer - Tynte R 2-1
St Albans - Graig 2-4
W JOHN OWEN CUP Rd 2
Aberfan - Cornelly Utd 1-4
Brecon Corries - Trebanog 2-1
Cardiff Airport - Grange Alb 1-4
Cardiff Dracs - Cefn Cribwr 6-1
Cogan Cor - Cwm Welfare 0-2
Llanharry - Blaenrhondda 1-10
Llanrumney - St Josephs 2-1
Merthyr Saints - Ton & Gelli 4-0
Porthcawl - AFC Bargoed 5-0
Sully Sports - Canton Lib 2-3
Treforest - Clwb Cymric 0-1
Ynyshir Albions - Garw SBGC 4-0

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Ason TP - CQN Academy P-P
Bellevue - Mostyn Dragons 1-4
Bradley Pk - Plas Madoc 0-6
Caerwys - Halkyn U 0-5
Flint Mountain - Acton 4-2
Mold Tn Utd - Airbus Academy 3-3
Penyffordd Lions - Brymbo Vic 1-0
Rhosllanerchrugog - Offa Ath 1-2

Published in Results
Sunday, 23 October 2016 14:34

Visiting Hinterland

SATURDAY 22nd OCTOBER: Uppingham Playing Fields - sunny but a chilly breeze from the east.
BORTH UNITED 4 BUILTH WELLS 0 (Spar Mid Wales Division 2)
The last weekend of Arriva's cheap autumn fares. A fine weather forecast. Just has to be a day for a long-distance trip, and the fixture lists have yielded just the answer, a visit to one of the dwindling number of towns in Wales that I've actually never visited.

However, I feel as if I know Borth. The acclaimed bi-lingual Welsh noir detective series 'Hinterland' or 'Y Gwyll' featured the town and its station in one memorable episode. Alighting at the station, after my five hour journey (bus and two trains) everything is instantly recognisable - especially the eerie, atmospheric marshland across the line, Cors Fochno, the largest lowland bog in Britain. It's actually part of the Dyfi Biosphere, the only UNESCO Biosphere reserve in Wales, and on a fine, sunny day like today it's not that scary. But I can imagine what it's like at other darker, mistier and stormier times. The railway station building - transformed by 'Hinterland' into the territory of a creepy station attendant with hobbies of model train layouts and serial killing, is now a community-run railway museum, not at all creepy in fact.

The town is remarkably linear - the High Street sandwiched between the sea and pebble beach on one side, and the railway and bog a mere hundred yards or so inland. About half a mile south of the station, in this strip of land, sits the football ground. Surrounded by drainage ditches, it's clearly a venue at constant risk of flooding - as one official says, the sea, the Dyfi estuary and the bog see to that. Thankfully, the dry spell recently means the pitch is in good order today.

It's an attractive little ground, with a blue-painted brick stand backing onto the community centre and a tea bar caravan alongside. Hard-standing along just the stand side, the rest grass. Neatly railed on both sides and the southern end. No programme, but a collection taken for admission.

Today's game has significance at the top of the Mid Wales Second division: Borth lie second, level on points and goal difference with leaders Kerry, but having scored and conceded fewer goals. If they win today - and do better than Kerry - they'll go top for the first time in their three seasons in the league. Builth Wells, who have been top already this season, are third in the table. I'm expecting goals - both sides scored four last week. Before the game, Borth officials rue their record against Builth - they've never beaten them, and last year surrended a 3-0 lead to lose 3-4! Confidence not exactly running high, despite Ian Lewis receiving the Spar Div 2 Player of the month for Aug/Sept on behalf of absent Gwion Pugh-Jones before kick-off.

Published in Football

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version