Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Displaying items by tag: Lock Stock Welsh Alliance

Saturday, 29 February 2020 18:53

Results 28-29 February

RESULTS 28-29 FEBRUARY
JD WELSH CUP Quarter-finals
Flint v Prestatyn Town P-P
Caernarfon Town – Cefn Druids 4-0
Connah’s Quay Nomads – Cardiff Met 1-2
The New Saints – Newtown 6-1

 

JD CYMRU NORTH
Colwyn Bay – Penrhyncoch 2-1
Llangefni Town – Ruthin Town 0-1
Porthmadog – Buckley Town 2-0

JD CYMRU SOUTH
Ammanford – Afan Lido 2-0
Swansea University – Haverfordwest Co. 1-1

All other Cymru League fixtures postponed

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE Div 1
Risca United – Monmouth Town 4-0
All others postponed

Div 2
Trethomas Bluebirds – West End 3-3
All others postponed

LEAGUE CUP Q/F – all postponed

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Greenfield – Llandyrnog U 1-1
Holyhead H – St Asaph 2-0
Llandudno Alb – Blaenau Ffestiniog 0-1
All others postponed

DIV 2
Aberffraw – Llandudno Am. 4-1
Pwllheli – Llannefydd 0-0
All others postponed

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Llanidloes – Four Crosses 3-2

All other Mid Wales League fixtures postponed

 

WNL WREXHAM – PREM
Cefn Albion – Mold Alex 3-2
All other WNL league and cup fixtures postponed

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE – PREM
Baglan – Sully Sports 8-1
DIV 1
Cardiff Corries – Clwb Cymric 2-1
All other league and league cup fixtures postponed

 

NWCFA Junior Cup round 3
Trearddur Bay Bulls 6 Llandudno Ams Res 2

NEWFA Horace Wynne Cup round 2
Chirk Town 2 Penyffordd Lions 0

 

Published in Results
Saturday, 22 February 2020 17:36

Results 21-22 Feb.

RESULTS 21-22 FEBRUARY


JD CYMRU PREMIER
Connah's Quay Nomads - The New Saints 1-0
Barry Town Utd - Caernarfon Town 1-1
Newtown - Bala Town 1-2

Aberystwyth Town - Penybont 0-1
Carmarthen Town - Cefn Druids 1-0
Cardiff Met - Airbus UK 1-1

 

JD CYMRU NORTH
Corwen - Rhyl P-P
Guilsfield - Colwyn Bay P-P
Llandudno - Llangefni T. 1-2
Llanfair Utd - Buckley Town P-P
Llanrhaeadr - Bangor C. P-P
Penrhyncoch - Conwy P-P
Prestatyn Town - Flint Town Utd 1-0
Ruthin - Porthmadog P-P

JD CYMRU SOUTH
Afan Lido - Taffs Well 2-1
Briton Ferry LLansawel - STM Sports 4-1
Cambrian & C. - Cwmbran Celtic 3-0
Haverfordwest County - Ammanford 2-0
Llanelli Town - Swansea Uni 0-2
Caerau Ely - Undy Ath. P-P
Goytre Utd - Cwmamman Utd 2-1
Pontypridd Town - Llantwit Major 1-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Goytre - Abergavenny Town 1-0
Aberbargoed - Croesyceiliog P-P
Bridgend St - Port Talbot P-P
Caldicot T - Monmouth T. 1-2
Dinas Powys - AFC Llwydcoed P-P
Garden Village - Ton Pentre 0-3
Trefelin BGC - Pontardawe T. 4-2

DIV 2
Aberdare - AFC Porth P-P
Newport City - Treharris Ath W. 3-2
Abertillery Bluebirds - Treowen Stars 5-2
Albion R - Chepstow P-P
Penrhiwceiber R - Panteg P-P
West End - Ynysygerwn 2-5
Ynyshir Alb - Pontyclun 3-2

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brymbo - Plas Madoc 5-0
Chirk - Brickfield P-P
FC Queens Pk - Holywell T. 1-1
Llanywchllyn - Rhostyllen P-P
Llay Welfare - Cefn Alb P-P
Mold Alex - Rhydymwyn P-P
Rhos Aelwyd - Penycae
Saltney T - Castell Alun 2-0

DIV 1
Halkyn & FM - Cefn Mawr R P-P
Johnstown - New Brighton V. 1-4
Lex - Mynydd Isa P-P
Overton - Llangollen Town

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Kerry - Builth W P-P
Llandrindod W - Carno 2-1
LLanidloes - Four Crosses P-P
Llansantffraid - Radnor V P-P
Montgomery - Aberaeron P-P
Tywyn B. - Berriew P-P
Welshpool - Caersws P-P

DIV 2
Borth Utd - Aber Uni 2-1
Forden - Dolgellau P-P
Knighton - D. Banw P-P
Newbridge - Penparcau P-P
Presteigne - Abermule P-P
Rhayader - Machynlleth

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Llandudno Albion - Llandyrnog Utd 4-1
Bodedern Ath - Penrhyndeudraeth 0-2
Nantlle Vale - Prestatyn Sports 4-1
Others postponed

DIv 2 all postponed

BARRITT CUP R2
Gwalchmai - Llanrug 2-0
Gaerwen - Denbigh 0-1
Llanberis - Kinmel Bay 0-1
Llaneffydd - Aberffraw 2-3
Llanrwst - Holyhead H. 1-3
Mynydd Llandegai - Greenfield 1-5

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Baglan Dragons - Cardiff Draconians 1-2
Canton Lib - FC Cwmaman 4-2
All others postponed

DIV 1
Cardiff Corries - AFC Butetown 4-1
All othes postponed

DIV 2
Llangynwyd - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 2-0
Maesteg Park - Llantwit Fardre 6-0
Vale United - Cwmbach RS 3-1
Others postponed

 

SWFA SENIOR CUP
Caerau - Aber Valley 0-7
Pentwyn D. - Croeserw 8-0

 

WWFA INT. CUP R4
Hakin United - Goodwick United 1-2

Published in Results
Saturday, 08 February 2020 17:43

Results 7-8 Feb. 2020

RESULTS 7-8 FEBRUARY
JD CYMRU PREMIER
Caernarfon Town - Bala Town 1-2
The New Saints - Newtown 1-2
Barry Town United - Connahs Quay Nomads 0-1

Airbus - Cefn Druids 2-3
Penybont - Carmarthen Town 1-2
Cardiff Met - Aberystwyth Town 3-1

 

JD CYMRU NORTH
Llandudno - Bangor City 0-2
Llangefni Town - Flint Town Utd 0-5
Guilsfield - Gresford Ath. 1-0
Llanrhaeadr - Colwyn Bay 2-3
Penrhyncoch - Rhyl 2-1
Prestatyn Town - Porthmadog 2-2
Ruthin Town - Conwy Borough 1-3

 

JD CYMRU SOUTH
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Cambrian & Clydach 0-2
Goytre Unied - Ammanford 2-1
Afan LIdo - STM Sports 1-3
Caerau Ely - Cwmamman United 1-1
Haverfordwest County - Cwmbran Celtic 2-2
Llanelli Town - Taffs Well 2-2
Pontypridd Town - Swansea Uni. 1-1
Undy Athletic - Llantwit Major 0-3

 

FAW TROPHY
Baglan Dragons - Denbigh Town 4-0
Brymbo - Penydarren BGC 1-2
Llandudno Albion - Risca United 2-0
Welshpool Town - Holyhead Hotspur 0-3

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Croesyceiliog - Abergavenny Town 2-3
Bridgend Street - AFC Llwydcoed 3-0
Caldicot Town - Port Talbot Town P-P
Garden Village - Aberbargoed Buds
Goytre - Dinas Powys 8-1
Monmouth Town - Pontardawe Town 3-3
Trefelin BGC - Ton Pentre 4-1

DIV 2
Newport City - Panteg 5-1
Ttreharris Ath W. - Treowen Stars 5-1
Abertillery Bluebirds - Pontyclun 0-4
Albion Rovers - Ynysygerwn 1-6
Penrhiwceiber R - Chepstow Town 3-0
Tredegar Town - Aberdare Town 5-0
West End - AFC Porth
Ynyshir Alb. - Trethomas Bluebirds 1-3

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Llanberis - Bodedern Ath P-P
Llandyrnog Utd - Blaenau Amateurs 0-3
Llanrug Utd - Glan Conwy 0-2
Mynydd Llandegai - Penrhyndeudraeth 2-1
Prestatyn Sports - Greenfield 0-1
St Asaph City- Llanrwst Utd 0-2

DIV 2
Amlwch Town - Gaerwen 3-3
Gwalchmai - Llandudno Junction 3-4
Kinmel Bay - Aberffraw 2-1
Mochdre Sports - Llandudno Amateurs 3-2
Pentraeth - Barmouth & Dyffryn 3-3
Pwllheli - Llannefydd P-P (wind)
Y Felinheli - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3-2

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brickfield Rangers - Penycae 1-5
FC Queens Park - Llay Welfare 0-0
Llanuwchllyn - Chirk AAA P-P
Mold Alexandra - Castell Alun Colts 2-2
Rhos Aelwyd - Rhydymwyn 1-2
Rhostyllen v Holywell P-P
Saltney Town - Cefn Albion 0-1

DIV 1
Llangollen Town - Coedpoeth United 1-4
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Hawarden Rangers 0-4
New Brighton Villa - Halkyn & Flint Mountain 0-2

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Caersws - Llansantffraid 2-0
Carno - Llandrindod Wells 1-1
Four Crosses - Llanidloes Town 0-2
Montgomery - Bow Street 0-0
Tywyn Bryncrug - Builth Wells 1-6

DIV 2
Aber Uni - Presteigne 1-3
Abermule - Waterloo Rovers 0-3
Borth Utd - Churchstoke 1-1
Dolgellau - Dyffryn Banw 3-0
Newbridge-on-Wye - Machynlleth 3-2
Penparcau - Forden Utd 3-0
Rhayader T. - Knighton Town 10-2

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS S WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Caerau - Pencoed Athletic P-P
Caerphilly Athletic - Merthyr Saints 1-6
Cardiff Draconians - Blaenrhondda 2-0
Cefn Cribwr BC - Porthcawl Town 3-1
Ely Rangers - Garw SBGC 0-1
Grange Albion - FC Cwmaman 2-3
Trebanog - Sully Sports 4-0

DIV 1
Aberfan Social - Aber Valley P-P
Cogan Coronation - AFC Penrhiwceiber 0-1
Cornelly United - Clwb Cymric 3-4
Cwm Welfare - AFC Butetown 1-0
Penrhiwfer - Llanrumney United 0-2
Ton & Gelli BC - AFC Whitchurch 4-3
Tonyrefail BGC - Cardiff Airport 3-2

DIV 2
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Vale United 1-3
Llangeinor - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 3-2
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Canton Rangers 3-1
Llantwit Fardre - Tata Steel United 0-5
St Albans - Graig 1-1
St Josephs - Maesteg Park 1-3

 

GWYNEDD CUP
Bontnewydd - Waunfawr 2-3
Bangor 1876 - Ogwen Tigers 13-1
Caergybi - Llangoed 1-3 aet

 

N E WALES LEAGUE
Brymbo Victoria - Acton 3-0
Sychdyn - Chirk Town 0-1

Mike Beech Mem Trophy -Prelim
Caerwys - Borras Pk 4-2

Top Mark Uniforms Cup - Prelim
Penyffordd - Mold Town Utd 4-2

WWFA Int Cup
Murton R. - Penlan 0-1

Trostre - St Josephs 2-2

Published in Results
Saturday, 25 January 2020 17:47

Results 24-25 January

RESULTS 24-25 JANUARY


JD WELSH CUP - ROUND 4
Ammanford - Caernarfon Town 0-4
Flint Town Utd - Colwyn Bay 3-2
Penybont - Cardiff Met 1-2
Cefn Druids - Pontardawe Town 2-0
Connah's Quay Nomads - Afan Lido 8-0
Newtown - Rhyl 4-1
Swansea University - Prestatyn Town 0-1
The New Saints - Aberystwyth Town 4-0

 

JD CYMRU NORTH
Corwen - Buckley Town 1-1
Guilsfield - Llandudno 3-2
Llangefni Town - Llanfair United 1-3
Penrhyncoch - Bangor City 0-0

 

JD CYMRU SOUTH
Taffs Well - Goytre United 0-1
Cwmamman Utd - Undy Athletic 2-1
Cwmbran Celtic - Llanelli Town 4-5
Llantwit Major - Briton Ferry LLansawel 0-2
Pontypridd Town - Caerau Ely 4-4
STM Sports - Haverfordwest County 0-3

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Caldicot Town - Bridgend Street 2-1
Croesyceiliog - Dinas Powys 2-2
Garden Village - Abergavenny Town 2-2
Goytre - AFC Llwydcoed 6-0
Risca United - Port Talbot Town 0-3
Ton Pentre - Penydarren BGC 1-3
Trefelin BGC - Aberbargoed Buds 4-2

DIV 2
Abertillery Bluebirds - Trethomas Bluebirds 2-3
Albion Rovers - West End 1-2
Newport City - Chepstow Town 1-1
Penrhiwceiber Rangers - Ynysygerwn 0-3
Tredegar Town - AFC Porth 1-0
Treharris Athletic Western - Pontyclun 1-2
Treowen Stars - Panteg 1-0
Ynyshir Albions - Aberdare Town 5-1

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Bow Street - Montgomery 4-0
Builth Wells - Llansantffraid 3-1
Caersws - Tywyn Bryncrug 7-0
Carno - Radnor Valley 0-0
Four Crosses - Berriew 0-4
Kerry - Llanidloes 2-5
Welshpool - Aberaeron 5-2

DIV 2
Aber Uni - Abermule 4-1
Borth Utd - Waterloo Rovers 1-3
Dolgellau - Penparcau 3-1
Dyffryn Banw - Newbridge-on-Wye 0-2
Forden Utd - Rhayader 3-3
Knighton Town - Churchstoke 1-4
Presteigne - Machynlleth 1-5

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Llandudno Albion - Bodedern Ath 0-2
Blaenau Amateurs - Prestatyn Sports 2-0
Holyhead Hotspur - Glan Conwy 1-0
Llanberis - Denbigh Town 0-5
Llanrwst Utd - St Asaph City 1-0
Mynydd Llandegai - Greenfield 1-3
Nantlle Vale - Llandyrnog Utd 2-0
Penrhyndeudraeth - Llanrug Utd 3-3

DIV 2
Barmouth & Dyffryn - Amlwch Town 1-2
Gaerwen - Llandudno Amateurs 5-0
Gwalchmai - Kinmel Bay 1-2
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Llannefydd 1-3
Pentraeth - Aberffraw 1-3
Pwllheli - Mochdre Sports 2-0
Y Felinheli - Llandudno Junction 4-3

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brickfield Rangers - Chirk AAA 2-5
FC Queens Park - Saltney Town 3-0
Llanuwchllyn - Castell Alun Colts 3-1
Llay Welfare - Holywell Town 0-4
Mold Alexandra - Cefn Albion 3-2
Penycae - Rhydymwyn 1-0
Plas Madoc - Rhostyllen 0-7
Division One League Cup
Llangollen Town - Halkyn & Flint Mountain 5-1
Hawarden Rangers - Cefn Mawr Rangers 2-1

Division One
Lex XI - Coedpoeth United 1-1
New Brighton Villa - Mynydd Isa Spartans 2-2
Overton Recreation - Johnstown Youth 3-0

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Blaenrhondda - Caerau 3-0
Caerphilly Athletic - Canton Liberal 0-6
Cardiff Draconians - Grange Albion 7-3
Garw SBGC - Cefn Cribwr BC 1-6
Merthyr Saints - Ely Rangers 1-1
Porthcawl Town - Trebanog 4-1
Sully Sports - FC Cwmaman 2-2

DIV 1
AFC Butetown - Ton & Gelli BC 4-3
AFC Whitchurch - Cogan Coronation 3-0
Cardiff Corinthians - Cardiff Airport 4-1
Cornelly United - Tonyrefail BGC 1-8
Treforest - Llanrumney United 0-2

DIV 2
Canton Rangers - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 1-3
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - St Albans 1-2
Llantwit Fardre - Llangeinor 2-4
Maesteg Park - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 4-0
St Josephs - Tata Steel United 0-2

W JOHN OWEN CUP
Aber Valley - Penrhiwfer 3-1

 

N E WALES LEAGUE
Acton - Caerwys P-P
Bellevue - Sychdyn 0-11
Mold Town Utd - Penyffordd Lions 3-4

Presidents Cup
Brymbo Vic - Chirk Town 3-4

Published in Results
Saturday, 18 January 2020 19:52

Results 17-18 January

RESULTS 17-18 JANUARY
JD CYMRU PREMIER
Aberystwyth Town - Penybont 1-0
Bala Town - Cefn Druids 1-2
Barry Town Utd - Carmarthen Town 7-1
Cardiff Met - Caernarfon Town 2-0
Newtown - Airbus UK 0-0
The New Saints - Connahs Quay Nomads 2-1

JD CYMRU NORTH
Bangor City - Llangefni Town 3-1
Buckley - Prestatyn Town 0-5
Colwyn Bay - Ruthin Town 2-1
Conwy v Llanrhaeadr P-P
Corwen - Guilsfield P-P
Gresfoird Ath - Penrhyncoch 2-1
Porthmadog - Llandudno 0-1
Rhyl - Llanfair Utd 7-1

JD CYMRU SOUTH
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Afan Lido 4-3
Llanelli Town - STM Sports 2-1
Pontypridd Town - Taffs Well 6-0
Caerau Ely - Ammanford 0-2
Goytre utd - Cwmbran Celtic 0-1
Haverfordwest - Cambrian & Clydach 4-1
Llantwit Major v Cwmamman P-P
Undy Athletic - Swansea Uni 0-2

FAW TROPHY
Llanrwst Utd - Holyhead Hostpur 4-5

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Aberbargoed v Ton Pentre P-P
Abergavenny v Pontardawe P-P
AFC Llwydcoed - Penydarren BGC 0-2
Bridgend St v Croesyceiliog P-P
Dinas Powys - Risca Utd 3-6
Monmouth Town - Trefelin BGC 0-1
Port Talbot town - Garden Village 0-4

DIV 2
Aberdare v Penrhiwceiber R. P-P
AFC Porth - Panteg 1-2
Chepstow T. - trteharris Ath W 2-4
Pontyclun - Treowen Stars 0-1
Tredegar Town - Albion Rovers 1-0
West End - Ynyshir Alb. 0-2
Ynysygerwn = Abertillery Bluebirds 0-1

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Llanberis - Blaenau Ffestiniog 4-4
Llanrug Utd - Bodedern Ath 1-4
Mynydd Llandegai - Glan Conwy 1-23
Prestatyn Sports - Llandudno Albion 3-5
St Asaph - Llandyrnog Utd 1-1

DIV 2
Aberffraw - Amlwch Town 4-1
Gaerwen - Llannefydd 0-0
Kinmel Bay v Barmouth P-P
Llandudno Junction - Gwalchmai 3-1
Mochdre v Y Felinheli P-P
Pwllheli - Llandudno Am. 4-1

COOKSON CUP Semi Final
Denbigh v Nantlle Vale P-P

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Aberaeron - Kerry 4-3
Berriew - Bow Street 2-3
Builth Wells - Carno 5-0
Four Crosses - Radnor Valley 1-3
Llandrindod Wells - Caersws 3-1
Llanidloes Town - Welshpool 2-1
Montgomery - Llansantffraid 1-0

DIV 2
Abermule - Dolgellau 0-3
Churchstoke - D Banw P-P
Knighton Town - Borth Utd 0-1
Machynlleth - Forden United 2-0
Newbridge - Aber uni 6-0
Rhayader - Penparcau 3-4
Waterloo Rovers - Presteigne 6-3

WNL WREXHAM - PREM DIV CUP
Holywell v Llay Welfare P-P
Saltney v Plas Madoc P-P

PREMIER DIV
Cefn Albion - Chirk 6-1
FC Queens Pk - Castell Alun 7-0
Mold Alex - Penycae 2-1
Rhos Aelwyd - Llanuwchllyn 2-0
Rhostyllen - Brickfield Rangers 7-2
Rhydymwyn - Brymbo 0-7

DIV 1 CUP
Coedpoeth v Mynydd Isa P-P

DIV 1
Cefn Mawr R v New Brighton V P-P
Halkyn & Flint M. - Overton 1-0
Johnstown - Llangollen 1-3

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - FC Cwmaman 1-0
Caerau - Ely Rangers 0-3
Canton Liberal - Sully Sports 10-0
Grange Albion - Garw SBGC 3-1

DIV 1
Clwb Cymric - Cogan Coronation 1-1
Aberfan Social - AFC Whitchurch 3-2
Ton & Gelli BC - Cardiff Airport 2-1
Treforest - AFC Butetown 3-2

DIV 2
AFC Wattstown - Vale United 1-6
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - St Josephs 3-1
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - St Albans 7-3
Graig FC - Canton Rangers 1-2

W. John Owen Cup Round 3
Aber Valley FC v Penrhiwfer P-P
AFC Penrhiwceiber - Tonyrefail BGC 0-2
Cefn Cribwr BC - Cardiff Corinthians (E.K.O)
Cornelly United - Trebanog 0-2
Cwm Welfare - Blaenrhondda 0-3
Maesteg Park - Pencoed Athletic 1-2 aet
Merthyr Saints - Caerphilly Athletic 5-2
Tata Steel United - Cardiff Draconians 0-3

NEWFA Horace Wynne Cup
Acton - Mynydd Isa 1-3
Borras Pk Albion - Rhydymwyn 2-1
Caerwys - Mold Town utd 1-3
Chirk Town - Airbus Youth 9-0
Syschdyn - Brymbo Vic P-P
Flint U19 - Penyffordd P-P

Published in Results
Saturday, 04 January 2020 18:57

Results 3-4 January 2020

RESULTS 3-4 JANUARY 2020


JD CYMRU PREMIER
Penybont - Caernarfon Town 0-0

 

JD CYMRU NORTH

Corwen - Llandudno 2-2
Gresford Athletic - Ruthin Town 1-0
Llanrhaeadr - Guilsfield 0-3
Porthmadog - Flint Town Utd 2-2

JD CYMRU SOUTH

Briton Ferry Llansawel - Swansea Uni. 1-4
Goytre Utd - Afan Lido 2-3
Llanelli Town - Haverfordwest County 0-1
Llantwit Major - Taffs Well 3-2
Pontypridd Town - Cambrian & Clydach 2-2
STM Sports - Caerau Ely 2-1
Undy Athletic - Cwmbran Celtic 2-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Goytre - Risca United 2-1
Abergavenny - Ton Pentre 0-3
Bridgend Street - Garden Village 1-3
Caldicot Town - Croesyceiliog 2-0
Dinas Powys - Pontardawe Town 1-2
Trefelin BGC - Monmouth Town 2-0

DIV 2
Aberdare Town - Newport City 1-3
AFC Porth - Pontyclun P-P
Albion Rovers - Ynyshir Albions 0-3
Chepstow Town - Panteg 5-0
Tredegar Town - Penrhiwceiber Rangers 0-3
Treharris Ath - Ynysygerwn 1-4
Trethomas Bluebirds - Treowen Stars 1-0
West End - Abertillery Bluebirds 2-1

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 2
Churchstoke - Borth United 1-2
Forden Utd - Abermule 2-0
Presteigne - Dolgellau 1-5

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Blaenau Amateurs - Llandudno Albion 1-4
Bodedern Ath - Greenfield 1-0
Denbigh Town - Holyhead Hotspur 2-2
Glan Conwy - Llanrug Utd 2-1
Llanberis - St Asaph City 2-0
Llandyrnog Utd - Penrhyndeudraeth 0-1
Nantlle Vale - Llanrwst Utd 2-2
Prestatyn Sports - Mynydd Llandegai 3-3

 

DIV 2
Amlwch Town - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0-3
Barmouth & Dyffryn - Gwalchmai 4-1
Llandudno Amateurs - Llandudno Junction 3-3
Mochdre Sports - Llannefydd 1-5
Pentraeth - Gaerwen 1-4
Pwllheli - Kinmel Bay P-P (visitors unable to raise a team)
Y Felinheli - Aberffraw 3-0

WNL WREXHAM - PREM.
Brymbo - Rhostyllen 3-3
Castell Alun Colts - Brickfield Rangers 1-2
Chirk AAA - Plas Madoc 1-3
Holywell Town - Rhos Aelwyd 6-0
Llay Welfare - FC Queens Park 2-1
Penycae - Cefn Albion 0-5
Rhydymwyn - Llanuwchllyn 1-2
Saltney Town - Mold Alexandra 1-1

DIV ONE
Coedpoeth United - Cefn Mawr Rangers 3-0
Llangollen Town - Mynydd Isa Spartans 1-3

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM.

Cardiff Draconians - Porthcawl Town 2-4
FC Cwmaman - Cefn Cribwr BC 1-2
Garw SBGC - Ely Rangers 2-0
Grange Albion - Blaenrhondda 1-1
Merthyr Saints - Caerau 10-2
Pencoed Athletic - Caerphilly Athletic 5-2
Sully Sports - Baglan Dragons 1-7
Trebanog - Canton Liberal 4-4

DIV 1
Aber Valley - Treforest 0-2
AFC Butetown - Tonyrefail BGC A-A (referee safety)
AFC Whitchurch - Cornelly United 5-2
Cardiff Airport - AFC Penrhiwceiber 3-2
Cardiff Corinthians - Aberfan Social 4-0
Clwb Cymric - Penrhiwfer 5-1
Cogan Coronation - Llanrumney United 0-3
Ton & Gelli BC - Cwm Welfare 4-1

DIV 2
AFC Wattstown - St Albans 1-1
Cwmbach Royal Stars SC - Llangynwyd Rangers BGC 3-2
Graig FC - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 1-4
Llantwit Fardre - Maesteg Park 0-2
St Josephs - Llangeinor 1-4
Vale United - Canton Rangers 1-2

Published in Results
Saturday, 21 December 2019 17:13

Results 20-21 December

Results 20-21 December


JD CYMRU PREMIER
Aberystwyth Town - Barry Town Utd 0-1
Connah's Quay Nomads - Bala Town 2-1
The New Saints - Cardiff Met 1-2
Airbus UK - Cefn Druids 1-1
Carmarthen Town - Caernarfon Town 0-1
Penybont - Newtown 0-2

 

JD CYMRU NORTH
Colwyn Bay - Llangefni Town 0-0
Conwy Boro - Flint Town Utd 2-2
Corwen - Llanrhaeadr 1-2
Gresford Ath - Prestatyn Town 0-3
Penrhyncoch - Llanfair United 3-1
Rhyl - Llandudno 0-1
Ruthin Town - Guilsfield 1-1

 

JD CYMRU SOUTH
Briton Ferry Llansawel - Llanelli Town 4-1
Swansea Uni - Ammanford 3-2
(others postponed)

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE
DIV 2
Abertillery Bluebirds - Albion Rovers 5-0
Trethomas Bluebirds - Pontyclun 6-0
(all other WL 1 & 2 fixtures postponed)

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Blaenau Am - Denbigh Town 1-11
Holyhead Hotspur - Prestatyn Sports 5-1
Penrhyndeudraeth - Myn. Llandegai 2-0
St Asaph City - Nantlle Vale 1-1
DIV 2
Llandudno Junction - Pwllheli 2-3

(all other Welsh Alliance fixtures postponed)

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brymbo - Holywell Town 2-4
Cefn Albion - Castell Alun Colts 4-0

(all other WNL fixtures postponed)

Published in Results
Sunday, 24 November 2019 20:14

Best-laid Plans

SATURDAY 23rd NOVEMBER. Ffordd Marian, overcast and drizzly.
PRESTATYN SPORTS 4 CPD LLANBERIS 7 (Lock Stock Welsh Alliance Division One)

It's been a dreadful autumn, weather-wise, in Wales. This itinerant football spectator's weekly routine involves some midweek planning, based on fixture lists, maps and train timetables, but recently that's all been thrown out by Saturday as the weekly deluge leads to a desperate search just for a game that is on.

For three consecutive weeks now, I've ended up at matches that never even figured on my shortlist. I've enjoyed them, of course, but in idle moments I've day-dreamed about a sort of parallel universe, one where I did get to attend and write about my first choice game each week. Would that have been more or less interesting than the reality?

In the perennial triumph of hope over experience, I've researched travel to Prestatyn for this weekend, hoping to tick off one of the few Welsh Alliance grounds I haven't managed to visit. Prestatyn Sports have been on my to-do list for three years, since they joined the Alliance just as the annual Welsh Groundhop event moved on from the Alliance to south Wales.

Published in Football
Sunday, 24 November 2019 14:44

Results 22-23 November

RESULTS 22-23 NOV. 2019

 

JD CYMRU PREMIER
Barry Town Utd - Penybont 3-0
Cardiff Met - Cefn Druids 2-1

 

NATHANIEL MG CUP - SEMI FINALS
Connah's Quay Nomads - Bala Town 2-0
STM Sports - Aberystwyth Town 2-1

 

JD CYMRU SOUTH
Afan Lido - Llanelli Town 5-1
Haverfordwest - Briton Ferry Llansawel 1-4
Taffs Well - Undy Ath P-P
Ammanford - Llantwit Major 4-1
Caerau Ely - Cwmbran Celtic P-P
Cambrian & CV - Goytre Utd 1-1
Swansea Uni - Cwmamman Utd 2-3

 

JD CYMRU NORTH
Colwyn Bay - Porthmadog 1-2
Conwy Boro Buckley Town 2-3
Corwen - Llangefni Town 1-2
Penrhyncoch - Prestatyn Town 3-2
Gresford Ath - Flint Town Utd 0-1
Guilsfield - Llandudno P-P
Llanfair Utd - Llanrhaeadr 2-3
Rhyl - Bangor City 1-2

 

FAW TROPHY
Bodedern - Holyhead Hotspur 0-2
Canton Lib - Pontardawe T. P-P
Clydach Wasps - Risca Utd P-P
Cwmbran Town - Baglan Dragons 1-5
Carno - Llandudno Albion 2-5
Cefn Mawr R - Welshpool 1-4
Lex - Berriew 0-7
Llay Welfare - Llanrwst Utd 1-3
Nantlle Vale - Barmouth 5-0
Nefyn Utd - Denbigh Town 1-5
Llanrug Utd - Brymbo 0-1
Port Talbot Town - Blaenrhondda 4-1
Penrhiwceiber R - Cardiff Dracs 6-3
Rhos Aelwyd - Gaerwen 2-2, 4-2 aet
Radnor Valley - Mold Alex 4-3
Ynystawe - Penydarren BGC 1-2

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Aberbargoed Buds - Goytre 3-4
Ton Pentre - Trefelin BGC 2-3
All other fixtures postponed

DIV 2
Newport City - Abertillery Bluebirds 3-1
All other fixtures postponed

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Aberaeron - Builth Wells 2-3
Caersws - Bow Street 4-2
Kerry - Four Crosses 3-3
Llandrindod Wells - Llanidloes Town 2-0
Tywyn Bryncrug - Llansantffraid 3-0

DIV 2
Borth Utd - Rhayader 1-0
Dolgellau - Knighton Town P-P
Forden Utd - Aber Uni 1-3
Penparcau - Dyffryn Banw 2-0
Presteigne v Machynlleth P-P
Waterloo Rovers - Churchstoke 3-1

 

WNL - WREXHAM. PREM
FC Queens Park - Cefn Albion 2-2
Holywell Town - Castell Alun Colts 12-0
Llanuwchllyn - Plas Madoc 1-1
Penycae - Brickfield Rangers 2-2
Rhostyllen - Rhydymwyn 5-2
Saltney Town - Chirk AAA 2-1
Division One
Halkyn & Flint Mountain - Coedpoeth United P-P
Overton Recreation - Llangollen Town ?-?
Rhosllanerchrugog - New Brighton Villa 0-4

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Blaenau F. - Greenfield 0-4
Glan Conwy - Penrhyndeudraeth 3-2
Llandyrnog U - M. Llandegai 4-2
Prestatyn Sports - Llanberis 4-7

DIV 2
Holyhead Town - Penmaenmawr 3-2
Kinmel Bay - Gwalchmai 2-5
Y Felinheli - Mochdre 2-2
(Others postponed)

 

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE
All Prem Div fixtures postponed
All Div 1 fixtures postponed

DIV 2
All postponed except
AFC Wattstown - Llangeinor 3-2
Llangynwyd - Cwmbach 1-1
Maesteg Park - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 3-1
Vale Utd - St Albans 5-2

Published in Results
Saturday, 05 September 2015 18:53

Cakes and Ale - and lots of Football

WEEKEND 28-31 AUGUST - NORTH WALES GROUNDHOP
Friday 28th August
August Bank Holiday weekend is synonymous with the Welsh Groundhop and, for me and many other lovers of football in Wales, there's only one place to be this weekend: north Wales. The pilgrimage starts on Friday with a train trip to Chester, whose university accommodation is the base for the weekend's excursions co-ordinated by Groundhop UK. It's damp as I leave Cardiff but the forecast for the north-west is hopeful - the weather really does matter when you've got eleven games coming up.....

Published in Football
Page 1 of 2

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version