Welsh Football

Switch to desktop

Saturday, 12 January 2019 20:00

Results 11-12 January 2019

JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Bala Town - Caernarfon Town 1-3
Barry Town Utd - Aberystwyth Town 2-1
Carmarthen Town - Connah's Quay Nomads 3-2
Llandudno - Cardiff Met 0-3
Newtown - Cefn Druids 1-1
The New Saints - Llanelli Town 5-0

 

FAW TROPHY Round 5
Grange Albion - Penydarren BGC 1-4
Pontardawe Town - Swansea University 3-2
STM Sports - Ynyshir Albions 3-0
Bodedern - Four Crosses 2-1
Cefn Albion - Bow Street 3-0
Corwen - Pwllheli 6-1
Llanrug United - Llangefni Town 0-4
Plas Madoc - Berriew 3-2

 

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Bangor City - Denbigh Town 5-0
Prestatyn Town - Holywell Town 1-0
Penrhyncoch - Rhyl 0-1
Gresford Athletic - Guilsfield 2-2
Ruthin Town - Airbus Broughton 1-2
Conwy Borough - Buckley Town 2-2
Llanrhaeadr YM - Holyhead Hotspur 1-1
Porthmadog - Flint Town United 2-2

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE Div 1
Goytre Utd - Briton Ferry Llansawel 3-2
Ammanford - Goytre 4-3
Cwmamman United - Taffs Well 2-3
Cwmbran Celtic - Llantwit Major 2-4
Haverfordwest County - Cambrian & Clydach Vale BGC 2-2
Penybont - Afan Lido 3-3
Pontypridd Town - Port Talbot Town 1-1
Undy Athletic - Ton Pentre 2-3

Div 2
Garden Village - Risca United 2-3
Abergavenny Town - Caldicot Town 0-2
Bridgend Street - West End 4-2
Caerau (Ely) - Dinas Powys 3-0
Monmouth Town - AFC Llwydcoed 4-2

Div 3
Trethomas Bluebirds - Tredegar Town 2-2
Ynysygerwn - Ely Rangers 3-1
AFC Porth - Penrhiwceiber R. 0-4
Caerau - Panteg 2-3
Chepstow Town - Newport City 3-0
Treharris Athletic Western - Trefelin BGC 0-1
Treowen Stars - Pontyclun 1-3

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE - DIV 1
Barmouth Dyffryn - Llanberis 1-2
Greenfield - St Asaph City 2-3
Llandudno Junction - Nantlle Vale 1-6
Llandyrnog Utd - Mynydd Llandegai 1-1
Llanrwst Utd - Llandudno Albion 0-2
Penrhyndeudraeth - Prestatyn Sports 3-3

DIV TWO
Blaenau Amt - Kinmel Bay 2-3
Gaerwen - Llannerchymedd 0-3
Holyhead Town - Amlwch Town 5-0
Llannefydd - Y Felinheli 4-2
Meliden - Pentraeth 0-0
Mochdre Sports - Aberffraw 1-7
Penmaenmawr Phoenix - Glan Conwy 0-5

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Aberaeron - Kerry 4-4
Builth Wells - Caersws 0-0
Llandrindod Wells - Churchstoke 3-0
Llanidloes Town - Carno 3-1
Tywyn Bryncrug - Llanfair Utd 2-4
Welshpool - Llansantffraid 4-1

DIV TWO
Abermule - Newbridge-on-Wye 2-3
Borth Utd - Montgomery 1-5
Dolgellau - Machynlleth 5-1
Presteigne - Hay St Mary's 3-3
Rhayader - Waterloo Rovers 2-3

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brymbo - Brickfield Rangers 3-1
FC Nomads - Saltney Town 3-2
Hawarden Rangers - Rhos Aelwyd 1-6
Llanuwchllyn - Queens Park 3-2
Mold Alexandra - Chirk AAA 1-1
Rhostyllen - Penycae P-P (no referee)

DIV 1
Castell AC - Rhosllanerchrugog 1-0
Coedpoeth - Llangollen Town 4-2
Johnstown Y - Rhydymwyn    2-0
Offa Athletic - New Brighton Villa 2-1
Overton - Cefn Mawr Rangers 1-0

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Acton - Caerwys 2-1
Airbus UK Broughton Youth - Mold Town United 1-0
Bradley Park - Borras Park Albion 1-2
Brymbo Victoria - Bellevue FC 12-0
Connahs Quay Nomads U18 - Penyffordd Lions 0-5

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE - PREM
Baglan Dragons - Merthyr Saints 8-1
Canton Liberal - Garw SBGC 3-2
Cefn Cribwr BC - Caerphilly Athletic 4-0
Cwm Welfare - Cardiff Draconians 0-17
Pencoed Athletic - Pontlottyn 7-0
Ton & Gelli BC - Brecon Corries 1-3
Trebanog - Sully Sports 2-3
DIV 1
AFC Whitchurch - Blaenrhondda 2-3
Cardiff Airport - AFC Butetown 5-3
Cornelly United - Clwb Cymric 3-2
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - FC Cwmaman 1-3
Penrhiwfer - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 1-0
Porthcawl Town - Cardiff Corinthians 2-1
Tonyrefail BGC - Aber Valley 3-0

DIV 2
Aberfan Social - Llantwit Fardre 4-0
Carnetown - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 0-3
Cogan Coronation - Vale United 2-0
Cwmbach Royal Stars - Llanrumney United 0-4
Llangeinor - Graig FC 3-2
St Albans - AFC Bargoed 3-0
St Josephs - AFC Wattstown 2-2
Tynte Rovers - STM Sports Old Boys 3-1

Published in Results
Saturday, 01 December 2018 18:26

Results 30 November - 1st December

RESULTS 30 Nov - 1 December
JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Aberystwyth Town - Carmarthen Town 1-1
Cefn Druids - Bala Town 2-2
Barry Town Utd - Newtown 4-1
Connahs Quay Nomads - Llandudno 3-0
Llanelli Town - Caernarfon Town 2-2
The New Saints - Cardiff Met Uni. 1-1

 FAW TROPHY

Ynysddu Welfare - Ynyshir Alb.  0-2

HUWS GRAY ALLIANCE
Airbus Broughton - Holyhead Hotspur 2-0
Gresford Athletic - Penrhyncoch 1-1
Ruthin Town - Conwy Borough 3-2
Buckley Town - Denbigh Town 0-2
Guilsfield - Flint Town United 3-0
Porthmadog - Holywell Town 4-1
Prestatyn Town - Llanrhaeadr YM 5-2

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV 1
Afan Lido - Briton Ferry Llansawel 4-1
Ammanford - Ton Pentre 4-1
Llantwit Major - Goytre 2-1
Pontypridd Town - Cambrian & C. 0-1
Port Talbot Town - Goytre Utd 1-6
DIV 2
Croesyceiliog - Risca Utd 3-2
Monmouth T. - Caerau Ely 2-1
STM Sports - Caldicot Town 5-2
Swansea Uni - Dinas Powys 3-0
DIV 3
Trefelin BGC - Chepstow Town 4-1
Ynysygerwn - Penrhiwceiber R. 1-2
All other WL fixtures were postponed due to weather

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Barmouth Dyffryn - Mynydd Llandegai 2-0
Llanrwst Utd - Llanberis 1-2
Prestatyn Sports - Llandyrnog Utd 6-1

DIV 2
Aberffraw - Kinmel Bay 2-2
Gaerwen - Glan Conwy 2-5
Holyhead Town - Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0-0
Llannefydd - Pentraeth 3-1
Meliden - Blaenau Amt 1-2
Mochdre Sports - Llannerchymedd 0-3
Y Felinheli - Amlwch Town 7-1

COOKSON CUP
Bodedern - Llanrug 3-3. 4-4 aet, 3-4 pens
Greenfield - Nantlle Vale 1-2
Llandudno Albion - Llangefni Town  3-3 aet, 5-6 pens
Penrhyndeudraeth - Llandudno Jct 5-0

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE
DIVISION ONE
Bow Street - Kerry 1-2
Radnor Valley - Berriew 3-3
Tywyn Bryncrug - Churchstoke 4-0
DIVISION TWO
Aber Uni - Four Crosses 1-3
Machynlleth - Dyffryn Banw 5-1
Waterloo Rovers - Presteigne 4-0
LEAGUE CUP - ROUND 2
Abermule - Welshpool 0-4
Borth Utd - Caersws 1-1 1-3 pens
Dolgellau - Aberaeron 0-6
Llandrindod Wells - Carno 2-3
Llanfair United - Montgomery 2-3
Llanidloes - Hay St Mary's 4-2
Llansantffraid - Builth Wells 0-3

 

WNL WREXHAM - PREM
Brymbo - Corwen 4-2
Cefn Albion - Penycae 7-1
Lex XI - Mold Alexandra 0-4
Llanuwchllyn - Hawarden Rangers  1-1
Queens Park - Brickfield Rangers Match abandoned (injury)
Rhos Aelwyd - FC Nomads 1-2
Saltney Town - Rhostyllen 4-0
Division One
Johnstown YFC - New Brighton Villa 1-4
Mynydd Isa Spartans - Cefn Mawr Rangers 4-1
Offa Athletic - Coedpoeth  0-2
Plas Madoc - Overton     6-0
Rhosllanerchrugog - Castell AC 1-3
Rhydymwyn - Llangollen Town 2-4

 

NORTH EAST WALES LEAGUE
Bradley Park - Airbus UK Youth 2-6
Flint Mountain - Borras Pk 8-0
Mold Town U. - Penyffordd Lions 4-4
Other fixtures postponed

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE PREM
Cardiff Dracs - Garw 3-1
Sully Sports - Trebanog 0-3
Ton & Gelli BC - Baglan D. 1-3
Div 1
Cardiff Airport - Llangynwyd 3-1
FC Cwmaman - AFC Butetown 3-0
Penrhiwceiber Con - Cardiff Corries 2-2
Porthcawl Town - Penrhiwfer 5-2
DIV 2
Aberfan - St Albans 5-0

 

WEST WALES FA CUP
Sandfields - Goodwick Utd 1-4
Hakin United - Morriston Town 3-0
Bwlch Rangers - FC Clydach 0-0 aet, 4-3 pens
Gorseinon - Brynawel 1-2
Herbrandston - Waunarlwydd 3-1
Johnstown - Pontlliw 2-0

Published in Results
Saturday, 10 November 2018 17:17

Results 9-11 November

RESULTS 9-11 NOVEMBER 2018

JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Llandudno - Bala Town 2-4
The New Saints - Caernarfon Town 0-1
Carmarthen Town - Cefn Druids 2-3
Connahs Quay Nomads - Barry Town Utd 2-2
Newtown - Llanelli Town   7-1
Cardiff Met Uni - Aberystwyth Town  2-3

 

JD WELSH CUP ROUND 2
Aberbargoed Buds - Penybont P-P
Caldicot Town - Cambrian & Clydach 2-3
Cwmamman Utd - Blaenrhondda P-P
Cwmbran Town - Ton Pentre 1-2
Goytre Utd - Pontyclun 1-0
Haverfordwest Co. - Swansea University 4-3
Monmouth T. - Ynysddu Welfare 1-3
Pontypridd T. - Goytre FC 6-3
Sully Sports - Cwmbran Celtic 1-3
Treharris Ath - Briton Ferry Llansawel P-P
Airbus UK - Llay MW 9-1
Bangor City - Cefn Albion 6-1
Buckley Town - Denbigh Town 1-3
Flint Town Utd - Gresford Ath 3-2
Guilsfield - Nantlle Vale 4-3
Holyhead Hotspur - Ruthin Town 3-1
Llanfair Utd - Porthmadog 1-4
Llangefni Town - St Asaph City 5-1
Prestatyn Town - Berriew 6-3
Rhyl - Caersws 3-1

 

NATHANIEL CARS WELSH LEAGUE DIV1
Afan Lido - Taffs Well 4-1
Port Talbot Town - Llantwit Major 0-2
Undy Ath - Ammanford P-P
DIV 2
Risca - AFC Llwydcoed 5-2
Abergavenny Town - STM Sports 1-1
Caerau (Ely) - Croesyceiliog P-P
Dinas Powys - Abedare Town 3-2
Garden Village - West End 6-0
DIV 3
Penrhiwceiber R - Newport City P-P
Penydarren BGC - Ely Rangers 3-1
Tredegar Town - Caerau P-P
Trefelin BGC - AFC Porth 3-0
Trethomas Bluebirds - Treowen Stars 2-0
Ynysygerwn - Panteg P-P

 

LOCK STOCK WELSH ALLIANCE DIV 1
Llanberis - Prestatyn Sports 3-0
Llandudno Albion - Llanrwst Utd 4-3
Llandudno Junction - Llanrug Utd 0-4
Mynydd Llandegai - Greenfield 4-0
DIV 2
Amlwch - Pentraeth 0-5
Penmaenmawr - Mochdre Sports 5-1
MAWDDACH CUP
Llandyrnog - LLannefydd 0-1
Pwllheli - Bodedern 1-2
TAKE STOCK VAN HIRE DIV 2 CUP
Gaerwen - Blaenau Ffestiniog 2-0
Kinmel Bay - Aberffraw 3-0
Llanerchymedd - Glan Conwy 2-1
Y Felinheli - Holyhead Town 2-1

 

MMP MID WALES LEAGUE DIV 1
Aberaeron - Builth Wells 2-0
Carno - Churchstoke 4-1
Kerry - Welshpool 2-5
Llanidloes - Llandrindod Wells 0-0
Radnor Valley - Bow Street 2-3
DIVISION TWO
Waterloo Rovers - Montgomery 2-1

 

WNL WREXHAM
Premier Division
Brymbo - Saltney Town 4-1
Corwen - Chirk AAA 1-1
Lex XI - Hawarden Rangers
Mold Alexandra - Rhostyllen 4-0
Penycae - Brickfield Rangers 2-8
Queens Park - Llanuwchllyn
Division One League Cup
Overton - Mynydd Isa Spartans 1-3
Division One
Castell AC - Johnstown YFC
Offa Athletic - Cefn Mawr Rangers 5-2
Plas Madoc - Llangollen Town
Rhosllanerchrugog - Coedpoeth 2-5
Rhydymwyn - New Brighton Villa 1-1

 

HIGHADMIT SOUTH WALES ALLIANCE PREM
Brecon Corries - Garw SBGC 2-1
Caerphilly Athletic - Cefn Cribwr BC P-P
Canton Liberal - Ynyshir Albions P-P
Cardiff Draconians - Cwm Welfare 6-0
Merthyr Saints - Baglan Dragons P-P
Pontlottyn - Pencoed Athletic P-P
Trebanog - Grange Albion 3-3
DIV 1
Aber Valley - FC Cwmaman P-P
Cardiff Airport - Penrhiwceiber Con Athletic 3-2
Cornelly United - AFC Whitchurch P-P
Llangynwyd Rangers BGC - Cardiff Corinthians P-P
Tonyrefail BGC - AFC Butetown P-P
DIV 2
AFC Wattstown - Cardiff Cosmopolitan 0-1
Carnetown - Tynte Rovers P-P
Graig - Cwmbach Royal Stars SC P-P
Llangeinor - Aberfan Social P-P
Llanrumney United - Vale United 4-2
Llantwit Fardre - AFC Bargoed 3-1
St Josephs - St Albans 3-2
STM Sports Old Boys - Cogan Coronation P-P

W JOHN OWEN CUP
Penrhiwfer - Ton & Gelli BC P-P

 

N E WALES LEAGUE
Airbus Youth - CQN U-18 3-0
Borras Park - Brymbo Victoria 0-1
Bradley Park - Flint Mountain 0-11
Caerwys - Acton 2-7

Published in Results
Thursday, 26 October 2017 08:41

Football v Brian

SATURDAY 21st OCTOBER. Cyncoed Campus - stormy
CARDIFF MET 2 NEWTOWN 0 (JD Welsh Premier League)
Sometimes the weather forecast can't be ignored. The dire warnings of "Storm Brian" arriving hot on the heels of his evil sister Ophelia have already put me off a lengthy trip to north Wales for FAW Trophy action. Then the heavy rain scuppers Plan B as well (Trophy action nearer home) and with games on grass being called off throughout Saturday morning, Plan C has to be 'head for 3G'.

Fortunately there's Welsh Premier action at Cardiff Met, just a 15 minute bus ride away. The bad news is that it's ALWAYS windy at Cyncoed, so what's it going to be like as the worst of Brian's gales start to batter Cardiff? Walking up from the bus, it's quiet on the streets (aside from the howling wind, that is). Roath Park, usually full of walkers, joggers and families, is deserted. Cyncoed campus however, is busier with students involved in various sports.

Inevitably, the weather has an effect on the attendance. A few may have come here because other games were off, but many (even those living on campus) won't have fancied getting a soaking in gale-force winds. Fair-weather fans. Or possibly the sensible ones, I ponder, as I take up position at the back of the stand: hopes of sheltering from the rain are quickly dashed, it's simply blowing in.

Published in Football
Monday, 14 August 2017 08:43

Controversial

SUNDAY 13th AUGUST. Jenner Park, warm and dry.
BARRY TOWN UNITED 1 ABERYSTWYTH TOWN 1 (JD WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE)

A lot has happened since Jenner Park last hosted a Welsh Premier game, especially for the home club: nearly a decade of decline and despair, then crisis and finally a four year phoenix-like rise. Today is the culmination of that rise and the efforts that have made it possible. Fittingly, the S4C team are here to broadcast Barry's big day on live TV, but 902 spectators are here too [later confirmed as Barry's 5th largest ever attendance in the national league]. An impressive number, bearing in mind it's holiday season'; the match is being televised; the odd Sunday tea-time kick-off time deterring long-distance travellers; and the competing attractions of Man United and World athletics on television.

Published in Football

© Copyright 2013 Welsh Football

Top Desktop version