Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Saturday, 13 April 2019 16:10

Results 12-13 April

Results 12-13 April
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Cefn Druids 0-0
Bala Town - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-4
Caernarfon Town - Newtown 4-1
Llandudno - Cardiff Met 1-2
Carmarthen Town - Llanelli Town 3-1
Barry Town Utd - The New Saints  0-4

 (TNS are champions)

FAW TROPHY - FINAL
Cefn Albion - Pontardawe Town 4-0

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Rhyl - Conwy Borough 0-5
Bangor City - Flint Town United  2-1
Denbigh Town - Llanrhaeadr YM 3-1
Holyhead Hotspur - Ruthin Town 1-2
Penrhyncoch - Holywell Town 3-3
Porthmadog - Guilsfield 0-2

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Ammanford - Llantwit Major 2-0
Cwmamman United - Briton Ferry Llansawel 0-1
Cwmbran Celtic -Goytre United 4-0
Haverfordwest County -Port Talbot Town 0-0
Taffs Well - Pontypridd Town 0-2
Ton Pentre - Afan Lido 4-5
Undy Athletic - Cambrian & Clydach Vale BGC 2-0

DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Swansea University 1-4
Abergavenny Town - Croesyceiliog 1-0
AFC Llwydcoed - Caerau (Ely) 3-4
Dinas Powys - Garden Village 2-2

DIV 3
Albion Rovers - Pontyclun 0-1
Caerau - Treharris Athletic Western 1-4
Chepstow Town - Panteg 0-0
Ely Rangers - Tredegar Town 5-0
Penrhiwceiber Rangers - AFC Porth 5-1
Penydarren BGC - Trethomas Bluebirds 2-0
Ynysygerwn - Treowen Stars 8-1

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Barmouth Dyffryn - Bodedern Ath 0-2
Llangefni Town - Llandudno Albion 1-0
Llanrwst Utd - Llanrug Utd 1-1
Mynydd Llandegai - Prestatyn Sports 4-2
St Asaph City - Nantlle Vale 2-1

DIV 2
Amlwch Town - Holyhead Town 2-2
Glan Conwy - Meliden 9-0
Llannefydd - Llannerchymedd 4-1
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Pwllheli 2-1
Pentraeth - Gaerwen 1-5
Y Felinheli - Blaenau Amateurs 2-5

 

WNL (WREXHAM) Premier
Brickfield Rangers - FC Nomads 1-4
Brymbo - Penycae 2-0
Chirk AAA - Mold Alexandra 3-3
Llanuwchllyn - Saltney Town 1-4
Queens Park - Corwen 2-0
Rhos Aelwyd - Rhostyllen 2-0

Division One
Johnstown YFC - Coedpoeth 0-4
Rhydymwyn - Cefn Mawr Rangers 2-0

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE - DIV 1
Bow Street - Berriew 0-1
Builth Wells - Welshpool 3-1
Llandrindod Wells - Caersws 0-1
Radnor Valley - Aberaeron 0-1

DIV 2
Abermule - Dolgellau 4-2
Four Crosses - Newbridge-on-Wye 3-2
Machynlleth - Rhayader 1-1

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Grange Albion 2-1
Brecon Corries - Cefn Cribwr BC 1-2
Caerphilly Athletic - Canton Liberal 2-4
Garw SBGC - Cwm Welfare P-P
Pontlottyn AFC - Cardiff Draconians 1-4
Sully Sports - Merthyr Saints 5-0
Ynyshir Albions - Pencoed Athletic 0-0

DIV 1
AFC Whitchurch - Penrhiwfer 4-0
Cardiff Airport - Cardiff Corinthians 2-2
Clwb Cymric - Blaenrhondda 0-1
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Porthcawl Town 0-4
Tonyrefail BGC - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 0-3
Treforest - Aber Valley 0-1

DIV 2
Aberfan Social - Llanrumney United 1-1
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - Vale United 0-2
Carnetown - Llangeinor 1-6
Graig -Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 2-2
Llantwit Fardre - Tynte Rovers 2-0
St Albans - AFC Wattstown 3-2
STM Sports Old Boys - Cogan Coronation 2-3

 

SWFA INTERMEDIATE CUP SEMI-FINALS
Holton Road - Royal Oak 3-2
Tynewydd - New Inn 3-1

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Brymbo Vic - CQN U-18 1-6
Caerwys - Borras Park Albion 0-0
Flint Mountain - Mold Town United 1-1
Penyffordd Lions - Acton 2-6

Published in Results
Sunday, 17 March 2019 12:01

Results 15-16 March

RESULTS 16-17 MARCH
(n.b. many postponements; only listing matches played)
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Connah's Quay Nomads - Newtown 2-0
Barry Town United - Bala Town 0-2

FAW TROPHY SEMI-FINALS
Cefn Albion - STM Sports 3-1 aet
Bodedern Athletic - Pontardawe Town 0-5

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Denbigh Town - Airbus UK 2-3
Gresford Athletic - Ruthin Town 0-0

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Cambrian - Pontypridd Town 3-2
Goytre - Llantwit Major 1-4
Penybont - Cwmamman United 2-0
Undy Ath - Cwmbran Celtic 2-1

DIV 2
Caldicot Town - West End 4-0
Croesyceiliog - Garden Village 0-2
Monmouth Town - Abergavenny Town 4-3

DIV 3
Trethomas Bluebirds - Newport City 2-2
Chepstow Town - Penrhiwceiber R. 0-4
Ynysygerwn - Pontyclun 4-2

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 2
Greenfield - Prestatyn Sports 2-0

WNL WREXHAM PREM
Penycae - Saltney Town 4-3
Queens Pk - Llay Welfare 4-0

DIV 1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Coedpoeth Utd 2-4
Overton - New Brighton Villa 1-3

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Berriew - LLansantffraid 4-2

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Canton Liberals - Brecon Corries 0-2
Sully Sports - Grange Albion 3-2

DIV 1
Cardiff Corries - AFC Whitchurch 4-2

DIV 2
Cardiff Cosmopolitan - STM Sports OB 0-1
Cogan Cor - Llantwit Fardre 2-1

SWFA SENIOR CUP Q/F
Maesteg Park - Garw 0-1
AFC Abercynon - Tata Steel Utd 2-4

Published in Results
Saturday, 02 March 2019 22:21

Results 1-2 March 2019

RESULTS 1-2 MARCH
JD WELSH CUP QUARTER-FINALS
Caernarfon Town - Connah's Quay Nomads 1-2
Bala Town - Cardiff Met 0-1 aet
Llandudno - The New Saints 1-8
Barry Town Utd - Cambrian & Clydach 3-2

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Rhyl - Holywell Town 1-0
Buckley Town - Holyhead Hotspur 2-0
Flint Town United - Bangor City 0-0
Guilsfield - Denbigh Town 0-1
Llanrhaeadr - Ruthin Town 3-2
Penrhyncoch - Airbus UK Broughton 0-2
Porthmadog - Conwy Borough 1-0
Prestatyn Town - Gresford Athletic 1-1

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE - DIV 1
Afan Lido - Llantwit Major 1-2
Goytre - Cwmamman United 0-2
Haverfordwest County - Cwmbran Celtic 3-0
Penybont - Port Talbot Town 1-0
Ton Pentre - Pontypridd Town 1-4
Undy Athletic - Goytre Utd 0-4

DIV 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Abergavenny Town 0-1
Aberdare Town - West End 5-0
AFC Llwydcoed - Dinas Powys 2-0
Monmouth Town - Bridgend Street 5-1
Pontardawe Town - Caerau (Ely) 0-3
STM Sports - Risca Utd 1-2
Swansea Uni - Caldicot Town 1-0

DIV 3
Caerau - Treowen Stars 0-0
Newport City - Trefelin BGC 0-4
Penrhiwceiber Rangers - Pontyclun 2-1
Penydarren BGC - Ynysygerwn 2-0
Tredegar Town - AFC Porth 0-2
Treharris - Ely Rangers 3-2
Trethomas Bluebirds - Panteg 2-3

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llandudno Albion - M. llandegai 8-1
Greenfield - Llanrug Utd 0-0
Llanberis - St Asaph City 3-3
Llangefni Town - Barmouth & Dyffryn 7-0
Llanrwst Utd - Llandyrnog Utd 5-0
Penrhyndeudraeth - Llandudno Junction 8-0
Prestatyn Sports - Bodedern Ath 0-1

DIV 2
Aberffraw - Holyhead Town 2-1
Blaenau Amt - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2-2
Gaerwen - Y Felinheli 2-2
Llannefydd - Mochdre Sports 5-1
Llannerchymedd - Amlwch Town 5-2
Pentraeth - Meliden 5-0
Pwllheli - Glan Conwy 0-1

WNL WREXHAM - PREM DIV
Cefn Albion - Rhostyllen 5-1
FC Nomads - Queens Park 1-2
Llanuwchllyn - Brickfield Rangers 4-1
Llay Welfare - Hawarden Rangers 1-2
Penycae - Chirk AAA 0-1
Saltney Town - Brymbo 1-2

DIV 1
Cefn Mawr Rangers - Johnstown Y 5-0
New Brighton Villa - Rhydymwyn 2-4
Offa Athletic - Plas Madoc 3-4
Rhosllanerchrugog - Llangollen Town 1-1

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE
Caersws - Kerry 3-3
Welshpool - Llandrindod Wells 0-0
Aberaeron - Llansantffraid 3-0
Bow Street - Carno 1-0
Builth Wells - Llanidloes 1-2
Radnor Valley - Llanfair United 2-4
Tywyn Bryncrug - Berriew 1-6

Div 2
Abermule - Borth Utd 2-1
Dyffryn Banw - Four Crosses 0-7
Hay St Mary's - Waterloo Rovers 6-2
Machynlleth - Newbridge-on-Wye 3-0
Presteigne St Andrews - Dolgellau 3-5

HIGHADMIT PROJECTS SOUTH WALES AMATEUR LEAGUE Premier Div
Caerphilly Athletic - Cefn Cribwr BC 0-1
Canton Liberal - Merthyr Saints 2-3
Garw SBGC - Trebanog 3-2
Pontlottyn - Baglan Dragons 0-4

DIV 1
AFC Whitchurch - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 2-3
Blaenrhondda - Cardiff Airport 2-3
Cardiff Corinthians - Aber Valley 3-4
Clwb Cymric - Cornelly United 2-4
FC Cwmaman - Tonyrefail BGC 2-3
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Treforest 3-2

DIV 2
AFC Bargoed - Carnetown 4-1
Cogan Coronation - Tynte Rovers 1-1
Graig - Aberfan Social 1-2
Llangeinor - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 3-2
Llantwit Fardre - St Albans 1-1
Vale United - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC 1-1

W. JOHN OWEN CUP ROUND 4
Brecon Corries - Ynyshir Albions 1-0
Pencoed Athletic - Cardiff Draconians 0-2
Penrhiwfer - AFC Wattstown P-P
Porthcawl - STM Sports Old Boys 3-2

WEST WALES INTERMEDIATE CUP Q/F
Carew - Mumbles Rangers 3-2
Giants Grave - Bryncoch 2-1
Hakin United - Goodwick United 3-1
Merlins Bridge - Plough Colts 5-2

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Airbus UK Broughton Youth - Caerwys 1-1
Borras Park Albion - Connahs Quay Nomads U18 1-2
Flint Mountain - Bellevue 18-0
Mold Town United - Brymbo Victoria 2-0

GOALS PREMIER CUP - SEMI FINAL
Penyffordd Lions - Acton 5-5, 5-6 aet

Published in Results
Saturday, 05 September 2015 18:53

Cakes and Ale - and lots of Football

WEEKEND 28-31 AUGUST - NORTH WALES GROUNDHOP
Friday 28th August
August Bank Holiday weekend is synonymous with the Welsh Groundhop and, for me and many other lovers of football in Wales, there's only one place to be this weekend: north Wales. The pilgrimage starts on Friday with a train trip to Chester, whose university accommodation is the base for the weekend's excursions co-ordinated by Groundhop UK. It's damp as I leave Cardiff but the forecast for the north-west is hopeful - the weather really does matter when you've got eleven games coming up.....

Published in Football
Friday, 05 September 2014 18:54

Half a Hop is better than...

Sunday 24th / Saturday 25th August - NORTH WALES GROUNDHOP

For several days I didn't expect to be making the trip north this weekend, expecting to be needed as nurse, cook, shopper etc at home. But I've been persuaded to travel up on Saturday night - with cover in place at home - and I'll get to join the Welsh Groundhop for days 3 and 4 after all. Half a hop is better than no hop, even though my record of attending every single Welsh Groundhop game ever staged is now gone. I catch the train to Chester, rendezvous with two coaches of very weary hoppers at 10.45 (they look as tired as I feel), and look forward to Sunday morning.

Published in Football

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version